இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
லக்னோவில் நடந்த ‘ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள்’ நிகழ்ச்சியில் டாக்டர் மனுஷ்க் மாண்டவியா பங்கேற்பு
23 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசின் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலன் அமைச்சர் கிரிஷ் சந்திர யாதவ் உள்பட 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களை வழிநடத்திச் சென்றார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் உடல் பருமனை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுதல் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் சுறுசுறுப்பான வாழ்க்கை முறையைப் பின்பற்றுதல் என்ற செய்தியைப் பரப்பிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, "சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவது ஒருவரின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், குணத்தையும் உருவாக்குகிறது" என்றார்.
மத்திய விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர், மரைன் டிரைவ் (சமாஜிக் பரிவர்தன் ஸ்தல்) முதல் சம்தா முலாக் சௌராஹா வரை 3 கிலோமீட்டர் பயணத்தை முடித்தார். மேலும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் சேர்ந்து சௌராஹா வரை பயணம் செய்தார்.
லக்னோவில் உள்ள நேதாஜி சுபாஸ் பிராந்திய மையத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நேஷனல் சென்டர் ஆஃப் எக்ஸலன்ஸ் அமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்த 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்களிடமிருந்து பெரும் உற்சாகத்தைக் கண்டது.
சைக்கிள் பேரணிக்குப் பிறகு செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, உடல் பருமனை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும், நாடு முழுவதும் காற்று மாசுபாட்டின் அளவைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவதை தங்கள் அன்றாட நடைமுறைகளில் இணைக்குமாறு குடிமக்களை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
"சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் ஒருவரின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பண்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது, நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கிறது மற்றும் நமது தேசத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கிறது. இது ஒரு போக்குவரத்து முறை மட்டுமல்ல, ஆரோக்கியமான, நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான முக்கிய படியாகும். அன்றாட வாழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவதன் மூலம், நம் உடல் நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்தலாம், மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைத்து, பசுமையான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு பங்களிக்க முடியும். அவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நமது கிரகத்தின் நலனுக்காக நாம் அனைவரும் உடற்தகுதிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்போம், ஆரோக்கியமான இளைஞர்கள் வளமான மாநிலம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் பலம், ”என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இதுவரை, நாடு தழுவிய சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் 5000 இடங்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, தோராயமாக 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தனிநபர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் காற்று மாசு அளவைக் குறைக்க சுற்றுச்சூழல் நட்பு நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் ஆர்வலர்கள், விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் பலரின் பங்கேற்புடன் பல மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த முயற்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114172.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Cycling not only enhances health but also builds character, says Dr Manuskh Mandaviya during ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ in Lucknow
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya leads 500-plus riders during ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ in Lucknow; Paralympians Nitesh Kumar, Manisha Ramdass support fight obesity campaign
23 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya led more than 500 riders during the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ here along with Minister of State for Sports & Youth Welfare, Govt of Uttar Pradesh, Girish Chandra Yadav, Principal Secretary (Sports) Manish Chauhan and Secretary (Sports) Uttar Pradesh Suhas Yathiraj.
Spreading Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message of fighting obesity and indulging in a healthy and active lifestyle, Dr Mandaviya said “Cycling not only enhances one’s health but also builds character.”
The Union Sports Minister completed a 3 kilometre ride from Marine Drive (Samajik Parivartan Sthal) to Samta Mulak Chauraha to 1090 Chauraha and back along with senior officials from Sports Authority of India (SAI) and members of MyBharat intitiative and Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI).
Organised by SAI’s Netaji Subhas Regional Centre in Lucknow, the cycling drive witnessed huge enthusiasm from young boys and girls and 100-plus athletes from the local National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) who also grooved to Zumba performances prior to the cycling drive.
Addressing the media after the cycle rally, Dr Mandaviya encouraged citizens to incorporate cycling in their daily routines to fight obesity and reduce air pollution levels across the country.
“Cycling not only enhances one’s health but also builds character, boosts confidence and shapes the future of our nation. It is not just a mode of transport, but a key step towards a healthier, more sustainable future. By adopting cycling as part of our daily lives, we can improve our physical well-being, reduce pollution and contribute to a greener environment. I urge every citizen to embrace cycling, not only as a hobby but as a regular part of their lifestyle for the benefit of their health and our planet. Let us all make fitness a priority, for a healthy youth is the strength of a prosperous state and country,” he said.
Sh. Girish Chandra Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of State for Sports and Youth Welfare, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, remarked: “Fitness is the foundation of a strong and vibrant society. For our youth to succeed in life, both physically and mentally, it is essential that we instill the values of discipline, hard work and fitness.”
In Delhi, the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ saw the presence of Paris Paralympics para badminton medallists Nitesh Kumar and Manisha Ramadass. The athletes were in Delhi to participate in the ongoing Khelo India Para Games 2025. Smt Sminu Jindal, founder of Svayam, the official accessibility partner of KIPG 2025, was also present to motivate the participants. Nitesh, Manisha and Ms. Jindal flagged off the event that was supported by PEFI and witnessed participation of more than 600 people.
In Mumbai, Asian Games medal-winning javelin thrower Kishore Jena participated in the cycling movement at picturesque Aksa Beach.
Till now, the nationwide cycling drive has been organised across 5000 locations with approximate participation of 2 lakh-plus individuals. The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country. The initiative is being conducted across multiple States & Union Territories with participation from cycling enthusiasts, athletes, coaches, sports science experts, amongst others.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas, Saweety Boora, Paris Paralympics bronze medallist Rubina Francis and Simran Sharma (para world champion) apart from celebrities like Rahul Bose, Amit Sial and Gul Panag, to name a few.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), My Bikes and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).