Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Cycling not only enhances health but also builds character, says Dr Manuskh Mandaviya during ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ in Lucknow
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya leads 500-plus riders during ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ in Lucknow; Paralympians Nitesh Kumar, Manisha Ramdass support fight obesity campaign
23 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya led more than 500 riders during the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ here along with Minister of State for Sports & Youth Welfare, Govt of Uttar Pradesh, Girish Chandra Yadav, Principal Secretary (Sports) Manish Chauhan and Secretary (Sports) Uttar Pradesh Suhas Yathiraj.
Spreading Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message of fighting obesity and indulging in a healthy and active lifestyle, Dr Mandaviya said “Cycling not only enhances one’s health but also builds character.”
The Union Sports Minister completed a 3 kilometre ride from Marine Drive (Samajik Parivartan Sthal) to Samta Mulak Chauraha to 1090 Chauraha and back along with senior officials from Sports Authority of India (SAI) and members of MyBharat intitiative and Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI).
Organised by SAI’s Netaji Subhas Regional Centre in Lucknow, the cycling drive witnessed huge enthusiasm from young boys and girls and 100-plus athletes from the local National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) who also grooved to Zumba performances prior to the cycling drive.
Addressing the media after the cycle rally, Dr Mandaviya encouraged citizens to incorporate cycling in their daily routines to fight obesity and reduce air pollution levels across the country.
“Cycling not only enhances one’s health but also builds character, boosts confidence and shapes the future of our nation. It is not just a mode of transport, but a key step towards a healthier, more sustainable future. By adopting cycling as part of our daily lives, we can improve our physical well-being, reduce pollution and contribute to a greener environment. I urge every citizen to embrace cycling, not only as a hobby but as a regular part of their lifestyle for the benefit of their health and our planet. Let us all make fitness a priority, for a healthy youth is the strength of a prosperous state and country,” he said.
Sh. Girish Chandra Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of State for Sports and Youth Welfare, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, remarked: “Fitness is the foundation of a strong and vibrant society. For our youth to succeed in life, both physically and mentally, it is essential that we instill the values of discipline, hard work and fitness.”
In Delhi, the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ saw the presence of Paris Paralympics para badminton medallists Nitesh Kumar and Manisha Ramadass. The athletes were in Delhi to participate in the ongoing Khelo India Para Games 2025. Smt Sminu Jindal, founder of Svayam, the official accessibility partner of KIPG 2025, was also present to motivate the participants. Nitesh, Manisha and Ms. Jindal flagged off the event that was supported by PEFI and witnessed participation of more than 600 people.
In Mumbai, Asian Games medal-winning javelin thrower Kishore Jena participated in the cycling movement at picturesque Aksa Beach.
Till now, the nationwide cycling drive has been organised across 5000 locations with approximate participation of 2 lakh-plus individuals. The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country. The initiative is being conducted across multiple States & Union Territories with participation from cycling enthusiasts, athletes, coaches, sports science experts, amongst others.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas, Saweety Boora, Paris Paralympics bronze medallist Rubina Francis and Simran Sharma (para world champion) apart from celebrities like Rahul Bose, Amit Sial and Gul Panag, to name a few.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), My Bikes and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
لکھنؤ میں ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ کے دوران ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ سائیکلنگ نہ صرف صحت کو بہتر بناتی ہے بلکہ کردار کی تعمیر بھی کرتی ہے
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے لکھنؤ میں ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ کے دوران 500 سے زیادہ سائیکل سواروں کی قیادت کی۔ پیرا اولمپئین نتیش کمار، منیشا رامداس نے موٹاپے سے لڑنے کی مہم کی حمایت کی
23 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے لکھنؤ میں ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ کے دوران 500 سے زیادہ سائیکل سواروں کی قیادت کی۔ پیرا اولمپئین نتیش کمار، منیشا رامداس نے موٹاپے سے لڑنے کی مہم کی حمایت کی۔
موٹاپے سے لڑنے اور صحت مند اور فعال طرز زندگی میں شامل ہونے کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے پیغام کو پھیلاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ”سائیکل چلانے سے نہ صرف صحت بہتر ہوتی ہے بلکہ کردار بھی بنتا ہے۔“
مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے سینیئر عہدیداروں اور مائی بھارت انیشئیٹو اینڈ فزیکل ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا (پی ای ایف آئی) کے ممبران کے ساتھ میرین ڈرائیو (سماجک پریورتن استھل) سے سمتا مولک چوراہا اور وہاں سے 1090 چوراہا تک 3 کلومیٹر کی سائیکلنگ مکمل کی۔
لکھنؤ میں ایس اے آئی کے نیتا جی سبھاش ریجنل سینٹر کے زیر اہتمام، سائیکلنگ ڈرائیو میں نوجوان لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں اور مقامی نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای) کے 100 سے زائد ایتھلیٹس کا زبردست جوش و خروش دیکھا گیا جنھوں نے سائیکلنگ ڈرائیو سے قبل زمبا پرفارمنس میں بھی شرکت کی۔
سائیکل ریلی کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس بات کے لیے شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ملک بھر میں موٹاپے سے لڑنے اور فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنے روزمرہ کے معمولات میں سائیکلنگ کو شامل کریں۔
”سائیکل چلانے سے نہ صرف صحت بہتر ہوتی ہے بلکہ کردار بھی بنتا ہے، اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور ہماری قوم کے مستقبل کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف نقل و حمل کا ایک طریقہ ہے بلکہ ایک صحت مند، زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ آئیے ہم سب فٹنس کو ترجیح دیں کیونکہ ایک صحت مند نوجوان خوشحال ریاست اور ملک کی طاقت ہے،“ انھوں نے کہا۔
کھیل اور نوجوانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت، اتر پردیش حکومت، جناب گریش چندر یادو نے کہا: ”فٹنس ایک مضبوط اور متحرک معاشرے کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو زندگی میں جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم نظم و ضبط، محنت اور تندرستی کی اقدار کو اپنائیں۔“
دہلی میں، ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ میں پیرس پیرا اولمپکس کے پیرا بیڈمنٹن میڈلسٹ نتیش کمار اور منیشا رامداس کی موجودگی دیکھی گئی۔ یہ ایتھلیٹس جاری کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2025 میں شرکت کے لیے دہلی میں تھے۔ ’سویم‘ کی بانی، کے آئی پی جی 2025 کی آفیشل ایکسیبلٹی پارٹنر محترمہ سمینو جندال بھی شرکا کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے موجود تھیں۔ نتیش، منیشا اور محترمہ جندال نے اس تقریب کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جسے پی ای ایف آئی کی حمایت حاصل تھی اور اس میں 600 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
ممبئی میں، ایشیائی کھیلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے والے جیولین تھرو کھلاڑی کشور جینا نے خوبصورت اکسا بیچ پر سائیکلنگ موومنٹ میں حصہ لیا۔
اب تک، ملک گیر سائیکلنگ ڈرائیو کا انعقاد 5000 مقامات پر کیا جا چکا ہے جس میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ تحریک ملک بھر میں فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے لیے ماحول دوست طریقوں کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ پہل متعدد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سائیکلنگ کے شوقینوں، کھلاڑیوں، کوچوں، کھیلوں کے سائنس کے ماہرین اور دیگر لوگوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس سے قبل، سائیکلنگ ایونٹ میں ہندوستانی فوج کے جوانوں، سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف)، انڈو تبت بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) اور کھیلوں کے نامور ستاروں جیسے لولینا بورگوہین، سنگرام سنگھ، شینکی سنگھ، نیتو گھنگھاس، سویٹی بورا، پیرس پیرا اولمپکس کی کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی روبینہ فرانسس اور سمرن شرما (پیرا ورلڈ چیمپئن) کے علاوہ راہول بوس، امیت سیال اور گل پناگ جیسی مشہور شخصیات نے حصہ لیا۔
سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (سی ایف آئی)، مائی بائکس اور مائی بھارت کے ساتھ مل کر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) کی طرف سے ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تقریبات بیک وقت ملک بھر میں ایس اے آئی علاقائی مراکز، نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای) اور کھیلو انڈیا مراکز (کے آئی سی) میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔