Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Cycling not only enhances health but also builds character, says Dr Manuskh Mandaviya during ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ in Lucknow
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya leads 500-plus riders during ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ in Lucknow; Paralympians Nitesh Kumar, Manisha Ramdass support fight obesity campaign
23 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya led more than 500 riders during the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ here along with Minister of State for Sports & Youth Welfare, Govt of Uttar Pradesh, Girish Chandra Yadav, Principal Secretary (Sports) Manish Chauhan and Secretary (Sports) Uttar Pradesh Suhas Yathiraj.
Spreading Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message of fighting obesity and indulging in a healthy and active lifestyle, Dr Mandaviya said “Cycling not only enhances one’s health but also builds character.”
The Union Sports Minister completed a 3 kilometre ride from Marine Drive (Samajik Parivartan Sthal) to Samta Mulak Chauraha to 1090 Chauraha and back along with senior officials from Sports Authority of India (SAI) and members of MyBharat intitiative and Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI).
Organised by SAI’s Netaji Subhas Regional Centre in Lucknow, the cycling drive witnessed huge enthusiasm from young boys and girls and 100-plus athletes from the local National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) who also grooved to Zumba performances prior to the cycling drive.
Addressing the media after the cycle rally, Dr Mandaviya encouraged citizens to incorporate cycling in their daily routines to fight obesity and reduce air pollution levels across the country.
“Cycling not only enhances one’s health but also builds character, boosts confidence and shapes the future of our nation. It is not just a mode of transport, but a key step towards a healthier, more sustainable future. By adopting cycling as part of our daily lives, we can improve our physical well-being, reduce pollution and contribute to a greener environment. I urge every citizen to embrace cycling, not only as a hobby but as a regular part of their lifestyle for the benefit of their health and our planet. Let us all make fitness a priority, for a healthy youth is the strength of a prosperous state and country,” he said.
Sh. Girish Chandra Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of State for Sports and Youth Welfare, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, remarked: “Fitness is the foundation of a strong and vibrant society. For our youth to succeed in life, both physically and mentally, it is essential that we instill the values of discipline, hard work and fitness.”
In Delhi, the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ saw the presence of Paris Paralympics para badminton medallists Nitesh Kumar and Manisha Ramadass. The athletes were in Delhi to participate in the ongoing Khelo India Para Games 2025. Smt Sminu Jindal, founder of Svayam, the official accessibility partner of KIPG 2025, was also present to motivate the participants. Nitesh, Manisha and Ms. Jindal flagged off the event that was supported by PEFI and witnessed participation of more than 600 people.
In Mumbai, Asian Games medal-winning javelin thrower Kishore Jena participated in the cycling movement at picturesque Aksa Beach.
Till now, the nationwide cycling drive has been organised across 5000 locations with approximate participation of 2 lakh-plus individuals. The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country. The initiative is being conducted across multiple States & Union Territories with participation from cycling enthusiasts, athletes, coaches, sports science experts, amongst others.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas, Saweety Boora, Paris Paralympics bronze medallist Rubina Francis and Simran Sharma (para world champion) apart from celebrities like Rahul Bose, Amit Sial and Gul Panag, to name a few.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), My Bikes and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
सायकलिंगमुळे केवळ आरोग्यच नाही तर चारित्र्यही घडते : लखनौ येथील 'फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल' कार्यक्रमात डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांचे प्रतिपादन.
23 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी लखनौ येथे 'फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल' कार्यक्रमात आज 500 हून अधिक सायकलस्वारांचे नेतृत्व केले. यावेळी त्यांच्यासोबत उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारचे क्रीडा आणि युवा कल्याण राज्यमंत्री गिरीश चंद्र यादव, प्रधान सचिव (क्रीडा) मनिष चौहान आणि उत्तर प्रदेश सचिव (क्रीडा) सुहास यतीराज हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
लठ्ठपणाशी लढण्याचा तसेच निरोगी आणि सक्रिय जीवनशैलीचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा संदेश सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचवताना "सायकलिंगमुळे केवळ आरोग्यच सुधारत नाही तर चारित्र्यही घडते" असे मत डॉ. मांडविया यांनी व्यक्त केले.
केंद्रीय क्रीडामंत्र्यांनी मरीन ड्राइव्ह (सामाजिक परिवर्तन स्थळ) ते समता मुलख चौराहा ते 1090 चौराहा पर्यंत 3 किलोमीटरची सायकल सफर पूर्ण केली. परतीच्या प्रवासात भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण (SAI) चे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच मायभारत इनिशिएटिव्ह आणि फिजिकल एज्युकेशन फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (PEFI) चे सदस्य त्यांच्याबरोबर होते.
लखनौ येथील भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या नेताजी सुभाष प्रादेशिक केंद्राने आयोजित केलेल्या या सायकलिंग मोहिमेत तरुण मुले आणि मुली आणि स्थानिक नॅशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स (NCOE) मधील 100 हून अधिक खेळाडूंनी प्रचंड उत्साहाने सहभाग घेतला. सायकलिंग मोहिमेपूर्वी झुम्बा सादरीकरणाचा आनंदही त्यांनी घेतला.
सायकल रॅलीनंतर माध्यमांना संबोधित करताना डॉ. मांडविया यांनी नागरिकांना लठ्ठपणाशी लढण्यासाठी आणि देशभरातील वायू प्रदूषण पातळी कमी करण्यासाठी आपल्या दैनंदिन दिनचर्येत सायकलिंगचा समावेश करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
दिल्लीत, 'फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल' मध्ये पॅरिस पॅरालिम्पिक पॅरा बॅडमिंटन पदक विजेते नितेश कुमार आणि मनीषा रामदास यांनी हजेरी लावली. दिल्लीत सुरू असलेल्या खेलो इंडिया पॅरा क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2025 मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी हे खेळाडू दिल्लीत दाखल झाले आहेत. खेलो इंडिया पॅरा क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2025 च्या अधिकृत अॅझक्सेसिबिलिटी पार्टनर तसेच स्वयंमच्या संस्थापक स्मिनू जिंदाल या देखील या कार्यक्रमात सहभागींना प्रेरित करण्यासाठी उपस्थित होत्या. नितेश, मनीषा आणि जिंदाल यांनी फिजिकल एज्युकेशन फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (PEFI) च्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या सायकल राईडला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. या राईडमध्ये 600 हून अधिक लोक सहभागी झाले होते.
मुंबईत नयनरम्य अक्सा समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर झालेल्या सायकल राईडमध्ये आशियाई क्रीडा पदक विजेता भालाफेकपटू किशोर जेना यांनी भाग घेतला.
आतापर्यंत, 5000 ठिकाणी देशव्यापी सायकलिंग मोहीम आयोजित करण्यात आली असून त्यात सुमारे 2 लाखांहून अधिक व्यक्तींनी सहभाग नोंदवला.
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल’ ही सायकल राईड, सायकलिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (CFI), माय बाईक्स आणि माय भारत यांच्या सहकार्याने युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय (MYAS) द्वारे आयोजित केले जाते. हा कार्यक्रम देशभरात एकाच वेळी भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाची प्रादेशिक केंद्रे, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे (NCOEs) आणि खेलो इंडिया केंद्रे (KICs) येथे आयोजित केला जातो.