Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY to host 'Nano Electronics Roadshow and Conference on Semiconductor Ecosystem in India' at Bengaluru on March 27, 2025
Grand roadshow to showcase breakthroughs in quantum technology, neuromorphic computing, AI, IT, electronics and indigenous nanoelectronics advancements
The roadshow to bring together key stakeholders, showcase innovation and drive investments for Atmanirbhar Bharat
24 MAR 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Nanotechnology Initiatives Division of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, in partnership with IISc Bengaluru, IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur, and IIT Guwahati, will be organizing the Nano Electronics Roadshow and Conference on Semiconductor Ecosystem in India. The event is scheduled for March 27, 2025, starting from 9:00 AM onwards at the National Science Seminar Complex, IISc Bengaluru.
This initiative aims to bring together key stakeholders from government, industry, academia, strategic sectors, startups, and the VC ecosystem to drive innovation and collaboration in the segment.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, will grace the event as the Chief Guest in the august presence of our Guests of Honour— Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, Anusandhan National Research Foundation; Utpal Shah, Senior VP, Strategy and Business Development, Tata Electronics; Anand Ramamoorthy, Managing Director, Micron; V. Narayanan, Chair, ISRO.
Roadshow on tech innovations
The roadshow will encompass a diverse range of topics, including quantum technology, neuromorphic computing, opportunities in AI, IT, and electronics, as well as a showcase of indigenous advancements in nanoelectronics technology.
Speaking about the conference, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, said, “The Nanotechnology Roadshow is a very critical part of India’s pathway towards semiconductor self-sufficiency in the years to come. MeitY had promoted Nano science centres in 6 IITs and the Indian Institute of Science across the country in order to ensure that we have a dedicated team of scientists, technologists, and professionals in the semiconductor space built up over a period of time. Today we have an occasion to actually have many of the deep tech startups, many technology demonstrations, industries who have benefited from this programme coming together. Almost 50 technology demonstrations are being held, 25 deep-tech startups are participating who are specifically involved in the Nano Electronic space, 25 Venture Capitals will be participating alongside 25 more industries. We expect that this event will be the first of many more which will lead India in its part towards semiconductor self sufficiency and in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a self-sufficient, self-reliant India under the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM).”
The roadshow will also serve as a platform for India's vibrant electronics startup ecosystem to showcase their innovations and pitch to an extensive network of Venture Capital firms, aiming to secure investment and accelerate growth.
With India's increasing focus on Atmanirbhar Bharat, this initiative underscores the Government's commitment to achieving self-reliance in electronics innovation and manufacturing. By fostering collaboration between industry and academia, the Ministry aims to cultivate a thriving ecosystem that encourages innovation and sustainable growth in the nanoelectronics sector.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت 27 مارچ 2025 کو بنگلورو میں 'نینو الیکٹرانکس روڈ شو اور بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم پر کانفرنس' کی میزبانی کرے گی
بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد ہونے والا یہ روڈ شو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی، نیورومورفک کمپیوٹنگ، اے آئی، آئی ٹی، الیکٹرانکس، اور مقامی نانو الیکٹرانکس میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرے گا
یہ روڈ شو اہم فریقوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لائے گا، جدت طرازی کو فروغ دے گا، اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا
24 MAR 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کا نینو ٹیکنالوجی انیشی ایٹیو ڈویژن، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے اشتراک سے 27 مارچ 2025 کو نینو الیکٹرانکس روڈشو اور سیمینار "سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکوسسٹم ان انڈیا" کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ یہ پروگرام نیشنل سائنس سیمینار کمپلیکس، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور میں صبح 9 بجے سے شروع ہوگا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمیز، اسٹریٹجک شعبوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور وی سی ایکوسسٹم کے اہم فریقوں کو ایک جگہ اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ اس شعبے میں اختراع اور تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، وزارت الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)اس پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے، جبکہ مہمانانِ ذی وقار میں ابھیشیک سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی؛ ڈاکٹر شیوکمار کلیانارامن، سی ای او، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن؛ اپتل شاہ، سینئر وی پی، اسٹریٹجی اور بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ، ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس؛ انند رامامورتی، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، مائکرون؛ وی ناراینن، چیئر، اسرو شامل ہوں گے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی نئی اختراعات پر روڈشو
یہ روڈشو مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کرے گا، جن میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی، نیورومورفک کمپیوٹنگ، آئی ٹی، ای آئی اور الیکٹرانکس میں مواقع، اور نینو الیکٹرانکس ٹیکنالوجی میں مقامی ترقیات کی نمائش شامل ہے۔ جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، وزارت الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے اس کانفرنس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا، "نینو ٹیکنالوجی روڈشو بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر میں خودانحصاری کی جانب ایک بہت اہم قدم ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں 6 آئی آئی ٹی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس میں نینو سائنس سینٹرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تاکہ سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں سائنسدانوں، ٹیکنالوجسٹس اور پیشہ ور افراد کی ایک مخصوص ٹیم تیار کی جا سکے۔ آج ہمیں موقع ملا ہے کہ ہم ان ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمانسٹریشنز اور صنعتوں کو اکٹھا کریں جنہوں نے اس پروگرام سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ تقریباً 50 ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمانسٹریشنز ہوں گی، 25 ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس شریک ہوں گے جو خاص طور پر نینو الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں کام کر رہے ہیں، 25 وینچر کیپیٹل کمپنیاں اور 25 مزید کمپنیاں بھی شریک ہوں گی۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ یہ پروگرام ان اقدامات میں سے پہلا ہوگا جو بھارت کو سیمی کنڈکٹر میں خودانحصاری کی جانب لے جائے گا، جو وزیراعظم کی آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کے مطابق ہوگا۔"
یہ روڈشو بھارت کے متحرک الیکٹرانکس اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا تاکہ وہ اپنی اختراعات کو دکھا سکیں اور وینچر کیپیٹل کمپنیوں کے ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک کے سامنے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے پیش کش کر سکیں تاکہ ترقی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
بھارت کے آتم نربھر بھارت پر زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ، یہ پہل حکومت کی الیکٹرانکس اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں خودانحصاری حاصل کرنے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ صنعت اور اکیڈمیز کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے کر، وزارت کا مقصد نینو الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں اختراعات اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک کامیاب ایکوسسٹم کا قیام ہے۔