President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF WORLD TUBERCULOSIS DAY
23 MAR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day, which is observed every year on March 24, has said:-
“On the occasion of World Tuberculosis Day, I commend the National Campaign being run by the National TB Elimination Programme under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to build awareness through public participation.
This year’s world TB Day theme “Yes, we can end TB: Commit, Invest, and Deliver” reflects the understanding that ending TB requires a united and concerted global effort. Elimination of TB is a national and global health challenge. This infectious disease has socially and economically impacted millions of people worldwide. Our united efforts to end TB and awareness campaigns under the National TB Elimination Programme have resulted in a huge reduction in TB cases in the country over the last decade. I commend this remarkable achievement of the National TB Elimination Programme.
I urge all stakeholders and participants to work collectively and make India TB free”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींचा जागतिक क्षयरोग दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येवरील संदेश
23 MAR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी जागतिक क्षयरोग दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला दिलेल्या आपल्या संदेशात सांगितले:-
"जागतिक क्षयरोग दिनाच्या निमित्ताने, मी सार्वजनिक सहभागाच्या माध्यमातून जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत चालवण्यात येणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय क्षय निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमाच्या राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेचे कौतुक करते.
यंदाच्या जागतिक क्षयरोग दिनाची संकल्पना "होय, आपण क्षयरोग समाप्त करू शकतो: वचनबद्ध व्हा, वेळ गुंतवा आणि अंमलबजावणी करा" हे दर्शवते की क्षयरोग संपवण्यासाठी एकत्रित आणि ठोस जागतिक प्रयत्न आवश्यक आहेत. क्षयरोगाचे निर्मूलन हा राष्ट्रीय तसेच जागतिक आरोग्याचा मोठा आव्हानात्मक विषय आहे. हा संसर्गजन्य आजार जगभरातील लाखो लोकांच्या सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक जीवनावर परिणाम करत आहे.
आपल्या राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमांतर्गत चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे आणि जनजागृती मोहिमांमुळे गेल्या दशकात देशात क्षयरोगाच्या प्रकरणांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात घट झाली आहे. या उल्लेखनीय यशाबद्दल मी राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमाचे अभिनंदन करते.
मी सर्व भागधारक आणि सहभागींना एकत्रितपणे कार्य करण्याचे आवाहन करते, जेणेकरून आपण भारताला क्षयरोगमुक्त करू शकू."