President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF WORLD TUBERCULOSIS DAY
23 MAR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day, which is observed every year on March 24, has said:-
“On the occasion of World Tuberculosis Day, I commend the National Campaign being run by the National TB Elimination Programme under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to build awareness through public participation.
This year’s world TB Day theme “Yes, we can end TB: Commit, Invest, and Deliver” reflects the understanding that ending TB requires a united and concerted global effort. Elimination of TB is a national and global health challenge. This infectious disease has socially and economically impacted millions of people worldwide. Our united efforts to end TB and awareness campaigns under the National TB Elimination Programme have resulted in a huge reduction in TB cases in the country over the last decade. I commend this remarkable achievement of the National TB Elimination Programme.
I urge all stakeholders and participants to work collectively and make India TB free”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ವಿಶ್ವ ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ದಿನದ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶ
23 MAR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 24 ರಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ ವಿಶ್ವ ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ದಿನದ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ:-
"ವಿಶ್ವ ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ನಾನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ವಿಶ್ವ ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ದಿನದ ಘೋಷವಾಕ್ಯವು "ಹೌದು, ನಾವು ಟಿಬಿಯನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದು: ಬದ್ಧರಾಗಿ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಲುಪಿಸಿ" ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗವನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸವಾಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವು ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ. ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗವನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ಷಯ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳು ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರಿ ಇಳಿಕೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿವೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಈ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ನಾನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಕ್ಷಯರೋಗ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿಸಲು ನಾನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ," ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ-