குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
21 MAR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழக பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு முதன்மை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையானது சுகாதாரம், மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் உயிரி அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதன் மூலம் உலகம் முழுவதும் நன்மதிப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து இங்கு சிகிச்சை பெற வரும் லட்சக்கணக்கான நோயாளிகளுக்கு நம்பிக்கையின் அடையாளமாக இது திகழ்கிறது எனக் கூறினார்.
தேசிய அளவில் மட்டுமின்றி, உலக அளவிலும் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பில் எய்ம்ஸ் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதுமையான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சிறந்த முறையில் நோயாளி பராமரிப்பு மூலம் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உண்மையிலேயே பாராட்டத்தக்கது என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை தனது அனைத்து முயற்சிகளிலும் நல்ல நிர்வாகம், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பொறுப்பேற்கும் தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். எந்தவொரு நிறுவனத்தின் ஆரோக்கியமான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் நல்ல நிர்வாகம் அவசியம் என்று கூறிய அவர், இதற்கு எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையும் விதிவிலக்கல்ல என்றார்.
உணர்வு ரீதியான ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இன்றைய உலகில் இது கடுமையான சவாலாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். விலைமதிப்பற்ற உயிரின் இழப்பைத் தவிர வாழ்க்கையில் ஒவ்வொரு இழப்பும் சரிசெய்யக்கூடியது தான் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மனநல பிரச்சினை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கத்தை தொடங்குமாறு எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவர்களைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், பின்தங்கியவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கான எந்த வாய்ப்பையும் ஒருபோதும் புறக்கணிக்க வேண்டாம் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் போதுமான எண்ணிக்கையில் மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள் இல்லை என்றும் அந்தப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு மருத்துவ சேவை செய்வது குறித்து எய்ம்ஸ் மாணவர்கள் பரிசீலிப்பார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113794

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, NEW DELHI
IT COULD BE SAID THAT THE AIIMS IS A RUNNING LABORATORY OF THE GITA’S KARMA YOGA: PRESIDENT MURMU
21 MAR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi today (March 21, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that AIIMS, New Delhi is an institution, which has earned prestige across the world by pursuing excellence in healthcare, medical education and life sciences research. It is a symbol of hope for millions of patients who come for treatment, often from afar. Its faculty, helped by paramedics and non-medical staff, treat the underprivileged and the privileged with the same dedication and empathy. It could be said that the AIIMS is a running laboratory of the Gita’s Karma Yoga.
The President said that AIIMS has played a pivotal role in healthcare not only nationally but also globally. It is a proud Made-in-India success story and is a model worthy to be emulated across the country. In the 69 years of its existence, the brand AIIMS has stood the test of time because of its commitment to values. The institute's commitment to advancing healthcare through innovative research and patient care is truly commendable.
The President was happy to note the steps that AIIMS has taken to ensure good governance, enhancing transparency, efficiency and accountability in all its endeavours. She said that good governance is necessary for the healthy growth of any organization, and AIIMS is no exception. Its responsibility goes beyond healthcare, education and research. It extends to fostering an environment where every stakeholder's voice is heard, where resources are utilised judiciously, and where excellence is the norm.
Speaking about the issue of emotional health, the President said that it poses a serious challenge in today’s world. She stated that there is no scope for despair for anyone, particularly the younger generation. She said that every loss in life is fixable except the loss of a precious life. She urged the faculty of AIIMS to launch an awareness drive on the issue of mental health to make people aware of this hidden sickness.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that now they have to build a bright career to make use of their education. She urged them to never ignore any opportunity to help the underprivileged. She stated that many regions in the country do not have medical professionals in sufficient numbers. She expressed confidence that they would consider serving people in those regions, even if for a part of the year. She advised them to take care of the people around them and take care of theirown physical and mental health.
Click here to see the President's Speech.