President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, NEW DELHI
IT COULD BE SAID THAT THE AIIMS IS A RUNNING LABORATORY OF THE GITA’S KARMA YOGA: PRESIDENT MURMU
21 MAR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi today (March 21, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that AIIMS, New Delhi is an institution, which has earned prestige across the world by pursuing excellence in healthcare, medical education and life sciences research. It is a symbol of hope for millions of patients who come for treatment, often from afar. Its faculty, helped by paramedics and non-medical staff, treat the underprivileged and the privileged with the same dedication and empathy. It could be said that the AIIMS is a running laboratory of the Gita’s Karma Yoga.
The President said that AIIMS has played a pivotal role in healthcare not only nationally but also globally. It is a proud Made-in-India success story and is a model worthy to be emulated across the country. In the 69 years of its existence, the brand AIIMS has stood the test of time because of its commitment to values. The institute's commitment to advancing healthcare through innovative research and patient care is truly commendable.
The President was happy to note the steps that AIIMS has taken to ensure good governance, enhancing transparency, efficiency and accountability in all its endeavours. She said that good governance is necessary for the healthy growth of any organization, and AIIMS is no exception. Its responsibility goes beyond healthcare, education and research. It extends to fostering an environment where every stakeholder's voice is heard, where resources are utilised judiciously, and where excellence is the norm.
Speaking about the issue of emotional health, the President said that it poses a serious challenge in today’s world. She stated that there is no scope for despair for anyone, particularly the younger generation. She said that every loss in life is fixable except the loss of a precious life. She urged the faculty of AIIMS to launch an awareness drive on the issue of mental health to make people aware of this hidden sickness.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that now they have to build a bright career to make use of their education. She urged them to never ignore any opportunity to help the underprivileged. She stated that many regions in the country do not have medical professionals in sufficient numbers. She expressed confidence that they would consider serving people in those regions, even if for a part of the year. She advised them to take care of the people around them and take care of theirown physical and mental health.
Click here to see the President's Speech.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने एम्स, नई दिल्ली के दीक्षांत समारोह को सुशोभित किया
यह कहा जा सकता है कि एम्स गीता के कर्म योग की जीवंत प्रयोगशाला है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
21 MAR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (21 मार्च, 2025) अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली के दीक्षांत समारोह को सुशोभित किया
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एम्स, नई दिल्ली एक ऐसा संस्थान है, जिसने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करके दुनिया भर में प्रतिष्ठा अर्जित की है। यह उन लाखों रोगियों के लिए आशा का प्रतीक है, जो अक्सर दूर-दूर से इलाज के लिए आते हैं। इसके संकाय, पैरामेडिक्स और गैर-चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों की मदद से वंचितों और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त लोगों का समान समर्पण और सहानुभूति के साथ इलाज करते हैं। यह कहा जा सकता है कि एम्स गीता के कर्म योग की जीवंत प्रयोगशाला है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एम्स ने न केवल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी स्वास्थ्य सेवा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह मेड-इन-इंडिया की सफलता की एक गौरवपूर्ण गाथा है और यह पूरे देश में अनुकरणीय मॉडल है। अपने अस्तित्व के 69 वर्षों में, ब्रांड एम्स मूल्यों के प्रति अपने संकल्प के कारण समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है। अभिनव अनुसंधान और मरीजों की देखभाल के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता वास्तव में सराहनीय है।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि एम्स ने अपने सभी प्रयासों में सुशासन, पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी संगठन के स्वस्थ विकास के लिए सुशासन आवश्यक है और एम्स इसका अपवाद नहीं है। इसकी जिम्मेदारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान से परे है। यह एक ऐसा माहौल बनाने तक फैला हुआ है, जहां हर हितधारक की आवाज सुनी जाती है, जहां संसाधनों का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग किया जाता है और जहां उत्कृष्टता ही आदर्श है।
भावनात्मक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दे के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह आज की दुनिया में एक गंभीर चुनौती है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी के लिए भी, खासकर युवा पीढ़ी के लिए निराशा की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन में हर नुकसान की भरपाई की जा सकती है, सिवाय एक अनमोल जीवन के नुकसान के। उन्होंने एम्स के संकाय से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दे पर जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि लोगों को इस छिपी हुई बीमारी के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके।
उत्तीर्ण छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अब उन्हें अपनी शिक्षा का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक उज्ज्वल कैरियर बनाना होगा। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे वंचितों की मदद करने के किसी भी अवसर को कभी नजरअंदाज न करें। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के कई क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त संख्या में चिकित्सा पेशेवर नहीं हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे उन क्षेत्रों में लोगों की सेवा करने पर विचार करेंगे, भले ही साल के कुछ समय के लिए ही क्यों न हो। उन्होंने छात्रों को अपने आस-पास के लोगों का ख्याल रखने और अपने शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का ख्याल रखने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।