President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, NEW DELHI
IT COULD BE SAID THAT THE AIIMS IS A RUNNING LABORATORY OF THE GITA’S KARMA YOGA: PRESIDENT MURMU
21 MAR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi today (March 21, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that AIIMS, New Delhi is an institution, which has earned prestige across the world by pursuing excellence in healthcare, medical education and life sciences research. It is a symbol of hope for millions of patients who come for treatment, often from afar. Its faculty, helped by paramedics and non-medical staff, treat the underprivileged and the privileged with the same dedication and empathy. It could be said that the AIIMS is a running laboratory of the Gita’s Karma Yoga.
The President said that AIIMS has played a pivotal role in healthcare not only nationally but also globally. It is a proud Made-in-India success story and is a model worthy to be emulated across the country. In the 69 years of its existence, the brand AIIMS has stood the test of time because of its commitment to values. The institute's commitment to advancing healthcare through innovative research and patient care is truly commendable.
The President was happy to note the steps that AIIMS has taken to ensure good governance, enhancing transparency, efficiency and accountability in all its endeavours. She said that good governance is necessary for the healthy growth of any organization, and AIIMS is no exception. Its responsibility goes beyond healthcare, education and research. It extends to fostering an environment where every stakeholder's voice is heard, where resources are utilised judiciously, and where excellence is the norm.
Speaking about the issue of emotional health, the President said that it poses a serious challenge in today’s world. She stated that there is no scope for despair for anyone, particularly the younger generation. She said that every loss in life is fixable except the loss of a precious life. She urged the faculty of AIIMS to launch an awareness drive on the issue of mental health to make people aware of this hidden sickness.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that now they have to build a bright career to make use of their education. She urged them to never ignore any opportunity to help the underprivileged. She stated that many regions in the country do not have medical professionals in sufficient numbers. She expressed confidence that they would consider serving people in those regions, even if for a part of the year. She advised them to take care of the people around them and take care of theirown physical and mental health.
Click here to see the President's Speech.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नवी दिल्लीच्या एम्स दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
21 MAR 2025 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मार्च 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (21 मार्च 2025) नवी दिल्ली येथील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेच्या (एम्स) दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिल्या.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, एम्स नवी दिल्ली ही एक अशी संस्था आहे जिने आरोग्यसेवा, वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि जीवन विज्ञान संशोधनात उत्कृष्टता कायम राखत जगभरात प्रतिष्ठा मिळवली आहे. दूरवरून उपचारासाठी येणाऱ्या लाखो रुग्णांसाठी ही संस्था आशेचे प्रतीक आहे. निम-वैद्यकीय आणि बिगर वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मदतीने येथील डॉक्टर्स वंचित आणि श्रीमंत वर्गातील रुग्णांवर तितक्याच समर्पित वृत्तीने आणि सहानुभूतीने उपचार करतात. एम्स ही गीतेतील कर्मयोगाची चालती बोलती प्रयोगशाळा आहे असे म्हणता येईल असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
एम्सने केवळ राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरच नव्हे तर जागतिक स्तरावर देखील आरोग्यसेवेत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. ही एक अभिमानास्पद मेड-इन-इंडिया यशोगाथा आहे आणि देशभरात अनुकरणीय आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
एम्सने सुशासन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, आपल्या सर्व प्रयत्नांमध्ये पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि दायित्व वाढविण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. कोणत्याही संस्थेच्या निकोप वाढीसाठी सुशासन आवश्यक आहे आणि एम्स त्याला अपवाद नाही असे त्या म्हणाल्या. त्यांची जबाबदारी आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण आणि संशोधन क्षेत्राच्या पलीकडे आहे. प्रत्येक हितधारकाचे म्हणणे ऐकून घेतले जाईल, संसाधनांचा विवेकी वापर केला जाईल आणि उत्कृष्टता हा निकष असेल असे वातावरण निर्माण करणे हे या संस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
भावनिक आरोग्याच्या मुद्द्याबद्दल बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आजच्या जगात हे एक गंभीर आव्हान आहे. कोणालाही, विशेषतः तरुण पिढीला निराश होण्याचे कारण नाही. जीवनातील प्रत्येक नुकसान भरून काढता येते मात्र मौल्यवान आयुष्य नाही असे त्या म्हणाल्या. त्यांनी एम्सच्या प्राध्यापकांना मानसिक आरोग्याच्या समस्येबाबत जागरूकता मोहीम सुरू करण्याचे आवाहन केले जेणेकरून या छुप्या आजाराची जाणीव सर्वांना होईल.
पदवी मिळवलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, त्यांना आता त्यांच्या शिक्षणाचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी एक उज्ज्वल करिअर घडवायचे आहे. वंचितांना मदत करण्याच्या कोणत्याही संधीकडे कधीही दुर्लक्ष करू नका असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. देशातील अनेक भागांमध्ये पुरेशा संख्येने डॉक्टर्स नाहीत असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. म्हणूनच वर्षातील काही काळ ते अशा प्रदेशातील लोकांची सेवा करण्याचा विचार करतील असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.