Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds India’s historic achievement of 1 Billion Tonnes Coal Production
21 MAR 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hailed India’s historic achievement of 1 Billion Tonnes Coal Production, highlighting significant commitment to energy security, economic growth and self-reliance.
Shri Modi also lauded this achievement, calling it a “proud moment for India” and recognizing the relentless dedication and hard work of those associated with the sector.
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy informed in a X post that India has crossed a monumental 1 billion tonnes of coal production.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“A Proud Moment for India!
Crossing the monumental milestone of 1 Billion tonnes of coal production is a remarkable achievement, highlighting our commitment to energy security, economic growth and self-reliance. This feat also reflects the dedication and hardwork of all those associated with the sector.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক ১ বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদনের সাফল্যের প্রশংসায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
21 MAR 2025 1:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ঐতিহাসিক ১ বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদনের সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করেছেন। এটি শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা, আর্থিক অগ্রগতি ও স্বনির্ভরতার ক্ষেত্রে অঙ্গীকারের বার্তা দিচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডির এক পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে শ্রী মোদী এক্স পোস্টে লিখেছেন:
“ভারতের এক গর্বিত মুহূর্ত!
১ বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদন অতিক্রমের বিরাট মাইলফলক অর্জন, শক্তি সুরক্ষা, আর্থিক অগ্রগতি এবং স্বনির্ভরতার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের অঙ্গীকারের সাফল্য তুলে ধরছে। সেইসঙ্গে, এই সাফল্য, এই ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যাঁরা যুক্ত, তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা ও কঠোর শ্রমেরও বার্তা দিচ্ছে।"