Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds India’s historic achievement of 1 Billion Tonnes Coal Production
21 MAR 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hailed India’s historic achievement of 1 Billion Tonnes Coal Production, highlighting significant commitment to energy security, economic growth and self-reliance.
Shri Modi also lauded this achievement, calling it a “proud moment for India” and recognizing the relentless dedication and hard work of those associated with the sector.
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy informed in a X post that India has crossed a monumental 1 billion tonnes of coal production.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“A Proud Moment for India!
Crossing the monumental milestone of 1 Billion tonnes of coal production is a remarkable achievement, highlighting our commitment to energy security, economic growth and self-reliance. This feat also reflects the dedication and hardwork of all those associated with the sector.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ১ বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদনৰ ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যৰ শলাগ লয়
21 MAR 2025 1:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ১ বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদনৰ ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যৰ শলাগ লৈ শক্তি সুৰক্ষা, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ প্ৰতি উল্লেখযোগ্য দায়বদ্ধতাত আলোকপাত কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই কৃতিত্বক প্ৰশংসাৰে ইয়াক “ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত” বুলিও অভিহিত কৰে আৰু এই খণ্ডৰে জড়িতসকলৰ অদম্য নিষ্ঠা আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক স্বীকৃতি জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কয়লা আৰু খনি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে এটা এক্স প’ষ্টত জনাইছে যে ভাৰতে উল্লেখযোগ্য ১ বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদনক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনৰ এক্স প’ষ্টটোলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্সত এইদৰে লিখিছে;
“ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত!
উল্লেখযোগ্য ১ বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদনৰ বিশেষ মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰাটো এক বিৰল কৃতিত্ব, যিয়ে শক্তি সুৰক্ষা, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে। এই কৃতিত্বই খণ্ডটোৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোৰে নিষ্ঠা আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমকো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।”