Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds India’s historic achievement of 1 Billion Tonnes Coal Production
21 MAR 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hailed India’s historic achievement of 1 Billion Tonnes Coal Production, highlighting significant commitment to energy security, economic growth and self-reliance.
Shri Modi also lauded this achievement, calling it a “proud moment for India” and recognizing the relentless dedication and hard work of those associated with the sector.
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy informed in a X post that India has crossed a monumental 1 billion tonnes of coal production.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“A Proud Moment for India!
Crossing the monumental milestone of 1 Billion tonnes of coal production is a remarkable achievement, highlighting our commitment to energy security, economic growth and self-reliance. This feat also reflects the dedication and hardwork of all those associated with the sector.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
1 బిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి ఘనత సాధించినందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందనలు
21 MAR 2025 1:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇంధన భద్రత, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, స్వయం సమృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలకు పెద్దపీట వేస్తూ దేశం 1 బిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిని సాధించడాన్ని చారిత్రాత్మకమైనదిగా అభివర్ణించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ సందర్భంగా అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.
ఇది “దేశం గర్వించదగ్గ సందర్భం” అంటూ ఈ ఘనత సాధించడంలో శాయశక్తులా కృషి చేసిన బొగ్గు రంగంలోని వారికి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.
భారత్ 1 బిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి మార్కుని అధిగమించినట్లు కేంద్ర బొగ్గు గనుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి కిషన్ రెడ్డి ‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా వెల్లడించారు.
కేంద్ర మంత్రి పోస్టుకి స్పందన తెలిపిన శ్రీ మోదీ, తమ ఎక్స్ ఖాతాలో...
“ఇవి దేశం గర్వించదగ్గ క్షణాలు!
1 బిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి ఘనతను సాధించిన చారిత్రాత్మక సందర్భం.. ఇంధన భద్రత, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, స్వయం సమృద్ధి పట్ల నిబద్ధతకు ఈ అపురూపమైన ఘనత తార్కాణం.. ఈ రంగంతో ముడిపడి ఉన్న వారందరి నిబద్ధతకి, మొక్కవోని కృషికి ఇది నిదర్శనం” అని పేర్కొన్నారు.