Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister applauds India’s historic achievement of 1 Billion Tonnes Coal Production
21 MAR 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hailed India’s historic achievement of 1 Billion Tonnes Coal Production, highlighting significant commitment to energy security, economic growth and self-reliance.
Shri Modi also lauded this achievement, calling it a “proud moment for India” and recognizing the relentless dedication and hard work of those associated with the sector.
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy informed in a X post that India has crossed a monumental 1 billion tonnes of coal production.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“A Proud Moment for India!
Crossing the monumental milestone of 1 Billion tonnes of coal production is a remarkable achievement, highlighting our commitment to energy security, economic growth and self-reliance. This feat also reflects the dedication and hardwork of all those associated with the sector.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 1 બિલિયન ટન કોલસા ઉત્પાદનની ભારતની ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિની પ્રશંસા કરી
21 MAR 2025 1:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા, આર્થિક વિકાસ અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા પ્રત્યે મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મુકતા 1 બિલિયન ટન કોલસા ઉત્પાદનની ભારતની ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિની પ્રશંસા કરી છે
શ્રી મોદીએ આ સિદ્ધિની પ્રશંસા કરતા તેને "ભારત માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ" ગણાવી છે અને આ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંકળાયેલા લોકોના અથાક સમર્પણ અને મહેનતને બિરદાવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા અને ખાણ મંત્રી શ્રી જી કિશન રેડ્ડીએ એક X પોસ્ટમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે ભારતે 1 બિલિયન ટન કોલસા ઉત્પાદનનો એક મોટો આંકડો પાર કરી લીધો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીની X પોસ્ટ પર પ્રતિક્રિયા આપતા શ્રી મોદીએ X પર લખ્યું;
“ભારત માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ!
1 અબજ ટન કોલસા ઉત્પાદનનો ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન પાર કરવો એ એક નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિ છે, જે ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા, આર્થિક વિકાસ અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા પ્રત્યેની આપણી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને ઉજાગર કરે છે. આ સિદ્ધિ આ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંકળાયેલા તમામ લોકોના સમર્પણ અને મહેનતને પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.”