Prime Minister's Office
Mr. Bill Gates meets Prime Minister
19 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Bill Gates met Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today in New Delhi. Mr. Bill Gates said that he had a great discussion with Prime Minister, Modi about India’s development, the path to Viksit Bharat @ 2047, and exciting advancements in health, agriculture, AI, and other sectors that are creating impact today.
Shri Modi said that he has spoken about diverse issues including tech, innovation and sustainability towards making a better future for the coming generations with Mr. Bill Gates.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“As always, an excellent meeting with Bill Gates. We spoke about diverse issues including tech, innovation and sustainability towards making a better future for the coming generations.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਲ ਗੇਟਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਲ ਗੇਟਸ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਲ ਗੇਟਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਲ ਗੇਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਬਿਲ ਗੇਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।”