Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Contingent for winning 33 Medals at Special Olympics World Winter Games
18 MAR 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding performance of Indian athletes at the Special Olympics World Winter Games 2025 held in Turin, Italy. The Indian contingent brought home 33 medals, making the nation proud on the global stage.
Shri Modi met the athletes in Parliament today and congratulated them for their dedication and achievements.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I am immensely proud of our athletes who have brought glory to the nation at the Special Olympics World Winter Games held in Turin, Italy! Our incredible contingent has brought home 33 medals.
Met the contingent in Parliament and congratulated them for their accomplishments.
@SpecialOlympics”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے خصوصی اولمپکس عالمی سرمائی کھیلوں میں 33 تمغے جیتنے پر ہندوستانی دستے کو مبارکباد دی
18 MAR 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اٹلی کے ٹیورن میں منعقدہ سال 2025 کے خصوصی اولمپکس عالمی سرمائی کھیلوں میں ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کی شاندار کارکردگی کو سراہا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی دستے نے 33 تمغے اپنے نام کیے ، جس سے ملک کو عالمی سطح پر فخر ہوا ۔
جناب مودی نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں کھلاڑیوں سے ملاقات کی اور ان کی لگن اور کامیابیوں کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا ؛
’’مجھے اپنے کھلاڑیوں پر بہت فخر ہے جنہوں نے اٹلی کے ٹیورن میں منعقدہ اسپیشل اولمپکس ورلڈ ونٹر گیمز میں ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے! ہمارے ناقابل یقین دستے نے 33 تمغے اپنے نام کیے ہیں۔
پارلیمنٹ میں کھلاڑیوں سے ملاقات کی اور ان کی کامیابیوں پر انہیں مبارکباد دی۔
@اسپیشل اولمپکس‘‘