Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Contingent for winning 33 Medals at Special Olympics World Winter Games
18 MAR 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding performance of Indian athletes at the Special Olympics World Winter Games 2025 held in Turin, Italy. The Indian contingent brought home 33 medals, making the nation proud on the global stage.
Shri Modi met the athletes in Parliament today and congratulated them for their dedication and achievements.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I am immensely proud of our athletes who have brought glory to the nation at the Special Olympics World Winter Games held in Turin, Italy! Our incredible contingent has brought home 33 medals.
Met the contingent in Parliament and congratulated them for their accomplishments.
@SpecialOlympics”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಶೇಷ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಿಶ್ವ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ 33 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ
18 MAR 2025 2:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಟಲಿಯ ಟುರಿನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಿಶ್ವ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ 2025ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ತಂಡ 33 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ತಂದಿದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಹಾಗೂ ಅವರ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
“ಇಟಲಿಯ ಟುರಿನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಿಶ್ವ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್‌ಗಳು 33 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಜಯಿಸಿ ತವರಿಗೆ ಕೀರ್ತಿ ತಂದಿದ್ದು, ಅವರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನನಗೆ ಅಪಾರ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಇದೆ!
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿ ಅವರ ಸಾಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದೆ.
@SpecialOlympics”