Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Contingent for winning 33 Medals at Special Olympics World Winter Games
18 MAR 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding performance of Indian athletes at the Special Olympics World Winter Games 2025 held in Turin, Italy. The Indian contingent brought home 33 medals, making the nation proud on the global stage.
Shri Modi met the athletes in Parliament today and congratulated them for their dedication and achievements.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I am immensely proud of our athletes who have brought glory to the nation at the Special Olympics World Winter Games held in Turin, Italy! Our incredible contingent has brought home 33 medals.
Met the contingent in Parliament and congratulated them for their accomplishments.
@SpecialOlympics”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष ओलंपिक विश्व शीतकालीन खेलों में भारतीय दल को 33 पदक जीतने के लिए बधाई दी
18 MAR 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इटली के ट्यूरिन में आयोजित विशेष ओलंपिक विश्व शीतकालीन खेल 2025 में भारतीय एथलीटों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन की सराहना की है। भारतीय दल ने 33 पदक जीतकर वैश्विक मंच पर देश को गौरवान्वित किया।
श्री मोदी ने आज संसद भवन में एथलीटों से मुलाकात की और उनकी लगन और उपलब्धियों के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
"मुझे हमारे एथलीटों पर बहुत गर्व है जिन्होंने इटली के ट्यूरिन में आयोजित विशेष ओलंपिक विश्व शीतकालीन खेलों में देश को गौरव दिलाया है! हमारे प्रतिभाशाली खिलाडि़यों ने 33 पदक जीते हैं।
संसद में खिलाडि़यों के दल से मुलाकात की और उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।
@स्पेशलओलंपिक्स