Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Contingent for winning 33 Medals at Special Olympics World Winter Games
18 MAR 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding performance of Indian athletes at the Special Olympics World Winter Games 2025 held in Turin, Italy. The Indian contingent brought home 33 medals, making the nation proud on the global stage.
Shri Modi met the athletes in Parliament today and congratulated them for their dedication and achievements.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I am immensely proud of our athletes who have brought glory to the nation at the Special Olympics World Winter Games held in Turin, Italy! Our incredible contingent has brought home 33 medals.
Met the contingent in Parliament and congratulated them for their accomplishments.
@SpecialOlympics”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্পেশাল অলিম্পিক্স ওয়ার্ল্ড উইন্টার গেমস্‌ - এ অসামান্য প্রদর্শনের জন্য ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 MAR 2025 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইতালির তুরিনে স্পেশাল অলিম্পিক্স ওয়ার্ল্ড উইন্টার গেমস্‌ - এ অসামান্য প্রদর্শনের জন্য ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ঐ প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারত ৩৩টি পদক জিতেছে।
ওয়ার্ল্ড উইন্টার গেমস্‌ - এ অংশগ্রহণকারী ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের সঙ্গে আজ সংসদ ভবনে দেখা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স পোস্টে এই সাক্ষাৎকারের বিষয়টি তিনি জানিয়েছেন।