राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय नौदल सामग्री व्यवस्थापन सेवा आणि भारतीय नौदल आयुध सेवेच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची घेतली भेट
17 MAR 2025 12:32PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदल सामग्री व्यवस्थापन सेवा आणि भारतीय नौदल आयुध सेवेच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (17 मार्च 2025) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
जागतिक भू-राजकीय तणाव वाढत असताना, देश सागरी सहकार्य वाढवत आहेत आणि संयुक्त सराव करत आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू याप्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाल्या. जागतिक स्तरावर भारत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत असून , नौदल सामग्री व्यवस्थापन सेवा आणि नौदल आयुध सेवेचे अधिकारी प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून कार्यक्षम लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवस्थापनाद्वारे भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
जगभरात होत असलेल्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान विकासाबद्दल आपले ज्ञान सतत अद्ययावत करण्याचा सल्ला राष्ट्रपतींनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिला. सामग्री व्यवस्थापन आणि सेवा वितरण प्रणाली अखंड आणि प्रभावी करण्यासाठी अभिनव दृष्टिकोन अवलंबण्याचा सल्लाही त्यांनी दिला. अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्र आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेसाठी स्वतःला समर्पित करावे असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. भारतीय नौदलात सर्वोत्तम सेवा देऊन हे अधिकारी राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान देतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.

President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees of Indian Naval Material Management Service and Indian Naval Armament Service Call on the President
17 MAR 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of Indian Naval Material Management Service and Indian Naval Armament Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 17, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that at a time when global geopolitical tensions are rising, the countries are enhancing maritime cooperation and undertaking joint exercises. She stated that with India acquiring a bigger role at global stage, officers of Naval Material Management Service and Naval Armament Service would play important role in supporting Indian Navy through efficient logistics management by leveraging advanced technologies.
The President advised officers to continuously update their knowledge about the latest technological developments happening around the globe. She told them to adopt innovative approach to make inventory management and service delivery system seamless and effective. She urged officers to dedicate themselves to the service of the nation and the Indian Navy. She expressed confidence that they would contribute towards nation building by providing best services to the Indian Navy.