রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইন্ডিয়ান নাভাল মেটেরিয়াল ম্যানেজমেন্ট সার্ভিস এবং ইন্ডিয়ান নাভাল আর্মামেন্ট সার্ভিস – এর শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিকরা রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন
17 MAR 2025 12:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ইন্ডিয়ান নাভাল মেটেরিয়াল ম্যানেজমেন্ট সার্ভিস এবং ইন্ডিয়ান নাভাল আর্মামেন্ট সার্ভিস – এর শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিকরা আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁদের উদ্দেশে বলেন, সারা বিশ্বে ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অস্থিরতা বেড়ে চলেছে এবং বিভিন্ন দেশ সমুদ্র পরিসরে সহযোগিতা ও যৌথ মহড়াও বাড়িয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের গুরুত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় লজিস্টিকস্‌ ও উন্নত প্রযুক্তি সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে নৌ-সেনাকে সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে এই আধিকারিকদের গুরুত্ব আগের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি।
নতুন আধিকারিকদের আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে সবসময় অবহিত থাকার পরামর্শ দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। উদ্ভাবনমূলক উদ্যোগ এবং কর্তব্যনিষ্ঠা তাঁদের কাজকে আরও নির্ভুল করে তুলতে পারে বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন।

President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees of Indian Naval Material Management Service and Indian Naval Armament Service Call on the President
17 MAR 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of Indian Naval Material Management Service and Indian Naval Armament Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 17, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that at a time when global geopolitical tensions are rising, the countries are enhancing maritime cooperation and undertaking joint exercises. She stated that with India acquiring a bigger role at global stage, officers of Naval Material Management Service and Naval Armament Service would play important role in supporting Indian Navy through efficient logistics management by leveraging advanced technologies.
The President advised officers to continuously update their knowledge about the latest technological developments happening around the globe. She told them to adopt innovative approach to make inventory management and service delivery system seamless and effective. She urged officers to dedicate themselves to the service of the nation and the Indian Navy. She expressed confidence that they would contribute towards nation building by providing best services to the Indian Navy.