President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees of Indian Naval Material Management Service and Indian Naval Armament Service Call on the President
17 MAR 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of Indian Naval Material Management Service and Indian Naval Armament Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 17, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that at a time when global geopolitical tensions are rising, the countries are enhancing maritime cooperation and undertaking joint exercises. She stated that with India acquiring a bigger role at global stage, officers of Naval Material Management Service and Naval Armament Service would play important role in supporting Indian Navy through efficient logistics management by leveraging advanced technologies.
The President advised officers to continuously update their knowledge about the latest technological developments happening around the globe. She told them to adopt innovative approach to make inventory management and service delivery system seamless and effective. She urged officers to dedicate themselves to the service of the nation and the Indian Navy. She expressed confidence that they would contribute towards nation building by providing best services to the Indian Navy.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ સામગ્રી વ્યવસ્થાપન સેવા અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળ શસ્ત્રાગાર સેવાના અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે કરી મુલાકાત
17 MAR 2025 12:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ સામગ્રી વ્યવસ્થાપન સેવા અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળ શસ્ત્ર સેવાના અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓએ આજે (17 માર્ચ, 2025) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુને મળ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે જ્યારે વૈશ્વિક ભૂ-રાજકીય તણાવ વધી રહ્યો છે, ત્યારે દેશો દરિયાઈ સહયોગ વધારી રહ્યા છે અને સંયુક્ત કવાયતો કરી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર ભારતની મોટી ભૂમિકા સાથે, નેવલ મટિરિયલ મેનેજમેન્ટ સર્વિસ અને નેવલ આર્મમેન્ટ સર્વિસના અધિકારીઓ અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને કાર્યક્ષમ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ મેનેજમેન્ટ દ્વારા ભારતીય નૌકાદળને ટેકો આપવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અધિકારીઓને સલાહ આપી કે તેઓ વિશ્વભરમાં થઈ રહેલા નવીનતમ ટેકનોલોજીકલ વિકાસ વિશે તેમના જ્ઞાનને સતત અપડેટ કરે. તેમણે તેમને ઇન્વેન્ટરી મેનેજમેન્ટ અને સેવા વિતરણ પ્રણાલીને સરળ અને અસરકારક બનાવવા માટે નવીન અભિગમો અપનાવવા જણાવ્યું. તેમણે અધિકારીઓને રાષ્ટ્ર અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળની સેવામાં પોતાને સમર્પિત કરવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે તેઓ ભારતીય નૌકાદળને શ્રેષ્ઠ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડીને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપશે.