President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees of Indian Naval Material Management Service and Indian Naval Armament Service Call on the President
17 MAR 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of Indian Naval Material Management Service and Indian Naval Armament Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 17, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that at a time when global geopolitical tensions are rising, the countries are enhancing maritime cooperation and undertaking joint exercises. She stated that with India acquiring a bigger role at global stage, officers of Naval Material Management Service and Naval Armament Service would play important role in supporting Indian Navy through efficient logistics management by leveraging advanced technologies.
The President advised officers to continuously update their knowledge about the latest technological developments happening around the globe. She told them to adopt innovative approach to make inventory management and service delivery system seamless and effective. She urged officers to dedicate themselves to the service of the nation and the Indian Navy. She expressed confidence that they would contribute towards nation building by providing best services to the Indian Navy.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय नौसेना सामग्री प्रबंधन सेवा और भारतीय नौसेना आयुध सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
17 MAR 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना सामग्री प्रबंधन सेवा और भारतीय नौसेना आयुध सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज (17 मार्च, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक तनाव बढ़ रहा है, देश समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं और संयुक्त अभ्यास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के बड़ी भूमिका हासिल करने के साथ, नौसेना सामग्री प्रबंधन सेवा और नौसेना आयुध सेवा के अधिकारी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाकर कुशल रसद प्रबंधन के माध्यम से भारतीय नौसेना की सेवा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों को सलाह दी कि वे दुनिया भर में हो रहे नवीनतम तकनीकी विकास के बारे में लगातार जानकारी हासिल करते रहें। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से सामग्रियों के प्रबंधन और सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को निर्बाध व प्रभावी बनाने के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण अपनाने को कहा। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से राष्ट्र और भारतीय नौसेना की सेवा के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे भारतीय नौसेना को सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान करके राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देंगे।