Ministry of Communications
DoT announces launch of the 5G Innovation Hackathon 2025
This will be an intensive six-month programme, aimed at developing innovative prototypes leveraging 5G technology
The programme will provide mentorship, funding, and access to 5G Use Case Labs
Participants will receive additional support for commercialisation, including Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) assistance
The Hackathon is open to undergraduate and postgraduate students, startups, and professionals
17 MAR 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has announced the 5G Innovation Hackathon 2025, a six-month initiative aimed at accelerating the development of innovative 5G-powered solutions to address societal and industrial challenges. Open to students, startups, and professionals, the programme provides mentorship, funding, and access to over 100 5G Use Case Labs, enabling participants to transform visionary ideas into scalable technologies.
The hackathon invites proposals focused on key 5G applications such as AI-driven network maintenance, IoT-enabled solutions, 5G broadcasting, smart health, agriculture, industrial automation, non-terrestrial networks (NTN), D2M, V2X, and quantum communication. Participants are encouraged to leverage 5G features like network slicing, Quality of Service (QoS), and call-flow scenarios to address real-world problems. The hackathon offers an array of support mechanisms to help participants take their innovations to the next level. Participants will get assistance in IPR filing for commercialising their IP assets.
Programme Structure & Timeline
The hackathon will unfold in several stages, each carefully designed to nurture and develop ideas from proposal submission to final evaluation. The first stage, Proposal Submission, invites participants to submit their comprehensive ideas, outlining their problem statement, proposed solution, and expected impact. Each institution will have the opportunity to recommend up to five proposals for the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) screening, and regional committees will select the best entries for further evaluation.
Once proposals are shortlisted, the Regional Shortlisting stage will see selected teams (150–200 proposals) receive guidance to enhance their ideas. The top 25–50 teams will progress to the Pragati Phase, where they will be provided with a ₹1,00,000 each seed fund to develop their prototypes over a three-month period (June 15 – September 15, 2025). During this phase, participants will benefit from mentorship, access to 5G Use Case Labs, and testing infrastructure to refine their ideas. In case any of the solution can be converted to an IPR, necessary support for IPR filing will be extended.
The final stage, Evaluation and Showcase, will take place in late September 2025, where teams will present their prototypes to a Technical Expert Evaluation Committee (TEEC), comprising 5-7 experts from the government, Academia and Industry. The evaluation will be based on four key criteria: Technical Execution (40%), Scalability & Market Readiness (40%), Societal & Industrial Impact (10%), and Novelty (10%).
Winners will be announced in October 2025, with the top teams showcasing their innovations at the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025, one of the most prestigious tech events in the country.
Awards & Recognition
Winners will receive significant rewards, including ₹5,00,000 for the 1st place, ₹3,00,000 for the runner-up, and ₹1,50,000 for the 2nd runner-up. Also, special mentions will be given for Best Idea and Most Innovative Prototype, each receiving ₹50,000. 10 labs will also be given Certificates of Appreciation for Best 5G Use case and one Certificate for Best idea from Emerging Institute.
The programme, supported by a ₹1.5 crore budget, covers seed funding, IPR assistance, mentorship, and operational costs. It aims at developing over 50 scalable 5G prototypes, generate 25+ patents, strengthen academia-industry-government collaboration, and support startup creation. Key dates include submission of proposals from 15 March-15 April 2025, announcement of final winners on 01 October 2025, and a rigorous timeline ensuring milestones are met through bi-weekly progress reports and a centralised tracking dashboard.
The 5G Innovation Hackathon 2025 is designed to harness the transformative potential of 5G technology by fostering collaboration and innovation. By bridging lab research and market-ready solutions, the hackathon aligns with India’s vision to lead in 5G innovation.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने 5जी इनोवेशन हैकाथॉन 2025 की घोषणा की
छह महीने तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 5जी तकनीक का लाभ उठाते हुए अभिनव प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करना है
यह कार्यक्रम 5जी यूज केस लैब्स के लिए मार्गदर्शन, वित्त पोषण और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा
प्रतिभागियों को बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) सहायता सहित व्यावसायीकरण के लिए अतिरिक्त समर्थन प्राप्त होगा
यह हैकथॉन स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों, स्टार्टअप्स और पेशेवरों के लिए है
17 MAR 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 5जी इनोवेशन हैकाथॉन 2025 की घोषणा की है। यह छह महीने तक चलेगा जिसका उद्देश्य सामाजिक और औद्योगिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए अभिनव 5जी-संचालित समाधानों के विकास में तेजी लाना है। छात्रों, स्टार्टअप और पेशेवरों के लिए आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम मेंटरशिप, फंडिंग और 100 से अधिक 5जी यूज़ केस लैब्स तक पहुँच प्रदान करता है जिससे प्रतिभागियों को दूरदर्शी विचारों को तकनीक में बदलने में मदद मिलती है।
यह हैकथॉन एआई-संचालित नेटवर्क के रखरखाव, आईओटी-सक्षम समाधान, 5जी प्रसारण, स्मार्ट स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, औद्योगिक स्वचालन, गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क, डी2एम, वी2एक्स और क्वांटम संचार जैसे प्रमुख 5जी अनुप्रयोगों पर केंद्रित प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करता है। प्रतिभागियों को वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग, सेवा की गुणवत्ता और कॉल-फ्लो परिदृश्यों जैसी 5जी सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। हैकथॉन प्रतिभागियों को अपने नवाचारों को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने में मदद करने के लिए कई तरह की सहायता प्रदान करता है। प्रतिभागियों को अपनी आईपी संपत्तियों के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए आईपीआर फाइलिंग में सहायता मिलेगी।
कार्यक्रम संरचना एवं समयसीमा
यह हैकाथॉन कई चरणों में होगा। प्रत्येक चरण को प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने से लेकर अंतिम मूल्यांकन तक विचारों को पोषित करने और विकसित करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। पहला चरण प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करना है जिसके तहत प्रतिभागियों को अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है, जिसमें उनकी समस्या का विवरण, प्रस्तावित समाधान और अपेक्षित प्रभाव की रूपरेखा होती है। प्रत्येक संस्थान को दूरसंचार विभाग के स्क्रीनिंग के लिए पांच प्रस्तावों की सिफारिश करने का अवसर मिलेगा और क्षेत्रीय समितियां आगे के मूल्यांकन के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रविष्टियों का चयन करेंगी।
एक बार प्रस्तावों को शॉर्टलिस्ट कर लिया जाता है, तो क्षेत्रीय शॉर्टलिस्टिंग चरण में चयनित टीमों (150-200 प्रस्ताव) को अपने विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त होगा। शीर्ष 25-50 टीमें प्रगति चरण में आगे बढ़ेंगी जहां उन्हें तीन महीने की अवधि (15 जून-15 सितंबर, 2025) में अपने प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने के लिए प्रत्येक को 1,00,000 रुपए की शुरुआती राशि प्रदान की जाएगी। इस चरण के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को सलाह, 5जी यूज केस लैब्स तक पहुंच और अपने विचारों को परिष्कृत करने के लिए परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे से लाभ होगा। यदि किसी भी समाधान को आईपीआर में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है तो आईपीआर फाइलिंग के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
अंतिम चरण मूल्यांकन और प्रदर्शन- सितंबर 2025 के अंत में होगा जहां टीमें अपने प्रोटोटाइप को तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ मूल्यांकन समिति के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करेंगी। इस समिति में सरकार, शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के 5-7 विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे। मूल्यांकन चार प्रमुख मानदंडों पर आधारित होगा: तकनीकी निष्पादन (40 प्रतिशत) , मापनीयता और बाजार तत्परता (40 प्रतिशत), सामाजिक और औद्योगिक प्रभाव (10 प्रतिशत) और नवीनता (10 प्रतिशत)।
विजेताओं की घोषणा अक्टूबर 2025 में की जाएगी। शीर्ष टीमें देश के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित तकनीकी आयोजन- इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) 2025 में अपने नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेंगी।
पुरस्कार और मान्यता
विजेताओं को प्रथम स्थान के लिए 5,00,000 रुपए, उपविजेता के लिए 3,00,000 रुपए और दूसरे स्थान के लिए 1,50,000 रुपए मिलेंगे। इसके साथ ही सर्वश्रेष्ठ विचार और सबसे नवीन प्रोटोटाइप को 50,000-50,000 रुपए मिलेंगे। 10 प्रयोगशालाओं को सर्वश्रेष्ठ 5जी यूज़ केस लैब्स के लिए प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र और सर्वश्रेष्ठ विचार के लिए एक प्रमाण पत्र भी दिया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का बजट 1.5 करोड़ रुपए है जिसमें शुरूआती राशि, आईपीआर सहायता, मेंटरशिप और परिचालन लागत शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य 50 से अधिक स्केलेबल 5जी प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करना, 25 से अधिक पेटेंट तैयार करना, शिक्षा, उद्योग जगत और सरकार के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना और स्टार्टअप के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना है। 15 मार्च से 15 अप्रैल 2025 तक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे, 01 अक्टूबर 2025 को अंतिम विजेताओं की घोषणा की जाएगी और हर दो सप्ताह में प्रगति रिपोर्ट और एक केंद्रीकृत ट्रैकिंग डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्यों को पूरा किया जाएगा।
5जी इनोवेशन हैकाथॉन 2025 को सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर 5जी तकनीक की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता के उपयोग करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान और बाजार-तैयार समाधानों को जोड़ने के लक्ष्य के साथ आयोजित यह हैकाथॉन, 5जी नवाचार में अग्रणी होने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom