Ministry of Communications
DoT announces launch of the 5G Innovation Hackathon 2025
This will be an intensive six-month programme, aimed at developing innovative prototypes leveraging 5G technology
The programme will provide mentorship, funding, and access to 5G Use Case Labs
Participants will receive additional support for commercialisation, including Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) assistance
The Hackathon is open to undergraduate and postgraduate students, startups, and professionals
17 MAR 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has announced the 5G Innovation Hackathon 2025, a six-month initiative aimed at accelerating the development of innovative 5G-powered solutions to address societal and industrial challenges. Open to students, startups, and professionals, the programme provides mentorship, funding, and access to over 100 5G Use Case Labs, enabling participants to transform visionary ideas into scalable technologies.
The hackathon invites proposals focused on key 5G applications such as AI-driven network maintenance, IoT-enabled solutions, 5G broadcasting, smart health, agriculture, industrial automation, non-terrestrial networks (NTN), D2M, V2X, and quantum communication. Participants are encouraged to leverage 5G features like network slicing, Quality of Service (QoS), and call-flow scenarios to address real-world problems. The hackathon offers an array of support mechanisms to help participants take their innovations to the next level. Participants will get assistance in IPR filing for commercialising their IP assets.
Programme Structure & Timeline
The hackathon will unfold in several stages, each carefully designed to nurture and develop ideas from proposal submission to final evaluation. The first stage, Proposal Submission, invites participants to submit their comprehensive ideas, outlining their problem statement, proposed solution, and expected impact. Each institution will have the opportunity to recommend up to five proposals for the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) screening, and regional committees will select the best entries for further evaluation.
Once proposals are shortlisted, the Regional Shortlisting stage will see selected teams (150–200 proposals) receive guidance to enhance their ideas. The top 25–50 teams will progress to the Pragati Phase, where they will be provided with a ₹1,00,000 each seed fund to develop their prototypes over a three-month period (June 15 – September 15, 2025). During this phase, participants will benefit from mentorship, access to 5G Use Case Labs, and testing infrastructure to refine their ideas. In case any of the solution can be converted to an IPR, necessary support for IPR filing will be extended.
The final stage, Evaluation and Showcase, will take place in late September 2025, where teams will present their prototypes to a Technical Expert Evaluation Committee (TEEC), comprising 5-7 experts from the government, Academia and Industry. The evaluation will be based on four key criteria: Technical Execution (40%), Scalability & Market Readiness (40%), Societal & Industrial Impact (10%), and Novelty (10%).
Winners will be announced in October 2025, with the top teams showcasing their innovations at the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025, one of the most prestigious tech events in the country.
Awards & Recognition
Winners will receive significant rewards, including ₹5,00,000 for the 1st place, ₹3,00,000 for the runner-up, and ₹1,50,000 for the 2nd runner-up. Also, special mentions will be given for Best Idea and Most Innovative Prototype, each receiving ₹50,000. 10 labs will also be given Certificates of Appreciation for Best 5G Use case and one Certificate for Best idea from Emerging Institute.
The programme, supported by a ₹1.5 crore budget, covers seed funding, IPR assistance, mentorship, and operational costs. It aims at developing over 50 scalable 5G prototypes, generate 25+ patents, strengthen academia-industry-government collaboration, and support startup creation. Key dates include submission of proposals from 15 March-15 April 2025, announcement of final winners on 01 October 2025, and a rigorous timeline ensuring milestones are met through bi-weekly progress reports and a centralised tracking dashboard.
The 5G Innovation Hackathon 2025 is designed to harness the transformative potential of 5G technology by fostering collaboration and innovation. By bridging lab research and market-ready solutions, the hackathon aligns with India’s vision to lead in 5G innovation.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز ڈپارٹمنٹ نے جی-5انوویشن ہیکاتھون 2025 کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا
یہ چھ ماہ کا طویل پروگرام ہوگا جس کا مقصد5- جی ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے جدید پروٹو ٹائپس تیار کرنا ہے
یہ پروگرام رہنمائی، فنڈنگ ​​اورجی-5 یوز کیس لیبز تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا
شرکاء کو انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس(آئی پی آر) میں مدد کے ساتھ کمرشیلائزیشن کے لیے اضافی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی
ہیکاتھون انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء، اسٹارٹ اپس اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے کھلا ہے
17 MAR 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز(ڈی او ٹی) نے 5- جی انوویشن ہیکاتھون 2025 کا اعلان کردیا ہے، یہ چھ ماہ کی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد سماجی اور صنعتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے 5- جی سے چلنے والے اختراعی حل کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ طلباء، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے کھلا، یہ پروگرام 100 سے زیادہ 5- جی یوز کیس لیبز تک رہنمائی، فنڈنگ ​​اور رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، جو شرکاء کو بصیرت انگیزمعلومات کو توسیع پذیر ٹیکنالوجیز میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
ہیکاتھون کلیدی 5- جی ایپلی کیشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی تجاویز کو مدعو کرتا ہے جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے چلنے والے نیٹ ورک کی بحالی، آئی او ٹی - فعال حل، 5- جی براڈکاسٹنگ، اسمارٹ ہیلتھ، زراعت، صنعتی آٹومیشن، نان ٹیریسٹریل نیٹ ورکس (این ٹی این) ،ڈی 2 ایم، وی 2ایکس ، اور کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن شامل ہیں۔ شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 5-جی خصوصیات جیسے نیٹ ورک سلائسنگ، کوالٹی آف سروس(کیو او ایس) اور کال فلو کے منظرناموں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے۔ ہیکاتھون شرکاء کو اپنی اختراعات کو اگلی سطح تک لے جانے میں مدد کے لیے معاون وسیع طریقہ کار پیش کرتا ہے۔ شرکاء کو اپنے آئی پی اثاثوں کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے آئی پی آر فائلنگ میں مدد ملے گی۔
پروگرام کی ساخت اور ٹائم لائن
ہیکاتھون کئی مراحل میں سامنے آئے گا، ہر ایک کو تجویز پیش کرنے سے لے کر حتمی تشخیص تک خیالات کی پرورش اور نشوونما کے لیے احتیاط سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلا مرحلہ تجویز پیش کرنے کا ہے،جو شرکاء کو اپنے جامع خیالات پیش کرنے کی دعوت دیتا ہے، ان کے مسئلے کے بیان، مجوزہ حل، اور متوقع اثرات کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہر ادارے کو یہ موقع ملے گا کہ وہ محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن(ڈی او ٹی) کی اسکریننگ کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ تجاویز کی سفارش کرے، اور علاقائی کمیٹیاں مزید جانچ کے لیے بہترین اندراجات کا انتخاب کریں گی۔
ایک بار جب تجاویز شارٹ لسٹ کرلی جائیں گی ،اس کے بعد علاقائی شارٹ لسٹنگ کے مرحلے کے تحت منتخب ٹیمیں (150-200 تجاویز) اپنے خیالات کو بڑھانے کے لیے رہنمائی حاصل کریں گی۔ سرفہرست 25-50 ٹیمیں پرگتی فیز تک پہنچیں گی، جہاں انہیں تین ماہ کی مدت (15 جون - 15 ستمبر 2025) کے دوران اپنی پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کرنے کے لیے ہر ایک 1,00,000 روپے کا بنیادی فنڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران، شرکاء اپنے خیالات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے رہنمائی، 5- جی یوز کیس لیبز تک رسائی، اور ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ اگر کسی بھی حل کو آئی پی آر میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے، تو آئی پی آر فائلنگ کے لیے ضروری تعاون بڑھا دیا جائے گا۔
حتمی مرحلہ، تشخیص اور مظاہرے کا ہے،جوستمبر 2025 کے آخر میں ہوگا، جہاں ٹیمیں حکومت، اکیڈمیا (تعلیمی ادارے) اور صنعت کے 5-7 ماہرین پر مشتمل ٹیکنیکل ایکسپرٹ ایویلیوایشن کمیٹی(ٹی ای ای سی) کو اپنے پروٹو ٹائپس پیش کریں گی۔ تشخیص چار کلیدی معیارات پر مبنی ہوگی: تکنیکی عمل درآمد (40فیصد)، اسکیل ایبلٹی اور مارکیٹ کی تیاری (40فیصد)، سماجی اور صنعتی اثرات (10فیصد)، اور نیاپن (10فیصد)۔
جیتنے والوں کا اعلان اکتوبر 2025 میں کیا جائے گا، جس میں سرفہرست ٹیمیں انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی)2025 میں اپنی اختراعات کا مظاہرہ کریں گی، جو ملک کے سب سے باوقار ٹیک ایونٹس میں سے ایک ہے۔
ایوارڈز اور شناخت
فاتحین کو 5,00,000 1سرفہرست مقام کے لیے، 3,00,000 روپے رنر اپ کے لیے، اور 1,50,000 روپے دوسرے رنر اپ کے لیے اہم انعامات ملیں گے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، بہترین آئیڈیا اور سب سے زیادہ اختراعی پروٹو ٹائپ کی خصوصی طور پرحوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی ،جس کے تحت ہر ایک کو 50,000 روپے ملیں گے ۔ 10 لیبز کو بہترین 5- جی یوز کیس کے لیے توصیفی سرٹیفکیٹ اور ایمرجنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے بہترین آئیڈیا کے لیے ایک سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیا جائے گا۔
1.5 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ سے تعاون یافتہ یہ پروگرام بنیادی فنڈنگ، آئی پی آر کی مدد، رہنمائی اور آپریشنل اخراجات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 50 سے زیادہ اسکیل ایبل 5- جی پروٹو ٹائپس تیار کرنا، 25سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ تیار کرنا، تعلیمی ادارے-صنعت-حکومت کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا، اور اسٹارٹ اپ تخلیق کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ اہم تاریخوں میں 15 مارچ سے 15 اپریل 2025 تک تجاویز جمع کرانا،یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو حتمی فاتحین کا اعلان، اور ایک سخت ٹائم لائن شامل ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ دو ہفتہ وار پیش رفت کی رپورٹس اور ایک مرکزی ٹریکنگ ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے سنگ میل کو پورا کیا جائے۔
5- جی انوویشن ہیکاتھون 2025 کو تعاون اور اختراع کو فروغ دے کر5- جی ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ لیب کی تحقیق اور مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار حل کی خلاکو پرکرکے ، ہیکاتھون 5- جی انوویشن میں رہنمائی کرنے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
مزیدتفصیلات کے لیے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز ہینڈلز کو ملاحظہ کریں: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom