President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF HOLI
13 MAR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has conveyed her greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Holi.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Holi, I extend warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
Holi, the festival of colours brings along happiness and enthusiasm. This festival nurtures the spirit of unity and brotherhood in our lives. The diverse colours of Holi reflect the values of unity in diversity. This festival also symbolizes the triumph of good over evil. It teaches us to spread love and positivity around us.
May this festival of colours fill your lives with joy and prosperity”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஹோலிப் பண்டிகையையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
13 MAR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஹோலிப் பண்டிகையையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புனிதமான ஹோலிப் பண்டிகையையொட்டி இந்தியாவிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் வாழும் இந்தியர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் அன்பான நல்வாழ்த்துகளை நான் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
வண்ணங்களின் திருவிழாவான ஹோலி மகிழ்ச்சியையும், உற்சாகத்தையும் கொண்டுவருகிறது. இந்தப் பண்டிகை நமது வாழ்க்கையில் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவ உணர்வை வளர்க்கிறது. ஹோலிப் பண்டிகையின் பலவகையான வண்ணங்கள் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்ற மாண்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்தப் பண்டிகை தீமையை நன்மை வெல்லும் என்பதன் அடையாளமாகவும் திகழ்கிறது. நம்மை சுற்றிலும் அன்பும், நேர்மறை எண்ணங்களும் வரவர நமக்கு இந்தப் பண்டிகை போதிக்கிறது.
வண்ணங்களின் திருவிழாவான இது உங்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மகிழ்ச்சியையும், வளத்தையும் சேர்க்கட்டும்.”