ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ –ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ
12 MAR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਜੀ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
Media ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ, ਬੋਂਜੂਰ !
140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ National Day ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਿਰਫ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਹੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਹਾਂ। ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ COVID ਮੁਸੀਬਤ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਾ ਸਾਥ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ space, ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੋੜੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੀਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ Metro Express, ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ Supreme Court Building, ਸੁਖਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ Social housing, ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ENT Hospital, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ UPI ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪੈ ਕਾਰਡ; ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ,
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ people-centric initiatives ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਅਗਾਲੇਗਾ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ Cyclone ‘ਚੀਦੋ’ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕੀਆਂ। ਹੁਣੇ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਕਾਪ ਮਾਲੇਰੇ’ Area Health Centre ਅਤੇ ਵੀਸ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ development projects ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ "ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ Institute of Public Service and Innovation” ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਵੀਨ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ‘Enhanced ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ’ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ Parliament ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ building ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ Mother of Democracy ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਂਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Community development projects ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਿਅਨ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ projects ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ 500 civil servants ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ local currency ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ settlement ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਸਿਕਓਰਿਟੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। Free, open, secure, and safe Indian Ocean ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ Exclusive Economic Zone ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ Coast Guard ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। White shipping, Blue economy ਅਤੇ hydrography ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਚਾਗੋਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। Colombo Security Conclave, Indian Ocean Rim Association ਅਤੇ Indian Ocean Conference ਜਿਹੇ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
People to people ਸਬੰਧ, ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। Digital health, ਆਯੁਸ਼ centre, ਸਕੂਲ education, skilling, ਅਤੇ mobility ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ AI ਅਤੇ DPI, ਯਾਨੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਧਾਮ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਟ੍ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਗਿਰਮਿਟ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Global South ਹੋਵੇ, ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਭੂ-ਭਾਗ, ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਵਿਜ਼ਨ SAGAR, ਯਾਨੀ "Security and Growth for All in the Region”, ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ SAGAR ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੈਂ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ Global South ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਰਹੇਗਾ, SAGAR ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ - MAHASAGAR, ਯਾਨੀ "Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions”. ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, ਅਤੇ mutual security for shared future ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਮਾਹਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ technology sharing, concessional loan ਅਤੇ grant ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Excellency,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during the India - Mauritius Joint Press Statement
12 MAR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam Ji,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the Media,
Namaskar, Bonjour!
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I extend my heartfelt greetings to the people of Mauritius on their National Day. It is a matter of great honour for me to visit Mauritius again for the National Day. I express my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Navinchandra Ramgoolam ji and the Government of Mauritius for this privilege.
Friends,
The ties between India and Mauritius are not only bound by the Indian Ocean, but also by our shared culture, traditions, and values. We are partners on the journey to economic and social development. Be it a natural disaster or the COVID pandemic, we have always supported each other. Whether its security or education, healthcare or space, we walk shoulder to shoulder in every sector. We’ve added many new dimensions to our relations in the last ten years. We’ve created new records in the field of developmental cooperation and capacity building.
The Metro Express to add speed to Mauritius,
The Supreme Court Building for justice,
Social housing for comfortable living,
ENT Hospital for good health,
UPI and the RuPay Card to boost trade and tourism;
Jan Aushadhi Kendras for affordable and quality medicines,
There are many such people-centric initiatives that we have completed in a time bound manner. Improved connectivity in Agaléga facilitated the swift delivery of humanitarian assistance to those affected by Cyclone Chido. Many lives could be saved due to this. We’ve just inaugurated the Cap Malheureux Area Health Centre along with twenty community development projects. In some time along with the Prime Minister, I will have the honour of inaugurating the "Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation” and handing it over to Mauritius.
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Navinchandra Ramgoolam and I have decided to elevate the India-Mauritius partnership to an 'Enhanced Strategic Partnership’. We’ve decided that India will cooperate in building a new Parliament building in Mauritius. This will be a gift to Mauritius from the Mother of Democracy. Efforts will be made to modernize a 100 km long water pipeline in Mauritius.
In the second phase of community development projects, new projects worth 500 million Mauritian Rupees will be launched. Over the next five years, 500 civil servants from Mauritius shall receive training in India. Additionally, we have reached an agreement for settlement of mutual trade in local currency.
Friends,
The Prime Minister and I agree that Defence Cooperation and Maritime Security are key pillars of our strategic partnership. Free, open, secure, and safe Indian Ocean is our common priority. We are committed to providing our full support for the security of the Exclusive Economic Zone of Mauritius. In this regard, we will extend every possible assistance to meet the needs of the Coast Guard.
India shall also assist in setting up of the Police Academy and National Maritime Information Sharing Centre in Mauritius. Cooperation will be further strengthened in White shipping, Blue economy, and hydrography.
We fully respect the sovereignty of Mauritius with regard to Chagos. We will extend our cooperation through forums such as the Colombo Security Conclave, Indian Ocean Rim Association, and Indian Ocean Conference.
Friends,
People-to-people ties form a strong foundation for our partnership. Cooperation shall be extended in areas like, Digital Health, AYUSH Centre, school education, skilling and mobility. We will work together to utilize AI and DPI, i.e. Digital Public Infrastructure for the development of mankind.
For the People of Mauritius, facilitation will be provided for Char Dham Yatra and Ramayan Trail in India. Emphasis will be given to the preservation and promotion of the Girmitiya Heritage.
Friends,
Be it the Global South, the Indian Ocean or the African Continent, Mauritius is our important partner. Ten years ago, the foundation of Vision SAGAR, which stands for "Security and Growth for All in the Region” was laid here in Mauritius. We’re moving ahead with the SAGAR Vision for the stability and prosperity of this region.
Today, building upon this, I want to say that our vision for Global South will be - going beyond SAGAR - it will be MAHASAGAR, i.e. "Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions”. It shall encompass the ideas of trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, and mutual security for a shared future. Under this, we will extend cooperation through technology sharing, concessional loan and grants.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you, and the people of Mauritius for the warm welcome I have received here. I cordially invite you to visit India. We will eagerly wait to welcome you to India.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.