Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during the India - Mauritius Joint Press Statement
12 MAR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam Ji,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the Media,
Namaskar, Bonjour!
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I extend my heartfelt greetings to the people of Mauritius on their National Day. It is a matter of great honour for me to visit Mauritius again for the National Day. I express my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Navinchandra Ramgoolam ji and the Government of Mauritius for this privilege.
Friends,
The ties between India and Mauritius are not only bound by the Indian Ocean, but also by our shared culture, traditions, and values. We are partners on the journey to economic and social development. Be it a natural disaster or the COVID pandemic, we have always supported each other. Whether its security or education, healthcare or space, we walk shoulder to shoulder in every sector. We’ve added many new dimensions to our relations in the last ten years. We’ve created new records in the field of developmental cooperation and capacity building.
The Metro Express to add speed to Mauritius,
The Supreme Court Building for justice,
Social housing for comfortable living,
ENT Hospital for good health,
UPI and the RuPay Card to boost trade and tourism;
Jan Aushadhi Kendras for affordable and quality medicines,
There are many such people-centric initiatives that we have completed in a time bound manner. Improved connectivity in Agaléga facilitated the swift delivery of humanitarian assistance to those affected by Cyclone Chido. Many lives could be saved due to this. We’ve just inaugurated the Cap Malheureux Area Health Centre along with twenty community development projects. In some time along with the Prime Minister, I will have the honour of inaugurating the "Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation” and handing it over to Mauritius.
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Navinchandra Ramgoolam and I have decided to elevate the India-Mauritius partnership to an 'Enhanced Strategic Partnership’. We’ve decided that India will cooperate in building a new Parliament building in Mauritius. This will be a gift to Mauritius from the Mother of Democracy. Efforts will be made to modernize a 100 km long water pipeline in Mauritius.
In the second phase of community development projects, new projects worth 500 million Mauritian Rupees will be launched. Over the next five years, 500 civil servants from Mauritius shall receive training in India. Additionally, we have reached an agreement for settlement of mutual trade in local currency.
Friends,
The Prime Minister and I agree that Defence Cooperation and Maritime Security are key pillars of our strategic partnership. Free, open, secure, and safe Indian Ocean is our common priority. We are committed to providing our full support for the security of the Exclusive Economic Zone of Mauritius. In this regard, we will extend every possible assistance to meet the needs of the Coast Guard.
India shall also assist in setting up of the Police Academy and National Maritime Information Sharing Centre in Mauritius. Cooperation will be further strengthened in White shipping, Blue economy, and hydrography.
We fully respect the sovereignty of Mauritius with regard to Chagos. We will extend our cooperation through forums such as the Colombo Security Conclave, Indian Ocean Rim Association, and Indian Ocean Conference.
Friends,
People-to-people ties form a strong foundation for our partnership. Cooperation shall be extended in areas like, Digital Health, AYUSH Centre, school education, skilling and mobility. We will work together to utilize AI and DPI, i.e. Digital Public Infrastructure for the development of mankind.
For the People of Mauritius, facilitation will be provided for Char Dham Yatra and Ramayan Trail in India. Emphasis will be given to the preservation and promotion of the Girmitiya Heritage.
Friends,
Be it the Global South, the Indian Ocean or the African Continent, Mauritius is our important partner. Ten years ago, the foundation of Vision SAGAR, which stands for "Security and Growth for All in the Region” was laid here in Mauritius. We’re moving ahead with the SAGAR Vision for the stability and prosperity of this region.
Today, building upon this, I want to say that our vision for Global South will be - going beyond SAGAR - it will be MAHASAGAR, i.e. "Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions”. It shall encompass the ideas of trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, and mutual security for a shared future. Under this, we will extend cooperation through technology sharing, concessional loan and grants.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you, and the people of Mauritius for the warm welcome I have received here. I cordially invite you to visit India. We will eagerly wait to welcome you to India.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان-ماریشس کے مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
12 MAR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر نوین چندر رام غلام جی،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے تمام دوست
نمسکار، بونجور!
140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے، میں ماریشس کے تمام شہریوں کو قومی دن کی دلی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ یہ میرے لیے بڑی خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے کہ مجھے ماریشس کے قومی دن پر دوبارہ آنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ اس لیے میں وزیر اعظم نوین چندر رام غلام جی اور حکومت ماریشس کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان تعلقات نہ صرف بحر ہند سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں بلکہ ہماری مشترکہ ثقافت، روایات اور اقدار سے بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ معاشی اور سماجی ترقی کی راہ میں ہم ایک دوسرے کے شراکت دار ہیں۔ قدرتی آفت ہو یا کووڈ وبا، ہم نے ہمیشہ ایک دوسرے کا ساتھ دیا ہے۔ دفاع ہو یا تعلیم، صحت ہو یا خلا، ہم ہر شعبے میں کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چل رہے ہیں۔ گزشہ دس سالوں میں ہم نے اپنے تعلقات میں بہت سی نئی جہتیں شامل کی ہیں۔ ترقیاتی تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ماریشس کے پاس رفتار کے لیے میٹرو ایکسپریس، انصاف کے لیے سپریم کورٹ کی عمارت، آرام دہ قیام کے لیے سوشل ہاؤسنگ، اچھی صحت کے لیے ای این ٹی اسپتال، کاروبار اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یو پی آئی اور روپےکارڈ ، کفایتی اور بہتر معیارکی ادویات کے لیے جن اوشدھی کیندر، ایسےکئی لوگوں پر مرکوز اقدامات ہیں، جنہیں ہم نے بروقت مکمل کیا ہے۔ ’اگالیگا‘ میں بہتر رابطے نے سائیکلون ’چیدو‘ سے متاثرہ لوگوں تک انسانی امداد کی تیز تر فراہمی کو ممکن بنایا۔ اس سے کئی جانیں بچائی جا سکیں۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے ’کاپ مالیرے‘ ایریا ہیلتھ سینٹر اور 20 کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹس کا افتتاح کیا۔ بعد ازاں، وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ ’’اٹل بہاری واجپائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک سروس اینڈ انوویشن‘‘ کو ملک کے نام وقف کرنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
آج، وزیر اعظم نوین چندر رام غلام اور میں نے ہندوستان-ماریشس شراکت داری کو ’توسیعی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ‘ کا درجہ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ہندوستان ماریشس میں پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرے گا۔ یہ ماریشس کے لیے مدر آف ڈیموکریسی کا تحفہ ہوگا۔ ماریشس میں 100 کلومیٹر طویل پانی کی پائپ لائن کو جدید بنانے کا کام کیا جائے گا۔ کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹس کے دوسرے مرحلے میں 500 ملین ماریشین روپے کے نئے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے جائیں گے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ماریشس کے 500 سرکاری ملازمین کو ہندوستان میں تربیت دی جائے گی۔ ہم نے باہمی تجارت کو مقامی کرنسی میں طے کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
وزیراعظم اور میں اس بات سے اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ دفاعی تعاون اور میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی ہماری اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا اہم حصہ ہیں۔ آزاد، کھلا، محفوظ، اور محفوظ بحر ہند ہماری مشترکہ ترجیح ہے۔ ہم ماریشس کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون کی حفاظت میں مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں کوسٹ گارڈ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد کی جائے گی۔ ماریشس میں پولیس اکیڈمی اور نیشنل میری ٹائم انفارمیشن شیئرنگ سینٹر کے قیام میں ہندوستان مدد کرے گا۔ وائٹ شپنگ، بلیو اکنامی اور ہائیڈروگرافی پر تعاون کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ ہم چاگوس کے حوالے سے ماریشس کی خودمختاری کا مکمل احترام کرتے ہیں۔ ہم کولمبو سیکورٹی کانکلیو، انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن اور انڈین اوشین کانفرنس جیسے فورمز کے تحت تعاون میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات ہماری شراکت داری کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں، ڈیجیٹل صحت، آیوش مراکز، اسکولی تعلیم، ہنر مندی اور نقل و حرکت میں تعاون کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔ ہم انسانی ترقی کے لیے اے آئی اور ڈی پی آئی، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ ماریشس کے لوگوں کے لیے ہندوستان میں چار دھام یاترا اور رامائن ٹریل کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ گرمٹ ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
خواہ چاہے وہ گلوبل ساؤتھ ہو، بحر ہند ہو یا افریقی براعظم، ماریشس ہمارا اہم شراکت دارہے۔ دس سال پہلے، وژن ساگر، یعنی ’’علاقے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی‘‘ کی بنیاد یہاں ماریشس میں رکھی گئی تھی، ہم نے اس پورے خطے کے استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے ساگر کے وژن لے کر چلے ہیں۔ آج اس کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے،میں یہ کہنا چاہوں گا کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے ہمارا وژن رہے گا، ساگر سے آگے بڑھ کر مہاساگر یعنی ’’علاقوں کے آس پاس کی حفاظت اور ترقی کےلیے باہمی اور مجموعی پیش رفت‘‘ہوجائے گا۔ اس میں ترقی کے لیے تجارت، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے باہمی تحفظ کاجذبہ پنہاں ہے۔ اس کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی کا اشتراک، رعایتی قرض اور مالی معاونت کے ذریعے تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
عالیجناب،
ایک بار پھر، ماریشس سے ملے، اپنائیت بھرے استقبال کے لیے میں آپ کا اور ماریشس کے لوگوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ ہم ہندوستان میں آپ کے استقبال کے منتظر رہیں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔