Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during the India - Mauritius Joint Press Statement
12 MAR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam Ji,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the Media,
Namaskar, Bonjour!
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I extend my heartfelt greetings to the people of Mauritius on their National Day. It is a matter of great honour for me to visit Mauritius again for the National Day. I express my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Navinchandra Ramgoolam ji and the Government of Mauritius for this privilege.
Friends,
The ties between India and Mauritius are not only bound by the Indian Ocean, but also by our shared culture, traditions, and values. We are partners on the journey to economic and social development. Be it a natural disaster or the COVID pandemic, we have always supported each other. Whether its security or education, healthcare or space, we walk shoulder to shoulder in every sector. We’ve added many new dimensions to our relations in the last ten years. We’ve created new records in the field of developmental cooperation and capacity building.
The Metro Express to add speed to Mauritius,
The Supreme Court Building for justice,
Social housing for comfortable living,
ENT Hospital for good health,
UPI and the RuPay Card to boost trade and tourism;
Jan Aushadhi Kendras for affordable and quality medicines,
There are many such people-centric initiatives that we have completed in a time bound manner. Improved connectivity in Agaléga facilitated the swift delivery of humanitarian assistance to those affected by Cyclone Chido. Many lives could be saved due to this. We’ve just inaugurated the Cap Malheureux Area Health Centre along with twenty community development projects. In some time along with the Prime Minister, I will have the honour of inaugurating the "Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation” and handing it over to Mauritius.
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Navinchandra Ramgoolam and I have decided to elevate the India-Mauritius partnership to an 'Enhanced Strategic Partnership’. We’ve decided that India will cooperate in building a new Parliament building in Mauritius. This will be a gift to Mauritius from the Mother of Democracy. Efforts will be made to modernize a 100 km long water pipeline in Mauritius.
In the second phase of community development projects, new projects worth 500 million Mauritian Rupees will be launched. Over the next five years, 500 civil servants from Mauritius shall receive training in India. Additionally, we have reached an agreement for settlement of mutual trade in local currency.
Friends,
The Prime Minister and I agree that Defence Cooperation and Maritime Security are key pillars of our strategic partnership. Free, open, secure, and safe Indian Ocean is our common priority. We are committed to providing our full support for the security of the Exclusive Economic Zone of Mauritius. In this regard, we will extend every possible assistance to meet the needs of the Coast Guard.
India shall also assist in setting up of the Police Academy and National Maritime Information Sharing Centre in Mauritius. Cooperation will be further strengthened in White shipping, Blue economy, and hydrography.
We fully respect the sovereignty of Mauritius with regard to Chagos. We will extend our cooperation through forums such as the Colombo Security Conclave, Indian Ocean Rim Association, and Indian Ocean Conference.
Friends,
People-to-people ties form a strong foundation for our partnership. Cooperation shall be extended in areas like, Digital Health, AYUSH Centre, school education, skilling and mobility. We will work together to utilize AI and DPI, i.e. Digital Public Infrastructure for the development of mankind.
For the People of Mauritius, facilitation will be provided for Char Dham Yatra and Ramayan Trail in India. Emphasis will be given to the preservation and promotion of the Girmitiya Heritage.
Friends,
Be it the Global South, the Indian Ocean or the African Continent, Mauritius is our important partner. Ten years ago, the foundation of Vision SAGAR, which stands for "Security and Growth for All in the Region” was laid here in Mauritius. We’re moving ahead with the SAGAR Vision for the stability and prosperity of this region.
Today, building upon this, I want to say that our vision for Global South will be - going beyond SAGAR - it will be MAHASAGAR, i.e. "Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions”. It shall encompass the ideas of trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, and mutual security for a shared future. Under this, we will extend cooperation through technology sharing, concessional loan and grants.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you, and the people of Mauritius for the warm welcome I have received here. I cordially invite you to visit India. We will eagerly wait to welcome you to India.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-মরিশাস যৌথ সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
12 MAR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৫
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ নবীন চন্দ্র রামগুলামজি, দুই দেশের প্রতিনিধিগণ, সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বন্ধুরা,
নমস্কার, বঁজ্যুর !
১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের হয়ে আমি মরিশাসের মানুষকে তাদের জাতীয় দিবসে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। জাতীয় দিবস উপলক্ষে মরিশাসে আবার আসার সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি সম্মানিত। এই জন্য আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নবীন রামগুলামজি এবং মরিশাস সরকারকে আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত এবং মরিশাসের মধ্যে মৈত্রী শুধুমাত্র ভারত মহাসাগর দ্বারা নির্ধারিত নয়, বরং আমাদের একই সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য এবং মূল্যবোধের বন্ধনে ধৃত। আমরা অর্থনৈতিক এবং সামাজিক উন্নয়নের যাত্রার অংশীদার। সে প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ হোক অথবা কোভিড অতিমারী, আমরা সবসময় একে অপরকে সাহায্য করেছি। নিরাপত্তা অথবা শিক্ষাই হোক, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা অথবা মহাকাশ হোক, আমরা প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে কাঁধে কাঁধ লাগিয়ে চলেছি। গত ১০ বছরে আমাদের সম্পর্কে আমরা অনেক নতুন মাত্রা যোগ করেছি। আমরা উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতা এবং ক্ষমতা বর্ধন ক্ষেত্রে নতুন রেকর্ড গড়েছি।
মরিশাসে গতি আনতে মেট্রো এক্সপ্রেস,
বিচারের জন্য সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ভবন,
স্বচ্ছন্দে বসবাসের জন্য সামাজিক আবাসন,
সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য ইএনটি হাসপাতাল,
বাণিজ্য এবং পর্যটনের বৃদ্ধিতে ইউপিআই এবং রুপে কার্ড,
সুলভে ভালো ওষুধের জন্য জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র এরকম অনেক মানবকেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগ আছে যা আমরা সম্পন্ন করেছি সময় বেঁধে। আগালেগায় উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ফলে ঘূর্ণিঝড় চিরোয় বিপর্যস্তদের কাছে দ্রুত মানবিক সাহায্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া গেছে। এর জন্য বহু প্রাণ বেঁচেছে। আমরা এই মাত্র ২০ টি সামাজিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের পাশাপাশি ক্যাপ ম্যালহিউরুক্স এরিয়া স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কিছুটা সময় কাটিয়ে ‘অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী ইন্সস্টিটিউট অফ পাবলিক সার্ভিস অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন’ উদ্বোধন করার সম্মান পেয়েছি এবং তা তুলে দিয়েছি মরিশাসের হাতে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নবীন চন্দ্র রামগুলাম এবং আমি সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি ভারত- মরিশাস অংশীদারিত্বকে একটি ‘বর্ধিত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে' নিয়ে যাওয়ার। আমরা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি যে ভারত একটি নতুন সংসদ ভবন নির্মাণে মরিশাসকে সাহায্য করবে। এটিই হবে মরিশাসকে গণতন্ত্রের জননীর উপহার। মরিশাসে একটি ১০০কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ জলের পাইপলাইন আধুনিকীকরণের চেষ্টা করা হবে।
সামাজিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ৫০০ মিলিয়ন মরিশিয়ান টাকায় নতুন প্রকল্প শুরু হবে। আগামী ৫ বছর মরিশাস থেকে ৫০০ সরকারি আধিকারিক ভারতে প্রশিক্ষণ নেবেন। এছাড়া স্থানীয় মুদ্রায় ব্যবসা করতে আমরা একটি চুক্তি করেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং আমি একমত যে, আমাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা ও সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা। মুক্ত, উদার, নিরাপদ এবং সুরক্ষিত ভারত মহাসাগর আমাদের অভিন্ন অগ্রাধিকার। মরিশাসের একান্ত নিজস্ব অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তায় পূর্ণ সাহায্য করতে আমরা দায়বদ্ধ। এই সূত্রে উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রয়োজন মেটাতে আমরা যথাসম্ভব সাহায্য করব।
ভারত মরিশাসের পুলিশ অ্যাকাডেমি এবং ন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম ইনফরমেশন শেয়ারিং সেন্টার স্থাপনে সাহায্য করব। হোয়াইট শিপিং, ব্লু ইকোনমি এবং হাইড্রোগ্রাফিতেও সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করা হবে।
আমরা মরিসাসের সার্বভৌমত্বকে সম্মান করি। আমরা কলম্বো সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড কনক্লেভ, ইন্ডিয়ান ওসান রিম অ্যাসোসিয়েশন এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ওসান কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আমরা সহযোগিতা করব।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বের দৃঢ় ভিত্তি মানুষে মানুষে সম্পর্ক। ডিজিটাল হেলথ, আয়ুষ সেন্টার, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা প্রদান এবং যাতায়াতের মতো ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে। মানুষের উন্নতির জন্য আমরা এআই এবং ডিপিআই বা ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ব্যবহার করব। মরিশাসের মানুষের জন্য ভারতে চারধাম এবং রামায়ণের যাত্রাপথে সফরের সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে। গিরমিটিয়া ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং প্রসারে জোর দেওয়া হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গ্লোবাল সাউথ হোক কি ভারত মহাসাগর অথবা আফ্রিকা মহাদেশ, মরিশাস আমাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। ১০ বছর আগে মরিশাস আমাদের ‘সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্য রিজিওন’ নামে ভিশন সাগরের শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলের স্থিরতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য আমরা সাগর ভিশন নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছি।
এই সব নিয়ে আমি বলতে চাই গ্লোবাল সাউথের জন্য আমাদের দর্শন হবে – সাগর পেরিয়ে এটা হোক মহাসাগর। অর্থাৎ ‘অঞ্চল জুড়ে নিরাপত্তা এবং বৃদ্ধির জন্য আপোসে সার্বিক অগ্রগতি’। এটির মধ্যে থাকবে উন্নয়নের জন্য বাণিজ্য, সুস্থায়ী বৃদ্ধির জন্য ক্ষমতা বর্ধন এবং একই ভবিষ্যতের জন্য পারস্পরিক নিরাপত্তা। এতে আমরা প্রযুক্তি ভাগ করে নেওয়া থেকে সহজ ঋণ এবং অনুদানের মাধ্যমে সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দেব।
মাননীয়,
আপনারা যেভাবে আমাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তার জন্য আরও একবার আমি আপনাকে এবং মরিশাসের মানুষকে আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আমি আপনাকে ভারত সফরে আন্তরিক আমন্ত্রণ জানাই। আমরা সাগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করব আপনাকে স্বাগত জানাতে।
আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ।