রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
এইমস, ভাটিন্ডার সমাবর্তন সমারোহে রাষ্ট্রপতি
11 MAR 2025 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ এইমস, ভাটিন্ডার সমাবর্তন সমারোহে ভাষণ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এইমস সাধারণ মানুষের সুলভে চিকিৎসা পাওয়ার বড় অবলম্বন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের পড়ুয়ারা সর্বোচ্চ মানের শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা পরিষেবার সুবিধা পেয়ে থাকেন। ৭৫০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট এইমস ভাটিন্ডায় এলাকার সাধারণ মানুষের বড় ভরসার স্থল। চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত গবেষণার অভিমুখ স্থানীয় বিষয়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক নানা ক্ষেত্রেও চালিত হওয়া দরকার বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করেন।
চিকিৎসকরা আমাদের সমাজে সম্মানের আসনে অধিষ্ঠিত বলে উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তাঁদের কর্মকান্ডে পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে মানবিকতা ও মূল্যবোধের মাত্রাটিও যুক্ত থাকবে – এমনটাই প্রত্যাশিত। তাঁদের নানা সময়ে কঠিন পরিস্থিতির মুখোমুখি হতে হয়। সেজন্য চিকিৎসকদেরও নিজেদের সুস্থ সবল রাখতে যোগাভ্যাস এবং উপযুক্ত জীবনশৈলী অনুসরণ করার পরামর্শ দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025311518401.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, BATHINDA
11 MAR 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Bathinda today (March 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that for citizens, AIIMS means the best and affordable treatment and for students AIIMS means good facilities for higher education and research. To provide excellent tertiary healthcare at affordable cost and promote research and development in the medical field, many AIIMS have been established in the country.
The President said that prestigious institutes like AIIMS must remain at the forefront of research and innovation along with treatment. She was happy to note that AIIMS, Bathinda with 750 beds is providing complete healthcare to the people of this region through many specialty and super-specialty departments. She appealed to all stakeholders of AIIMS, Bathinda, to develop it as a regional centre of medical excellence through their research and medical service. She emphasised that the focus of their research should be on solving global as well as local health issues.
The President said that doctors have been given a very high place in our society. A doctor is expected to have professional competence as well as human values like compassion, kindness, and sympathy. She advised doctors to understand this moral responsibility and work accordingly. She said that as a medical professional, many times they would go through very challenging situations. They have to control their emotions to face those challenges. She advised them to take care of their health, adopt a proper lifestyle, make yoga and exercise a part of their daily routine. She said that all these steps would help them in keeping themselves mentally and physically healthy and active.
Click here to see the President's Speech