President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, BATHINDA
11 MAR 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Bathinda today (March 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that for citizens, AIIMS means the best and affordable treatment and for students AIIMS means good facilities for higher education and research. To provide excellent tertiary healthcare at affordable cost and promote research and development in the medical field, many AIIMS have been established in the country.
The President said that prestigious institutes like AIIMS must remain at the forefront of research and innovation along with treatment. She was happy to note that AIIMS, Bathinda with 750 beds is providing complete healthcare to the people of this region through many specialty and super-specialty departments. She appealed to all stakeholders of AIIMS, Bathinda, to develop it as a regional centre of medical excellence through their research and medical service. She emphasised that the focus of their research should be on solving global as well as local health issues.
The President said that doctors have been given a very high place in our society. A doctor is expected to have professional competence as well as human values like compassion, kindness, and sympathy. She advised doctors to understand this moral responsibility and work accordingly. She said that as a medical professional, many times they would go through very challenging situations. They have to control their emotions to face those challenges. She advised them to take care of their health, adopt a proper lifestyle, make yoga and exercise a part of their daily routine. She said that all these steps would help them in keeping themselves mentally and physically healthy and active.
Click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ایمس، بھٹنڈہ کے کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
11 MAR 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (11 مارچ، 2025) ایمس، بھٹنڈہ کے کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شہریوں کے لیے ایمس کا مطلب بہترین اور سستا علاج ہے اور طلبا کے لیے ایمس کا مطلب ہے اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے اچھی سہولیات۔ سستی قیمت پر بہترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے اور طبی میدان میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ملک میں کئی ایمس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایمس جیسے باوقار اداروں کو علاج کے ساتھ تحقیق اور اختراع میں سب سے آگے رہنا چاہیے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ایمس، بھٹنڈہ 750 بستروں کے ساتھ اس خطے کے لوگوں کو بہت سے خصوصی اور سپر اسپیشلٹی محکموں کے ذریعے مکمل صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایمس، بھٹنڈہ کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی تحقیق اور طبی خدمات کے ذریعے اسے طبی فضیلت کے علاقائی مرکز کے طور پر تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی تحقیق کا مرکز عالمی اور مقامی صحت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے پر ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے معاشرے میں ڈاکٹروں کو بہت اعلیٰ مقام دیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پیشہ ورانہ اہلیت کے ساتھ ساتھ مہربانی اور ہمدردی جیسی انسانی اقدار کا حامل ہو۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس اخلاقی ذمے داری کو سمجھیں اور اس کے مطابق کام کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک طبی پیشہ ور کے طور پر، وہ کئی بار بہت مشکل حالات سے گزریں گے۔ ان چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے انھیں اپنے جذبات پر قابو رکھنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی صحت کا خیال رکھیں، مناسب طرز زندگی اپنائیں، یوگا کریں اور ورزش کو اپنے روزمرہ کے معمولات کا حصہ بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تمام اقدامات انھیں ذہنی اور جسمانی طور پر صحت مند اور متحرک رکھنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں