President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, BATHINDA
11 MAR 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Bathinda today (March 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that for citizens, AIIMS means the best and affordable treatment and for students AIIMS means good facilities for higher education and research. To provide excellent tertiary healthcare at affordable cost and promote research and development in the medical field, many AIIMS have been established in the country.
The President said that prestigious institutes like AIIMS must remain at the forefront of research and innovation along with treatment. She was happy to note that AIIMS, Bathinda with 750 beds is providing complete healthcare to the people of this region through many specialty and super-specialty departments. She appealed to all stakeholders of AIIMS, Bathinda, to develop it as a regional centre of medical excellence through their research and medical service. She emphasised that the focus of their research should be on solving global as well as local health issues.
The President said that doctors have been given a very high place in our society. A doctor is expected to have professional competence as well as human values like compassion, kindness, and sympathy. She advised doctors to understand this moral responsibility and work accordingly. She said that as a medical professional, many times they would go through very challenging situations. They have to control their emotions to face those challenges. She advised them to take care of their health, adopt a proper lifestyle, make yoga and exercise a part of their daily routine. She said that all these steps would help them in keeping themselves mentally and physically healthy and active.
Click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने एम्स, बठिंडा के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
11 MAR 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (11 मार्च, 2025) एम्स, बठिंडा के दीक्षांत समारोह में हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नागरिकों के लिए एम्स का अर्थ सर्वोत्तम और किफायती उपचार है तथा छात्रों के लिए एम्स का अर्थ है उच्च शिक्षा और शोध के लिए अच्छी सुविधाएं हैं। किफायती लागत पर उत्कृष्ट तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने तथा चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में शोध एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश में अनेक एम्स स्थापित किए गए हैं।
श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि एम्स जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों को उपचार के साथ-साथ शोध और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भी अग्रणी रहना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि 750 बिस्तरों वाला एम्स, बठिंडा कई स्पेशियलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी विभागों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने एम्स, बठिंडा के सभी हितधारकों से अपने शोध और चिकित्सा सेवा के माध्यम से इसे चिकित्सा उत्कृष्टता के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की अपील की। ​​उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एम्स जैसे संस्थानों के शोध का केंद्र बिन्दु वैश्विक और स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों को हल करने पर होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे समाज में डॉक्टरों को बहुत ऊंचा स्थान दिया गया है। एक डॉक्टर से पेशेवर योग्यता के साथ-साथ करुणा, दया और सहानुभूति जैसे मानवीय मूल्यों की भी अपेक्षा की जाती है। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों को इस नैतिक जिम्मेदारी को समझने और उसके अनुसार काम करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि एक चिकित्सा पेशेवर के तौर पर कई बार उन्हें बहुत ही चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों से गुजरना पड़ता है। उन चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए उन्हें अपनी भावनाओं पर काबू रखना पड़ता है। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों को अपने स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखने, उचित जीवनशैली अपनाने, योग और व्यायाम को अपनी दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बनाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी प्रयास उन्हें मानसिक एवं शारीरिक रूप से स्वस्थ और सक्रिय रखने में मदद करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें