Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Indian Community in Mauritius
Whenever I come to Mauritius, it feels like I am among my own: PM
The people and the government of Mauritius have decided to confer upon me their highest civilian honour and I humbly accept this decision with great respect: PM
This is not just an honour for me, it is an honour for the historic bond between India and Mauritius: PM
Mauritius is like a ‘Mini India’: PM
Our government has revived Nalanda University and its spirit: PM
Bihar's Makhana will soon become a part of snack menus worldwide: PM
The decision has been made to extend the OCI Card to the seventh generation of the Indian diaspora in Mauritius: PM
Mauritius is not just a partner country; For us, Mauritius is family: PM
Mauritius is at the heart of India's SAGAR vision: PM
When Mauritius prospers, India is the first to celebrate: PM
11 MAR 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, today addressed a gathering of the Indian community and friends of India in Mauritius at a special event held at the Trianon Convention Centre. The event saw enthusiastic participation from the Indian diaspora, including students, professionals, socio-cultural organizations, and business leaders. It was also attended by several Ministers, Members of Parliament, and other dignitaries from Mauritius.
Welcoming Prime Minister Modi at the event, Prime Minister Ramgoolam announced that Mauritius would be conferring its highest civilian award ‘Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean [G.C.S.K]’ on Prime Minister of India during the National Day celebrations. Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to him for this exceptional honour.
In his address, Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister of Mauritius for his warmth and friendship and for his contribution to strengthening the vibrant and special ties between the two countries. In a special gesture, he handed over OCI cards to PM Ramgoolam and his spouse, Mrs Veena Ramgoolam. Conveying greetings to the Mauritian people on the occasion of their National Day, Prime Minister recalled the shared historical journey of the two countries. He paid tributes to Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam, Sir Anerood Jugnauth, Manilal Doctor and others who fought for Mauritius’s independence and noted that it was an honour for him to attend the National Day celebrations of Mauritius as Chief Guest. Highlighting the shared heritage and familial connections that form the bedrock of the close people-to-people ties between the two countries, Prime Minister appreciated how the Indian origin community in Mauritius had preserved and nurtured their cultural roots. To further strengthen these bonds, a special carve out for Mauritius has been made whereby OCI cards can be made available to the seventh generation of the people of Indian origin in Mauritius. Prime Minister underscored that India would be supporting several initiatives to nurture the Girmitiya legacy.
Prime Minister noted that India was privileged to be a close development partner of Mauritius. He further elaborated that India-Mauritius special ties played a key role in India’s SAGAR Vision and its engagement with the Global South. Speaking about tackling the shared challenge of climate change, he appreciated Mauritius’s partnership in the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuels Alliance initiatives. In this context, PM also highlighted the Ek Pedh Maa Ke Naam ( Plant4Mother) initiative under which he planted a sapling at the historic Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanic Garden earlier in the day. Full address of Prime Minister may be seen here.
The event featured a captivating cultural programme, with performances by artistes from Indira Gandhi Centre for Indian Culture (IGCIC), Mahatma Gandhi Institute (MGI) and Anna Medical College.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মৰিচাছত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
যেতিয়াই মই মৰিচাছলৈ আহোঁ, তেতিয়াই এনে লাগে যেন মই মোৰ নিজৰ মাজত আছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মৰিচাছৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু চৰকাৰে মোক তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে আৰু মই এই সিদ্ধান্তক বিনম্ৰভাৱে অতি শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এয়া কেৱল মোৰ বাবে সন্মান নহয়, ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ মাজত থকা ঐতিহাসিক বন্ধনৰ বাবেও ই এক সন্মানঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মৰিচাছ ‘মিনি ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ দৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু ইয়াৰ আত্মাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
11 MAR 2025 9:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মৰিচাছৰ ট্ৰাইয়ান কনভেনচন চেণ্টাৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত দেশখনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নবীনচন্দ্ৰ ৰামগুলামৰ সৈতে প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয় সমূদায়ক সম্বোধন কৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, পেছাদাৰী, সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক সংগঠন, ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাকে ধৰি প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে উৎসাহেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত থাকে মৰিচাছৰ কেইবাজনো মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি। অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ৰামগুলমে ঘোষণা কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপনৰ সময়ত মৰিচাছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক বঁটা ‘গ্ৰেণ্ড কমাণ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য ষ্টাৰ এণ্ড কী অৱ দ্য ইণ্ডিয়ান অ’চেন [G.C.S.K]’ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই ব্যতিক্ৰমী সন্মানৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আদৰ-সম্ভাষণ আৰু বন্ধুত্বৰ বাবে তথা দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সজীৱ আৰু বিশেষ সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ৰামগুলাম আৰু তেওঁৰ পত্নী শ্ৰীমতী বীনা ৰামগুলামক অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডো প্ৰদান কৰে। মৰিচাছৰ জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহাসিক যাত্ৰাক স্মৰণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মৰিচাছৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে যুঁজ দিয়া ছাৰ ছিউছাগুৰ ৰামগুলাম, ছাৰ অনিৰুদ জুগনাউথ, মনিলাল ডাক্তৰ আদিক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায় আৰু মৰিচাছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপনত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাটো তেওঁৰ বাবে এক সন্মানৰ কথা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত থকা ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ ভেটি গঠন কৰা উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহ্য আৰু সাদৃশ্য থকা সংযোগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মৰিচাছৰ ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ সমূদায়ে কেনেকৈ নিজৰ সাংস্কৃতিক শিপা সংৰক্ষণ আৰু লালন-পালন কৰিছে তাৰ শলাগ লয়। এই বন্ধনসমূহ আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ মৰিচাছৰ ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ সপ্তম প্ৰজন্মৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে অ’চিআই কাৰ্ড উপলব্ধ কৰিব পৰা যাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতে গিৰমিটীয়া উত্তৰাধিকাৰক লালন-পালন কৰাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপক সমৰ্থন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে মৰিচাছৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ আৰু বিশদভাৱে কয় যে ভাৰত-মৰিচাছৰ বিশেষ সম্পৰ্কই ভাৰতৰ SAGAR Vision আৰু গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ সংযোগত মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বিষয়ে কৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰজোঁট আৰু গ্ল’বেল বায়’ফুৱেলছ এলায়েন্সৰ পদক্ষেপত মৰিচাছৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শলাগ লয়। এই প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক পেড় মা কে নাম ( Plant4Mother) পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে যাৰ অধীনত তেওঁ দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ঐতিহাসিক ছাৰ ছিউছাগুৰ ৰামগুলাম উদ্ভিদ উদ্যানত এটা গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত এক মনোমোহা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰা হয়, য’ত ইন্দিৰা গান্ধী চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান কালচাৰ (আইজিচিআইচি), মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইনষ্টিটিউট (এমজিআই) আৰু আন্না মেডিকেল কলেজৰ শিল্পীসকলে অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰে।