Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Indian Community in Mauritius
Whenever I come to Mauritius, it feels like I am among my own: PM
The people and the government of Mauritius have decided to confer upon me their highest civilian honour and I humbly accept this decision with great respect: PM
This is not just an honour for me, it is an honour for the historic bond between India and Mauritius: PM
Mauritius is like a ‘Mini India’: PM
Our government has revived Nalanda University and its spirit: PM
Bihar's Makhana will soon become a part of snack menus worldwide: PM
The decision has been made to extend the OCI Card to the seventh generation of the Indian diaspora in Mauritius: PM
Mauritius is not just a partner country; For us, Mauritius is family: PM
Mauritius is at the heart of India's SAGAR vision: PM
When Mauritius prospers, India is the first to celebrate: PM
11 MAR 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, today addressed a gathering of the Indian community and friends of India in Mauritius at a special event held at the Trianon Convention Centre. The event saw enthusiastic participation from the Indian diaspora, including students, professionals, socio-cultural organizations, and business leaders. It was also attended by several Ministers, Members of Parliament, and other dignitaries from Mauritius.
Welcoming Prime Minister Modi at the event, Prime Minister Ramgoolam announced that Mauritius would be conferring its highest civilian award ‘Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean [G.C.S.K]’ on Prime Minister of India during the National Day celebrations. Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to him for this exceptional honour.
In his address, Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister of Mauritius for his warmth and friendship and for his contribution to strengthening the vibrant and special ties between the two countries. In a special gesture, he handed over OCI cards to PM Ramgoolam and his spouse, Mrs Veena Ramgoolam. Conveying greetings to the Mauritian people on the occasion of their National Day, Prime Minister recalled the shared historical journey of the two countries. He paid tributes to Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam, Sir Anerood Jugnauth, Manilal Doctor and others who fought for Mauritius’s independence and noted that it was an honour for him to attend the National Day celebrations of Mauritius as Chief Guest. Highlighting the shared heritage and familial connections that form the bedrock of the close people-to-people ties between the two countries, Prime Minister appreciated how the Indian origin community in Mauritius had preserved and nurtured their cultural roots. To further strengthen these bonds, a special carve out for Mauritius has been made whereby OCI cards can be made available to the seventh generation of the people of Indian origin in Mauritius. Prime Minister underscored that India would be supporting several initiatives to nurture the Girmitiya legacy.
Prime Minister noted that India was privileged to be a close development partner of Mauritius. He further elaborated that India-Mauritius special ties played a key role in India’s SAGAR Vision and its engagement with the Global South. Speaking about tackling the shared challenge of climate change, he appreciated Mauritius’s partnership in the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuels Alliance initiatives. In this context, PM also highlighted the Ek Pedh Maa Ke Naam ( Plant4Mother) initiative under which he planted a sapling at the historic Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanic Garden earlier in the day. Full address of Prime Minister may be seen here.
The event featured a captivating cultural programme, with performances by artistes from Indira Gandhi Centre for Indian Culture (IGCIC), Mahatma Gandhi Institute (MGI) and Anna Medical College.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மொரீஷியஸில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினரிடையே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
11 MAR 2025 9:37PM by PIB Chennai
மொரீஷியஸில் உள்ள டிரையனான் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் நண்பர்களிடையே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். அப்போது, மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமர் திரு நவீன் சந்திர ராம்கூலம் உடனிருந்தார். இந்திய வம்சாவளியைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள், தொழில்முறையாளர்கள், சமூக கலாச்சார அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், வணிக தலைவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் ­­ஆர்வத்துடன் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். மொரீஷியஸின் பல அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்களும் இதில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை வரவேற்ற மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமர் திரு ராம்கூலம், அந்நாட்டில் உயரிய விருதான “கிரேண்ட் கமாண்டர் ஆஃப் த ஸ்டார் அண்ட் கீ ஆஃப் த இந்தியன் ஓஷன்” இந்த விருது திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு வழங்கப்படுவதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்த உயரிய விருதுக்காக திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்தியா – மொரீஷியஸ் இடையே துடிப்புமிக்க சிறப்பான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பங்களிப்பு செய்ததற்காக மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். சிறப்பு குறியீடாக வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்களுக்கான அட்டைகளை பிரதமர் திரு லாம்கூலம் மற்றும் அவரது மனைவி திருமதி வீணா ராம்கூலம் ஆகியோருக்கு பிரதமர் வழங்கினார்.
மொரீஷியஸின் தேசிய தினத்தையொட்டி, அந்நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இருநாடுகளின் பகிரப்பட்ட வரலாற்றுப் பயணத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். மொரீஷியஸ் விடுதலைக்காக போராடிய சர் சீவூசாகர் ராம்கூலம், சர் அனிருத் ஜகநாத், மணிலால் டாக்டர் ஆகியோருக்கும், மற்றவர்களுக்கும் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். மொரீஷியஸ் தேசிய விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்பது தமக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட கௌரவமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் கண்ணோட்டம், உலகளாவிய தெற்குடனான ஈடுபாடு, பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை சமாளிப்பதில் பகிரப்பட்ட உறவு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா – மொரீஷியஸ் இடையேயான சிறப்பான உறவுகள் பற்றி பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி, உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி ஆகியவற்றில் மொரீஷியஸின் பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்திராக காந்தி இந்திய கலாச்சார மையம், மகாத்மா காந்தி கல்விக் கழகம், அண்ணா மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர்களின் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன.
முன்னதாக, தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடும் திட்டம் பற்றியும் எடுத்துரைத்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சர் சீவூசாகர் ராம்கூலம் தாவரவியல் பூங்காவில் ஒரு மரக்கன்றினை பிரதமர் நட்டுவைத்தார்.