Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Toast by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Lunch hosted by President of Mauritius H.E. Dharambeer Gokhool
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool,
First Lady, Mrs. Brinda Gokhool,
Honorable Vice President, Mr. Robert Hungley,
Prime Minister, Mr. Ramgoolam,
Distinguished Guests,
It is an honor for me to once again participate as the Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius.
I sincerely thank His Excellency, the President, for his warm hospitality and gracious honor.
This gathering is not just a meal; it is a testament to the deep and enduring ties between India and Mauritius.
The cuisine of Mauritius is not just rich in flavor; it also reflects the country’s vibrant social diversity.
It embodies the shared heritage of India and Mauritius.
Every gesture of Mauritian hospitality carries the warmth and sweetness of our enduring friendship.
On this special occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the excellent health and well-being of His Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool, and Mrs. Brinda Gokhool. I also wish for the continued progress, prosperity, and happiness of the people of Mauritius. Furthermore, I reaffirm India’s unwavering commitment to our enduring partnership.
Jai Hind!
Vive Maurice!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
મોરેશિયસના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી ધરમબીર ગોકુલ દ્વારા આયોજિત લંચમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા ટોસ્ટ
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ધરમવીર ગોકુલજી,
પ્રથમ મહિલા શ્રીમતી બ્રિંદા ગોકુલજી,
ઉપપ્રમુખ રોબર્ટ હેંગલી,
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રામગુલામજી,
પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનો,
મોરેશિયસના રાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ફરી એકવાર મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ભાગ લેવો એ મારા માટે સૌભાગ્યની વાત છે.
આ આતિથ્ય અને સન્માન માટે હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનું છું.
આ ફક્ત ભોજન સમારંભ નથી, પરંતુ ભારત અને મોરેશિયસ વચ્ચેના જીવંત અને ગાઢ સંબંધોનું પ્રતીક છે.
મોરેશિયસ થાળીમાં માત્ર સ્વાદ જ નથી પરંતુ તે મોરેશિયસની સમૃદ્ધ સામાજિક વિવિધતાને પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
તે ભારત અને મોરેશિયસના સહિયારા વારસાને પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
મોરેશિયસની આતિથ્યસત્કાર આપણી મિત્રતાની મીઠાશ સાથે ભળી ગઈ છે.
આ પ્રસંગે, હું - મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ધરમવીર ગોકુલજી અને શ્રીમતી બ્રિંદા ગોકુલજી ને શ્રેષ્ઠ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું. હું મોરેશિયસના લોકોની પ્રગતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને ખુશીની ઇચ્છા રાખું છું અને હું આપણા સંબંધો પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરું છું.
જય હિન્દ!
વિવે મૌરિસ!