Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Toast by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Lunch hosted by President of Mauritius H.E. Dharambeer Gokhool
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool,
First Lady, Mrs. Brinda Gokhool,
Honorable Vice President, Mr. Robert Hungley,
Prime Minister, Mr. Ramgoolam,
Distinguished Guests,
It is an honor for me to once again participate as the Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius.
I sincerely thank His Excellency, the President, for his warm hospitality and gracious honor.
This gathering is not just a meal; it is a testament to the deep and enduring ties between India and Mauritius.
The cuisine of Mauritius is not just rich in flavor; it also reflects the country’s vibrant social diversity.
It embodies the shared heritage of India and Mauritius.
Every gesture of Mauritian hospitality carries the warmth and sweetness of our enduring friendship.
On this special occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the excellent health and well-being of His Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool, and Mrs. Brinda Gokhool. I also wish for the continued progress, prosperity, and happiness of the people of Mauritius. Furthermore, I reaffirm India’s unwavering commitment to our enduring partnership.
Jai Hind!
Vive Maurice!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ماریشس کے صدر جناب دھرمبیرگوکل کی طرف سے دئیے گئے ظہرانے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ٹوسٹ
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر دھرمبیر گوکل جی،
خاتون اول محترمہ برندا گوکل جی،
نائب صدر رابرٹ ہنگلی جی،
وزیر اعظم رام غلام جی،
معزز مہمانان،
ماریشس کے قومی دن کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی ایک بار پھر شرکت کرنا میرے لیے یہ خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے۔
میں اس مہمان نوازی اور اعزاز کے لیے صدر کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
یہ صرف کھانے کا موقع نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان متحرک اور قریبی تعلقات کی علامت ہے۔
ماریشس کی تھالی میں نہ صرف ذائقہ ہے بلکہ یہ ماریشس کے بھرپور سماجی تنوع کی بھی عکاس ہے۔
اس میں ہندوستان اور ماریشس کی مشترکہ وراثت بھی پنہاں ہے۔
ماریشس کی میزبانی میں ہماری دوستی کی مٹھاس گھلی ہوئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، میں عزت مآب صدر دھرمبیر گوکل جی اور محترمہ برندا گوکل جی کی بہترین صحت اور تندرستی کی خواہش کرتا ہوں۔ ماریشس کے لوگوں کی مسلسل ترقی، خوشی اور خوشحالی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں، اور، ہمارےتعلقات کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہوں۔
جے ہند!
ویو ماریس!