Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Toast by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Lunch hosted by President of Mauritius H.E. Dharambeer Gokhool
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool,
First Lady, Mrs. Brinda Gokhool,
Honorable Vice President, Mr. Robert Hungley,
Prime Minister, Mr. Ramgoolam,
Distinguished Guests,
It is an honor for me to once again participate as the Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius.
I sincerely thank His Excellency, the President, for his warm hospitality and gracious honor.
This gathering is not just a meal; it is a testament to the deep and enduring ties between India and Mauritius.
The cuisine of Mauritius is not just rich in flavor; it also reflects the country’s vibrant social diversity.
It embodies the shared heritage of India and Mauritius.
Every gesture of Mauritian hospitality carries the warmth and sweetness of our enduring friendship.
On this special occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the excellent health and well-being of His Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool, and Mrs. Brinda Gokhool. I also wish for the continued progress, prosperity, and happiness of the people of Mauritius. Furthermore, I reaffirm India’s unwavering commitment to our enduring partnership.
Jai Hind!
Vive Maurice!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মরিশাসের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ধরমবীর গোকুল যে ভোজসভার আয়োজন করেছিলেন, সেখানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি ধরমবীর গোকুল,
ফার্স্ট লেডি শ্রীমতী বৃন্দা গোকুল,
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রবার্ট হাঙ্গলে,
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামগোলাম,
উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট অতিথিবৃন্দ,
মরিশাসের জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপনে আবারও প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে আমার যোগদান সত্যিই সম্মানের।
যে আতিথেয়তা ও সম্মান আপনারা আমাকে দিয়েছেন, তার জন্য আমি রাষ্ট্রপতিজিকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান শুধুমাত্র একটি ভোজসভা নয়, এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত ও মরিশাসের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক কতটা ঘনিষ্ঠ, তা প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
মরিশাসের রান্নাবান্নার স্বাদ অতুলনীয়; এর মধ্য দিয়ে এই রাষ্ট্রের প্রাণবন্ত সামাজিক বৈচিত্র্য ফুটে উঠেছে।
এর মাধ্যমে ভারত ও মরিশাসের অভিন্ন ঐতিহ্য প্রকাশ পায়।
মরিশাসে যে আতিথেয়তা পাওয়া যায়, তার কারণ আমাদের দীর্ঘদিনের উষ্ণ সম্পর্কের মিষ্টত্ব।
এই বিশেষ মুহূর্তে আমি মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি ধরমবীর গোকুল এবং শ্রীমতী বৃন্দা গোকুলের সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা করি। আমি মরিশাসবাসীর নিরন্তর উন্নয়ন ও সমৃদ্ধি কামনা করি। তাঁরা আনন্দে থাকুন। এই প্রসঙ্গে আবারও বলি, দুটি দেশের শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
জয় হিন্দ!
ভিভে মরিশ!