Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Toast by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Lunch hosted by President of Mauritius H.E. Dharambeer Gokhool
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool,
First Lady, Mrs. Brinda Gokhool,
Honorable Vice President, Mr. Robert Hungley,
Prime Minister, Mr. Ramgoolam,
Distinguished Guests,
It is an honor for me to once again participate as the Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius.
I sincerely thank His Excellency, the President, for his warm hospitality and gracious honor.
This gathering is not just a meal; it is a testament to the deep and enduring ties between India and Mauritius.
The cuisine of Mauritius is not just rich in flavor; it also reflects the country’s vibrant social diversity.
It embodies the shared heritage of India and Mauritius.
Every gesture of Mauritian hospitality carries the warmth and sweetness of our enduring friendship.
On this special occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the excellent health and well-being of His Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool, and Mrs. Brinda Gokhool. I also wish for the continued progress, prosperity, and happiness of the people of Mauritius. Furthermore, I reaffirm India’s unwavering commitment to our enduring partnership.
Jai Hind!
Vive Maurice!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रपति श्री धरमबीर गोकुल द्वारा आयोजित लंच के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा टोस्ट
11 MAR 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति धरमबीर गोकुल जी,
First Lady श्रीमती बृंदा गोकुल जी,
उप राष्ट्रपति रोबर्ट हंगली जी,
प्रधान मंत्री रामगुलाम जी,
विशिष्ट अतिथिगण,
मॉरिशस के राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में एक बार फिर शामिल होना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात है।
इस आतिथ्य सत्कार और सम्मान के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति जी का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
यह केवल भोजन का अवसर नहीं है, बल्कि भारत और मॉरीशस के जीवंत और घनिष्ठ संबंधों का प्रतीक है।
मॉरीशस की थाली में न केवल स्वाद है, बल्कि मॉरीशस की समृद्ध सामाजिक विविधता की झलक भी है।
इसमें भारत और मॉरीशस की साझी विरासत भी समाहित है।
मॉरीशस की मेज़बानी में हमारी मित्रता की मिठास घुली हुई है।
इस अवसर पर, मैं - His Excellency राष्ट्रपति धरमबीर गोकुल जी और श्रीमती बृंदा गोकुल जी के उत्तम स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण; मॉरीशस के लोगों की निरंतर प्रगति, समृद्धि और खुशहाली की कामना करता हूँ; और, हमारे संबंधों के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता हूँ
जय हिन्द !
विवे मॉरीस !