Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Toast by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Lunch hosted by President of Mauritius H.E. Dharambeer Gokhool
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool,
First Lady, Mrs. Brinda Gokhool,
Honorable Vice President, Mr. Robert Hungley,
Prime Minister, Mr. Ramgoolam,
Distinguished Guests,
It is an honor for me to once again participate as the Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius.
I sincerely thank His Excellency, the President, for his warm hospitality and gracious honor.
This gathering is not just a meal; it is a testament to the deep and enduring ties between India and Mauritius.
The cuisine of Mauritius is not just rich in flavor; it also reflects the country’s vibrant social diversity.
It embodies the shared heritage of India and Mauritius.
Every gesture of Mauritian hospitality carries the warmth and sweetness of our enduring friendship.
On this special occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the excellent health and well-being of His Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool, and Mrs. Brinda Gokhool. I also wish for the continued progress, prosperity, and happiness of the people of Mauritius. Furthermore, I reaffirm India’s unwavering commitment to our enduring partnership.
Jai Hind!
Vive Maurice!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மொரீஷியஸ் அதிபர் மேன்மைதங்கிய தரம்பீர் கோகுல் அளித்த மதிய விருந்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய சிற்றுரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மைதங்கிய அதிபர் தரம்பீர் கோகுல் அவர்களே,
முதலாவது குடிமகள் திருமதி பிருந்தா கோகுல் அவர்களே,
மாண்புமிகு துணை அதிபர் திரு ராபர்ட் ஹங்லி அவர்களே,
பிரதமர் திரு ராம்கூலம் அவர்களே,
மதிப்பிற்குரிய விருந்தினர்களே,
மொரீஷியஸின் தேசிய தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை பங்கேற்பது எனக்கான கௌரவமாகும்.
மேன்மைதங்கிய அதிபரின் அன்பான விருந்தோம்பல் மற்றும் கௌரவத்திற்கு எனது நன்றியை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
இங்கு பரிமாறப்பட்டிருப்பது வெறும் உணவு அல்ல, இந்தியா- மொரீஷியஸ் இடையே நீடிக்கும் ஆழமான உறவுகளுக்கு சான்றாகும்.
மொரீஷியஸின் உணவு ருசிக்கு மட்டும் பெயர் பெற்றதல்ல, இது இந்நாட்டின் துடிப்புமிக்க சமூக பன்மைத்துவத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகும்.
இந்த சிறப்பான தருணத்தில் மேன்மைதங்கிய தரம்பீர் கோகுல், திருமதி வீணா கோகுல் ஆகியோரின் சிறந்த ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை நான் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
ஜெய்ஹிந்த்!
மொரீஷியஸ் வாழ்க!