Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Toast by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Lunch hosted by President of Mauritius H.E. Dharambeer Gokhool
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool,
First Lady, Mrs. Brinda Gokhool,
Honorable Vice President, Mr. Robert Hungley,
Prime Minister, Mr. Ramgoolam,
Distinguished Guests,
It is an honor for me to once again participate as the Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius.
I sincerely thank His Excellency, the President, for his warm hospitality and gracious honor.
This gathering is not just a meal; it is a testament to the deep and enduring ties between India and Mauritius.
The cuisine of Mauritius is not just rich in flavor; it also reflects the country’s vibrant social diversity.
It embodies the shared heritage of India and Mauritius.
Every gesture of Mauritian hospitality carries the warmth and sweetness of our enduring friendship.
On this special occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the excellent health and well-being of His Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool, and Mrs. Brinda Gokhool. I also wish for the continued progress, prosperity, and happiness of the people of Mauritius. Furthermore, I reaffirm India’s unwavering commitment to our enduring partnership.
Jai Hind!
Vive Maurice!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಧರಂಬೀರ್ ಗೋಖೂಲ್ ಅವರು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಔತಣಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನುಡಿಗಳು
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಧರಂಬೀರ್ ಗೋಖೂಲ್ ಅವರೇ,
ಪ್ರಥಮ ಮಹಿಳೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಬೃಂದಾ ಗೋಖೂಲ್,
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಬರ್ಟ್ ಹಂಗ್ಲಿ,
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮಗೂಲಂ ಅವರೇ,
ಗಣ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳೇ,
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ನಾನು ಧನ್ಯನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉದಾತ್ತ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಈ ಕೂಟ ಕೇವಲ ಭೋಜನ ಕೂಟವಲ್ಲ; ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಆಳವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ನ ಪಾಕಪದ್ಧತಿಯು ಕೇವಲ ರುಚಿಯಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿಲ್ಲ; ಇದು ದೇಶದ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೂಡ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ನ ಹಂಚಿತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಸಾಕಾರ ರೂಪವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಆತಿಥ್ಯದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯೂ ನಮ್ಮ ದೀರ್ಘ ಸ್ನೇಹದ ಆತ್ಮೀಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಧುರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಧರಂಬೀರ್ ಗೋಖೂಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಬೃಂದಾ ಗೋಖೂಲ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ನ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಗತಿ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಸಂತೋಷಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶುಭ ಕೋರುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ನಾನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಜೈ ಹಿಂದ್|
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ ಗೆ ಜೈಕಾರ (ವಿವೇ ಮಾರಿಸಿ)
ಸೂಚನೆ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ನುಡಿಗಳ ಅಂದಾಜು ಅನುವಾದ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.