Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Toast by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Lunch hosted by President of Mauritius H.E. Dharambeer Gokhool
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool,
First Lady, Mrs. Brinda Gokhool,
Honorable Vice President, Mr. Robert Hungley,
Prime Minister, Mr. Ramgoolam,
Distinguished Guests,
It is an honor for me to once again participate as the Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius.
I sincerely thank His Excellency, the President, for his warm hospitality and gracious honor.
This gathering is not just a meal; it is a testament to the deep and enduring ties between India and Mauritius.
The cuisine of Mauritius is not just rich in flavor; it also reflects the country’s vibrant social diversity.
It embodies the shared heritage of India and Mauritius.
Every gesture of Mauritian hospitality carries the warmth and sweetness of our enduring friendship.
On this special occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the excellent health and well-being of His Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool, and Mrs. Brinda Gokhool. I also wish for the continued progress, prosperity, and happiness of the people of Mauritius. Furthermore, I reaffirm India’s unwavering commitment to our enduring partnership.
Jai Hind!
Vive Maurice!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मॉरिशसचे राष्ट्रपती धरमबीर गोकूल द्वारा आयोजित मेजवानी प्रसंगी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा शुभेच्छा संदेश
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहीम राष्ट्रपती धरमबीर गोकूल जी ,
प्रथम महिला वृंदा गोकूल जी ,
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपती रॉबर्ट हंगली जी ,
पंतप्रधान रामगुलाम जी आणि
सन्माननीय अतिथीगण ,
मॉरिशसच्या राष्ट्रीय दिनाच्या सोहळ्यात पुन्हा एकदा प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून सहभागी होण्याचा मला सन्मान लाभला आहे.
या आदरातिथ्यासाठी आणि सन्मानासाठी मी राष्ट्रपती महोदयांचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो.
हे केवळ एक भोजन नाही; तर भारत आणि मॉरिशस यांच्यातील सखोल आणि घनिष्ठ संबंधांचे प्रतीक आहे.
मॉरिशसचे खाद्यपदार्थ केवळ चविष्ट नाहीत, तर ते देशाची समृद्ध सामाजिक विविधता देखील प्रतिबिंबित करतात.
ते भारत आणि मॉरिशस यांच्या सामायिक वारशाचे प्रतीक आहेत.
मॉरिशसच्या पाहुणचारातील प्रत्येक कृतीत आपल्या चिरस्थायी मैत्रीची आत्मीयता, आपुलकी आणि गोडवा सहज अनुभवता येतो.
या विशेष प्रसंगी, मी महामहीम राष्ट्रपती धरमबीर गोकूल आणि वृंदा गोकूल यांना उत्तम आरोग्य आणि चांगले आयुष्य लाभो यासाठी मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देतो. मॉरिशसच्या नागरिकांच्या निरंतर प्रगती, समृद्धी आणि आनंदासाठीही शुभेच्छा देतो. तसेच, आपल्या दृढ भागीदारीसाठी भारताची अखंड वचनबद्धता मी पुन्हा एकदा ठामपणे व्यक्त करतो.
जय हिंद!
विवे मॉरिस!