Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Toast by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Lunch hosted by President of Mauritius H.E. Dharambeer Gokhool
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool,
First Lady, Mrs. Brinda Gokhool,
Honorable Vice President, Mr. Robert Hungley,
Prime Minister, Mr. Ramgoolam,
Distinguished Guests,
It is an honor for me to once again participate as the Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius.
I sincerely thank His Excellency, the President, for his warm hospitality and gracious honor.
This gathering is not just a meal; it is a testament to the deep and enduring ties between India and Mauritius.
The cuisine of Mauritius is not just rich in flavor; it also reflects the country’s vibrant social diversity.
It embodies the shared heritage of India and Mauritius.
Every gesture of Mauritian hospitality carries the warmth and sweetness of our enduring friendship.
On this special occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the excellent health and well-being of His Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool, and Mrs. Brinda Gokhool. I also wish for the continued progress, prosperity, and happiness of the people of Mauritius. Furthermore, I reaffirm India’s unwavering commitment to our enduring partnership.
Jai Hind!
Vive Maurice!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮਬੀਰ ਗੋਖੁਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਲੰਚ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੋਸਟ
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਧਰਮਬੀਰ ਗੋਖੁਲ ਜੀ,
First Lady ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਬ੍ਰਿੰਦਾ ਗੋਖੁਲ ਜੀ,
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰੋਬਰਟ ਹੰਗਲੀ ਜੀ,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਜੀ,
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਗਣ,
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਵਾਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਥਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸੁਆਦ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਹਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਠਾਸ ਘੁਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਮੈਂ - His Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਧਰਮਬੀਰ ਗੋਖੁਲ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਬ੍ਰਿੰਦਾ ਗੋਖੁਲ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ; ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ; ਅਤੇ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ!
ਵਿਵੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ!