Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Toast by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Lunch hosted by President of Mauritius H.E. Dharambeer Gokhool
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool,
First Lady, Mrs. Brinda Gokhool,
Honorable Vice President, Mr. Robert Hungley,
Prime Minister, Mr. Ramgoolam,
Distinguished Guests,
It is an honor for me to once again participate as the Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius.
I sincerely thank His Excellency, the President, for his warm hospitality and gracious honor.
This gathering is not just a meal; it is a testament to the deep and enduring ties between India and Mauritius.
The cuisine of Mauritius is not just rich in flavor; it also reflects the country’s vibrant social diversity.
It embodies the shared heritage of India and Mauritius.
Every gesture of Mauritian hospitality carries the warmth and sweetness of our enduring friendship.
On this special occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the excellent health and well-being of His Excellency, President Dharambeer Gokhool, and Mrs. Brinda Gokhool. I also wish for the continued progress, prosperity, and happiness of the people of Mauritius. Furthermore, I reaffirm India’s unwavering commitment to our enduring partnership.
Jai Hind!
Vive Maurice!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మారిషస్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ ధరంబీర్ గోకుల్ ఆతిథ్యానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గౌరవ పలుకులు
11 MAR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
మారిషస్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ ధరంబీర్ గోకుల్,
మారిషస్ ప్రథమ మహిళ శ్రీమతి బృందా గోకుల్,
గౌరవనీయ ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ రాబర్ట్ హంగ్‌లీ,
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ రాంగులామ్,
విశిష్ట అతిథులారా,
మారిషస్ జాతీయ దినోత్సవంలో ముఖ్య అతిథిగా పాలుపంచుకోవడం నాకు దక్కిన గౌరవంగా భావిస్తున్నాను.
ఈ సత్కారానికి గాను అధ్యక్షునికి నేను నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
ఇది భోజన సందర్భం మాత్రమే కాదు.. చాలా కాలంగా భారత్, మారిషస్‌ల మధ్య కొనసాగుతూ వస్తున్న ప్రగాఢ సంబంధాలకొక ప్రతీక.
మారిషస్ వంటకాలు మంచి రుచికరంగా ఉండడంతోపాటు ఈ దేశంలోని సమృద్ధ సామాజిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని కూడా చాటిచెబుతున్నాయి.
వీటిలో భారత్, మారిషస్‌ల ఉమ్మడి వారసత్వం ఘుమఘుమలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
మారిషస్ ఇస్తున్న ఆతిథ్యం మన రెండు దేశాల మైత్రిలోని తీయదనాన్ని కలబోసుకుంది.
ఈ ప్రత్యేక సందర్భంలో, నేను ప్రముఖుడు, అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ ధరంబీర్ గోకుల్, శ్రీమతి బృందా గోకుల్‌లకు చక్కని ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయం కలగాలని కోరుకుంటూ నా హార్దిక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. అలాగే, మారిషస్ ప్రజలు నిరంతర ప్రగతి, సమృద్ధి, సుఖ సంతోషాలతో జీవించాలని కూడా అభిలషిస్తున్నాను. మన సంబంధాల పట్ల భారత్ దృఢ నిబద్ధతను సైతం నేను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తున్నాను.
జై హింద్.
వివే మారిస్.
గమనిక : ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో చేసిన ప్రసంగానికి తెలుగు అనువాదం.