پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام 2.0 ملک بھر کے شہریوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے
11 MAR 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم (این وائی پی ایس) ویب پورٹل کے ایک اپ گریڈ ورژن جاری کیا ہے، جسے این وائی پی ایس2.0 کہا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلے ورژن کے برعکس، جو کہ تسلیم شدہ اداروں کے طلباء تک محدود تھا، این وائی پی ایس 2.0 معاشی حیثیت، جنس، ذات، مذہب، نسل، علاقہ اور جگہ سے قطع نظر ملک بھر کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ درج ذیل طریقوں سے اس میں شامل ہوا جاسکتا ہے:-
1. اداروں کی شرکت: تمام تعلیمی ادارے پورٹل پر دستیاب رہنما خطوط کے مطابق یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاسوں کا اہتمام کرکے اس زمرے میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ کلاس VI سے XII تک کے طلباء کو ‘‘کشور سبھا’’ ذیلی زمرہ کے لئے منتخب کیا جا سکتا ہے اور انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے طلباء کو ‘‘ترون سبھا’’ ذیلی زمرہ کے لیے منتخب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
2. گروپ شرکت: شہریوں کا ایک گروپ پورٹل پر دستیاب رہنما خطوط کے مطابق یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاسوں کا اہتمام کرکے اس زمرے میں حصہ لے سکتا ہے۔
3. انفرادی شرکت:ایک انفرادی شہری‘بھارتیہ ڈیموکریسی ان ایکشن’کے تھیم پر کوئز میں شامل ہوکر اس زمرے میں حصہ لے سکتا ہے۔
وزارت نے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں میں اپنے کلیدی فریقوں کے درمیان این وائی پی ایس 2.0 میں شرکت کو سرگرم طور پر فروغ دیا ہے، بشمول کیندریہ ودیالیہ، جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ اور یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں، قومی سطح کے پلیٹ فارمز جیسے کہ انعامات کی تقسیم کے افعال اوران مقابلوں سے منسلک اورینٹیشن کورسز۔ مزید یہ کہ وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور کونسلوں کو خط لکھ کر ان پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ این وائی پی ایس ویب پورٹل پر شرکت میں اضافہ کریں، تاکہ جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کے اثرات کو بڑھایا جائے، ڈسپلن کی صحت مند عادات کو فروغ دیا جائے،دوسروں کے نظریات کے تئیں قوت برداشت پیدا کی جائے اور شہریوں کو پارلیمنٹ کے طریقوں اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں واقف کرایا جائے اور حکومت کے کام کاج، آئینی اقدار اور جمہوری طریقے سے اپنی زندگی گزارنے کے بارے میں ان کی معلومات میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔
یہ معلومات پارلیمانی امور اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے کل راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
NATIONAL YOUTH PARLIAMENT PROGRAM 2.0 OPEN TO CITIZENS ACROSS THE COUNTRY
11 MAR 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to students of recognized institutions, NYPS 2.0 is open to all citizens across the country regardless of economic status, gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region and place. Participation can be facilitated through the following ways: -
1. Institution Participation: All educational institutions can participate in this category by organizing the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal. The students from classes VI to XII may be selected for the “Kishore Sabha” sub-category and Under Graduate and Post Graduate level students may be selected for the “Tarun Sabha” sub-category.
2. Group Participation: A group of citizens can participate in this category by organizing the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal.
3. Individual Participation: An individual citizen can participate in this category by attempting a quiz on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’.
The Ministry has actively promoted participation in NYPS 2.0 among its key stakeholders in the National Youth Parliament Competitions, including Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, and universities/ colleges, through national-level platforms such as Prize Distribution Functions and Orientation Courses associated with these competitions. Additionally, the Ministry has written to the Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories, as well as all Legislative Assemblies and Councils, urging them to enhance participation on the NYPS web portal to amplify the impact of the Youth Parliament Program in achieving its objective of strengthening the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, and tolerance of the views of others and enabling all the citizens to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament and to enhance their knowledge of the functioning of the Government, Constitutional values and for living their life in a democratic way.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha yesterday.