Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
NATIONAL YOUTH PARLIAMENT PROGRAM 2.0 OPEN TO CITIZENS ACROSS THE COUNTRY
11 MAR 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to students of recognized institutions, NYPS 2.0 is open to all citizens across the country regardless of economic status, gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region and place. Participation can be facilitated through the following ways: -
1. Institution Participation: All educational institutions can participate in this category by organizing the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal. The students from classes VI to XII may be selected for the “Kishore Sabha” sub-category and Under Graduate and Post Graduate level students may be selected for the “Tarun Sabha” sub-category.
2. Group Participation: A group of citizens can participate in this category by organizing the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal.
3. Individual Participation: An individual citizen can participate in this category by attempting a quiz on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’.
The Ministry has actively promoted participation in NYPS 2.0 among its key stakeholders in the National Youth Parliament Competitions, including Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, and universities/ colleges, through national-level platforms such as Prize Distribution Functions and Orientation Courses associated with these competitions. Additionally, the Ministry has written to the Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories, as well as all Legislative Assemblies and Councils, urging them to enhance participation on the NYPS web portal to amplify the impact of the Youth Parliament Program in achieving its objective of strengthening the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, and tolerance of the views of others and enabling all the citizens to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament and to enhance their knowledge of the functioning of the Government, Constitutional values and for living their life in a democratic way.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha yesterday.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद कार्यक्रम 2.0 खोला गया
11 MAR 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) वेब पोर्टल के उन्नत संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया है। इसे एनवाईपीएस 2.0 के नाम से जाना जाता है। पिछले संस्करण के विपरीत, जो मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों के छात्रों तक सीमित था, एनवाईपीएस 2.0 आर्थिक स्थिति, लिंग, जाति, पंथ, धर्म, नस्ल, क्षेत्र और स्थान के किसी भी भेदभाव के बिना देश भर के सभी नागरिकों के लिए खुला है। भागीदारी को निम्नलिखित तरीकों से सुगम बनाया जा सकता है: -
1. संस्थान की भागीदारी: सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थान पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार युवा संसद की बैठकों का आयोजन करके इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकते हैं। कक्षा VI से XII तक के छात्रों को किशोर सभा उप-श्रेणी के लिए चुना जा सकता है और स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर स्तर के छात्रों को तरुण सभा उप-श्रेणी के लिए चुना जा सकता है।
2. समूह भागीदारी: नागरिकों का एक समूह पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार युवा संसद की बैठकों का आयोजन करके इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकता है।
3. व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी: कोई भी नागरिक 'कार्यरत भारतीय लोकतंत्र' विषय पर प्रश्नोत्तरी का प्रयास करके इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकता है।
मंत्रालय ने इन प्रतियोगिताओं से जुड़े पुरस्कार वितरण समारोहों और अभिविन्यास पाठ्यक्रमों जैसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से केंद्रीय विद्यालयों, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों और विश्वविद्यालयों/महाविद्यालयों सहित राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं में अपने प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच एनवाईपीएस 2.0 में भागीदारी को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ-साथ सभी विधानसभाओं और परिषदों को पत्र लिखकर उनसे एनवाईपीएस वेब पोर्टल पर भागीदारी बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया है ताकि लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करने, अनुशासन की स्वस्थ आदतों को विकसित करने और दूसरों के विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता के साथ-साथ सभी नागरिकों को संसद की प्रथाओं और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानने में सक्षम बनाने और सरकार के कामकाज, संवैधानिक मूल्यों एवं लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से अपना जीवन जीने के बारे में उनके ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में युवा संसद कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव को बढ़ाया जा सके।
संसदीय कार्य तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कल राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।