Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
NATIONAL YOUTH PARLIAMENT PROGRAM 2.0 OPEN TO CITIZENS ACROSS THE COUNTRY
11 MAR 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to students of recognized institutions, NYPS 2.0 is open to all citizens across the country regardless of economic status, gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region and place. Participation can be facilitated through the following ways: -
1. Institution Participation: All educational institutions can participate in this category by organizing the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal. The students from classes VI to XII may be selected for the “Kishore Sabha” sub-category and Under Graduate and Post Graduate level students may be selected for the “Tarun Sabha” sub-category.
2. Group Participation: A group of citizens can participate in this category by organizing the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal.
3. Individual Participation: An individual citizen can participate in this category by attempting a quiz on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’.
The Ministry has actively promoted participation in NYPS 2.0 among its key stakeholders in the National Youth Parliament Competitions, including Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, and universities/ colleges, through national-level platforms such as Prize Distribution Functions and Orientation Courses associated with these competitions. Additionally, the Ministry has written to the Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories, as well as all Legislative Assemblies and Councils, urging them to enhance participation on the NYPS web portal to amplify the impact of the Youth Parliament Program in achieving its objective of strengthening the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, and tolerance of the views of others and enabling all the citizens to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament and to enhance their knowledge of the functioning of the Government, Constitutional values and for living their life in a democratic way.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha yesterday.

સંસદીય બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ કાર્યક્રમ 2.0 દેશભરના નાગરિકો માટે ખુલ્લો મુકાયો
11 MAR 2025 11:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રાલયે રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ યોજના (NYPS) વેબ પોર્ટલનું અપગ્રેડેડ વર્ઝન લોન્ચ કર્યું છે. જે NYPS 2.0 તરીકે ઓળખાય છે. આ વર્ઝન અગાઉના વર્ઝનથી વિપરીત છે. અગાઉનું વર્ઝન જે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સંસ્થાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે મર્યાદિત હતું. જ્યારે આ અપગ્રેડેડ વર્ઝન NYPS 2.0 આર્થિક સ્થિતિ, લિંગ, જાતિ, સંપ્રદાય, ધર્મ, જાતિ, પ્રદેશ અને સ્થાનને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વગર દેશના તમામ નાગરિકો માટે ખુલ્લું છે. નીચેની રીતો દ્વારા ભાગીદારીને સરળ બનાવી શકાય છે: -
1. સંસ્થા ભાગીદારી: પોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર યુવા સંસદ બેઠકોનું આયોજન કરીને બધી શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ આ શ્રેણીમાં ભાગ લઈ શકે છે. ધોરણ 6 થી 12ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને "કિશોર સભા" પેટા-શ્રેણી માટે પસંદ કરી શકાય છે અને અંડરગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ સ્તરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને "તરુણ સભા" પેટા-શ્રેણી માટે પસંદ કરી શકાય છે.
2. જૂથ ભાગીદારી: પોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર યુવા સંસદ બેઠકોનું આયોજન કરીને નાગરિકોનું એક જૂથ આ શ્રેણીમાં ભાગ લઈ શકે છે.
3. વ્યક્તિગત ભાગીદારી: કોઈ પણ નાગરિક 'કાર્યરત ભારતીય લોકશાહી' વિષય પર પ્રશ્નોત્તરીનો પ્રયાસ કરીને આ શ્રેણીમાં ભાગ લઈ શકે છે.
મંત્રાલયે રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ સ્પર્ધાઓમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય, જવાહર નવોદય વિદ્યાલય અને યુનિવર્સિટીઓ/કોલેજો સહિત તેના મુખ્ય હિસ્સેદારોમાં NYPS 2.0માં ભાગીદારીને સક્રિયપણે પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે. જેમાં ઇનામ વિતરણ સમારોહ અને આ સ્પર્ધાઓ સાથે સંકળાયેલા ઓરિએન્ટેશન અભ્યાસક્રમો જેવા રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના પ્લેટફોર્મનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વધુમાં મંત્રાલયે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય સચિવો તેમજ તમામ વિધાનસભાઓ અને પરિષદોને પત્ર લખીને NYPS વેબ પોર્ટલ પર ભાગીદારી વધારવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો છે. જેથી લોકશાહીના મૂળને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં, અન્ય લોકોના મંતવ્યો પ્રત્યે શિસ્ત અને સહિષ્ણુતાની સ્વસ્થ ટેવો વિકસાવવામાં અને તમામ નાગરિકોને સંસદની પ્રથાઓ અને પ્રક્રિયાઓ વિશે શીખવા અને સરકારની કાર્યપદ્ધતિ, બંધારણીય મૂલ્યો અને લોકશાહી રીતે પોતાનું જીવન કેવી રીતે જીવવું તે વિશે તેમના જ્ઞાનમાં વધારો કરવામાં યુવા સંસદ કાર્યક્રમની અસર વધારી શકાય.
આ માહિતી સંસદીય બાબતો અને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગને ગઈકાલે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.