பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரிபப்ளிக் தொடக்க உச்சிமாநாடு 2025-ல் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
06 MAR 2025 11:07PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
நீங்கள் அனைவரும் சோர்வாக இருப்பீர்கள், அர்னாப்பின் உரத்த குரலைக் கேட்டு உங்கள் காதுகள் சோர்வடைந்திருக்கும், உட்காருங்கள் அர்னாப், இது இன்னும் தேர்தல் காலம் அல்ல. முதலாவதாக, இந்த புதுமையான பரிசோதனைக்காக ரிபப்ளிக் தொலைக்காட்சியை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். அடிமட்ட அளவில் இளைஞர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தி, இவ்வளவு பெரிய போட்டியை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததன் மூலம் நீங்கள் அவர்களை இங்கு அழைத்து வந்துள்ளீர்கள். நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் தேசிய விவாதத்தில் தங்களை ஈடுபடுத்திக் கொள்ளும் போது, சிந்தனைகளில் புதுமை ஏற்படுகிறது. அது ஒட்டுமொத்த சூழலுக்கும் ஒரு புதிய சக்தியை நிரப்புகிறது. இந்த நேரத்தில் நாம் இங்கே அந்த சக்தியை உணர்கிறோம். அடைய முடியாத இலக்கு என்று எதுவுமே இல்லை. இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்காக ரிபப்ளிக் தொலைக்காட்சி ஒரு புதிய கருத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டின் வெற்றிக்காக உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். சரி, எனக்கும் இதில் கொஞ்சம் சுயநலம் இருக்கிறது. ஒன்று, கடந்த சில நாட்களாக நான் ஒரு லட்சம் இளைஞர்களை அரசியலுக்கு கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று நினைத்து வருகிறேன். ஒரு லட்சம் பேர் தங்கள் குடும்பங்களில் முதல் முறையாக வருபவர்கள், எனவே ஒரு வகையில், இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் எனது இந்த நோக்கத்திற்கான அடித்தளத்தைத் தயார் செய்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது ஒட்டுமொத்த உலக நாடுகளும் சொல்கின்றன, இது இந்தியாவின் நூற்றாண்டு என்று. இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளும், வெற்றிகளும் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகிற்கும் ஒரு புதிய நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
18 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு நடந்த சம்பவத்தையும் நினைவுபடுத்துகிறேன். இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 18 ஆண்டுகளாக இருப்பதற்கான காரணம் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது, ஏனென்றால் 18 வயதை எட்டியவர்கள், முதல் முறையாக வாக்காளர்களாக மாறியவர்கள், 18 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முந்தைய காலகட்டம் பற்றி தெரியாது, அதனால்தான் நான் அந்த எண்ணிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளேன். 18 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, அதாவது 2007-ல், இந்தியாவின் வருடாந்திர மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர்களை எட்டியது. எளிமையான வார்த்தைகளில் கூறுவதானால், இந்தியாவில் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் ஒரு வருடத்தில் ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள காலம். தற்போது என்ன நடக்கிறது பாருங்கள் இப்போது கிட்டத்தட்ட ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் ஒரு காலாண்டில் மட்டுமே நடக்கின்றன. இதற்கு என்ன அர்த்தம்.. 18 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இந்தியாவில் ஓராண்டில் நடந்த பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளின் அளவு இப்போது வெறும் மூன்றே மாதங்களில் நடக்கிறது. தற்போது இந்தியா எவ்வளவு வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்பதை இது காட்டுகிறது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் எவ்வளவு பெரிய மாற்றங்கள் வந்துள்ளன என்பதையும், அதன் முடிவுகள் எவ்வாறு வந்துள்ளன என்பதையும் காட்டும் சில உதாரணங்களை நான் உங்களுக்குத் தருகிறேன். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், 25 கோடி மக்களை வறுமையிலிருந்து வெளியே கொண்டு வருவதில் நாங்கள் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளோம். இந்த எண்ணிக்கை பல நாடுகளின் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையை விட அதிகம்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது சூரிய மின் சக்தி திறனைப் பொறுத்தவரை உலகின் முதல் 5 நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. சூரிய மின் சக்தி திறனை 30 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளோம். சோலார் மாட்யூல் உற்பத்தியும் 30 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, குழந்தைகளுக்கான விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்களைக் கூட வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்து வந்தோம். தற்போது நமது பொம்மை ஏற்றுமதி மூன்று மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வரை, நமது ராணுவத்திற்காக வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து துப்பாக்கிகளைக்கூட இறக்குமதி செய்து வந்தோம், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நமது பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட ஏற்றுமதி 20 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய மொபைல் போன் உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், உலகின் மூன்றாவது புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பாகவும் நாம் மாறியுள்ளோம். இந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான மூலதன செலவினத்தை ஐந்து மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளோம். நாட்டில் விமான நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இரு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டில் செயல்படும் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் கிட்டத்தட்ட இரு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய இந்தியாவின் மனோபாவம் வேறு. இன்றைய இந்தியா பெரியதாக சிந்திக்கிறது, பெரிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்கிறது, இன்றைய இந்தியா சிறந்த முடிவுகளைக் காட்டுகிறது. இது ஏன் நடக்கிறது என்றால், நாட்டின் சிந்தனை மாறிவிட்டது, இந்தியா பெரிய விருப்பங்களுடன் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. முன்பெல்லாம் எங்கள் சிந்தனை,அது நடக்கிறது, அப்படியா நடக்கட்டும்; எது நடந்தாலும், அது நடக்கட்டும்யாராவது ஒன்றைச் செய்தால் அதை அவர்கள் செய்யட்டும்;உங்கள் சொந்த காரியத்தைச் செய்யுங்கள் என்பதுதான். முன்பெல்லாம் சிந்தனை மிகவும் குறுகியதாக இருந்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
நான் சில காலத்திற்கு முன்பு குவைத் சென்றிருந்தேன். நான் வழக்கம்போல அங்குள்ள தொழிலாளர் முகாமுக்குச் செல்வேன், என் நாட்டு மக்கள் எங்கு வேலை செய்கிறார்களோ அங்கு செல்ல முயற்சிக்கிறேன். எனவே, அங்குள்ள தொழிலாளர் பகுதிக்கு நான் சென்றபோது, குவைத்தில் பணிபுரியும் நமது தொழிலாளர் சகோதர சகோதரிகளுடன் பேசிக் கொண்டிருந்தேன், சிலர் 10 ஆண்டுகளாகவும், சிலர் 15 ஆண்டுகளாகவும் வேலை செய்கிறார்கள். இப்போது பாருங்கள், பீகாரில் உள்ள ஒரு கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த தொழிலாளி குவைத்தில் 9 ஆண்டுகளாக வேலை செய்கிறார், எப்போதாவது ஒரு முறை இங்கு வருகிறார். நான் அவரிடம் பேசிக் கொண்டிருந்தபோது, அவர் சொன்னார், ஐயா, நான் ஒரு கேள்வி கேட்க விரும்புகிறேன். தயவு செய்து கேளுங்கள் என்றேன். ஐயா, மாவட்ட தலைமையகத்தில் எனது கிராமத்திற்கு அருகில் ஒரு சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தை உருவாக்குங்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். குவைத்தில் 9 ஆண்டுகளாக பணியாற்றி வரும் எனது நாட்டின் பீகார் கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு தொழிலாளியும் இப்போது தனது மாவட்டத்தில் ஒரு சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் கட்டப்படும் என்று நினைக்கிறார் என்பது எனக்கு மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருந்தது. தற்போது இந்தியாவின் ஒரு சாதாரண குடிமகனின் விருப்பம் இதுதான், இது வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி செல்லும் உந்துதலை நாடு முழுவதும் செலுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
எந்தவொரு சமூகத்தின் அல்லது நாட்டின் வலிமையும் அதன் குடிமக்களிடமிருந்து கட்டுப்பாடுகள் அகற்றப்படும்போது, தடைகள் அகற்றப்படும்போது, தடைகளின் சுவர்கள் வீழ்ச்சியடையும் போது மட்டுமே அதிகரிக்கிறது. அப்போதுதான் அந்த நாட்டு குடிமக்களின் பலம் அதிகரிக்கிறது. முன்னதாக, விண்வெளித் துறையில் உள்ள அனைத்தும் இஸ்ரோவின் பொறுப்பாக இருந்தது. இஸ்ரோ நிச்சயமாக ஒரு சிறந்த பணியைச் செய்தது. ஆனால் விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு தொடர்பாக நாட்டில் மீதமுள்ள திறன்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படவில்லை, அனைத்தும் இஸ்ரோவுடன் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்காக விண்வெளித் துறையை துணிச்சலுடன் திறந்துவிட்டோம். நான் இந்த முடிவை எடுத்தபோது, அது எந்தச் செய்தித்தாளின் தலைப்பிலும் இடம் பெறவில்லை, ஏனென்றால் புரிதலும் இல்லை. இன்று நாட்டில் 250-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை அறிந்து ரிபப்ளிக் தொலைக்காட்சி நேயர்கள் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவார்கள். இது எனது நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களின் அதிசயம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது கிராமங்களில் ரூ.100 லட்சம் கோடி, அதற்கும் மேலாக, பயன்படுத்தப்படாத பொருளாதார ஆற்றல் உள்ளது என்பதை அறிந்தால் நீங்கள் ஆச்சரியப்படுவீர்கள். ரூ.100 லட்சம் கோடி, இது சிறிய எண்ணிக்கை அல்ல, இந்த பொருளாதார ஆற்றல் கிராமங்களில் வீடுகளின் வடிவத்தில் உள்ளது. அதை உங்களுக்கு எளிமையான முறையில் விளக்குகிறேன். இப்போது இங்கே தில்லி போன்ற ஒரு நகரத்தில், உங்கள் வீட்டின் மதிப்பு 50 லட்சம், ஒரு கோடி, 2 கோடி என்றால், உங்கள் சொத்தின் மதிப்பில் வங்கிக் கடனும் கிடைக்கும். தில்லியில் உங்களுக்கு வீடு இருந்தால் வங்கியில் கோடிக்கணக்கில் கடன் வாங்கலாம். இப்போது கேள்வி என்னவென்றால், வீடுகள் தில்லியில் மட்டுமல்ல, கிராமங்களிலும் வீடுகள் உள்ளன, அங்கும் வீடுகளின் உரிமையாளர்கள் உள்ளனர், அது ஏன் அங்கு நடக்கவில்லை? கிராமங்களில் வீடுகளுக்கு கடன் கிடைப்பதில்லை, ஏனென்றால் இந்தியாவில் கிராமங்களில் வீடுகளுக்கு சட்டப்பூர்வ ஆவணங்கள் இல்லை, சரியான முறையில் வரைபடம் செய்ய முடியவில்லை. எனவே, கிராமங்களின் இந்த சக்தியின் சரியான பலனை நாடும் அதன் குடிமக்களும் பெற முடியவில்லை. இது இந்தியாவின் பிரச்சினை மட்டுமல்ல, உலகின் பெரிய நாடுகளில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கும் சொத்துரிமை இல்லை. எந்த நாடு தனது மக்களுக்கு சொத்துரிமை கொடுக்கிறதோ அந்த நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கிறது என்று பெரிய சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள் கூறுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் உள்ள வீடுகளுக்கு சொத்துரிமை வழங்குவதற்காக நாங்கள் ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். இதற்காக, நாங்கள் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் ட்ரோன் கணக்கெடுப்புகளை நடத்தி வருகிறோம். கிராமத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டையும் வரைபடமாக்குகிறோம். தற்போது, கிராம வீடுகளின் சொத்து அட்டைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இரண்டு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சொத்து அட்டைகளை அரசு விநியோகித்துள்ளது, இந்த பணி தொடர்ந்து நடந்து வருகிறது. முன்னதாக, சொத்து அட்டைகள் இல்லாததால், கிராமங்களில் பல தகராறுகள் இருந்தன, மக்கள் நீதிமன்றங்களுக்குச் செல்ல வேண்டியிருந்தது, இவை அனைத்தும் இப்போது முடிவுக்கு வந்துள்ளன. இப்போது கிராம மக்கள் இந்த சொத்து அட்டைகளில் வங்கிகளில் கடன் பெற்று வருகின்றனர், இதன் காரணமாக கிராம மக்கள் சுயதொழில் செய்து சொந்தமாக தொழில் செய்து வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு ஒரு புதிய ஆட்சி யுகத்தை அனுபவித்துள்ளது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், தாக்கம் இல்லாத நிர்வாகத்தை தாக்கம் நிறைந்த நிர்வாகமாக மாற்றியுள்ளோம். நீங்கள் களத்திற்குச் செல்லும்போது, மக்கள் பெரும்பாலும் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட அரசுத் திட்டத்தின் பலனை முதல் முறையாக பெற்றதாகக் கூறுகிறார்கள். அந்த அரசின் திட்டங்கள் முன்பு இல்லை என்பதல்ல. இதற்கு முன்பும் திட்டங்கள் இருந்தன, ஆனால் இந்த அளவில் கடைக்கோடி மக்களையும் பயன்கள் அடைவது முதல் முறையாக உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் அபிவிருத்திக்கும் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு என்பது மிகவும் முக்கியமான அம்சமாகும். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், நாங்கள் பாதுகாப்புக்காக நிறைய உழைத்துள்ளோம். முன்பெல்லாம் தொடர் குண்டு வெடிப்புகள் பற்றிய முக்கிய செய்திகள், செய்தித் தொலைக்காட்சிகளில் காட்டப்பட்டு வந்தது, அப்போது ஸ்லீப்பர் செல்கள் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடந்து கொண்டிருந்தன. இன்றைக்கு இவையெல்லாம் தொலைக்காட்சித் திரையிலிருந்தும் இந்திய மண்ணிலிருந்தும் காணாமல் போய்விட்டன. இல்லையெனில், முன்பெல்லாம் நீங்கள் ரயிலில் பயணம் செய்யும்போதோ, விமான நிலையத்திற்குச் செல்லும்போதோ, உரிமை கோரப்படாத பை ஒன்று கிடந்தால், அதைத் தொடாதீர்கள் என்பது போன்ற எச்சரிக்கைகள் உங்களுக்கு வரும், இன்று இந்த 18-20 வயது இளைஞர்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்தியைக் கேட்டிருக்க வாய்ப்பில்லை. தற்போது, நக்சலிசம் நாட்டில் தனது கடைசி மூச்சையும் எண்ணிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. முன்பு, நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்கள் நக்சலிசத்தின் பிடியில் இருந்தன, ஆனால் தற்போது அது இரண்டு டஜனுக்கும் குறைவான மாவட்டங்களுடன் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது, அரசின் உறுதியான முடிவுகளால் நக்சலிசம் காடுகளிலிருந்து அகற்றப்பட்டு வருகிறது, ஆனால் இப்போது அது நகர்ப்புற மையங்களில் தனது வேர்களை பரப்புகிறது. நகர்ப்புற நக்சல்கள் தங்கள் வலைப்பின்னலை மிக வேகமாக விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளனர். நகர்ப்புற நக்சல்களை அம்பலப்படுத்தும் பொறுப்பையும் அர்னாப் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளார். வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்கு வளர்ச்சி அவசியம், பாரம்பரியத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதும் அவசியம். அதனால்தான் நகர்ப்புற நக்சல்களிடம் நாம் எச்சரிக்கையாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய இந்தியா ஒவ்வொரு சவாலையும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் போது புதிய உச்சங்களைத் தொட்டு வருகிறது. ரிபப்ளிக் தொலைக்காட்சி கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ள நீங்கள் அனைவரும் எப்போதும் நாட்டுக்கு முதலிடம் என்ற உணர்வுடன் பத்திரிகைத் துறைக்கு ஒரு புதிய பரிமாணத்தை வழங்குவீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். உங்கள் பத்திரிகை வாயிலாக வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவின் லட்சியத்தை நீங்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிப்பீர்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கையுடன், நான் உங்களுக்கு மிகவும் நன்றியையும், நல்வாழ்த்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நன்றி!
----
(Release ID 2108962)

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Republic Plenary Summit 2025
06 MAR 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
You all must be tired, your ears must be tired of Arnab's loud voice, sit down Arnab, it is not the election season yet. First of all, I congratulate Republic TV for this innovative experiment. You people have brought the youth here by involving them at the grassroots level, by organizing such a big competition. When the youth of the country get involved in the national discourse, there is novelty in thoughts, it fills the entire environment with a new energy and we are feeling this energy here at this time. In a way, with the involvement of youth, we are able to break every bond, go beyond limits, yet there is no goal that cannot be achieved. There is no destination that cannot be reached. Republic TV has worked on a new concept for this summit. I congratulate all of you for the success of this summit, I greet you. Well, I also have a little selfishness in this, one, for the last few days I have been thinking that I have to bring one lakh youth into politics and that one lakh are such who are first timers in their families, so in a way, such events are preparing the ground for this aim of mine. Secondly, there is my personal benefit, the personal benefit is that those who will go to vote in 2029 do not know what the headlines of newspapers used to be before 2014, they do not know, there used to be scams of 10-10, 12-12 lakh crores, they do not know and when they will go to vote in 2029, there will be nothing before them for comparison and therefore, I have to pass that test and I have full faith that this ground which is being created will make that work strong.
Friends,
Today the whole world is saying that, it is the century of India, you haven’t heard this. India's achievements, India's successes have raised a new hope in the whole world. The India about which it was said that it will sink itself and take us down with it, that India is today driving the growth of the world. What is the direction of India's future, we come to know this from our work and achievements today. Even 65 years after independence, India was the world's eleventh largest economy. In the last decade, we have become the world's fifth largest economy, and now we are going to become the world's third largest economy at the same speed.
Friends,
Let me also remind you of what happened 18 years ago. The reason for this figure being 18 years is special because those who have turned 18, who are becoming voters for the first time, do not know about the period before 18 years, that is why I have taken that figure. 18 years ago, i.e., in 2007, India’s annual GDP reached one trillion dollars. In simple words, this was the time when economic activity in India was worth one trillion dollars in a year. Now look at what is happening today? Now almost one trillion dollars’ worth of economic activity is happening in a single quarter. What does this mean? The amount of economic activity that was happening in India in a year 18 years ago is now happening in just three months. This shows how fast today’s India is progressing. I will give you some examples, which show how big changes have come in the last decade and how the results have come. In the last 10 years, we have succeeded in bringing 25 crore people out of poverty. This number is more than the total population of many countries. You can also remember the time when the government itself accepted, the Prime Minister himself said that if one rupee was sent, only 15 paise reached to the poor, who used to eat up that 85 paise and then there is today's era. In the last decade, more than 42 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to the accounts of the poor through DBT, Direct Benefit Transfer, DBT. If you do the calculation of 15 paise out of a rupee, then what will be the calculation of 42 lakh crore? Friends, today when one rupee goes out from Delhi, 100 paise reaches the last place.
Friends,
10 years ago, India was nowhere in the world in terms of solar energy. But today India is among the top-5 countries in the world in terms of solar energy capacity. We have increased the solar energy capacity by 30 times. Solar module manufacturing has also increased by 30 times. 10 years ago, we used to import even Holi pichkaris and children's toys from abroad. Today our toy exports have tripled. Till 10 years ago, we used to import even rifles for our army from abroad and in the last 10 years, our defence exports have increased 20 times.
Friends,
In these 10 years, we have become the world's second largest steel producer, the world's second largest mobile phone manufacturer and the world's third largest startup ecosystem. In these 10 years, we have increased our capital expenditure on infrastructure five times. The number of airports in the country has doubled. In these ten years, the number of operational AIIMS in the country has tripled. And in these 10 years, the number of medical colleges and medical seats has also almost doubled.
Friends,
The temperament of today's India is different. Today's India thinks big, sets big targets and today's India shows great results. And this is happening because the thinking of the country has changed, India is moving ahead with big aspirations. Earlier our thinking was like, it's okay, it happens, let it be, whatever happens, let it be, whoever has to do something will do it, do your own thing. Earlier the thinking had become so narrow, I will give you an example of it. There was a time, if there was a drought somewhere, if it was a drought-affected area, then people used to give memorandums when Congress was in power, so what did the villagers demand, that sir, famines keep happening, so at this time during famine, relief work should start, we will dig pits, take out the soil, fill it in other pits, this is what people used to demand, someone would say what did he demand, that sir, please get a hand pump installed in my area, they used to demand a hand pump for water, sometimes what did the MPs demand, give him a gas cylinder a little early, MPs used to do this work, they used to get 25 coupons and the Member of Parliament used those 25 coupons to oblige for gas cylinders in his entire area. One MP 25 cylinders in a year and all this was happening till 2014. MPs used to demand that Sir, this train that is going, please give it a stoppage in my area, a stoppage was being demanded.
I am saying all these things which were happening before 2014, not very old. Congress had crushed the aspirations of the people of the country. That is why the people of the country had even stopped having hope, they had accepted that nothing will happen from them, what are they doing. People used to say that brother, okay, if you can do only this much, then do only this much. And today you see, how fast the situation and thinking are changing. Now people know who can work, who can bring results, and this is not the common citizen, if you listen to the speeches in the House, then the opposition also gives the same speech, why is Modi ji not doing this, it means they think that this is what will do.
Friends,
The aspiration that we have today is reflected in their words. The way of speaking has changed. What do people demand now? Earlier people used to ask for stoppages, now they come and say, start a Vande Bharat train at my place too. I had gone to Kuwait some time back, so when I normally go out to the labour camp there, I try to go to my countrymen wherever they work. So, when I went to the labour colony there, I was talking to our labourer brothers and sisters who work in Kuwait, some have been working there for 10 years, some for 15 years. Now see, a labourer from a village in Bihar has been working in Kuwait for 9 years and comes here once in a while. When I was talking to him, he said, Sir, I want to ask a question. I said, please ask. He said, Sir, please build an international airport near my village at the district headquarters. I was so glad that a labourer from my country's village in Bihar who has been working in Kuwait for 9 years also thinks that now an international airport will be built in his district. This is the aspiration of a common citizen of India today, which is driving the whole country towards the goal of developed India.
Friends,
The strength of any society or nation increases only when restrictions are removed from its citizens, obstacles are removed, walls of hindrances fall. Only then the strength of the citizens of that country increases, even the height of the sky becomes small for them. Therefore, we are constantly removing the barriers that previous governments had put before the citizens. Now I give an example of the space sector. Earlier, everything in the space sector was the responsibility of ISRO. ISRO certainly did a great job, but the remaining potential in the country regarding space science and entrepreneurship was not being utilized, everything was confined to ISRO. We courageously opened the space sector for young innovators. And when I made the decision, it did not make the headline of any newspaper, because there is no understanding either. Republic TV viewers will be happy to know that today more than 250 space startups have been formed in the country, this is the wonder of the youth of my country. These startups are today making rockets like Vikram-S and Agnibaan. The same happened in the sector of mapping, there were so many restrictions, you could not make an atlas, technology has changed. Earlier, if you had to make a map in India, you had to make rounds of government offices for years. We removed this restriction as well. Today, data related to geo-spatial mapping is paving the way for new startups.
Friends,
Nuclear energy, the sector related to nuclear energy was also kept under government control earlier. There were restrictions, constraints, walls were erected. Now in this year's budget, the government has announced to open it for the private sector. And this has strengthened the path to add 100 GW of nuclear energy capacity by 2047.
Friends,
You will be surprised to know that there is an untapped economic potential of Rs 100 lakh crore, even more than that, lying in our villages. I am repeating this figure before you again - Rs 100 lakh crore, this is not a small figure, this economic potential is present in the form of houses in the villages. Let me explain it to you in a simpler way. Now here in a city like Delhi, if your house is worth 50 lakhs, one crore, 2 crores, you also get a bank loan on the value of your property. If you have a house in Delhi, then you can take a loan of crores of rupees from the bank. Now the question is, houses are not only in Delhi, there are houses in villages too, there are owners of houses there too, why does it not happen there? Loans are not available on houses in villages because in India there were no legal documents for houses in villages, proper mapping could not be done. Therefore, the country and its citizens could not get the proper benefit of this power of the villages. And it is not just India's problem, people in the big countries of the world do not have property rights. Big international organizations say that the country which gives property rights to its people, its GDP increases.
Friends,
To give property rights to the houses in villages in India we have started a Swamitva scheme. For this, we are conducting drone surveys in every village and mapping every house in the village. Today, property cards of village houses are being given to people across the country. The government has distributed more than two crore property cards and this work is going on continuously. Earlier, due to the absence of property cards, there were many disputes in the villages, people had to go to courts, all this has ended now. Now the villagers are getting loans from banks on these property cards, due to this the villagers are starting their own business, doing self-employment. Just the other day I was talking to the beneficiaries of this Swamitva Yojana on video conference. I met a sister from Rajasthan. She said that after getting my property card, I took a loan of Rs. 9 lakhs in the village and said that I started a business and I have repaid half the loan and now it will not take me much time to repay the entire loan and there is a possibility of getting more loans, what a confidence level.
Friends,
The biggest beneficiary of all the examples I have given is the youth of my country. The youth, who are the biggest stakeholders of developed India. The youth, who are the X-Factor of today's India. This X means Experimentation Excellence and Expansion, Experimentation, that is, our youth have moved beyond the old ways and created new paths. Excellence means that the youth have set global benchmarks. And expansion means that innovation has been scaled up by our youth for 140 crore countrymen. Our youth can provide solutions to the country's major problems, but this capability has not been utilized properly earlier. Earlier governments did not even think that youth can also provide solutions to the country's problems through hackathons. Today we organize the Smart India Hackathon every year. So far 10 lakh youth have become a part of it. Many ministries and departments of the government have put forward many problems related to governance before them, told them to tell us what could be the solution. In the hackathon, our youth have developed about two and a half thousand solutions and given them to the country. I am happy that you have also taken this culture of hackathon forward. And I congratulate the youth who have won and I am happy that I got a chance to meet those young people.
Friends,
In the last 10 years, the country has experienced a new age of governance. In the last decade, we have transformed the impact less administration into impactful Governance. When you go to the field, people often say that they have received the benefit of a particular government scheme for the first time. It is not that those government schemes did not exist earlier. Schemes existed earlier as well, but last mile delivery at this level is being ensured for the first time. You often conduct interviews of beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Earlier, houses for the poor were sanctioned on paper. Today, we build houses for the poor on the ground. Earlier, the entire process of building a house was government driven. The type of house to be built, what materials would be used, was decided by the government. We have made it owner driven. The government puts money in the beneficiary's account, the beneficiary himself decides what kind of house will be built. And we also held a country-wide competition for house design, put forward models of houses, involved people for designing, and decided things with public participation. Due to this, the quality of houses has also improved and houses are also getting completed at a faster speed. Earlier, half-constructed houses were built by joining bricks and stones, we have built the house of the poor's dreams. These houses have tap water, gas connection under the Ujjwala scheme, electricity connection under the Saubhagya scheme, we have not just built four walls, we have built life in those houses.
Friends,
National security is a very important aspect for the development of any country. In the last decade, we have worked a lot on security. You remember, earlier, breaking news of serial bomb blasts used to be shown on TV, there used to be special programmes on the network of sleeper cells. Today, all this has disappeared from both the TV screen and the Indian soil. Otherwise, earlier when you used to travel by train or go to the airport, you used to get warnings like, if there is an unclaimed bag lying there, do not touch it, today these 18-20 year old young people may not have heard that news. Today, Naxalism is also counting its last breaths in the country. Earlier, more than a hundred districts were in the grip of Naxalism, but today it is limited to less than two dozen districts. This was possible only when we worked with the spirit of nation first. We brought governance to the grassroot level in these areas. Within no time, thousands of kilometers long roads were built in these districts, schools and hospitals were built, 4G mobile network reached and the country is seeing the results today.
Friends,
Today, Naxalism is being cleared from the jungles due to the decisive decisions of the government, but now it is spreading its roots in the urban centers. Urban Naxals have spread their network so fast that the political parties which were opposed to urban Naxals, whose ideology was once inspired by Gandhiji and which was connected to the roots of India, today Naxals have made inroads in such political parties. Today, the voice of Urban Naxals and their own language is heard there. From this, we can understand how deep their roots are. We have to remember that Urban Naxals are staunch opponents of both India's development and our heritage. By the way, Arnab has also taken up the responsibility of exposing Urban Naxals. Development is necessary for a developed India and strengthening the heritage is also necessary. And that is why we have to be cautious of Urban Naxals.
Friends,
Today's India is touching new heights while facing every challenge. I am confident that all of you at Republic TV Network will always give a new dimension to journalism with the spirit of Nation First. With this belief that you should continue to catalyze the aspiration of a developed India through your journalism, I thank you very much and wish you all the best. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.