Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the program for the revival and modernization of three sugar mills in Gir Somnath and Valsad, Gujarat
Every guarantee given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is being fulfilled today
The revival of these three sugar mills will mark the beginning of opening the path to prosperity for more than ten thousand farmers
The Modi govt has transformed food-producing farmers into energy-producing farmers by linking sugar mills with energy production through ethanol blending
Ethanol-producing cooperative sugar mills not only contribute to food security but also help reduce the country's petroleum import bill
In the coming days, we will also be able to export ethanol
The price of DAP is increasing worldwide, but under Modi Ji's leadership, the government has kept the price stable in the country by providing subsidies on DAP for the past 10 years
Under the Modi government, farmers are benefiting from new schemes such as affordable fertilizers, drip irrigation facilities, organic farming, farmer credit cards, and ethanol
08 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the program for the revival and modernization of three sugar mills in Gir Somnath and Valsad, Gujarat.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the commitment made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is being fulfilled today, and the revival of this sugar mill will open the door to prosperity for over 10,000 farmers in this entire region and Valsad.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has launched several initiatives that have opened pathways for the development of millions of farmers in a country dependent on agriculture. He noted that as part of such an initiative, the revival of these three sugar mills has been carried out through Indian Potash Limited, in which 60 per cent of the share capital is held by cooperatives. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has transformed our food-producing farmers into energy-producing farmers by integrating energy production with several sugar mills through ethanol and seeds. He said that ethanol-producing cooperative sugar mills not only contribute to food security but also help reduce the country's petroleum import bill. Additionally, our farmers will transform from local producers to global bio-fuel producers. He mentioned that in the coming days, we will increase ethanol production and enter the global market to export it.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the revival of these three sugar mills will bring a significant change in the lives of nearly ten thousand farmers of this region. He mentioned that Indian Potash Limited, the State Cooperative Bank, the Gujarat government, and the Government of India have together made this major decision in the interest of these farmers. He added that Indian Potash Limited has not only revived the sugar mills but has also assisted sugarcane farmers in several other ways. Shri Shah stated that to increase sugarcane production, Indian Potash Limited has introduced new types of seeds, sugarcane harvesting machines, fertilizer spraying through drones, drip irrigation systems, and has even set up factories for ethanol and gas production.
Shri Amit Shah said that our goal is to produce ethanol, compressed biogas, and organic fertilizers from sugarcane in these three factories. He stated that Prime Minister Modi has undertaken several unprecedented initiatives for the welfare of farmers. He mentioned that in 2013-14, the budget for agriculture was just ₹22,000 crore, which Prime Minister Modi increased to ₹1.37 lakh crore in 2023-24, a six fold rise. Shri Shah also said that along with this, the loans given to farmers, which were ₹8.5 lakh crore at that time, have now been increased by Modi Ji to ₹25.5 lakh crore. He said that this reflects Prime Minister Modi's vision for the welfare of farmers. He mentioned that while the price of DAP (Di-Ammonium Phosphate) is rising worldwide, Prime Minister Modi has kept the price stable in the country by providing subsidies on DAP for the past 10 years. He added that this is a result of Shri Narendra Modi Ji's thinking, which has ensured that farmers continue to benefit from various new schemes, such as affordable fertilizers, drip irrigation facilities, organic farming, farmer credit cards, and ethanol.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Indian Potash Limited has today illuminated the lives of more than ten thousand farmers through a new beginning. He mentioned that when these sugar mills start functioning at full capacity, the doors of prosperity for the farmers here will open. Shri Shah stated that the commitment made to farmers has been fulfilled by Prime Minister Modi. He emphasized that now, by encouraging farmers to adopt drip irrigation, we all must work together to save water.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गिर सोमनाथ और वलसाड में 3 चीनी मिलों के पुनरुद्धार और आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा दी गयी हर गारंटी आज पूरी हो रही है
इन तीन चीनी मिलों के पुनरुद्धार से लगभग दस हज़ार से ज्यादा किसानों की समृद्धि का मार्ग खुलेगा
मोदी सरकार ने चीनी मिलों के साथ ऊर्जा उत्पादन को जोड़कर इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग के माध्यम से अन्नदाता किसान को ऊर्जादाता किसान बनाने का काम किया
इथेनॉल उत्पादक सहकारी चीनी मिलें, खाद्य सुरक्षा लाने के साथ-साथ देश के पेट्रोलियम आयात बिल को कम करने में भी मदद करती हैं
आने वाले दिनों में हम इथेनॉल का एक्सपोर्ट भी कर पाएंगे
पूरी दुनिया में DAP का भाव बढ़ रहा है, लेकिन मोदी जी ने देश में पिछले 10 वर्षों से DAP पर सब्सिडी देकर उनकी कीमत को स्थिर रखा
मोदी सरकार में किसानों को कम कीमत पर खाद, ड्रिप इरिगेशन की सुविधा, प्राकृतिक खेती, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड व इथेनॉल जैसी नई योजनाओं का लाभ मिल रहा है
08 MAR 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गिर सोमनाथ और वलसाड में 3 चीनी मिलों के पुनरुद्धार और आधुनिकीकरण कर्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा दिया गया वचन आज पूरा हो रहा है और इस पूरे इलाके और वलसाड के 10,000 से ज्यादा किसानों की समृद्धि का दरवाज़ा खोलने का कार्य इस चीनी मिल के पुनरुद्धार से शुरू हो जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गठित सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने कई पहल कर कृषि पर निर्भर देश के करोड़ों किसानों के विकास के रास्ते खोले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार की एक और पहल के तहत आज इन्डियन पोटाश लिमिटेड, जिसमें 60 प्रतिशत शेयर केपिटल कॉओपरिटव्स की है, के माध्यम से इन तीन चीनी मिलों का पुनरुद्धार हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने कई चीनी मिलों के साथ ऊर्जा उत्पादन को जोड़कर इथेनॉल और बीज के माध्यम से हमारे अन्नदाता किसान को ऊर्जादाता किसान बनाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इथेनॉल उत्पादक सहकारी चीनी मिलें, खाद्य सुरक्षा लाने के साथ-साथ देश के पेट्रोलियम आयात बिल को कम करने में भी मदद करती हैं और हमारे किसान लोकल से ग्लोबल बायो फ्यूल प्रोड्यूसर भी बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में हम ज़्यादा इथेनॉल उत्पादन के साथ वैश्विक बाज़ार में जायेंगे और उसका एक्सपोर्ट करेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज इन 3 चीनी मिलों के पुनरुद्धार से यहां के लगभग दस हज़ार किसानों के जीवन में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आए। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड, स्टेट कॉओपरेटिव बैंक, गुजरात सरकार और भारत सरकार ने मिलकर इन किसानों के हित में यह बहुत बड़ा निर्णय लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड ने सिर्फ चीनी मिलों का पुनरुद्धार नहीं किया है बल्कि गन्ने के किसानों की कई अन्य प्रकार से भी सहायता की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गन्ने का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए नई नई तरह के बीज, गन्ना काटने की मशीनें, ड्रोन की मदद से उर्वरक का छिड़काव, ड्रिप इरिगेशन सिस्टम और इथेनॉल और गैस बनाने के कारखाने तक का काम इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इन तीनों कारखानों से गन्ने से इथेनॉल, कम्प्रेस्ड बायोगैस और जैविक खाद का उत्पादन करने का हमारा लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए कई अभूतपूर्व कार्य किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2013-14 में कृषि के लिए बजट सिर्फ 22,000 करोड़ रूपए था, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने वर्ष 2023-24 में बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 37 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए, यानी छह गुना कर दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही किसानों को उस समय दिए जाने वाले 8.5 लाख करोड़ रूपये के ऋण को आज मोदी जी ने बढ़ाकर 25.5 लाख करोड़ रूपए किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का किसान कल्याण के प्रति दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में DAP का भाव बढ़ रहा है, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश में पिछले 10 वर्षों से DAP पर सब्सिडी देकर उनकी कीमत को स्थिर रखा है। उन्होंने कहा ये श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की ही सोच का परिणाम है कि किसानों को कम कीमत पर खाद, ड्रिप इरीगेशन की सुविधा, प्राकृतिक खेती, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड और इथेनॉल जैसी कई नई योजनाओं का लाभ लगातार मिल रहा है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड ने आज एक नई शुरूआत के माध्यम से दस हज़ार से अधिक किसानों के जीवन में उजाला फैलाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब ये चीनी मिलें पूरी गति से काम करने लगेंगी तब यहां के किसानों की समृद्धि के द्वार खुलेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि किसानों को दिया गया वचन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब किसानों को ड्रिप इरिगेशन की ओर मोड़कर हम सबको साथ मिलकर पानी बचाने का काम करना है।