Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the program for the revival and modernization of three sugar mills in Gir Somnath and Valsad, Gujarat
Every guarantee given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is being fulfilled today
The revival of these three sugar mills will mark the beginning of opening the path to prosperity for more than ten thousand farmers
The Modi govt has transformed food-producing farmers into energy-producing farmers by linking sugar mills with energy production through ethanol blending
Ethanol-producing cooperative sugar mills not only contribute to food security but also help reduce the country's petroleum import bill
In the coming days, we will also be able to export ethanol
The price of DAP is increasing worldwide, but under Modi Ji's leadership, the government has kept the price stable in the country by providing subsidies on DAP for the past 10 years
Under the Modi government, farmers are benefiting from new schemes such as affordable fertilizers, drip irrigation facilities, organic farming, farmer credit cards, and ethanol
08 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the program for the revival and modernization of three sugar mills in Gir Somnath and Valsad, Gujarat.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the commitment made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is being fulfilled today, and the revival of this sugar mill will open the door to prosperity for over 10,000 farmers in this entire region and Valsad.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has launched several initiatives that have opened pathways for the development of millions of farmers in a country dependent on agriculture. He noted that as part of such an initiative, the revival of these three sugar mills has been carried out through Indian Potash Limited, in which 60 per cent of the share capital is held by cooperatives. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has transformed our food-producing farmers into energy-producing farmers by integrating energy production with several sugar mills through ethanol and seeds. He said that ethanol-producing cooperative sugar mills not only contribute to food security but also help reduce the country's petroleum import bill. Additionally, our farmers will transform from local producers to global bio-fuel producers. He mentioned that in the coming days, we will increase ethanol production and enter the global market to export it.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the revival of these three sugar mills will bring a significant change in the lives of nearly ten thousand farmers of this region. He mentioned that Indian Potash Limited, the State Cooperative Bank, the Gujarat government, and the Government of India have together made this major decision in the interest of these farmers. He added that Indian Potash Limited has not only revived the sugar mills but has also assisted sugarcane farmers in several other ways. Shri Shah stated that to increase sugarcane production, Indian Potash Limited has introduced new types of seeds, sugarcane harvesting machines, fertilizer spraying through drones, drip irrigation systems, and has even set up factories for ethanol and gas production.
Shri Amit Shah said that our goal is to produce ethanol, compressed biogas, and organic fertilizers from sugarcane in these three factories. He stated that Prime Minister Modi has undertaken several unprecedented initiatives for the welfare of farmers. He mentioned that in 2013-14, the budget for agriculture was just ₹22,000 crore, which Prime Minister Modi increased to ₹1.37 lakh crore in 2023-24, a six fold rise. Shri Shah also said that along with this, the loans given to farmers, which were ₹8.5 lakh crore at that time, have now been increased by Modi Ji to ₹25.5 lakh crore. He said that this reflects Prime Minister Modi's vision for the welfare of farmers. He mentioned that while the price of DAP (Di-Ammonium Phosphate) is rising worldwide, Prime Minister Modi has kept the price stable in the country by providing subsidies on DAP for the past 10 years. He added that this is a result of Shri Narendra Modi Ji's thinking, which has ensured that farmers continue to benefit from various new schemes, such as affordable fertilizers, drip irrigation facilities, organic farming, farmer credit cards, and ethanol.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Indian Potash Limited has today illuminated the lives of more than ten thousand farmers through a new beginning. He mentioned that when these sugar mills start functioning at full capacity, the doors of prosperity for the farmers here will open. Shri Shah stated that the commitment made to farmers has been fulfilled by Prime Minister Modi. He emphasized that now, by encouraging farmers to adopt drip irrigation, we all must work together to save water.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج گجرات میں گر سومناتھ اور ولساڈ میں تین شوگر ملوں کی بحالی اور جدید کاری کے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دی گئی ہر ضمانت آج پوری ہو رہی ہے
ان تین شوگر ملوں کی بحالی سے دس ہزار سے زائد کسانوں کی خوشحالی کی راہیں کھلیں گی
مودی حکومت نے ایتھنول ملاوٹ کے ذریعے توانائی کی پیداوار کو شوگر ملوں سے جوڑ کر خوراک فراہم کرنے والے کسان کو توانائی فراہم کرنے والے کسان میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام کیا
ایتھنول پیدا کرنے والی کوآپریٹو شوگر ملیں، فوڈ سیکیورٹی لانے کے علاوہ ملک کے پیٹرولیم امپورٹ بل کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہیں
آنے والے دنوں میں ہم ایتھنول بھی برآمد کر سکیں گے
پوری دنیا میں ڈی اے پی کی قیمت بڑھ رہی ہے لیکن مودی جی نے ملک میں ڈی اے پی کی قیمت کو پچھلے 10 سالوں سے سبسڈی دے کر مستحکم رکھا
مودی حکومت میں کسانوں کو کم قیمت پر کھاد، ڈرپ ایریگیشن سہولیات، قدرتی کھیتی، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور ایتھنول جیسی نئی اسکیموں کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے
08 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج گجرات میں گر سومناتھ اور ولساڈ میں 3 شوگر ملوں کے احیاء اور جدید کاری کے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دیا گیا وعدہ آج پورا ہو رہا ہے اور اس شوگر مل کی بحالی سے اس پورے علاقے اور ولساڈ کے 10,000 سے زیادہ کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے دروازے کھولنے کا کام شروع ہو جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں تشکیل دی گئی تعاون کی وزارت نے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں اور زراعت پر انحصار کرنے والے ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کی ترقی کے راستے کھولے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح کی ایک پہل میں آج ان تین شوگر ملوں کو انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے بحال کیا گیا ہے جس میں 60 فیصد حصص کیپٹل کوآپریٹیو کے پاس ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے بہت سی شوگر ملوں کے ساتھ توانائی کی پیداوار کو جوڑ کر ایتھنول اور بیجوں کے ذریعے ہمارے انناداتا (خوراک فراہم کرنے والے) کسانوں کو توانائی فراہم کرنے والے کسانوں میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایتھنول پیدا کرنے والی کوآپریٹو شوگر ملیں فوڈ سیکیورٹی لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے پیٹرولیم امپورٹ بل کو کم کرنے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوں گی اور ہمارے کسان مقامی سے عالمی بائیو فیول پروڈیوسرز بھی بن جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ہم ایتھنول کی زیادہ پیداوار کے ساتھ عالمی منڈی میں جائیں گے اور اسے برآمد کریں گے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج ان 3 شوگر ملوں کی بحالی سے یہاں کے تقریباً دس ہزار کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ، اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینک، گجرات حکومت اور حکومت ہند نے مل کر ان کسانوں کے مفاد میں یہ بڑا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ نے نہ صرف شوگر ملوں کو زندہ کیا ہے بلکہ اس نے گنے کے کاشتکاروں کی کئی دیگر طریقوں سے بھی مدد کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گنے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے نئی اقسام کے بیج متعارف کرانے، گنے کی کٹائی کی مشینیں، ڈرون کی مدد سے کھاد چھڑکنے، ڈرپ اریگیشن سسٹم اور ایتھنول اور گیس بنانے کے لیے کارخانوں کا کام انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ نے کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد ان تینوں فیکٹریوں سے گنے سے ایتھنول، کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس اور نامیاتی کھاد تیار کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت سے بے مثال کام کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 2013-14 میں زراعت کا بجٹ صرف 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا جسے وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2023-24 میں بڑھا کر 1 لاکھ 37 ہزار کروڑ روپے کر دیا، یعنی چھ گنا۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس وقت کسانوں کو 8.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا قرض مودی جی نے بڑھا کر آج 25.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کسانوں کی بہبود کے تئیں وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں ڈی اے پی کی قیمت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں سے ملک میں ڈی اے پی پر سبسڈی دے کر اس کی قیمت کو مستحکم رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جناب نریندر مودی کی سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے کہ کسانوں کو کم قیمت پر کھاد، ڈرپ ایریگیشن کی سہولیات، قدرتی کھیتی، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور ایتھنول جیسی بہت سی نئی اسکیموں کا فائدہ مسلسل مل رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ نے آج ایک نئی پہل کے ذریعے دس ہزار سے زیادہ کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں روشنی کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب یہ شوگر ملیں پوری رفتار سے کام کرنا شروع کر دیں گی تو یہاں کے کسانوں کے لیے خوشحالی کے دروازے کھلیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کسانوں سے کیا گیا وعدہ پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ہم سب کو مل کر کاشتکاروں کو ڈرپ اریگیشن کی طرف موڑ کر پانی بچانے کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔