യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയോടൊപ്പം സൈക്കിൾ റാലിയിൽ മന്ത്രിമാരും കായികതാരങ്ങളും പങ്കുചേർന്നു
08 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തെലങ്കാനയിലെ കൻഹ ശാന്തി വനത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് നടന്ന പ്രത്യേക സൈക്കിൾ റാലിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയോടൊപ്പം സംസ്ഥാന കായിക മന്ത്രിമാരും കായികതാരങ്ങളും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
"കായികരംഗത്തും അതിനപ്പുറമുള്ള മേഖലകളിലും സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം, നേതൃത്വം, മികവ് എന്നിവ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ സൈക്കിൾ റാലി നമ്മുടെ സ്ത്രീ ശക്തിയുടെ തെളിവാണ്". എന്ന് റാലി ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്ത് സംസാരിച്ച ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു.
2028 എൽഎ ഒളിമ്പിക്സിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ചും 2036 ലെ സമ്മർ ഗെയിംസിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ചും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാന മന്ത്രിമാരുടെയും പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികളുടെയും ദേശീയ യോഗമായ ചിന്തൻ ശിബിറിന്റെ അനുബന്ധമായാണ് സൈക്കിൾ റാലി നടന്നത്.
വനിതാ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ, സെക്രട്ടറി (സ്പോർട്സ്) ശ്രീമതി സുജാത ചതുർവേദി, മുൻ ഒളിമ്പ്യനും ബാഡ്മിന്റൺ താരവുമായ പുല്ലേല ഗോപിചന്ദ്, മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് അസ്മിത വാർത്താപത്രിക പുറത്തിറക്കി. 2021 ൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ആരംഭിച്ച 'സ്ത്രീകൾക്കായുള്ള സ്പോർട്സ് ' അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ സത്ത ഈ വാർത്താപത്രിക ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. അസ്മിത ലീഗുകളുടെ അത്ഭുതകരമായ വളർച്ചയും സ്പോർട്സിനെ ഒരു കരിയറായി ഏറ്റെടുക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന യുവതികളുടെ ജീവിതത്തെ അവ എങ്ങനെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്നതും ഈ വാർത്താപത്രിക എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു.
അസം കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നന്ദിത ഗോർലോസ, ഗോപിചന്ദ് ബാഡ്മിന്റൺ അക്കാദമിയിലെ വനിതാ ട്രെയിനികൾ,പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റും 2024 ലെ പാരാലിമ്പിക്‌സിലെ വെങ്കല മെഡൽ ജേതാവുമായ ദീപ്തി ജീവൻജി എന്നിവരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലായിരുന്നു സൈക്ലിംഗ് റാലി.
ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ സൈക്ലിംഗ് റാലിയിൽ പങ്കുചേർന്നു. ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജീവിതശൈലിക്ക് സൈക്ലിംഗ് ഒരു പതിവ് ശീലമാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു. ദിനചര്യയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സൈക്ലിംഗ് സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ഒരു പ്രധാന സംരംഭമായ 'സൺ‌ഡേയ്‌സ് ഓൺ സൈക്കിൾ' രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും ശ്രദ്ധ നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministers, Athletes Joins Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in Unique Cycle Rally to Mark International Women’s Day
First-ever ASMITA Newsletter Launched by Union Minister and Olympian shuttler Pulella Gopichand
08 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
State sports Ministers, athletes and administrators joined Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a special cycle rally to mark International Women’s Day at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Telangana today.
Speaking during the flag off of the rally, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This cycle rally is a testament to our Nari Shakti, showcasing the determination, leadership, and excellence of women in sports and beyond”.
Held on the sidelines of the Chintan Shivir, a national meet of State ministers and key stakeholders discussing India’s preparation for 2028 LA Olympics and the bid to host the 2036 Summer Games, the cycle rally drew keen interest from members of the Kanha Shanti Vanam, a wellness and spiritual centre.
To mark Women’s Day, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Secretary (Sports) Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and former Olympian and badminton star Pulella Gopichand along with other prominent athletes launched the ASMITA newsletter. The newsletter captures the essence of ‘Sports For Women’ mission started by the government in 2021. The newsletter also highlights the amazing reach of ASMITA leagues and how they are transforming the lives of young women who are aspiring to take up sports as a career.
Former All-England champion Gopichand, who has coached Olympic medallists like Saina Nehwal and PV Sindhu, said: “As they say women have won more Olympic medals for India and it is only fair that they need to be promoted even more. ASMITA is a great platform and when 15 sports ministers join Dr Mandaviya to talk about the future of sports and chase our Olympics dreams, it is a great initiative. Only the right policies have to be made properly and implemented.”
The cycling rally was led by the Hon’ble Sports minister of Assam Shrimati Nandita Gorlosa, women trainees of the Gopichand badminton academy and para-athlete and a bronze medallist at the Paris Paralympics 2024, Deepthi Jeevanji.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya joined the cycling rally and reiterated the importance of making cycling a regular habit for a healthier lifestyle. The Sundays on Cycle initiative, a key effort led by Dr. Mandaviya, has gained traction across the country, encouraging people to adopt cycling as part of their routine.
“Cycling should become a fashion and a tool to fight obesity and lifestyle diseases. I urge all citizens to strengthen Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Fit India Movement by dedicating at least an hour every Sunday to fitness,” he said.
It was a sea of yellow at the Kanha Shanti Vanam where all participants enjoyed the cool early morning breeze and cycled the winding 3-km route with great enthusiasm.
Smt. Gorlosa said: “I have cycled after 30 years. It brought me back some wonderful memories. When Dr. Mandaviya said that I have to cycle, I could not say no and I don’t regret it. On Women’s Day, it was a special feeling and I fully agree with the message that cycling means fitness and a good way to channel your energies.”
ABOUT ASMITA:
ASMITA (Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women) is part of Khelo India’s gender neutral mission to promote sports among women through leagues and competition. As such, the Sports Authority of India supports National Sports Federations to conduct Khelo India women’s leagues across multiple age groups at both zonal and national levels. Started in 2021, ASMITA leagues not only aim to increase the participation of women in sports but to utilise the leagues as a platform for identification of new talent across the length and breadth of India.