Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministers, Athletes Joins Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in Unique Cycle Rally to Mark International Women’s Day
First-ever ASMITA Newsletter Launched by Union Minister and Olympian shuttler Pulella Gopichand
08 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
State sports Ministers, athletes and administrators joined Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a special cycle rally to mark International Women’s Day at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Telangana today.
Speaking during the flag off of the rally, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This cycle rally is a testament to our Nari Shakti, showcasing the determination, leadership, and excellence of women in sports and beyond”.
Held on the sidelines of the Chintan Shivir, a national meet of State ministers and key stakeholders discussing India’s preparation for 2028 LA Olympics and the bid to host the 2036 Summer Games, the cycle rally drew keen interest from members of the Kanha Shanti Vanam, a wellness and spiritual centre.
To mark Women’s Day, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Secretary (Sports) Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and former Olympian and badminton star Pulella Gopichand along with other prominent athletes launched the ASMITA newsletter. The newsletter captures the essence of ‘Sports For Women’ mission started by the government in 2021. The newsletter also highlights the amazing reach of ASMITA leagues and how they are transforming the lives of young women who are aspiring to take up sports as a career.
Former All-England champion Gopichand, who has coached Olympic medallists like Saina Nehwal and PV Sindhu, said: “As they say women have won more Olympic medals for India and it is only fair that they need to be promoted even more. ASMITA is a great platform and when 15 sports ministers join Dr Mandaviya to talk about the future of sports and chase our Olympics dreams, it is a great initiative. Only the right policies have to be made properly and implemented.”
The cycling rally was led by the Hon’ble Sports minister of Assam Shrimati Nandita Gorlosa, women trainees of the Gopichand badminton academy and para-athlete and a bronze medallist at the Paris Paralympics 2024, Deepthi Jeevanji.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya joined the cycling rally and reiterated the importance of making cycling a regular habit for a healthier lifestyle. The Sundays on Cycle initiative, a key effort led by Dr. Mandaviya, has gained traction across the country, encouraging people to adopt cycling as part of their routine.
“Cycling should become a fashion and a tool to fight obesity and lifestyle diseases. I urge all citizens to strengthen Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Fit India Movement by dedicating at least an hour every Sunday to fitness,” he said.
It was a sea of yellow at the Kanha Shanti Vanam where all participants enjoyed the cool early morning breeze and cycled the winding 3-km route with great enthusiasm.
Smt. Gorlosa said: “I have cycled after 30 years. It brought me back some wonderful memories. When Dr. Mandaviya said that I have to cycle, I could not say no and I don’t regret it. On Women’s Day, it was a special feeling and I fully agree with the message that cycling means fitness and a good way to channel your energies.”
ABOUT ASMITA:
ASMITA (Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women) is part of Khelo India’s gender neutral mission to promote sports among women through leagues and competition. As such, the Sports Authority of India supports National Sports Federations to conduct Khelo India women’s leagues across multiple age groups at both zonal and national levels. Started in 2021, ASMITA leagues not only aim to increase the participation of women in sports but to utilise the leagues as a platform for identification of new talent across the length and breadth of India.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर हुई विशेष साइकिल रैली में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के साथ मंत्री और एथलीट शामिल हुए
केंद्रीय मंत्री और ओलंपिक बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी पुलेला गोपीचंद ने अपनी तरह का पहला अस्मिता न्यूजलेटर लॉन्च किया
08 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
आज तेलंगाना के कान्हा शांति वनम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर एक विशेष साइकिल रैली में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के साथ राज्य के खेल मंत्रियों, एथलीटों और प्रशासकों ने भाग लिया।
रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाने के दौरान डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा, "यह साइकिल रैली हमारी नारी शक्ति का प्रमाण है, जो खेलों और उससे परे महिलाओं के दृढ़ संकल्प, नेतृत्व और उत्कृष्टता को प्रदर्शित करती है।"
चिंतन शिविर के मौके पर आयोजित, राज्य मंत्रियों और प्रमुख हितधारकों की एक राष्ट्रीय बैठक जिसमें 2028 एलए ओलंपिक के लिए भारत की तैयारी और 2036 ग्रीष्मकालीन खेलों की मेजबानी की बोली पर चर्चा की गई। इस अवसर पर हुई साइकिल रैली में एक कल्याण और आध्यात्मिक केंद्र कान्हा शांति वनम के सदस्यों की तरफ से गहरी दिलचस्पी देखने को मिली।
महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, सचिव (खेल) श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी और पूर्व ओलंपियन एवं दिग्गज बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी पुलेला गोपीचंद ने अन्य प्रमुख एथलीटों के साथ अस्मिता (एएसएमआईटीए) न्यूजलेटर लॉन्च किया। न्यूजलेटर 2021 में सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'महिलाओं के लिए खेल' मिशन का सार बताता है। न्यूजलेटर अस्मिता लीग की अद्भुत पहुंच पर भी प्रकाश डालता है और यह बताता है कि वे कैसे उन युवा महिलाओं के जीवन को बदल रहे हैं जो खेल को करियर के रूप में अपनाने की आकांक्षा रखती हैं।
साइना नेहवाल और पीवी सिंधु जैसे ओलंपिक पदक विजेताओं को कोचिंग देने वाले पूर्व ऑल-इंग्लैंड चैंपियन गोपीचंद ने कहा: "जैसा कि वे कहते हैं कि महिलाओं ने भारत के लिए अधिक ओलंपिक पदक जीते हैं और यह उचित है कि उन्हें और भी अधिक बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। अस्मिता एक ​​बेहतरीन मंच है और जब डॉ. मांडविया के साथ 15 खेल मंत्री खेलों के भविष्य और हमारे ओलंपिक सपनों को पूरा करने के बारे में बात करने के लिए शामिल होते हैं, तो यह एक शानदार पहल है। केवल सही नीतियों को ठीक से बनाया जाना चाहिए और उन्हें लागू किया जाना चाहिए।"
साइकिल रैली का नेतृत्व असम की माननीय खेल मंत्री श्रीमती नंदिता गोरलोसा, गोपीचंद बैडमिंटन अकादमी की महिला प्रशिक्षुओं और पैरा-एथलीट तथा पेरिस पैरालिंपिक 2024 में कांस्य पदक विजेता दीप्ति जीवनजी ने किया।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया साइकिल रैली में शामिल हुए और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के लिए साइकिल चलाने को नियमित आदत बनाने के महत्व को दोहराया। डॉ. मांडविया के नेतृत्व में रविवार को साइकिल से जुड़ी पहल ने पूरे देश में लोगों को साइकिल चलाने को अपनी दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "साइकिल चलाना एक फैशन और मोटापे तथा जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों से लड़ने का एक साधन बन जाना चाहिए। मैं सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे हर रविवार को कम से कम एक घंटा फिटनेस के लिए समर्पित करके प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट को मजबूत करें।"
कान्हा शांति वनम में पीले रंग का समंदर जैसा दृश्य नजर आ रहा था, जहां सभी प्रतिभागियों ने सुबह की ठंडी हवा का आनंद लिया और बड़े उत्साह के साथ 3 किलोमीटर का घुमावदार रास्ता साइकिल से तय किया।
श्रीमती गोरलोसा ने कहा: "मैंने 30 साल बाद साइकिल चलाई है। इससे मेरे लिए कुछ अद्भुत यादें ताजा हो गई हैं। जब डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि मुझे साइकिल चलानी है, तो मैं मना नहीं कर सकी और मुझे इसका कोई अफसोस नहीं है। महिला दिवस पर, यह एक विशेष एहसास था और मैं इस संदेश से पूरी तरह सहमत हूं कि साइकिल चलाने का मतलब फिटनेस है और यह अपनी ऊर्जा को सही दिशा में ले जाने का एक अच्छा तरीका है।"
अस्मिता के बारे में:
अस्मिता (महिलाओं को प्रेरित करके खेल की उपलब्धियां हासिल करना) लीग और प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से महिलाओं के बीच खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेलो इंडिया के लैंगिक रूप से तटस्थ मिशन का हिस्सा है। इस प्रकार, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर कई आयु समूहों में खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग आयोजित करने में सहायता करता है। 2021 में शुरू की गई अस्मिता लीग का उद्देश्य न केवल खेलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाना है, बल्कि पूरे भारत में नई प्रतिभाओं की पहचान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में लीग का उपयोग करना है।