প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭-৮ মার্চ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ সহ গুজরাট সফর করবেন
07 MAR 2025 7:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭-৮ মার্চ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ সহ গুজরাট সফর করবেন। তিনি ৭ মার্চ দুপুর ২টো নাগাদ সিলভাসায় নমো হাসপাতালের প্রথম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এরপর, সেখানে তিনি দুপুর ২-৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য ২,৫৮০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বহুবিধ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধন করবেন। সেখান থেকে তিনি বিকেল ৫টা নাগাদ সুরাট পৌঁছবেন এবং সুরাট খাদ্য সুরক্ষা স্যাচুরেশন অভিযানের সূচনা করবেন। ৮ তারিখ সকাল ১১-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নভসারি সফর করবেন। সেখানে তিনি ‘লাখপতি দিদি’দের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ে করবেন। এরপর, বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন শ্রী মোদী।
দেশের সমস্ত স্তরে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধিই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল লক্ষ্য। সেদিকে তাকিয়ে সিলভাসায় ৪৫০ শয্যার নমো হাসপাতালের প্রথম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি, যার আর্থিক মূল্য ৪৬০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। এতে দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ-এ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা বিশেষভাবে শক্তিশালী হবে। এলাকার মানুষ, বিশেষত আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায় অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সুযোগ পাবেন। সিলভাসাতে তিনি ২,৫৮০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের নানাবিধ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধন করবেন, যার অন্তর্গত বিভিন্ন গ্রামীণ সড়ক সহ অন্য সড়ক পরিকাঠামো, বিদ্যালয়, সুস্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র, পঞ্চায়েত ও প্রশাসনিক ভবন, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র, জল সরবরাহ ও নিকাশি পরিকাঠামো প্রভৃতি। যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ, শিল্পোন্নয়নের প্রসার ও পর্যটনকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি এবং এলাকায় জনসচেতনতা উদ্যোগের প্রসারও এসব প্রকল্পগুলির মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
রোজগার মেলার অধীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়োগপত্র বিতরণ করবেন এবং পিএম আবাস যোজনা – শহর, গির আদর্শ আজীবিকা যোজনা এবং সিলভান দিদি প্রকল্পের অন্তর্গত বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রাপকদের হাতে তুলে দেবেন।
৭ মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের সুরাটের লিম্বায়াতে সুরাট খাদ্য সুরক্ষা স্যাচুরেশন প্রচারাভিযান কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন এবং জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের অধীন বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা ২.৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রাপকদের হাতে তুলে দেবেন। মহিলা ক্ষমতায়ন সরকারের বিভিন্ন কাজের অন্যতম। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আদর্শপথে তাঁদের সার্বিক বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে সরকার বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। সেদিকে তাকিয়ে ৮ মার্চ আন্তর্জাতিক মহিলা দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নভসারি জেলায় ভানসি ভোরসি গ্রামে ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেবেন। ৫ লক্ষ ‘লাখপতি দিদি’কে তিনি সম্বর্ধনা ও শংসাপত্র প্রদান করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাট সরকারের ‘গুজরাট স্কিম ফর অন্ত্যোদয় ফ্যামিলিজ ফর অগমেন্টিং লাইলিহুডস’ বা জি-সফল এবং ‘গুজরাট মেন্টরশিপ অ্যান্ড অ্যাক্সিলেরেশন অফ ইন্ডিভিজুয়ালস ফর ট্রান্সফর্মিং রুরাল ইনকাম’ বা জি-মৈত্রী কর্মসূচির আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করবেন।
‘জি-মৈত্রী’ কর্মসূচি হল স্টার্ট-আপগুলিকে আর্থিক এবং অন্য সহায়ক সুবিধাপ্রদান। গ্রামীণ জীবনধারণে একটি সুগম বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা। ‘জি-ফসল’ গুজরাটের দুটি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা এবং ১৩টি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লকের অন্ত্যোদয় পরিবারগুলির এসএইচজি মহিলাদের আর্থিক এবং উদ্যোগগত প্রশিক্ষণ যোগানোর লক্ষ্যে একটি প্রকল্প।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Gujarat on 7th - 8th March
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2,580 crore at Silvassa
PM to inaugurate NAMO Hospital (Phase I) in Silvassa
PM to launch Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign and distribute the benefits of National Food Security Act to over 2.3 lakh beneficiaries in Surat
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, PM to participate in Lakhpati Didi programme at Navsari
PM to launch G-SAFAL (Gujarat scheme for Antyodaya Families for Augmenting Livelihoods) and G-MAITRI (Gujarat Mentorship and Acceleration of Individuals for Transforming Rural Income) in Navsari
07 MAR 2025 7:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Gujarat on 7th - 8th March. He will travel to Silvassa on 7th March and at around 2 PM he will inaugurate the NAMO Hospital (Phase I). At around 2:45 PM, he will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2580 crore at Silvassa. Thereafter, he will travel to Surat and at around 5 PM, he will launch the Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign. On 8th March, Prime Minister will travel to Navsari and at around 11:30 AM, he will interact with Lakhpati Didis which will be followed by a public function which will witness the launch of various schemes.
PM in UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
Boosting healthcare facilities in all corners of the country has been a primary focus of the Prime Minister. In line with this, he will inaugurate NAMO Hospital (Phase I) in Silvassa. This 450 bedded hospital, built at the cost of over Rs 460 crore, will significantly strengthen healthcare services in the Union Territory. It will provide state-of-the-art medical care to the people in the region, especially the tribal communities.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2580 crore at Silvassa. These include various village roads and other road infrastructure, schools, health and wellness centres, Panchayat and administrative buildings, Anganwadi centres, water supply and sewage infrastructure among others. These projects aim to improve connectivity, promote industrial growth, encourage tourism, create employment opportunities and aim at enhancing public welfare initiatives in the region.
Prime Minister will distribute appointment letters under Rozgar Mela. He will also distribute benefits to the beneficiaries under PM Awas Yojana - Urban, Gir Adarsh Aajeevika Yojana and Sylvan Didi scheme.
Gir Adarsh Aajeevika Yojana aims to boost economic empowerment of women belonging to scheduled castes (SCs), scheduled tribes (STs), other backward classes (OBCs), minorities and divyangjan in the region through setting up small dairy farms and bringing social and economic changes in their lives. The Sylvan Didi scheme is an initiative to uplift women street vendors by providing them with aesthetically designed carts, with co funding from PM SVANIDHI scheme.
PM in Gujarat
On 7th March, Prime Minister will launch the Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign Programme in Limbayat, Surat and distribute the benefits under National Food Security Act to over 2.3 lakh beneficiaries.
Women empowerment has been a cornerstone of the work done by the government. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, the government has been committed to taking steps towards their all round development. In line with this, on 8th March, on the occasion of International Women’s Day, Prime Minister will participate in the Lakhpati Didi programme in Vansi Borsi village in Navsari district and interact with the Lakhpati Didis. He will also felicitate 5 Lakhpati Didis with Lakhpati Didi Certificates.
Prime Minister will launch the G-SAFAL (Gujarat scheme for Antyodaya Families for Augmenting Livelihoods) and G-MAITRI (Gujarat Mentorship and Acceleration of Individuals for Transforming Rural Income) programme of the Government of Gujarat.
The G-MAITRI scheme will provide financial assistance and handholding support to Startups which are working for creating a conducive environment for rural livelihoods.
G-SAFAL will provide financial assistance and entrepreneurial training to SHG women of Antyodaya families in two Aspirational districts and thirteen Aspirational Blocks of Gujarat.