Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Gujarat on 7th - 8th March
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2,580 crore at Silvassa
PM to inaugurate NAMO Hospital (Phase I) in Silvassa
PM to launch Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign and distribute the benefits of National Food Security Act to over 2.3 lakh beneficiaries in Surat
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, PM to participate in Lakhpati Didi programme at Navsari
PM to launch G-SAFAL (Gujarat scheme for Antyodaya Families for Augmenting Livelihoods) and G-MAITRI (Gujarat Mentorship and Acceleration of Individuals for Transforming Rural Income) in Navsari
07 MAR 2025 7:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Gujarat on 7th - 8th March. He will travel to Silvassa on 7th March and at around 2 PM he will inaugurate the NAMO Hospital (Phase I). At around 2:45 PM, he will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2580 crore at Silvassa. Thereafter, he will travel to Surat and at around 5 PM, he will launch the Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign. On 8th March, Prime Minister will travel to Navsari and at around 11:30 AM, he will interact with Lakhpati Didis which will be followed by a public function which will witness the launch of various schemes.
PM in UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
Boosting healthcare facilities in all corners of the country has been a primary focus of the Prime Minister. In line with this, he will inaugurate NAMO Hospital (Phase I) in Silvassa. This 450 bedded hospital, built at the cost of over Rs 460 crore, will significantly strengthen healthcare services in the Union Territory. It will provide state-of-the-art medical care to the people in the region, especially the tribal communities.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2580 crore at Silvassa. These include various village roads and other road infrastructure, schools, health and wellness centres, Panchayat and administrative buildings, Anganwadi centres, water supply and sewage infrastructure among others. These projects aim to improve connectivity, promote industrial growth, encourage tourism, create employment opportunities and aim at enhancing public welfare initiatives in the region.
Prime Minister will distribute appointment letters under Rozgar Mela. He will also distribute benefits to the beneficiaries under PM Awas Yojana - Urban, Gir Adarsh Aajeevika Yojana and Sylvan Didi scheme.
Gir Adarsh Aajeevika Yojana aims to boost economic empowerment of women belonging to scheduled castes (SCs), scheduled tribes (STs), other backward classes (OBCs), minorities and divyangjan in the region through setting up small dairy farms and bringing social and economic changes in their lives. The Sylvan Didi scheme is an initiative to uplift women street vendors by providing them with aesthetically designed carts, with co funding from PM SVANIDHI scheme.
PM in Gujarat
On 7th March, Prime Minister will launch the Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign Programme in Limbayat, Surat and distribute the benefits under National Food Security Act to over 2.3 lakh beneficiaries.
Women empowerment has been a cornerstone of the work done by the government. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, the government has been committed to taking steps towards their all round development. In line with this, on 8th March, on the occasion of International Women’s Day, Prime Minister will participate in the Lakhpati Didi programme in Vansi Borsi village in Navsari district and interact with the Lakhpati Didis. He will also felicitate 5 Lakhpati Didis with Lakhpati Didi Certificates.
Prime Minister will launch the G-SAFAL (Gujarat scheme for Antyodaya Families for Augmenting Livelihoods) and G-MAITRI (Gujarat Mentorship and Acceleration of Individuals for Transforming Rural Income) programme of the Government of Gujarat.
The G-MAITRI scheme will provide financial assistance and handholding support to Startups which are working for creating a conducive environment for rural livelihoods.
G-SAFAL will provide financial assistance and entrepreneurial training to SHG women of Antyodaya families in two Aspirational districts and thirteen Aspirational Blocks of Gujarat.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୭ ଓ ୮ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳୀ ତଥା ଦମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଲଭାସାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ୨୫୮୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଲଭାସାରେ ନମୋ ହସପିଟାଲ (ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ)ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁରଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂତୃପ୍ତି ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ସୁରଟରେ ୨.୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିନିୟମର ଲାଭ ବିତରଣ କରିବେ
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମହିଳା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନବସାରୀରେ ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜି-ସଫଳ(ଅନ୍ତୋଦୟ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତମ ଜୀବିକା ସକାଶେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଯୋଜନା) ଏବଂ ଜି-ମୈତ୍ରୀ (ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଆୟରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସକାଶେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମେଣ୍ଟରସିପ୍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ତ୍ୱରଣ)ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
07 MAR 2025 7:09AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୭ ଓ ୮ ତାରିଖରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳୀ ତଥା ଦମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ । ସେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୭ ତାରିଖରେ ସିଲଭାସା ଯିବେ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପ୍ରହର ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ଟାରେ ନମୋ ହସପିଟାଲ (ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ)ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଦ୍ୱିପ୍ରହର ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ଟା ୪୫ରେ ସିଲଭାସାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ୨୫୮୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ଏହାପରେ ସେ ସୁରଟ ଯିବେ ଏବଂ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ଟାରେ ସୁରଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂତୃପ୍ତି ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୮ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନବସାରୀ ଯିବେ ଏବଂ ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧ ଟା ୩୦ରେ ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦି ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ଏହାପରେ ଏକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀକ ସମାବେଶରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାଗରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସୁବିଧା ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅନୁସାରେ ସେ ସିଲଭାସାରେ ସେ ନମୋ ହସପିଟାଲ (ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ)ର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ମୋଟ ୪୬୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ୪୫୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ହସପିଟାଲ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ । ଏହି ହସପିଟାଲ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କୁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଲଭାସାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ୨୫୮୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ନିବେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ସଡ଼କ ଓ ସଡ଼କ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଭବନ, ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡ଼ି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଜଳଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ସିୱେଜ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ରହିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉଦେ୍ଦଶ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ରୋଜଗାର ସୁବିଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପି ଏମ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା-ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ, ଗିର ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆଜୀବିକା ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ସିଲଭାନ ଦିଦି ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ବିତରଣ କରିବେ ।
ଗିର ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆଜୀବିକା ଯୋଜନାର ଉଦେ୍ଦଶ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜାତି (ଏସସି), ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗ (ଓବିସି), ଅଳ୍ପସଂଖ୍ୟା ସମୁଦାୟ ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଛୋଟ ଡାଏରୀ ଫାର୍ମ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନର ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା । ସିଲଭନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ମହିଳା ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଟ ଭେଣ୍ଡରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଡିଜାଇନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଠେଲାଗାଡ଼ି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ଥାନରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବା । ଏହି ଠେଲାଗାଡ଼ି ପାଇଁ ସହ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପିଏମ୍ ସ୍ୱନିଧି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୭ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁରଟର ଲିମ୍ବାୟତଠାରେ ସୁରଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂତୃପ୍ତି ଅଭିଯାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ୨.୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିନିୟମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଲାଭ ବିତରଣ କରିବେ ।
ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଆଧାର । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ହୋଇ ସରକାର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଏହି ଅନୁସାରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୮ ତାରିଖ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମହିଳା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନବସାରୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ବଂଶୀ ବୋର୍ସୀ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦିଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ୫ ଜଣ ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦିଙ୍କୁ ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦି ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁଜରାଟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜି-ସଫଳ(ଅନ୍ତୋଦୟ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତମ ଜୀବିକା ସକାଶେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଯୋଜନା) ଏବଂ ଜି-ମୈତ୍ରୀ (ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଆୟରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସକାଶେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମେଣ୍ଟରସିପ୍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ତ୍ୱରଣ)ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
ଜି-ମୈତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସେହି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ, ଯେଉଁଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକା ଦିଗରେ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଉଦେ୍ଦଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିବ ।
ଜି-ସଫଳ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଦୁଇଟି ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏବଂ ୧୩ଟି ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ବ୍ଲକରେ ଅନ୍ତୋଦୟ ପରିବାରରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଥିବା ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମଶୀଳତା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।