Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Gujarat on 7th - 8th March
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2,580 crore at Silvassa
PM to inaugurate NAMO Hospital (Phase I) in Silvassa
PM to launch Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign and distribute the benefits of National Food Security Act to over 2.3 lakh beneficiaries in Surat
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, PM to participate in Lakhpati Didi programme at Navsari
PM to launch G-SAFAL (Gujarat scheme for Antyodaya Families for Augmenting Livelihoods) and G-MAITRI (Gujarat Mentorship and Acceleration of Individuals for Transforming Rural Income) in Navsari
07 MAR 2025 7:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Gujarat on 7th - 8th March. He will travel to Silvassa on 7th March and at around 2 PM he will inaugurate the NAMO Hospital (Phase I). At around 2:45 PM, he will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2580 crore at Silvassa. Thereafter, he will travel to Surat and at around 5 PM, he will launch the Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign. On 8th March, Prime Minister will travel to Navsari and at around 11:30 AM, he will interact with Lakhpati Didis which will be followed by a public function which will witness the launch of various schemes.
PM in UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
Boosting healthcare facilities in all corners of the country has been a primary focus of the Prime Minister. In line with this, he will inaugurate NAMO Hospital (Phase I) in Silvassa. This 450 bedded hospital, built at the cost of over Rs 460 crore, will significantly strengthen healthcare services in the Union Territory. It will provide state-of-the-art medical care to the people in the region, especially the tribal communities.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2580 crore at Silvassa. These include various village roads and other road infrastructure, schools, health and wellness centres, Panchayat and administrative buildings, Anganwadi centres, water supply and sewage infrastructure among others. These projects aim to improve connectivity, promote industrial growth, encourage tourism, create employment opportunities and aim at enhancing public welfare initiatives in the region.
Prime Minister will distribute appointment letters under Rozgar Mela. He will also distribute benefits to the beneficiaries under PM Awas Yojana - Urban, Gir Adarsh Aajeevika Yojana and Sylvan Didi scheme.
Gir Adarsh Aajeevika Yojana aims to boost economic empowerment of women belonging to scheduled castes (SCs), scheduled tribes (STs), other backward classes (OBCs), minorities and divyangjan in the region through setting up small dairy farms and bringing social and economic changes in their lives. The Sylvan Didi scheme is an initiative to uplift women street vendors by providing them with aesthetically designed carts, with co funding from PM SVANIDHI scheme.
PM in Gujarat
On 7th March, Prime Minister will launch the Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign Programme in Limbayat, Surat and distribute the benefits under National Food Security Act to over 2.3 lakh beneficiaries.
Women empowerment has been a cornerstone of the work done by the government. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, the government has been committed to taking steps towards their all round development. In line with this, on 8th March, on the occasion of International Women’s Day, Prime Minister will participate in the Lakhpati Didi programme in Vansi Borsi village in Navsari district and interact with the Lakhpati Didis. He will also felicitate 5 Lakhpati Didis with Lakhpati Didi Certificates.
Prime Minister will launch the G-SAFAL (Gujarat scheme for Antyodaya Families for Augmenting Livelihoods) and G-MAITRI (Gujarat Mentorship and Acceleration of Individuals for Transforming Rural Income) programme of the Government of Gujarat.
The G-MAITRI scheme will provide financial assistance and handholding support to Startups which are working for creating a conducive environment for rural livelihoods.
G-SAFAL will provide financial assistance and entrepreneurial training to SHG women of Antyodaya families in two Aspirational districts and thirteen Aspirational Blocks of Gujarat.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી તથા દમણ અને દીવ તેમજ ગુજરાતની 7થી 8 માર્ચ દરમિયાન મુલાકાત લેશે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સિલવાસામાં રૂ. 2,580 કરોડનાં મૂલ્યનાં કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ માટે વિવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદ્દઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સિલવાસામાં નમો હોસ્પિટલ (પ્રથમ તબક્કા)નું ઉદ્દઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુરતનાં ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સંતૃપ્તિ અભિયાનનો શુભારંભ કરશે અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસનાં પ્રસંગે સુરતમાં 2.3 લાખથી વધારે લાભાર્થીઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા કાયદાનાં લાભોનું વિતરણ કરશે
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ નિમિત્તે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નવસારીમાં લખપતિ દીદી કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નવસારીમાં G-SAFAL (જી-સફલ, આજીવિકા વધારવા માટે અંત્યોદય પરિવારો માટેની ગુજરાત યોજના) અને G-MAITRI (જી-મૈત્રી, ગ્રામીણ આવકની પરિવર્તન માટે વ્યક્તિગત વૃદ્ધિ માટે ગુજરાત માર્ગદર્શક અને પ્રવેગક) લોંચ કરશે
07 MAR 2025 7:09AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી તથા દમણ અને દીવ તેમજ ગુજરાતની 7થી 8 માર્ચ દરમિયાન મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ 7 માર્ચનાં રોજ સિલવાસાની મુલાકાત લેશે અને બપોરે લગભગ 2 વાગે તેઓ નમો હોસ્પિટલ (ફેઝ-1)નું ઉદ્દઘાટન કરશે. બપોરે લગભગ 2:45 વાગ્યે, તેઓ સિલવાસા ખાતે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ માટે રૂ. 2580 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યના વિવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્દઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. ત્યાર બાદ તેઓ સુરતનો પ્રવાસ કરશે અને સાંજે 5 વાગ્યાની આસપાસ તેઓ સુરત ફૂડ સિક્યોરિટી સેચ્યુરેશન કેમ્પેઇનનો શુભારંભ કરાવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી 8 માર્ચનાં રોજ નવસારીનો પ્રવાસ કરશે અને સવારે 11:30 વાગ્યે તેઓ લખપતિ દીદીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે. ત્યારબાદ જાહેર કાર્યક્રમ યોજાશે, જેમાં વિવિધ યોજનાઓનો શુભારંભ થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી તથા દમણ અને દીવમાં
દેશના તમામ ભાગમાં આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રાથમિક ધ્યાન રહ્યું છે. તેને અનુરૂપ તેઓ સિલવાસામાં નમો હોસ્પિટલ (ફેઝ-1)નું ઉદ્દઘાટન કરશે. 460 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના ખર્ચે બનેલી 450 પથારીવાળી હોસ્પિટલ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશમાં આરોગ્ય સેવાઓને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત બનાવશે. તે પ્રદેશના લોકો, ખાસ કરીને આદિવાસી સમુદાયોને અત્યાધુનિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ પૂરી પાડશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સિલવાસા ખાતે રૂ. 2580 કરોડથી વધારેનાં મૂલ્યનાં કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ માટે વિવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદ્દઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેમાં વિવિધ ગ્રામ્ય માર્ગો અને અન્ય માર્ગોનું માળખું, શાળાઓ, આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રો, પંચાયત અને વહીવટી ઇમારતો, આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો, પાણી પુરવઠો અને ગટરનું માળખું વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. યોજનાઓનો ઉદ્દેશ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરવાનો, ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો, પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો, રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન કરવાનો અને વિસ્તારમાં જનકલ્યાણની પહેલો વધારવાનો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર મેળા હેઠળ નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે. તેઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના શહેરી, ગીર આદર્શ આજીવિકા યોજના અને સિલ્વન દીદી યોજના હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓને લાભનું વિતરણ પણ કરશે.
ગીર આદર્શ આજીવિકા યોજનાનો હેતુ પ્રદેશમાં અનુસૂચિત જાતિ (એસસી), અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ (એસટી), અન્ય પછાત વર્ગો (ઓબીસી), લઘુમતીઓ અને દિવ્યાંગજનોની મહિલાઓના આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. જેથી નાના ડેરી ફાર્મની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવે અને તેમના જીવનમાં સામાજિક અને આર્થિક પરિવર્તન આવે. સિલ્વન દીદી યોજના મહિલા શેરી વિક્રેતાઓને સૌંદર્યલક્ષી રીતે ડિઝાઇન કરેલી ગાડીઓ પ્રદાન કરીને તેમના ઉત્થાન માટેની એક પહેલ છે. જેમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વનિધિ યોજનામાંથી સહભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગુજરાતમાં
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 7 માર્ચનાં રોજ સુરતનાં લિંબાયતમાં સુરત ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સંતૃપ્તિ અભિયાન કાર્યક્રમનો શુભારંભ કરશે અને 2.3 લાખથી વધારે લાભાર્થીઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા કાયદા હેઠળ લાભનું વિતરણ કરશે.
મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા કાર્યોનો પાયો રહ્યો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનથી દોરાયેલી સરકાર તેમના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ તરફ કદમ ઉઠાવવા કટીબધ્ધ બની છે. તેને અનુરૂપ પ્રધાનમંત્રી 8 માર્ચનાં રોજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસનાં પ્રસંગે નવસારી જિલ્લાનાં વાંસી બોરસી ગામમાં લખપતિ દીદી કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થશે અને લખપતિ દીદીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે. તેઓ 5 લખપતિ દીદીઓને લખપતિ દીદી સર્ટિફિકેટથી સન્માનિત પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગુજરાત સરકારનાં G-SAFAL (જી-સફલ, આજીવિકા વધારવા માટે અંત્યોદય પરિવારો માટેની ગુજરાત યોજના) અને G-MAITRI (જી-મૈત્રી, ગ્રામીણ આવકની પરિવર્તન માટે વ્યક્તિગત વૃદ્ધિ માટે ગુજરાત માર્ગદર્શક અને પ્રવેગક) કાર્યક્રમનો શુભારંભ કરાવશે.
જી-મૈત્રી યોજના ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ ઊભું કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહેલા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને નાણાકીય સહાય અને હેન્ડહોલ્ડિંગ સપોર્ટ પ્રદાન કરશે.
જી-સફલ ગુજરાતના બે મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ અને 13 મહત્વાકાંક્ષી તાલુકાઓમાં અંત્યોદય પરિવારોની સ્વસહાય જૂથની મહિલાઓને નાણાકીય સહાય અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક તાલીમ પ્રદાન કરશે.