Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Gujarat on 7th - 8th March
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2,580 crore at Silvassa
PM to inaugurate NAMO Hospital (Phase I) in Silvassa
PM to launch Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign and distribute the benefits of National Food Security Act to over 2.3 lakh beneficiaries in Surat
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, PM to participate in Lakhpati Didi programme at Navsari
PM to launch G-SAFAL (Gujarat scheme for Antyodaya Families for Augmenting Livelihoods) and G-MAITRI (Gujarat Mentorship and Acceleration of Individuals for Transforming Rural Income) in Navsari
07 MAR 2025 7:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Gujarat on 7th - 8th March. He will travel to Silvassa on 7th March and at around 2 PM he will inaugurate the NAMO Hospital (Phase I). At around 2:45 PM, he will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2580 crore at Silvassa. Thereafter, he will travel to Surat and at around 5 PM, he will launch the Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign. On 8th March, Prime Minister will travel to Navsari and at around 11:30 AM, he will interact with Lakhpati Didis which will be followed by a public function which will witness the launch of various schemes.
PM in UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
Boosting healthcare facilities in all corners of the country has been a primary focus of the Prime Minister. In line with this, he will inaugurate NAMO Hospital (Phase I) in Silvassa. This 450 bedded hospital, built at the cost of over Rs 460 crore, will significantly strengthen healthcare services in the Union Territory. It will provide state-of-the-art medical care to the people in the region, especially the tribal communities.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects for the UT worth over Rs 2580 crore at Silvassa. These include various village roads and other road infrastructure, schools, health and wellness centres, Panchayat and administrative buildings, Anganwadi centres, water supply and sewage infrastructure among others. These projects aim to improve connectivity, promote industrial growth, encourage tourism, create employment opportunities and aim at enhancing public welfare initiatives in the region.
Prime Minister will distribute appointment letters under Rozgar Mela. He will also distribute benefits to the beneficiaries under PM Awas Yojana - Urban, Gir Adarsh Aajeevika Yojana and Sylvan Didi scheme.
Gir Adarsh Aajeevika Yojana aims to boost economic empowerment of women belonging to scheduled castes (SCs), scheduled tribes (STs), other backward classes (OBCs), minorities and divyangjan in the region through setting up small dairy farms and bringing social and economic changes in their lives. The Sylvan Didi scheme is an initiative to uplift women street vendors by providing them with aesthetically designed carts, with co funding from PM SVANIDHI scheme.
PM in Gujarat
On 7th March, Prime Minister will launch the Surat Food Security Saturation Campaign Programme in Limbayat, Surat and distribute the benefits under National Food Security Act to over 2.3 lakh beneficiaries.
Women empowerment has been a cornerstone of the work done by the government. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, the government has been committed to taking steps towards their all round development. In line with this, on 8th March, on the occasion of International Women’s Day, Prime Minister will participate in the Lakhpati Didi programme in Vansi Borsi village in Navsari district and interact with the Lakhpati Didis. He will also felicitate 5 Lakhpati Didis with Lakhpati Didi Certificates.
Prime Minister will launch the G-SAFAL (Gujarat scheme for Antyodaya Families for Augmenting Livelihoods) and G-MAITRI (Gujarat Mentorship and Acceleration of Individuals for Transforming Rural Income) programme of the Government of Gujarat.
The G-MAITRI scheme will provide financial assistance and handholding support to Startups which are working for creating a conducive environment for rural livelihoods.
G-SAFAL will provide financial assistance and entrepreneurial training to SHG women of Antyodaya families in two Aspirational districts and thirteen Aspirational Blocks of Gujarat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 7-8 मार्च को केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव और गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सिलवासा में केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश के लिए 2,580 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सिलवासा में नमो अस्पताल (प्रथम चरण) का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सूरत खाद्य सुरक्षा संतृप्ति अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे और सूरत में 2.3 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के लाभ वितरित करेंगे
अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री नवसारी में लखपति दीदी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नवसारी में जी-सफल (अंत्योदय परिवारों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका हेतु गुजरात योजना) और जी-मैत्री (ग्रामीण आय में परिवर्तन हेतु गुजरात मेंटरशिप और व्यक्तियों का त्वरण) का शुभारंभ करेंगे
07 MAR 2025 7:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 7-8 मार्च को दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव और गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे। वे 7 मार्च को सिलवासा जायेंगे तथा दोपहर करीब 2 बजे नमो अस्पताल (प्रथम चरण) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। दोपहर करीब 2:45 बजे वे सिलवासा में केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेश के लिए 2580 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। इसके बाद वे सूरत जायेंगे तथा शाम करीब 5 बजे सूरत खाद्य सुरक्षा संतृप्ति अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे। 8 मार्च को प्रधानमंत्री नवसारी जायेंगे तथा सुबह करीब 11:30 बजे लखपति दीदियों से बातचीत करेंगे। इसके बाद एक सार्वजनिक समारोह होगा, जिसमें विभिन्न योजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव में
देश के सभी हिस्सों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़ी सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर प्रधानमंत्री का प्राथमिक ध्यान रहा है। इसी के तहत, वे सिलवासा में नमो अस्पताल (प्रथम चरण) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। कुल 460 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित 450-बिस्तरों वाला यह अस्पताल इस केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को काफी मजबूत करेगा। यह अस्पताल इस क्षेत्र के लोगों, खासकर आदिवासी समुदायों, को अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री सिलवासा में केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश के लिए 2580 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन योजनाओं में विभिन्न ग्रामीण सड़कें एवं सड़क संबंधी अवसंरचनाएं, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्र, पंचायत एवं प्रशासनिक भवन, आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्र, जलापूर्ति और सीवेज संबंधी अवसंरचनाएं आदि शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाना, औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना, पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करना, रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करना और क्षेत्र में लोक कल्याण से जुड़ी पहलों को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार मेले के अंतर्गत नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे। वे पीएम आवास योजना - शहरी, गिर आदर्श आजीविका योजना और सिल्वन दीदी योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को लाभ भी वितरित करेंगे।
गिर आदर्श आजीविका योजना का उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र की अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों और दिव्यांगजन श्रेणी से संबंधित महिलाओं के लिए छोटे डेयरी फार्म स्थापित करके और उनके जीवन में सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक बदलाव लाकर उनके आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। सिल्वन दीदी योजना महिला स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को सुंदर ढंग से डिजाइन किये गए ठेले प्रदान करके उनके उत्थान से जुड़ी एक पहल है। इन ठेलों का सह-वित्तपोषण पीएम स्वनिधि योजना से किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात में
7 मार्च को, प्रधानमंत्री सूरत के लिंबायत में सूरत खाद्य सुरक्षा संतृप्ति अभियान कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे और 2.3 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के तहत लाभ वितरित करेंगे।
महिला सशक्तिकरण सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न कार्यों का आधार रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से प्रेरित होकर, सरकार उनके सर्वांगीण विकास की दिशा में कदम उठाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसी के तहत 8 मार्च को अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री नवसारी जिले के वांसी बोरसी गांव में आयोजित लखपति दीदी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे और लखपति दीदियों से बातचीत करेंगे। वे 5 लखपति दीदियों को लखपति दीदी प्रमाण पत्र देकर सम्मानित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात सरकार के जी-सफल (अंत्योदय परिवारों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका हेतु गुजरात योजना) और जी-मैत्री (ग्रामीण आय में परिवर्तन हेतु गुजरात मेंटरशिप और व्यक्तियों का त्वरण) कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
जी-मैत्री योजना उन स्टार्टअप को वित्तीय सहायता एवं सहयोग प्रदान करेगी, जो ग्रामीण आजीविका के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
जी-सफल योजना गुजरात के दो आकांक्षी जिलों और तेरह आकांक्षी प्रखंडों में अंत्योदय परिवारों की स्वयं सहायता समूह से जुड़ी महिलाओं को वित्तीय सहायता एवं उद्यमशीलता संबंधी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगी।