ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ହର୍ଷିଲରେ ଶୀତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
ଦେବଭୂମି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ଆଉଥରେ ଆସିବା ମୋର ପରମ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଚଳିତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ
ସବୁ ଋତୁରେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ହେବା ଜରୁରୀ
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଆମ ସରକାର ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି
06 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ହର୍ଷିଲରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରମସାଧ୍ୟ ଯାତ୍ରା ଓ ବାଇକ ରାଲି ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ପରେ ଶୀତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ମୁଖବାରେ ମା ଗଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କ ସେ ପୂଜା ଓ ଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସମବେତ ଜନତାକୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ମାନା ଗାଁରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦୁଃଖଦ ଘଟଣା ପ୍ରତି ସେ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଓ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ସାନ୍ତ୍ୱନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏପରି ସଂକଟ ସମୟରେ ସାରା ଦେଶ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଦେବଭୂମି ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଊର୍ଜାରେ ଭରପୂର ଓ ଚାରି ଧାମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ଜୀବନ ପ୍ରଦାୟନକାରୀ ମା ଗଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କ ଶୀତୁଆ ସ୍ଥଳ ଭାବରେ ଏହି ଦେବଭୂମିର ତାତ୍ପର୍ଯ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଆସି ଏଠାକାର ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ମା ଗଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦରୁ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ସେ ସେବା କରିଆସୁଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ । ମା ଗଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦରୁ ସେ କାଶୀ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ସେଠାରୁ ସେ ସଂସଦକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ । ମା ଗଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କର ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ରହିଥିବା ଭଲ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ମୁଖବା ଗାଁକୁ ଆସିପାରିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ମୁଖିମଠରେ ପୂଜାର୍ଚ୍ଚନା କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ହର୍ଷିଲ ଗାଁକୁ ଆସି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ମହିଳା ବା ଦିଦି-ଭୂଲିୟାମାନଙ୍କ ଆତିଥ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୂରିଭୂରି ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ହର୍ଷିଲ ରାଜମା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ବାବା କେଦାରନାଥଙ୍କ ପୀଠ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଥିବା ସ୍ମୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ବାବା କେଦାରନାଥଙ୍କ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ନୂଆ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗଠନ ହେବା ପରେ ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ରାସ୍ତା ଫିଟୁଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଶୀତକାଳୀନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ବଳିଷ୍ଠ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବର୍ଷ ସାରା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଚାଲୁ ରହିଲେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ବିକାଶ ଘଟିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତିଟି ଋତୁରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଭିତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଚାଲୁ ରହିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସାଧାରଣତଃ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ମେ ଓ ଜୁନରେ ଏଠାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ବୁଲିବାକୁ ଆସିଥାନ୍ତି । ଶୀତ ଦିନରେ ଏତେଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଆସୁନଥିବାରୁ ହୋଟେଲ, ରିସର୍ଟ, ହୋମ ଷ୍ଟେ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ଖାଲି ପଡିଥାଏ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ବାଧା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥାଏ ଓ ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରତି ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାଏ ।
ଶୀତ ଦିନରେ ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ ଏହି ଦେବଭୂମିର ସୁନ୍ଦରତାକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରିହେବ । ଏହି ଅଂଚଳରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଟ୍ରେକିଂ ଓ ସ୍କାଇଂର ଭରପୂର ମଜା ନେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଏଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପୂଜାପାଠର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ସେ ଅଭିହିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଶେଷକରି ମୁଖବା ଗାଁରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଉତ୍ସବ ଏହି ଅଂଚଳର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଓ ଗୌରବାବହ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରିଥାଏ । ବର୍ଷ ସାରା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଭିତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିବ୍ୟ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଦେବାରେ ସହାୟକ । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବାସିନ୍ଦା ଓ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଦେବାରେ ଏହାଲ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସବୁ ଋତୁକାଳୀନ ଚାରି ଧାମ ରାସ୍ତା, ଆଧୁନିକ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ବେ, ରେଳବାଇ, ବିମାନ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । କେଦାରନାଥ ରୋପ ବେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ହେମକୁଣ୍ଡ ରୋପ ବେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ନିକଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । କେଦାରନାଥ ରୋପ ବେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆଠ/ନଅ ଘଂଟାର ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ତିରିଶ ମିନିଟ ଭିତରେ ସାରିପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ରୋପ ବେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲାଗି ହଜାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏପ୍ରକାର ରୂପାନ୍ତରୀକରଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଓ ସାରା ଦେଶକୁ ସେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ବାତାନୁକୂଳ କୁଡିଆ, କନଭେନସନ ସେଂଟର, ହେଲିପ୍ୟାଡ ଭିତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଟିମର ସେନ ମହାଦେବ, ମାନା ଗାଁ, ଜାଦୁଙ୍ଗ ଗାଁରେ ନୂଆକରି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଭିତିଭୂମି ଗଢି ଉଠୁଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ୧୯୬୨ରେ ମାନା ଓ ଜାଦୁଙ୍ଗ ଗାଁ ଖାଲି ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଠାରେ ଏବେ ଥଇଥାନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଫଳରେ ଗତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ବହୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ବୁଲିବାକୁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଚାରି ଧାମ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅବସରରେ ଏଠାକୁ ଆନୁମାନିକ ୧୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଏଠାକୁ ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ତେବେ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୦ଟି ନୂଆ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥାନ ବିକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ସୀମାବର୍ତୀ ଅଂଚଳରୁ ବି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଅତୀତରେ ଶେଷ ଗାଁ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଗାଁ ଏବେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଗାଁ ଭାବେ ଖ୍ୟାତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଭାଇବ୍ରାଂଟ ଭିଲେଜ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହି ଅଂଚଳର ଦଶଟି ଗାଁକୁ ଏବେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନେଲଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଜାଦୁଙ୍ଗ ଗାଁକୁ ପୁନର୍ଗଠିତ କରାଯାଇ ଜାଦୁଙ୍ଗ ଗାଁକୁ ଏକ ବାଇକ ରାଲିର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହି ହୋମ ଷ୍ଟେଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ । ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ହୋମ ଷ୍ଟେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଗଲେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ହୋଇ ପାରିବା ସହ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ରୋଜଗାର ବଢିପାରିବ ।
ଶୀତ ଦିନେ ଏହି ଦେବଭୂମିକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଆସିଲେ ହିଲ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ମଜା ନେଇପାରିବେ । ଘରବାଲିରେ ‘ଘମ ଟାପୋ ଟୁରିଜିମ’ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉଠାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନେ ଏହାର ଭରପୁର ମଜା ନେବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ଏମଆଇସିଇ ସେକ୍ଟର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ଜଗତ ଏଠାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଭା, କନଫରେନ୍ସ, ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଯୋଗ ଓ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ବୁଲି ଆସୁଥିବା ଆଗନ୍ତୁକମାନେ ନିଜକୁ ରିଚାର୍ଜ କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହାଛଡା ଶୀତଦିନିଆ ଭ୍ରମଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଘରୋଇ ସ୍କୁଲ, ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକ ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ବାଛି ପାରିବେ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିବାହ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଇଁ ଲୋକେ ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ଚୟନ କରିବା ଦରକାର । ଏହାଛଡା ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଯୋଜକ ଏହି ଅଂଚଳକୁ ବାଛିବା ଦରକାର । କାରଣ ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଭୂମି ବୋଲି ଆଗରୁ ବିବେଚିତ ହୋଇ ଆସିଛି ।
ଶୀତ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରି ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ନିଜ ଅଂଚଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ଭିତିଭୂମିକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାହାର ଦେଶର ମଡେଲ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରି ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପରମ୍ପରା, ସଙ୍ଗୀତ, ନୃତ୍ୟ ଓ ଖାଦ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ରାଜ୍ୟର ଉଷ୍ମ ପ୍ରସବଣଗୁଡିକୁ ସ୍ପା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଯୋଗ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଶୀତ ଋତୁରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ବାଇଲ୍ଡ ଲାଇଫ ସଫାରୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଶୀତ କାଳୀନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ଯୁବ କଂଟେଂଟ ଲେଖକମାନେ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ନେଇ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁଷ୍କର ସିଂ ଧାମି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ ତାମତା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Winter Tourism Program at Harsil, Uttarakhand
Blessed to be in Devbhoomi Uttarakhand once again: PM
This decade is becoming the decade of Uttarakhand: PM
Diversifying our tourism sector, making it perennial, is very important for Uttarakhand: PM
There should not be any off season, tourism should be on in every season in Uttarakhand: PM
Our governments at Center and state are working together to make Uttarakhand a developed state: PM
06 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Winter Tourism Program after flagging off a trek and bike rally at Harsil, Uttarakhand. He also performed pooja and darshan at the winter seat of Maa Ganga in Mukhwa. Addressing the gathering, he expressed his deep sorrow over the tragic incident in Mana village and extended his condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the accident. He said the people of the nation stand in solidarity during this time of crisis, which has provided immense strength to the affected families.
“The land of Uttarakhand, known as Devbhoomi, is imbued with spiritual energy and blessed by the Char Dham and countless other sacred sites”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that this region serves as the winter abode of the life-giving Maa Ganga. He expressed his gratitude for the opportunity to visit again and meet the people and their families, calling it a blessing. He emphasized that it is by Maa Ganga's grace that he had the privilege of serving Uttarakhand for decades. “Maa Ganga's blessings guided me to Kashi, where I now serve as a Member of Parliament”, said Shri Modi, recalling his statement in Kashi that Maa Ganga had called him and shared his recent realization that Maa Ganga has now embraced him as her own. The Prime Minister described this as Maa Ganga's affection and love for her child, which brought him to her maternal home in Mukhwa village and had the honor of performing darshan and puja at Mukhimath-Mukhwa. Remarking on his visit to the land of Harsil, expressing his fond memories of the affection shown by the local women, whom he referred to as "Didi-Bhuliyas", Shri Modi highlighted their thoughtful gestures of sending him Harsil's rajma and other local products. He expressed his gratitude for their warmth, connection, and gifts.
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Baba Kedarnath, where he had declared that, “this decade would be the decade of Uttarakhand”. He remarked that the strength behind those words came from Baba Kedarnath himself and highlighted that, with Baba Kedarnath's blessings, this vision is gradually becoming a reality. Emphasizing that new avenues for Uttarakhand's progress are opening up, fulfilling the aspirations that led to the state's formation, Shri Modi noted that the commitments made for Uttarakhand's development are being realized through continuous achievements and new milestones. He added, “winter tourism is a significant step in this direction, aiding in harnessing Uttarakhand's economic potential” and congratulated the Uttarakhand government for this innovative effort and extended his best wishes for the state's progress.
“Diversifying and making the tourism sector a year-round activity is important and necessary for Uttarakhand”, said the Prime Minister, remarking that there should be no "off-season" in Uttarakhand, and tourism should thrive in every season. He mentioned that currently, tourism in the hills is seasonal, with a significant influx of tourists during March, April, May, and June. However, he added that the number of tourists drops drastically afterward, leaving most hotels, resorts, and homestays vacant during winters. He pointed out that this imbalance leads to economic stagnation for a large part of the year in Uttarakhand and also poses challenges to the environment.
“Visiting Uttarakhand during winters offers a true glimpse of the divine aura of Devbhoomi”, said Shri Modi, highlighting the thrill of activities like trekking and skiing that winter tourism in the region provides. He stressed that winters hold special significance for religious journeys in Uttarakhand, with many sacred sites hosting unique rituals during this time. He pointed out the religious ceremonies in Mukhwa village as an integral part of the region's ancient and remarkable traditions. The Prime Minister noted that the Uttarakhand government's vision for year-round tourism will provide people with opportunities to connect with divine experiences. He underlined that this initiative will create year-round employment opportunities, significantly benefiting the local population and the youth of Uttarakhand.
“Our governments at Center and state are working together to make Uttarakhand a developed state”, said the Prime Minister, remarking on the significant progress achieved in the past decade, including the Char Dham All-Weather Road, modern expressways, and the expansion of railways, air, and helicopter services in the state. He also mentioned that the Union Cabinet had recently approved the Kedarnath Ropeway Project and the Hemkund Ropeway Project. He noted that the Kedarnath Ropeway will reduce the travel time from 8-9 hours to approximately 30 minutes, making the journey more accessible, especially for the elderly and children. Shri Modi emphasized that thousands of crores of rupees will be invested in these ropeway projects. He extended his congratulations to Uttarakhand and the entire nation for these transformative initiatives.
Underlining the focus on developing eco-log huts, convention centers, and helipad infrastructure in the hills, Shri Modi said, “tourism infrastructure is being newly developed in locations such as Timmer-Sain Mahadev, Mana village, and Jadung village”. He added that the Government has worked to ensure the erstwhile emptied villages of Mana and Jadung in 1962, have been restored. He noted that as a result, the number of tourists visiting Uttarakhand has increased significantly over the past decade. He shared that before 2014, an average of 18 lakh pilgrims visited the Char Dham Yatra annually, which has now risen to approximately 50 lakh pilgrims each year. The Prime Minister announced that this year’s budget includes provisions to develop 50 tourist destinations, granting hotels at these locations the status of infrastructure. He emphasized that this initiative will enhance facilities for tourists and promote local employment opportunities.
Emphasising the Government's efforts to ensure that border areas of Uttarakhand also benefit from tourism, the Prime Minister said, “villages once referred to as the "last villages" are now being called the "first villages" of the country”. He highlighted the launch of the Vibrant Village Program for their development, under which 10 villages from this region have been included. He noted that efforts have begun to resettle Nelong and Jadung villages and mentioned the flagging off of a bike rally to Jadung from the event earlier. He also declared that those building homestays will be provided benefits under the Mudra Yojana. Shri Modi appreciated the Uttarakhand government's focus on promoting homestays in the state. He highlighted that villages deprived of infrastructure for decades are now witnessing the opening of new homestays, which is boosting tourism and increasing the income of local residents.
Making a special appeal to people from all corners of the country, particularly the youth, Shri Modi highlighted that while much of the country experiences fog during winters, the hills offer the joy of basking in sunlight, which can be turned into a unique event. He suggested the concept of "Gham Tapo Tourism" in Garhwali, encouraging people from across the country to visit Uttarakhand during winters. He specifically urged the corporate world to participate in winter tourism by organizing meetings, conferences, and exhibitions in the region, emphasizing the vast potential of the MICE sector in Devbhoomi Uttarakhand. The Prime Minister remarked that Uttarakhand provides opportunities for visitors to recharge and re-energize through yoga and Ayurveda. He also appealed to universities, private schools, and colleges to consider Uttarakhand for students' winter trips.
Pointing out the significant contribution of the wedding economy, worth thousands of crores, the Prime Minister reiterated his appeal to the people of the country to "Wed in India" and encouraged prioritizing Uttarakhand as a destination for winter weddings. He also expressed his expectations from the Indian film industry, noting that Uttarakhand has been awarded the title of the "Most Film-Friendly State." He emphasized the rapid development of modern facilities in the region, making Uttarakhand an ideal destination for film shootings during winters.
Shri Modi underscored the popularity of winter tourism in several countries and emphasized that Uttarakhand can learn from their experiences to promote its own winter tourism. He urged all stakeholders in Uttarakhand's tourism sector, including hotels and resorts, to study these countries' models. He called on the Uttarakhand government to actively implement actionable points derived from such studies. He stressed the need to promote local traditions, music, dance, and cuisine. The Prime Minister remarked that Uttarakhand's hot springs can be developed into wellness spas, and serene, snow-covered areas can host winter yoga retreats, urging the Yoga gurus to arrange a yoga camp in Uttarakhand annually. He also suggested organizing special wildlife safaris during the winter season to establish a unique identity for Uttarakhand. He emphasized adopting a 360-degree approach and working at every level to achieve these goals.
The Prime Minister emphasized that alongside developing facilities, spreading awareness is equally important and appealed to the country's young content creators to play a vital role in promoting Uttarakhand's winter tourism initiative. Mentioning the significant contribution of content creators in boosting the tourism sector, Shri Modi urged them to explore new destinations in Uttarakhand and share their experiences with the public. He suggested the State Government to organize a competition of making short films by content creators to promote tourism in Uttarakhand. He concluded by expressing confidence that the sector will witness rapid growth in the coming years and congratulated Uttarakhand for its year-round tourism campaign.
The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Ajay Tamta were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Uttarakhand government has initiated a Winter Tourism programme this year. Thousands of devotees have already visited the winter seats of Gangotri, Yamunotri, Kedarnath, and Badrinath. The programme is aimed to promote religious tourism and boost the local economy, homestays, tourism businesses, among others.