প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তরাখণ্ডের হরসিলে শীতকালীন পর্যটন কর্মসূচিতে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
06 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৬ মার্চ ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তরাখণ্ডের হরসিলে একটি ট্রেক এবং বাইক র্যা লির উদ্বোধন করার পর শীতকালীন পর্যটন কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নিয়েছেন। তিনি মুখওয়ায় মা গঙ্গার শীতকালীন আবাসে পূজা এবং দর্শন সারেন। সমাবেশে ভাষণে তিনি মানাগ্রামে দুঃখজনক ঘটনায় গভীর দুঃখপ্রকাশ করেন এবং দুর্ঘটনায় নিহতদের পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানান। তিনি বলেন, সারা দেশের মানুষ এই সংকটের সময় তাঁদের পাশে আছে, যা পীড়িত পরিবারকে প্রবল শক্তি জোগাবে।
এই অঞ্চল জীবনদায়ী মা গঙ্গার শীতকালীন আবাস বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “দেবভূমি বলে পরিচিত উত্তরাখণ্ড আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তিদ্বারা চালিত এবং চারধাম ও অসংখ্য পবিত্র মন্দিরের আশীর্বাদধন্য”। এখানে আসার সুযোগ পেয়ে এখানকার মানুষ এবং তাদের পরিবারের সঙ্গে দেখা করতে পেরে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি জানান এটা আশীর্বাদ। তিনি বলেন, মা গঙ্গার আশীর্বাদে তিনি কয়েক দশক ধরে উত্তরাখণ্ডে সেবা করার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “মা গঙ্গার আশীর্বাদ আমাকে কাশীর পথ দেখিয়েছে, যেখানে আমি বর্তমানে সাংসদ হিসেবে সেবা করছি”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তানের জন্য মা গঙ্গার স্নেহ এবং ভালোবাসার উল্লেখ করেন, যা তাঁকে মুখওয়া গ্রামে গঙ্গার মায়ের বাড়িতে এনেছে এবং মুখীমঠ-মুখওয়ায় দর্শন এবং পূজা করার সম্মান পেয়েছেন। হরসিলে তাঁর সফরের বিষয়ে স্থানীয় মহিলাদের যাদের তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, “দিদি-ভুলিয়া” বলে তাদের কাছ থেকে স্নেহ পাওয়ার উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী তাঁকে হরসিলের রাজমা এবং স্থানীয় পণ্য পাঠানোর পিছনে গভীর ভাবনা চিন্তার উল্লেখ করেন। তাদের আন্তরিকতা, যোগাযোগ এবং উপহারের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
বাবা কেদারনাথ সফরের কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। যেখানে তিনি বলেছিলেন, “এই দশক উত্তরাখণ্ডের দশক হতে চলেছে”। তিনি বলেন যে, এই কথার পিছনে শক্তি এসেছে বাবা কেদারনাথের থেকেই। বাবা কেদারনাথের আশীর্বাদে এই দর্শন ক্রমে বাস্তব হয়ে উঠছে। উত্তরাখণ্ডের অগ্রগতির নতুন রাস্তা খুলছে, যে কারণে রাজ্য গঠন হয়েছিল সেই প্রত্যাশা পূরণ হয়েছে জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, উত্তরাখণ্ডের উন্নতির জন্য করা প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ হচ্ছে লাগাতার সাফল্য এবং নতুন নতুন মাইল ফলকের মাধ্যমে। তিনি আরও বলেন, “শীতকালীন পর্যটন এই লক্ষ্যে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ। উত্তরাখণ্ডের অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনাকে সাকার করতে সাহায্য করছে”। এই উদ্ভাবনী প্রয়াসের জন্য উত্তরাখণ্ড সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে রাজ্যের উন্নতির জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “পর্যটনে বৈচিত্র ঘটানো এবং বছরভর নানা কার্যকলাপ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উত্তরাখণ্ডের জন্য”। তিনি বলেন, উত্তরাখণ্ডে কোনো অফ সিজন যেন না থাকে। সব মরশুমেই যেন পর্যটন চলে। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে পাহাড়ে পর্যটন মরশুম কেন্দ্রিক। মার্চ, এপ্রিল, মে এবং জুনে পর্যটকদের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়ে। তারপরে, পর্যটকদের সংখ্যা অত্যন্ত কমে যায়। ফলে শীতকালে, হোটেল, রিসর্ট এবং হোমস্টেগুলি খালি পড়ে থাকে। তিনি বলেন, এই ভারসাম্যহীনতা উত্তরাখণ্ডে বছরের একটি বড় সময় অর্থনৈতিক স্থবিরতা তৈরি করে এবং পরিবেশেও সংকট তৈরি করে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “শীতকালে উত্তরাখণ্ডে বেড়ালে দেবভূমির দেবমাহাত্ম্যের প্রকৃত পরিচয় পাওয়া যায়”। এই সূত্রে তিনি ট্রেকিং এবং স্কিইং-এর মতো রোমাঞ্চকর কার্যকলাপের উল্লেখ করেন, যা শীতকালীন পর্যটনে পাওয়া যায় এই অঞ্চলে। তিনি বলেন, উত্তরাখণ্ডে শীতকালে তীর্থযাত্রার বিশেষ তাৎপর্য আছে। কারণ এই সময়ে অনেক পবিত্র স্থানেই অভিনব ধরনের আচার পালন করা হয়। এলাকার প্রাচীন এবং মনে রাখার মতো রীতির অঙ্গ মুখওয়া গ্রামের ধর্মীয় আচার যার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধামনন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তরাখণ্ড সরকারের বছরভর পর্যটনের ভাবনা মানুষকে স্বর্গীয় অভিজ্ঞতার সুযোগ দেবে। তিনি বিশেষ করে বলেন, এই উদ্যোগে বছরভর কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ মিলবে। স্থানীয় মানুষ এবং যুব সম্প্রদায় উপকৃত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যে আমাদের সরকার উত্তরাখণ্ডকে উন্নত রাজ্য হিসেবে তৈরি করতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করবে।” চারধামে সব মরশুমের উপযোগী রাস্তা, আধুনিক এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, রেল, বিমান, হেলিকপ্টার পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ সহ গত দশকে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সম্প্রতি কেদারনাথ এবং হেমকুণ্ড রোপওয়ে প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, কেদারনাথ রোপওয়ে ৮-৯ ঘন্টা থেকে যাত্রার সময় কমিয়ে প্রায় ৩০ মিনিট করবে। বৃদ্ধ এবং শিশুদের জন্য বিশেষ করে সুবিধা হবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কয়েক হাজার কোটি টাকা লগ্নি করা হবে এই রোপওয়ে প্রকল্পে। এই রূপান্তরকারী উদ্যোগের জন্য উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং সমগ্র দেশকে অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি।
পাহাড়ে কাঠের বাড়ি, কনভেনশন সেন্টার, হেলিপ্যাড পরিকাঠামো আলোকপাত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “পর্যটন পরিকাঠামো নতুন করে তৈরি হচ্ছে টিমার সাঁই মহাদেব, মানাগ্রাম এবং জাদুং গ্রামের মতো এলাকায়”। তিনি আরও বলেন, ১৯৬২-তে মানা এবং জাদুং-এর শূন্য হয়ে যাওয়া গ্রামগুলির পুনরুদ্ধার করতে সরকার কাজ করেছে। ফলে, উত্তরাখণ্ডে এক দশকে পর্যটকদের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪-র আগে বছরে ১৮ লক্ষ তীর্থযাত্রী চারধাম যাত্রা করত, যা এখন বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫০ লক্ষ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন, এবছরের বাজেটে ৫০টি পর্যটন স্থলের উন্নয়নের সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। হোটেল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এরফলে, পর্যটকদের সুযোগ সুবিধা বাড়বে। স্থানীয় মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ হবে।
উত্তরাখণ্ডের সীমান্ত এলাগুলি যাতে পর্যটনের সুযোগ পায়, তারজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “যে সমস্ত গ্রামকে আগে শেষ গ্রাম বলে অভিহিত করা হত, সেগুলিকেই এখন দেশের প্রথম গ্রাম বলে ডাকা হচ্ছে”। এগুলির উন্নয়নে ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রামের সূচনার কথা বলেন তিনি, যাতে ওই অঞ্চলের ১০টি গ্রাম অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, নেলং, জাদুং গ্রামগুলি আবার সাজিয়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এরআগে, জাদুং থেকে একটি বাইক র্যা লির সূচনা করার কথা বলেন তিনি। তিনি আরও ঘোষণা করেন, যারা হোমস্টে চালায় তারাও মুদ্রা যোজনায় সুবিধা পাবে। রাজ্যের হোমস্টের প্রসার ঘটানোতে জোর দেওয়ায় উত্তরাখণ্ড সরকারের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, দশকের পর দশক যেসব গ্রামে পরিকাঠামো বলে কিছু ছিল না, সেখানে এখন নতুন হোমস্টে তৈরি হচ্ছে, যা পর্যটন বাড়াচ্ছে এবং স্থানীয় মানুষের উপার্জনের বৃদ্ধি ঘটাচ্ছে।
দেশের সকল প্রান্তের মানুষ বিশেষ করে যুবাদের বিশেষ আবেদন জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শীতকালে দেশের বেশিরভাগ অংশ কুয়াশায় ঢাকা থাকা। কিন্তু, পাহাড় তখন সূর্যোলোকে ভাসে। তাকে একটি বিশেষ ঘটনা বলা যায়। গাড়ওয়ালিতে ‘ঘাম টাপো টুরিজম’ ধারণার উল্লেখ করেন। সারা দেশের মানুষকে শীতকালে উত্তরাখণ্ডে আসতে উৎসাহিত করেন। বিশেষ করে কর্পোরেট জগতকে সভা, সমিতি, প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে শীতকালীন পর্যটনে অংশ নেওয়ার আবেদন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যোগা এবং আয়ুর্বেদ পর্যটকদের নতুন করে প্রাণশক্তিতে চঞ্চল হওয়ার সুযোগ দেবে। তিনি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, বেসরকারি বিদ্যালয় এবং কলেজগুলিকে ছাত্রদের শীতকালীন ভ্রমণের গন্তব্য হিসেবে উত্তরাখণ্ডকে বেছে নেওয়ার আবেদন জানান।
বিবাহ অর্থনীতি যা কয়েক হাজার কোটি টাকার সেই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের মানুষকে ‘ওয়েড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ অনুসরণ করে শীতকালীন বিবাহের স্থান হিসেবে উত্তরাখণ্ডকে বেছে নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। উত্তরাখণ্ড সবচেয়ে বেশি চলচ্চিত্র বান্ধব রাজ্য বলে উল্লেখ করে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পের কাছ থেকে আরও বেশি প্রত্যাশার কথা জানান প্রদানমন্ত্রী। শীতকালে যাতে শ্যুটিং করা যায়, তারজন্য দ্রুত আধুনিক সব ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনেক দেশে শীতকালীন পর্যটনের জনপ্রিয়তার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, উত্তরাখণ্ড সেখান থেকে অভিজ্ঞতা নিয়ে নিজেদের শীতকালীন পর্যটন শুরু করতে পারে। উত্তরাখণ্ডের হোটেল, রিসর্ট সহ পর্যটনের সব ক্ষেত্রকে ওইসব দেশগুলির মডেল অনুসরণ করার পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। স্থানীয় প্রথা, সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য এবং রন্ধনশৈলীর প্রসারের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তরাখণ্ডের উষ্ণ প্রস্রবনগুলিকে ওয়েলনেস স্পা এবং তুষারাচ্ছাদিত শান্ত জায়গাগুলিকে যোগাশনের স্থান হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। যোগা গুরুদের উত্তরাখণ্ডে বছরে একবার যোগ শিবিরের আয়োজন করতে বলেন। তিনি শীতকালে বন্যপ্রাণ সাফারির আয়োজন করার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি পুরোপুরি ৩৬০ ডিগ্রি মনোভাব নিয়ে প্রতিটি স্তরে কাজ করার ওপর জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সুযোগ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি সচেতনতার বার্তা দেওয়াও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। দেশের তরুণ কনটেন্ট নির্মাতাদের উত্তরাখণ্ডে শীতকালীন পর্যটনের প্রসারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেওয়ার আবেদন জানান। নতুন নতুন গন্তব্য খুঁজে বের করে তার অভিজ্ঞতা মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি রাজ্য সরকারকে শর্ট ফিল্মের প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করতে বলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আশা আগামীদিনে দ্রুত উন্নতি হবে এবং বছরভর পর্যটনের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তরাখণ্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুষ্কর সিং ধামি, কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় টামটা সহ অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Winter Tourism Program at Harsil, Uttarakhand
Blessed to be in Devbhoomi Uttarakhand once again: PM
This decade is becoming the decade of Uttarakhand: PM
Diversifying our tourism sector, making it perennial, is very important for Uttarakhand: PM
There should not be any off season, tourism should be on in every season in Uttarakhand: PM
Our governments at Center and state are working together to make Uttarakhand a developed state: PM
06 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Winter Tourism Program after flagging off a trek and bike rally at Harsil, Uttarakhand. He also performed pooja and darshan at the winter seat of Maa Ganga in Mukhwa. Addressing the gathering, he expressed his deep sorrow over the tragic incident in Mana village and extended his condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the accident. He said the people of the nation stand in solidarity during this time of crisis, which has provided immense strength to the affected families.
“The land of Uttarakhand, known as Devbhoomi, is imbued with spiritual energy and blessed by the Char Dham and countless other sacred sites”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that this region serves as the winter abode of the life-giving Maa Ganga. He expressed his gratitude for the opportunity to visit again and meet the people and their families, calling it a blessing. He emphasized that it is by Maa Ganga's grace that he had the privilege of serving Uttarakhand for decades. “Maa Ganga's blessings guided me to Kashi, where I now serve as a Member of Parliament”, said Shri Modi, recalling his statement in Kashi that Maa Ganga had called him and shared his recent realization that Maa Ganga has now embraced him as her own. The Prime Minister described this as Maa Ganga's affection and love for her child, which brought him to her maternal home in Mukhwa village and had the honor of performing darshan and puja at Mukhimath-Mukhwa. Remarking on his visit to the land of Harsil, expressing his fond memories of the affection shown by the local women, whom he referred to as "Didi-Bhuliyas", Shri Modi highlighted their thoughtful gestures of sending him Harsil's rajma and other local products. He expressed his gratitude for their warmth, connection, and gifts.
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Baba Kedarnath, where he had declared that, “this decade would be the decade of Uttarakhand”. He remarked that the strength behind those words came from Baba Kedarnath himself and highlighted that, with Baba Kedarnath's blessings, this vision is gradually becoming a reality. Emphasizing that new avenues for Uttarakhand's progress are opening up, fulfilling the aspirations that led to the state's formation, Shri Modi noted that the commitments made for Uttarakhand's development are being realized through continuous achievements and new milestones. He added, “winter tourism is a significant step in this direction, aiding in harnessing Uttarakhand's economic potential” and congratulated the Uttarakhand government for this innovative effort and extended his best wishes for the state's progress.
“Diversifying and making the tourism sector a year-round activity is important and necessary for Uttarakhand”, said the Prime Minister, remarking that there should be no "off-season" in Uttarakhand, and tourism should thrive in every season. He mentioned that currently, tourism in the hills is seasonal, with a significant influx of tourists during March, April, May, and June. However, he added that the number of tourists drops drastically afterward, leaving most hotels, resorts, and homestays vacant during winters. He pointed out that this imbalance leads to economic stagnation for a large part of the year in Uttarakhand and also poses challenges to the environment.
“Visiting Uttarakhand during winters offers a true glimpse of the divine aura of Devbhoomi”, said Shri Modi, highlighting the thrill of activities like trekking and skiing that winter tourism in the region provides. He stressed that winters hold special significance for religious journeys in Uttarakhand, with many sacred sites hosting unique rituals during this time. He pointed out the religious ceremonies in Mukhwa village as an integral part of the region's ancient and remarkable traditions. The Prime Minister noted that the Uttarakhand government's vision for year-round tourism will provide people with opportunities to connect with divine experiences. He underlined that this initiative will create year-round employment opportunities, significantly benefiting the local population and the youth of Uttarakhand.
“Our governments at Center and state are working together to make Uttarakhand a developed state”, said the Prime Minister, remarking on the significant progress achieved in the past decade, including the Char Dham All-Weather Road, modern expressways, and the expansion of railways, air, and helicopter services in the state. He also mentioned that the Union Cabinet had recently approved the Kedarnath Ropeway Project and the Hemkund Ropeway Project. He noted that the Kedarnath Ropeway will reduce the travel time from 8-9 hours to approximately 30 minutes, making the journey more accessible, especially for the elderly and children. Shri Modi emphasized that thousands of crores of rupees will be invested in these ropeway projects. He extended his congratulations to Uttarakhand and the entire nation for these transformative initiatives.
Underlining the focus on developing eco-log huts, convention centers, and helipad infrastructure in the hills, Shri Modi said, “tourism infrastructure is being newly developed in locations such as Timmer-Sain Mahadev, Mana village, and Jadung village”. He added that the Government has worked to ensure the erstwhile emptied villages of Mana and Jadung in 1962, have been restored. He noted that as a result, the number of tourists visiting Uttarakhand has increased significantly over the past decade. He shared that before 2014, an average of 18 lakh pilgrims visited the Char Dham Yatra annually, which has now risen to approximately 50 lakh pilgrims each year. The Prime Minister announced that this year’s budget includes provisions to develop 50 tourist destinations, granting hotels at these locations the status of infrastructure. He emphasized that this initiative will enhance facilities for tourists and promote local employment opportunities.
Emphasising the Government's efforts to ensure that border areas of Uttarakhand also benefit from tourism, the Prime Minister said, “villages once referred to as the "last villages" are now being called the "first villages" of the country”. He highlighted the launch of the Vibrant Village Program for their development, under which 10 villages from this region have been included. He noted that efforts have begun to resettle Nelong and Jadung villages and mentioned the flagging off of a bike rally to Jadung from the event earlier. He also declared that those building homestays will be provided benefits under the Mudra Yojana. Shri Modi appreciated the Uttarakhand government's focus on promoting homestays in the state. He highlighted that villages deprived of infrastructure for decades are now witnessing the opening of new homestays, which is boosting tourism and increasing the income of local residents.
Making a special appeal to people from all corners of the country, particularly the youth, Shri Modi highlighted that while much of the country experiences fog during winters, the hills offer the joy of basking in sunlight, which can be turned into a unique event. He suggested the concept of "Gham Tapo Tourism" in Garhwali, encouraging people from across the country to visit Uttarakhand during winters. He specifically urged the corporate world to participate in winter tourism by organizing meetings, conferences, and exhibitions in the region, emphasizing the vast potential of the MICE sector in Devbhoomi Uttarakhand. The Prime Minister remarked that Uttarakhand provides opportunities for visitors to recharge and re-energize through yoga and Ayurveda. He also appealed to universities, private schools, and colleges to consider Uttarakhand for students' winter trips.
Pointing out the significant contribution of the wedding economy, worth thousands of crores, the Prime Minister reiterated his appeal to the people of the country to "Wed in India" and encouraged prioritizing Uttarakhand as a destination for winter weddings. He also expressed his expectations from the Indian film industry, noting that Uttarakhand has been awarded the title of the "Most Film-Friendly State." He emphasized the rapid development of modern facilities in the region, making Uttarakhand an ideal destination for film shootings during winters.
Shri Modi underscored the popularity of winter tourism in several countries and emphasized that Uttarakhand can learn from their experiences to promote its own winter tourism. He urged all stakeholders in Uttarakhand's tourism sector, including hotels and resorts, to study these countries' models. He called on the Uttarakhand government to actively implement actionable points derived from such studies. He stressed the need to promote local traditions, music, dance, and cuisine. The Prime Minister remarked that Uttarakhand's hot springs can be developed into wellness spas, and serene, snow-covered areas can host winter yoga retreats, urging the Yoga gurus to arrange a yoga camp in Uttarakhand annually. He also suggested organizing special wildlife safaris during the winter season to establish a unique identity for Uttarakhand. He emphasized adopting a 360-degree approach and working at every level to achieve these goals.
The Prime Minister emphasized that alongside developing facilities, spreading awareness is equally important and appealed to the country's young content creators to play a vital role in promoting Uttarakhand's winter tourism initiative. Mentioning the significant contribution of content creators in boosting the tourism sector, Shri Modi urged them to explore new destinations in Uttarakhand and share their experiences with the public. He suggested the State Government to organize a competition of making short films by content creators to promote tourism in Uttarakhand. He concluded by expressing confidence that the sector will witness rapid growth in the coming years and congratulated Uttarakhand for its year-round tourism campaign.
The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Ajay Tamta were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Uttarakhand government has initiated a Winter Tourism programme this year. Thousands of devotees have already visited the winter seats of Gangotri, Yamunotri, Kedarnath, and Badrinath. The programme is aimed to promote religious tourism and boost the local economy, homestays, tourism businesses, among others.