Prime Minister's Office
Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee delegation calls on Prime Minister Modi
Japanese delegation includes leaders from Corporate Houses from key sectors like manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, engineering and logistics
Prime Minister Modi appreciates Japan’s strong commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC) comprising 17 members and led by its Chairman, Mr. Tatsuo Yasunaga called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The delegation included senior leaders from leading Japanese corporate houses across key sectors such as manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, plant engineering and logistics.
Mr Yasunaga briefed the Prime Minister on the upcoming 48th Joint meeting of Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee with its Indian counterpart, the India-Japan Business Cooperation Committee which is scheduled to be held on 06 March 2025 in New Delhi. The discussions covered key areas, including high-quality, low-cost manufacturing in India, expanding manufacturing for global markets with a special focus on Africa, and enhancing human resource development and exchanges.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for Japanese businesses’ expansion plans in India and their steadfast commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of enhanced cooperation in skill development, which remains a key pillar of India-Japan bilateral ties.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജപ്പാൻ-ഇന്ത്യ ബിസിനസ് സഹകരണ സമിതി പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
ഉൽപ്പാദനം, ബാങ്കിംഗ്, വ്യോമയാനം, ഫാർമ, എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള നേതാക്കൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ളവർ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിൽ
‘മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ, മേക്ക് ഫോർ ദി വേൾഡ്’ എന്നതിലുള്ള ജപ്പാന്റെ ശക്തമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജപ്പാൻ-ഇന്ത്യ ബിസിനസ് സഹകരണ സമിതി (ജെഐബിസിസി) ചെയർമാൻ തത്സുവോ യസുനാഗയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള 17 അംഗ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ഉൽപ്പാദനം, ബാങ്കിംഗ്, വ്യോമയാനം, ഫാർമ മേഖല, പ്ലാന്റ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രമുഖ ജാപ്പനീസ് കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന നേതാക്കൾ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിനിധി സംഘമാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തിയത്.
നാളെ (2025 മാർച്ച് 06) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന ജപ്പാൻ-ഇന്ത്യ ബിസിനസ് സഹകരണ സമിതിയും ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ ബിസിനസ് സഹകരണ സമിതിയുമായുള്ള 48-ാമത് സംയുക്ത സമ്മേളനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ യസുനാഗ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ, കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലും ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ളതുമായ ഉൽപ്പാദനം, ആഫ്രിക്കയിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ആഗോള വിപണികൾക്കായി ഉൽപ്പാദനം വിപുലമാക്കൽ, മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസനവും വിനിമയവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രധാന മേഖലകളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംഘം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി.
ജാപ്പനീസ് ബിസിനസുകളുടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വിപുലീകരണ പദ്ധതികളെയും 'മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ, മേക്ക് ഫോർ ദി വേൾഡ്' എന്നതിനായുള്ള അവരുടെ ഉറച്ച പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന സ്തംഭമായി നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിലുള്ള മികച്ച സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.