Prime Minister's Office
Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee delegation calls on Prime Minister Modi
Japanese delegation includes leaders from Corporate Houses from key sectors like manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, engineering and logistics
Prime Minister Modi appreciates Japan’s strong commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC) comprising 17 members and led by its Chairman, Mr. Tatsuo Yasunaga called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The delegation included senior leaders from leading Japanese corporate houses across key sectors such as manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, plant engineering and logistics.
Mr Yasunaga briefed the Prime Minister on the upcoming 48th Joint meeting of Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee with its Indian counterpart, the India-Japan Business Cooperation Committee which is scheduled to be held on 06 March 2025 in New Delhi. The discussions covered key areas, including high-quality, low-cost manufacturing in India, expanding manufacturing for global markets with a special focus on Africa, and enhancing human resource development and exchanges.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for Japanese businesses’ expansion plans in India and their steadfast commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of enhanced cooperation in skill development, which remains a key pillar of India-Japan bilateral ties.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీతో జపాన్-ఇండియా బిజినెస్ కోఆపరేషన్ కమిటీ ప్రతినిధివర్గం భేటీ
* జపాన్‌ ప్రతినిధివర్గంలో తయారీ, బ్యాంకింగ్, విమాన సంస్థలు, ఔషధ రంగం, ఇంజినీరింగ్, రవాణా వంటి కీలక రంగాల్లోని కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థల ప్రముఖులు
* ‘‘భారత్‌లో తయారీ, ప్రపంచం కోసం తయారీ’ విషయంలో జపాన్ చాటుతున్న బలమైన నిబద్ధతకు ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రశంసలు
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
జపాన్-ఇండియా బిజినెస్ కోఆపరేషన్ కమిటీ (జేఐబీసీసీ) చైర్మన్ శ్రీ తాత్సువో యాసునాగా నాయకత్వంలో ఆ కమిటీ సభ్యులు 17 మందితో కూడిన ప్రతినిధివర్గం ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో ఈ రోజు సమావేశమైంది. ఈ ప్రతినిధివర్గంలో తయారీ, బ్యాంకింగ్, విమానసంస్థలు, ఔషధ రంగం, ప్లాంట్ ఇంజినీరింగ్‌లతోపాటు రవాణా వ్యవస్థ (లాజిస్టిక్స్) వంటి ముఖ్య రంగాలకు చెందిన కీలక జపాన్ కంపెనీల సీనియర్ నేతలు ఉన్నారు.
జపాన్- ఇండియా బిజినెస్ కోఆపరేషన్ కమిటీ (జేఐబీసీసీ).. ఇండియా- జపాన్ బిజినెస్ కోఆపరేషన్ కమిటీతో 48వ సంయుక్త సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించనుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి దృష్టికి శ్రీ యాసునాగా తీసుకువచ్చారు. ఈ సమావేశం రేపే (మార్చి నెల 6న) న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో జరగనుంది. చర్చలలో భారత్‌లో ఉన్నత నాణ్యత కలిగిన, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన తయారీ ప్రక్రియలు; ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్లను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని ముఖ్యంగా ఆఫ్రికాపైన ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ కనబరుస్తూ తయారీ రంగాన్ని విస్తరించడం; మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధితోపాటు పరస్పర ఆదాన, ప్రదానాలను ఇప్పటికన్నా పెంచడం సహా ప్రధానాంశాలు ప్రస్తావనకు వచ్చాయి.
భారత్‌లో వాణిజ్య విస్తరణకు సంబంధించి జపాన్ రూపొందించిన ప్రణాళికలను, ‘మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, మేక్ ఫర్ ది వరల్డ్’ విషయంలో జపాన్ సంస్థల దృఢ నిబద్ధతను ప్రధాని ప్రశంసించారు. భారత్-జపాన్ ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు ప్రధాన స్తంభంగా నిలుస్తున్న నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధి అంశంలో సహకారాన్ని అంతకంతకు పెంచుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన స్పష్టంచేశారు.