Prime Minister's Office
Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee delegation calls on Prime Minister Modi
Japanese delegation includes leaders from Corporate Houses from key sectors like manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, engineering and logistics
Prime Minister Modi appreciates Japan’s strong commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC) comprising 17 members and led by its Chairman, Mr. Tatsuo Yasunaga called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The delegation included senior leaders from leading Japanese corporate houses across key sectors such as manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, plant engineering and logistics.
Mr Yasunaga briefed the Prime Minister on the upcoming 48th Joint meeting of Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee with its Indian counterpart, the India-Japan Business Cooperation Committee which is scheduled to be held on 06 March 2025 in New Delhi. The discussions covered key areas, including high-quality, low-cost manufacturing in India, expanding manufacturing for global markets with a special focus on Africa, and enhancing human resource development and exchanges.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for Japanese businesses’ expansion plans in India and their steadfast commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of enhanced cooperation in skill development, which remains a key pillar of India-Japan bilateral ties.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जपान - भारत व्यावसायिक सहकार्य समितीच्या शिष्टमंडळाने घेतली पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट
जपानच्या शिष्टमंडळात उत्पादन, बँकिंग, विमान वाहतूक , औषधनिर्माण, प्रकल्प अभियांत्रिकी आणि लॉजिस्टिक अशा विविध क्षेत्रांतील जपानमधील आघाडीच्या उद्योग समूहांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश
जपानने मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड या दृष्टिकोनाबद्दल व्यक्त केलेल्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केली प्रशंसा
05 MAR 2025 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 05 मार्च 2025
जपान -भारत व्यावसायिक सहकार्य समितीच्या 17 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळाने आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली.समितीचे अध्यक्ष तात्सुओ यासुनागा यांनी या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. या शिष्टमंडळात उत्पादन, बँकिंग, विमान वाहतूक, औषधनिर्माण, प्रकल्प अभियांत्रिकी आणि लॉजिस्टिक अशा विविध क्षेत्रांतील जपानमधील आघाडीच्या उद्योग समूहांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश होता.
या भेटीत तात्सुओ यासुनागा यांनी पंतप्रधानांना येत्या 06 मार्च 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या जपान - भारत व्यावसायिक सहकार्य समिती आणि भारत-जपान व्यावसायिक सहकार्य समितीच्या 48व्या संयुक्त बैठकीची माहिती दिली. या भेटीत उच्च गुणवत्ता, भारतातील किफायतशीर उत्पादन, जागतिक बाजारपेठेसाठी विशेषतः आफ्रिका खंडावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून भारताच्या उत्पादन क्षेत्राचा विस्तार तसेच मानवी संसाधनांचा विकास आणि परस्पर हस्तांतरणात वाढ करण्याच्या शक्यता अशा अनेक महत्वाच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली गेली.
यावेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जपानी उद्योग समुहाच्या भारतातील विस्तार योजनांची तसेच मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड या दृष्टिकोनाशी त्यांनी व्यक्त केलेल्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेची प्रशंसा केली. याशिवाय भारत आणि जपानमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचा महत्वाचा पाया असलेल्या कौशल्य विकासातील व्यापक सहकार्याचे महत्वही पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले.