Prime Minister's Office
Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee delegation calls on Prime Minister Modi
Japanese delegation includes leaders from Corporate Houses from key sectors like manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, engineering and logistics
Prime Minister Modi appreciates Japan’s strong commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC) comprising 17 members and led by its Chairman, Mr. Tatsuo Yasunaga called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The delegation included senior leaders from leading Japanese corporate houses across key sectors such as manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, plant engineering and logistics.
Mr Yasunaga briefed the Prime Minister on the upcoming 48th Joint meeting of Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee with its Indian counterpart, the India-Japan Business Cooperation Committee which is scheduled to be held on 06 March 2025 in New Delhi. The discussions covered key areas, including high-quality, low-cost manufacturing in India, expanding manufacturing for global markets with a special focus on Africa, and enhancing human resource development and exchanges.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for Japanese businesses’ expansion plans in India and their steadfast commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of enhanced cooperation in skill development, which remains a key pillar of India-Japan bilateral ties.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಪಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
ಜಪಾನಿನ ನಿಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್, ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಔಷಧ ವಲಯ, ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್‌ನಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಲಯಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ
‘ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಮೇಕ್ ಫಾರ್ ದಿ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್’ಗೆ ಜಪಾನ್‌ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
17 ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಜಪಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿಯ (JIBCC) ನಿಯೋಗವು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಟ್ಯಾಟ್ಸುವೊ ಯಸುನಾಗಾ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿತು.
ನಿಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್, ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಔಷಧ ವಲಯ, ಸ್ಥಾವರ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್‌ನಂತಹ ವಲಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಪಾನಿನ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಇದ್ದರು.
ಜಪಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ತನ್ನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿರೂಪವಾದ ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 06, 2025 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಮುಂಬರುವ 48 ನೇ ಜಪಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಭೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಶ್ರೀ ಯಸುನಾಗಾ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ, ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಪಾನಿನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 'ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಮೇಕ್ ಫಾರ್ ದಿ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್' ಗೆ ಅವರ ದೃಢ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಧಿತ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.