Prime Minister's Office
Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee delegation calls on Prime Minister Modi
Japanese delegation includes leaders from Corporate Houses from key sectors like manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, engineering and logistics
Prime Minister Modi appreciates Japan’s strong commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC) comprising 17 members and led by its Chairman, Mr. Tatsuo Yasunaga called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The delegation included senior leaders from leading Japanese corporate houses across key sectors such as manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, plant engineering and logistics.
Mr Yasunaga briefed the Prime Minister on the upcoming 48th Joint meeting of Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee with its Indian counterpart, the India-Japan Business Cooperation Committee which is scheduled to be held on 06 March 2025 in New Delhi. The discussions covered key areas, including high-quality, low-cost manufacturing in India, expanding manufacturing for global markets with a special focus on Africa, and enhancing human resource development and exchanges.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for Japanese businesses’ expansion plans in India and their steadfast commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of enhanced cooperation in skill development, which remains a key pillar of India-Japan bilateral ties.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान-भारत व्यापार सहयोग समिति के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी से मुलाकात की
जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विनिर्माण, बैंकिंग, एयरलाइंस, फार्मा क्षेत्र, इंजीनियरिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के कॉर्पोरेट घरानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के प्रति जापान की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
जापान-भारत व्यापार सहयोग समिति (जेआईबीसीसी) के 17 सदस्यों वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपने अध्यक्ष श्री तात्सुओ यासुनागा के नेतृत्व में आज प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विनिर्माण, बैंकिंग, एयरलाइंस, फार्मा सेक्टर, प्लांट इंजीनियरिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख जापानी कॉर्पोरेट घरानों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
श्री यासुनागा ने प्रधानमंत्री को अपनी भारतीय समकक्ष, भारत-जापान व्यापार सहयोग समिति के साथ जापान-भारत व्यापार सहयोग समिति की आगामी 48वीं संयुक्त बैठक के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह बैठक 06 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली में होने वाली है। चर्चा में भारत में उच्च गुणवत्ता, कम लागत वाले विनिर्माण, अफ्रीका पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए विनिर्माण का विस्तार और मानव संसाधन विकास तथा आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में जापानी व्यवसायों की विस्तार योजनाओं और 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के प्रति उनकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कौशल विकास में बढ़े हुए सहयोग के महत्व पर भी बल दिया, जो भारत-जापान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का प्रमुख स्तंभ बना हुआ है।