Prime Minister's Office
Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee delegation calls on Prime Minister Modi
Japanese delegation includes leaders from Corporate Houses from key sectors like manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, engineering and logistics
Prime Minister Modi appreciates Japan’s strong commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC) comprising 17 members and led by its Chairman, Mr. Tatsuo Yasunaga called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The delegation included senior leaders from leading Japanese corporate houses across key sectors such as manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, plant engineering and logistics.
Mr Yasunaga briefed the Prime Minister on the upcoming 48th Joint meeting of Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee with its Indian counterpart, the India-Japan Business Cooperation Committee which is scheduled to be held on 06 March 2025 in New Delhi. The discussions covered key areas, including high-quality, low-cost manufacturing in India, expanding manufacturing for global markets with a special focus on Africa, and enhancing human resource development and exchanges.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for Japanese businesses’ expansion plans in India and their steadfast commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of enhanced cooperation in skill development, which remains a key pillar of India-Japan bilateral ties.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جاپان – بھارت کاروباری کوآپریشن کمیٹی کے وفد کی وزیر اعظم مودی سے ملاقات
جاپانی وفد میں مینوفیکچرنگ، بینکنگ، ایئر لائنز، فارما سیکٹر، انجینئرنگ اور لاجسٹکس جیسے اہم شعبوں کے کارپوریٹ اداروں کے رہنما شامل تھے
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے تئیں جاپان کی مضبوط عہدبندگی کی ستائش کی
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
جاپان-بھارت کاروباری کوآپریشن کمیٹی (جے آئی بی سی سی) کے ایک وفد جس میں 17 ارکان شامل ہیں اور اس کی قیادت اس کے چیئرمین جناب تاتسو یاسوناگا نے کی، آج وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔ وفد میں مینوفیکچرنگ، بینکنگ، ایئر لائنز، فارما سیکٹر، پلانٹ انجینئرنگ اور لاجسٹکس جیسے اہم شعبوں میں سرکردہ جاپانی کارپوریٹ اداروں کے سینئر رہنما شامل تھے۔
جناب یاسوناگا نے اپنے ہندوستانی ہم منصب کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کو ، ہندوستان-جاپان کاروباری کوآپریشن کمیٹی کے ساتھ جاپان-بھارت کاروباری کوآپریشن کمیٹی کی آئندہ 48ویں مشترکہ میٹنگ کے بارے میں بتایا جو کہ 06 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ بات چیت میں اہم شعبوں پر احاطہ کیا گیا، جن میں ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ معیاری ، کم لاگت والی مینوفیکچرنگ، افریقہ پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ عالمی منڈیوں کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کو وسعت دینا، اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور تبادلے کو بڑھانا، جیسے شعبے شامل تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں جاپانی کاروبار کے توسیعی منصوبوں اور 'میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ' کے تئیں ان کی ثابت قدمی کے لیے اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں افزوں تعاون کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو کہ ہندوستان-جاپان باہمی تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔