Prime Minister's Office
Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee delegation calls on Prime Minister Modi
Japanese delegation includes leaders from Corporate Houses from key sectors like manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, engineering and logistics
Prime Minister Modi appreciates Japan’s strong commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC) comprising 17 members and led by its Chairman, Mr. Tatsuo Yasunaga called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The delegation included senior leaders from leading Japanese corporate houses across key sectors such as manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, plant engineering and logistics.
Mr Yasunaga briefed the Prime Minister on the upcoming 48th Joint meeting of Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee with its Indian counterpart, the India-Japan Business Cooperation Committee which is scheduled to be held on 06 March 2025 in New Delhi. The discussions covered key areas, including high-quality, low-cost manufacturing in India, expanding manufacturing for global markets with a special focus on Africa, and enhancing human resource development and exchanges.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for Japanese businesses’ expansion plans in India and their steadfast commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of enhanced cooperation in skill development, which remains a key pillar of India-Japan bilateral ties.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਾਪਾਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਬੈਕਿੰਗ, ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼, ਫਾਰਮਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਕਿਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਘਰਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੇਕ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਾਪਾਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਜੇਆਈਬੀਸੀਸੀ) ਦੇ 17 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਾਤਸੁਓ ਯਾਸੁਨਾਗਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਬੈਕਿੰਗ, ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼, ਫਾਰਮਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਪਲਾਂਟ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਘਰਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਸੁਨਾਗਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਪਾਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ 48ਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 06 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੇਕ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।