Prime Minister's Office
Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee delegation calls on Prime Minister Modi
Japanese delegation includes leaders from Corporate Houses from key sectors like manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, engineering and logistics
Prime Minister Modi appreciates Japan’s strong commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC) comprising 17 members and led by its Chairman, Mr. Tatsuo Yasunaga called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The delegation included senior leaders from leading Japanese corporate houses across key sectors such as manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, plant engineering and logistics.
Mr Yasunaga briefed the Prime Minister on the upcoming 48th Joint meeting of Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee with its Indian counterpart, the India-Japan Business Cooperation Committee which is scheduled to be held on 06 March 2025 in New Delhi. The discussions covered key areas, including high-quality, low-cost manufacturing in India, expanding manufacturing for global markets with a special focus on Africa, and enhancing human resource development and exchanges.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for Japanese businesses’ expansion plans in India and their steadfast commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of enhanced cooperation in skill development, which remains a key pillar of India-Japan bilateral ties.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাপান – ভারত বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগিতা কমিটির প্রতিনিধিদল প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
জাপানের প্রতিনিধিদলটিতে রয়েছে কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্র থেকে শুরু করে ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং, ব্যাঙ্কিং, এয়ারলাইন্স, ফার্মা, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং লজিস্টিক্স ক্ষেত্রের আধিকারিকরা
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মার্চ, ২০২৫
জাপান – ভারত বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগিতা কমিটি (জেআইবিবিসি)-র ১৭ জন সদস্যের একটি প্রতিনিধিদল প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। এই প্রতিনিধিদলটির নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী তাৎসুও ইয়াসুনাগা। জাপানের কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রের পদস্থ নেতারা ছাড়াও ব্যাঙ্কিং, ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং, এয়ারলাইন্স, ফার্মা, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ও লজিস্টিক্স ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিরা এই দলে রয়েছেন।
শ্রী ইয়াসুনাগা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আসন্ন ৪৮তম জাপান – ভারত বাণিজ্য সহযোগিতা কমিটির সঙ্গে ভারতের বৈঠকের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। নতুন দিল্লিতে ৬ মার্চ এই বৈঠক হবে। এছাড়াও, উচ্চ গুণমানসম্পন্ন ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী সামগ্রী ভারতে তৈরির বিষয়ে ও ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্ষেত্রকে আফ্রিকা সহ বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে জাপানের বাণিজ্য সম্প্রসারণ পরিকল্পনার প্রশংসা করেন এবং ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’, ‘মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ অর্থাৎ ভারতে তৈরি সামগ্রী বিশ্বের জন্য এই কর্মসূচিতে জাপানের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী মোদী দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির উপরও জোর দেন। ভারত – জাপান দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে অন্যতম মূল স্তম্ভ হ’ল দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি।