President's Secretariat
TWO-DAY VISITOR’S CONFERENCE AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN CONCLUDES TODAY
THE PRESIDENT ADVOCATES FOR A STRONG ACADEMIA-INDUSTRY INTERFACE
04 MAR 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Visitor’s Conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan concluded today (March 4, 2025).
The Conference deliberated on the themes - Flexibility in academic courses, Credit Sharing and Credit Transfer with multiple entry and exit options; Internationalisation efforts and collaboration; Translation Research and Innovation related to converting research or innovation into useful products and services; Effective student selection processes and respecting student choices in context of NEP; and Effective assessments and evaluation. The outcome of deliberations was presented before the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu.
In her concluding remarks, the President said that our national goal is to make India a developed country before the end of the first half of this century. To achieve this goal, all stakeholders of the educational institutions and students would have to move forward with a global mindset. Young students would make a more effective identity for themselves in the 21st century world with the strengthening of internationalisation efforts and collaborations. Availability of excellent education in our higher education institutions would decrease the tendency to study abroad. Our young talent would be better utilized in nation building.
The President said that India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy in the world. Being self-reliant is the hallmark of a truly developed, large and strong economy. Self-reliance based on research and innovation would strengthen our enterprises and economy. Such research and innovation should get every possible support. She highlighted that in developed economies, the academia-industry interface appears strong. Due to continuous exchange between the industry and higher education institutions, research work remains linked to the needs of the economy and society. She urged the heads of institutions of higher learning to make institutional efforts to have continuous discussions with senior people of industrial institutions in mutual interest. She said that this would benefit the teachers and students doing research work. She also told them that connecting the laboratories of educational institutions with local, regional, national and global needs should be their priority.
The President said that it is imperative and challenging to have an education system that is system-based and flexible according to the special talents and needs of the students. In this context, there is a need to remain constantly alert and active. Appropriate changes should continue to take place based on experience. Empowering students should be the objective of such changes.
The President said that a nation becomes strong and developed only on the strength of characterful, sensible and capable youth. In educational institutions, the character, prudence and capability of our young students are developed. She expressed confidence that the heads of institutions of higher learning would achieve the proud ideals of higher education and would present a bright future to the young children of Mother India.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित दो-दिवसीय विजिटर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस आज संपन्न हुआ
राष्ट्रपति ने अकादमिक और उद्योग जगत के बीच एक मजबूत संबंध का समर्थन किया
04 MAR 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित दो-दिवसीय विजिटर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस आज (4 मार्च, 2025) को संपन्न हुआ।
इस सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया - शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों में लचीलापन, कई बार प्रवेश एवं निकास संबंधी विकल्पों के साथ क्रेडिट शेयरिंग और क्रेडिट ट्रान्सफर; अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण संबंधी प्रयास एवं सहयोग; अनुसंधान या नवाचार को उपयोगी उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं में परिवर्तित करने से संबंधित अधिक अर्थपूर्ण अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार; एनईपी के संदर्भ में विद्यार्थियों के चयन की प्रभावी प्रक्रिया और विद्यार्थियों की पसंद का सम्मान; और प्रभावी आकलन एवं मूल्यांकन। विचार-विमर्श के निष्कर्षों को राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य इस सदी के पहले भाग के अंत से पहले भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाना है। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और विद्यार्थियों से संबंधित के सभी हितधारकों को वैश्विक सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा। अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण के प्रयासों एवं सहयोग को मजबूत करने से युवा विद्यार्थी 21वीं सदी की दुनिया में अपनी और अधिक प्रभावी पहचान बना सकेंगे। हमारे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में उत्कृष्ट शिक्षा की उपलब्धता से विदेश में जाकर अध्ययन करने की प्रवृत्ति में कमी आएगी। हमारी युवा प्रतिभाओं का राष्ट्र निर्माण में बेहतर उपयोग हो सकेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। आत्मनिर्भर होना ही सही मायने में एक विकसित, बड़ी एवं मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था की पहचान है। अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार पर आधारित आत्मनिर्भरता हमारे उद्यमों व अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाएगी। ऐसे अनुसंधान और नवाचार को हरसंभव सहयोग मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के बीच का संबंध मजबूत दिखाई देता है। उद्योग जगत और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच निरंतर आदान-प्रदान के कारण शोध कार्य अर्थव्यवस्था एवं समाज की जरूरतों से जुड़े रहते हैं। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के प्रमुखों से आग्रह किया कि वे औद्योगिक संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ लोगों के साथ आपसी हित में निरंतर विचार-विमर्श करने के संस्थागत प्रयास करें। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे शोध कार्य करने वाले शिक्षकों और विद्यार्थियों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षण संस्थानों की प्रयोगशालाओं को स्थानीय, क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक जरूरतों से जोड़ना उनकी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों की विशेष प्रतिभा एवं आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप व्यवस्था आधारित तथा लचीली शिक्षा प्रणाली का होना अत्यंत आवश्यक व चुनौतीपूर्ण है। इस संदर्भ में निरंतर सजग और सक्रिय रहने की आवश्यकता है। अनुभव के आधार पर समुचित बदलाव होते रहने चाहिए। विद्यार्थियों को सशक्त बनाना ऐसे बदलावों का उद्देश्य होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चरित्रवान, समझदार एवं योग्य युवाओं के बल पर ही कोई राष्ट्र सशक्त तथा विकसित बनता है। शिक्षण संस्थानों में हमारे युवा विद्यार्थियों के चरित्र, विवेक और क्षमता का विकास होता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख अवश्य ही उच्च शिक्षा के उदात्त आदर्शों को हासिल करेंगे और भारत माता की युवा संततियों का उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का हिंदी में भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें