President's Secretariat
TWO-DAY VISITOR’S CONFERENCE AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN CONCLUDES TODAY
THE PRESIDENT ADVOCATES FOR A STRONG ACADEMIA-INDUSTRY INTERFACE
04 MAR 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Visitor’s Conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan concluded today (March 4, 2025).
The Conference deliberated on the themes - Flexibility in academic courses, Credit Sharing and Credit Transfer with multiple entry and exit options; Internationalisation efforts and collaboration; Translation Research and Innovation related to converting research or innovation into useful products and services; Effective student selection processes and respecting student choices in context of NEP; and Effective assessments and evaluation. The outcome of deliberations was presented before the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu.
In her concluding remarks, the President said that our national goal is to make India a developed country before the end of the first half of this century. To achieve this goal, all stakeholders of the educational institutions and students would have to move forward with a global mindset. Young students would make a more effective identity for themselves in the 21st century world with the strengthening of internationalisation efforts and collaborations. Availability of excellent education in our higher education institutions would decrease the tendency to study abroad. Our young talent would be better utilized in nation building.
The President said that India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy in the world. Being self-reliant is the hallmark of a truly developed, large and strong economy. Self-reliance based on research and innovation would strengthen our enterprises and economy. Such research and innovation should get every possible support. She highlighted that in developed economies, the academia-industry interface appears strong. Due to continuous exchange between the industry and higher education institutions, research work remains linked to the needs of the economy and society. She urged the heads of institutions of higher learning to make institutional efforts to have continuous discussions with senior people of industrial institutions in mutual interest. She said that this would benefit the teachers and students doing research work. She also told them that connecting the laboratories of educational institutions with local, regional, national and global needs should be their priority.
The President said that it is imperative and challenging to have an education system that is system-based and flexible according to the special talents and needs of the students. In this context, there is a need to remain constantly alert and active. Appropriate changes should continue to take place based on experience. Empowering students should be the objective of such changes.
The President said that a nation becomes strong and developed only on the strength of characterful, sensible and capable youth. In educational institutions, the character, prudence and capability of our young students are developed. She expressed confidence that the heads of institutions of higher learning would achieve the proud ideals of higher education and would present a bright future to the young children of Mother India.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
راشٹرپتی بھون میں دو روزہ وزیٹرس کانفرنس آج اختتام پذیر
صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک مضبوط اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری انٹرفیس کی وکالت کی
04 MAR 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرپتی بھون میں دو روزہ وزیٹرس کانفرنس آج (4 مارچ 2025) اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
کانفرنس میں تعلیمی کورسز میں لچک، کریڈٹ شیئرنگ اور کریڈٹ ٹرانسفر کے ساتھ متعدد داخلے اور خارجی اختیارات؛ غآلم کاری کی کوششیں اور تعاون؛ تحقیق یا اختراع کو مفید مصنوعات اور خدمات میں تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق ترجمہ تحقیق اور اختراع؛ این ای پی کے تناظر میں طالب علم کے انتخاب کا مؤثر عمل اور طلباء کے انتخاب کا احترام اور مؤثر تشخیص جیسے موضوعات پر غور کیا گیا۔ غور و خوض کا نتیجہ صدر ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا قومی ہدف اس صدی کے پہلے نصف کے اختتام سے قبل ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کے تمام شراکت داروں اور طلبہ کو عالمی ذہنیت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ نوجوان طلباء 21ویں صدی کی دنیا میں عالم کاری کی کوششوں اور تعاون کو مضبوط بنا کر اپنے لیے زیادہ موثر شناخت بنائیں گے۔ ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں بہترین تعلیم کی دستیابی سے بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے رجحان میں کمی آئے گی۔ ہماری نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو ملک کی تعمیر میں بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ خود کفیل ہونا واقعی ترقی یافتہ، بڑی اور مضبوط معیشت کی پہچان ہے۔ تحقیق اور اختراع پر مبنی خود انحصاری ہمارے اداروں اور معیشت کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ ایسی تحقیق اور اختراع کو ہر ممکن تعاون ملنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں میں، اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری انٹرفیس مضبوط دکھائی دیتا ہے۔ صنعت اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مسلسل تبادلے کی وجہ سے تحقیقی کام معیشت اور معاشرے کی ضروریات سے منسلک رہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے سربراہان پر زور دیا کہ وہ صنعتی اداروں کے سینئر لوگوں کے ساتھ باہمی مفاد میں مسلسل بات چیت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی کوششیں کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے اساتذہ اور تحقیقی کام کرنے والے طلباء کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے انہیں یہ بھی بتایا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کی لیبارٹریوں کو مقامی، علاقائی، قومی اور عالمی ضروریات سے جوڑنا ان کی ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک ایسا تعلیمی نظام ہونا ضروری اور چیلنجنگ ہے جو نظام پر مبنی ہو اور طلباء کی خصوصی صلاحیتوں اور ضروریات کے مطابق لچکدار ہو۔ اس تناظر میں مسلسل چوکنا اور متحرک رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تجربے کی بنیاد پر مناسب تبدیلیاں ہوتی رہیں۔ طالب علموں کو بااختیار بنانا ایسی تبدیلیوں کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی قوم باشعور اور با صلاحیت نوجوانوں کے زور پر ہی مضبوط اور ترقی یافتہ بنتی ہے۔ تعلیمی اداروں میں ہمارے نوجوان طالب علموں کے کردار، سمجھداری اور قابلیت کو نکھارا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے سربراہان اعلیٰ تعلیم کے قابل فخر آدرشوں کو حاصل کریں گے اور ماں بھارتی کے نوجوان بچوں کو روشن مستقبل پیش کریں گے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc202534512601.pdf