President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
04 MAR 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of Indian Revenue Service (78th batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 4, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President said that the job of Indian Revenue Service officers is one of the most important functions for governance and welfare. She highlighted the importance of taxes for a vibrant economy. She added that as Indian Revenue Service officers, they would play a pivotal role in ensuring that this essential resource is collected in a fair, effective, and transparent manner.
The President said that our infrastructure is growing, digital connectivity is bridging gaps, and the economic opportunities are more accessible than ever before. She underlined that for development to be sustainable and inclusive, resources must be managed with efficiency and fairness, and the citizens should trust the system. She said that they have crucial role to play as they would oversee the process to ensure that everyone contributes according to their lawful capacity, while being treated with dignity and respect.
The President said that the changing times, growing expectations and government initiatives have ushered in a new era of greater efficiency, transparency and convenience. Digital technology is at the core of this change. She was happy to note that the income tax department uses advanced data analytics to detect discrepancies with remarkable precision while ensuring that honest taxpayers don't face inconvenience. She advised officers to remember that technology is just a tool, and it is not a substitute for human values. She said that data-driven systems may enhance efficiency, but they can never replace empathy and integrity. She told them that their policies and actions should be aimed towards the development of all, especially the underprivileged and weaker sections.
The Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service (78th batch), including two Officer Trainees from the Royal Bhutan Service, are undergoing Induction training at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین ریونیو سروس کے زیر تربیت افسر ان نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
04 MAR 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریونیو سروس (78ویں بیچ) کے زیر تربیت افسر ان نے آج (4 مارچ 2025) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکمرانی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے انڈین ریونیو سروس کے افسران کا کام سب سے اہم کاموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے درخشاں معیشت کے لیے ٹیکس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بطور انڈین ریونیو سروس افسر، وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے کہ اس ضروری وسیلے کو منصفانہ، موثر اور شفاف طریقے سے حاصل کیا جائے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہمارا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فروغ پا رہا ہے، ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی فرق کو ختم کر رہی ہے، اور اقتصادی مواقع پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ قابل رسائی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کو پائیدار اور جامع بنانے کے لیے وسائل کا موثر اور منصفانہ انتظام کیا جانا چاہیے اور شہریوں کو نظام پر اعتماد کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا اہم کردار ہے کیونکہ وہ اس عمل کی نگرانی کریں گے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر کوئی اپنی قانونی صلاحیت کے مطابق اپنا تعاون کرے اور اس کے ساتھ عزت اور احترام کے ساتھ برتاؤ کیا جائے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بدلتے وقت، بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات اور حکومتی اقدامات نے زیادہ کارکردگی، شفافیت اور سہولت کے نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اس تبدیلی کا مرکز ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس زیادہ درستگی کے ساتھ فرق کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے جدید ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا استعمال کرتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کو تکلیف کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ انہوں نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ یاد رکھیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی صرف ایک آلہ ہے، اور یہ انسانی اقدار کا متبادل نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے نظام کارکردگی میں بہتری لاسکتے ہیں، لیکن وہ کبھی بھی ہمدردی اور دیانتداری کی جگہ نہیں لے سکتے۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ ان کی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کا مقصد سب کی ترقی، خاص طور پر پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقات کی ترقی ہونا چاہیے۔
انڈین ریونیو سروس (78ویں بیچ) کے زیر تربیت افسران، بشمول رائل بھوٹان سروس کے دو زیر تربیت افسران ، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (این اے ڈی ٹی)، ناگپور میں انڈکشن ٹریننگ سے گزر رہے ہیں۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -