President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
04 MAR 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The officer trainees of Indian Revenue Service (78th batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 4, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President said that the job of Indian Revenue Service officers is one of the most important functions for governance and welfare. She highlighted the importance of taxes for a vibrant economy. She added that as Indian Revenue Service officers, they would play a pivotal role in ensuring that this essential resource is collected in a fair, effective, and transparent manner.
The President said that our infrastructure is growing, digital connectivity is bridging gaps, and the economic opportunities are more accessible than ever before. She underlined that for development to be sustainable and inclusive, resources must be managed with efficiency and fairness, and the citizens should trust the system. She said that they have crucial role to play as they would oversee the process to ensure that everyone contributes according to their lawful capacity, while being treated with dignity and respect.
The President said that the changing times, growing expectations and government initiatives have ushered in a new era of greater efficiency, transparency and convenience. Digital technology is at the core of this change. She was happy to note that the income tax department uses advanced data analytics to detect discrepancies with remarkable precision while ensuring that honest taxpayers don't face inconvenience. She advised officers to remember that technology is just a tool, and it is not a substitute for human values. She said that data-driven systems may enhance efficiency, but they can never replace empathy and integrity. She told them that their policies and actions should be aimed towards the development of all, especially the underprivileged and weaker sections.
The Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service (78th batch), including two Officer Trainees from the Royal Bhutan Service, are undergoing Induction training at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
04 MAR 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (78वें बैच) के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
इस अवसर पर अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के अधिकारियों का काम शासन और कल्याण के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों में से एक है। उन्होंने जीवंत अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए कर के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के अधिकारियों के रूप में, वे यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे कि इस आवश्यक संसाधन को निष्पक्ष, प्रभावी और पारदर्शी तरीके से एकत्र किया जाए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा बुनियादी ढांचा बढ़ रहा है, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी अंतर को दूर कर रही है, और आर्थिक अवसर पहले से कहीं अधिक सुलभ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास को स्थायी और समावेशी बनाने के लिए संसाधनों का प्रबंधन दक्षता और निष्पक्षता के साथ किया जाना चाहिए, और नागरिकों को व्यवस्था पर भरोसा करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि वे इस प्रक्रिया की देखरेख करेंगे ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हर कोई अपनी वैध क्षमता के अनुसार योगदान दे और उसके साथ सम्मान और गरिमा के साथ व्यवहार किया जाए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बदलते समय, बढ़ती अपेक्षाओं और सरकारी पहलों ने अधिक दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सुविधा के एक नए युग का शुभारंभ किया है। डिजिटल तकनीक इस बदलाव के मूल में है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि आयकर विभाग उल्लेखनीय सटीकता के साथ विसंगतियों का पता लगाने के लिए उन्नत डेटा विश्लेषणों का उपयोग करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि ईमानदार करदाताओं को असुविधा का सामना न करना पड़े। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को यह याद रखने की सलाह दी कि तकनीक सिर्फ एक उपकरण है और यह मानवीय मूल्यों का विकल्प नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेटा-संचालित प्रणालियां दक्षता बढ़ा सकती हैं, लेकिन वे कभी भी सहानुभूति और अखंडता की जगह नहीं ले सकतीं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि उनकी नीतियों और कार्यों का उद्देश्य सभी का विकास होना चाहिए, विशेष रूप से वंचितों और कमजोर वर्गों का।
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (78वें बैच) के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु, जिनमें रॉयल भूटान सेवा के दो अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु भी शामिल हैं, राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी (एनएडीटी), नागपुर में प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-