Ministry of Culture
Cleansing the Ghat, Carrying the Blessings
The Twin Efforts After Maha Kumbh 2025
03 MAR 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh 2025 in Prayagraj witnessed an unprecedented gathering of faith and spirituality, with over 66.30 crore devotees immersing themselves in the sacred confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and the mythical Saraswati. The event, spanning 45 days, became a symbol of devotion and cultural heritage.
The consistent efforts of the sanitation workers and the state government led to the Maha Kumbh 2025 setting a Guinness World Record in Ganga Cleaning Drive and Mass Cleaning Initiative, where a record breaking 329 and 19,000 individuals, respectively, set new benchmarks in mass sanitation and environmental efforts. To appreciate the hard work by the sanitation and cleanliness workers, the state Chief minister announced Rs. 16,000 salary hike, starting from April 2025, and a bonus of Rs. 10,000.
With the grand festival coming to an end, the focus has shifted towards an equally monumental task—restoring the city and ensuring the pristine condition of the Kumbh area. Cleaning the Maha Kumbh site, after it hosted one of the largest human congregations in history, required an extraordinary effort. Recognizing this, the state government swiftly initiated a comprehensive sanitation campaign. A special 15-day cleanliness drive was launched to restore the Kumbh Mela area to its original purity. Thousands of sanitation workers, along with dedicated volunteers, took up the massive challenge of cleaning the riverbanks, roads, and temporary settlements.
As the cleanup drive continues, the administration and environmentalists have urged people to pledge their commitment to maintaining the sanctity of these sacred waters. A local official overseeing the sanitation drive remarked, "The Maha Kumbh may be over, but its message of cleanliness and reverence for our environment must continue. It is our collective duty to ensure that our rivers remain pure and free from pollution."
The successful organization of the Maha Kumbh 2025 would not have been possible without the tireless efforts of sanitation workers, security personnel, and local authorities. Acknowledging their hard work, the state government honoured these ‘karmayogis’ who played a pivotal role in keeping the Kumbh area clean throughout the event. More than 15,000 sanitation workers and 2,000 ‘Ganga Seva Doots’ worked day and night to ensure that the holy rivers and the fairgrounds remained spotless, reinforcing the commitment to a ‘Swachh Kumbh’.
Beyond just collecting waste, the cleanup campaign focused on systematic waste disposal, dismantling temporary infrastructure, and restoring the ecological balance of the region. Special efforts were made to:
• Dismantle temporary toilets: Over 1.5 lakh portable toilets installed for the event were systematically removed.
• Manage waste effectively: Garbage collected from the Kumbh area was transported to the Baswar plant in Naini for proper disposal.
• Restore essential infrastructure: The temporary pipelines and streetlights installed for the Kumbh were carefully removed, ensuring that the site was returned to its original state.
• Clear makeshift settlements: Tents and pandals set up for sages and pilgrims were dismantled, making way for the natural beauty of the region to resurface.
The successful execution of the Maha Kumbh 2025 has set new benchmarks in event management and environmental sustainability. As the city transitions back to normalcy, the lessons learned from this historic congregation will serve as guiding principles for future mega-events. The dedication towards cleanliness and preservation of cultural heritage will continue to inspire efforts to keep Prayagraj, and its sacred rivers, clean for generations to come.
Also, even as the last of the devotees departed from the holy city, the state government ensured that those unable to attend the Maha Kumbh in person could still partake in its sanctity. In a unique initiative, fire services and emergency departments were assigned the responsibility of transporting the sacred water from the Triveni Sangam to all 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh. Over five lakh liters of this consecrated water have been delivered to various regions, allowing people to experience the blessings of the Maha Kumbh from their homes.
This initiative also extended to prisons across the state, where more than 90,000 inmates were given the opportunity to bathe in the holy water, marking a historic first in the Kumbh’s history. Such efforts exemplify the commitment to inclusivity, ensuring that faith transcends barriers and reaches every individual, regardless of their circumstances.
In the end, the Maha Kumbh was not just about a spiritual confluence; it was also a testament to human resilience, responsibility, and the collective spirit of maintaining a cleaner and more sustainable environment. As devotees carry the memories of their sacred journey, the city of Prayagraj stands rejuvenated, ready to welcome the next chapter in its rich and timeless history.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Maha Kumbh Series: 25/Feature
Kindly find the pdf file

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
घाटों की सफाई और आशीर्वाद प्राप्ति
महाकुंभ 2025 के बाद दोहरे प्रयास
03 MAR 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ 2025 में आस्था और आध्यात्मिकता का अभूतपूर्व समागम देखने को मिला, जिसमें 66.30 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने गंगा, यमुना और पौराणिक सरस्वती के पवित्र संगम में डुबकी लगाई। 45 दिनों तक चलने वाला यह आयोजन भक्ति और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक बन गया।
सफाई कर्मचारियों और राज्य सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण महाकुंभ 2025 ने गंगा सफाई अभियान और सामूहिक सफाई पहल में गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया, जहां क्रमशः 329 और 19,000 व्यक्तियों ने सामूहिक सफाई एवं पर्यावरण प्रयासों में नए मानक स्थापित किए। सफाई कर्मचारियों की कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना करते हुए, राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री ने अप्रैल 2025 से वेतन बढ़ाकर 16,000 रुपये करने और 10,000 रुपये का बोनस देने की घोषणा की।
भव्य उत्सव के समापन के साथ, फोकस समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण कार्य की ओर स्थानांतरित हो गया है जिनमें शहर को पुनर्स्थापित करना और कुंभ क्षेत्र की प्राचीन स्थिति को सुनिश्चित करना शामिल हैं। इतिहास में सबसे बड़े मानव समागमों में से एक का आयोजन करने के बाद, महाकुंभ स्थल की सफाई के लिए असाधारण प्रयास की आवश्यकता थी। इसे स्वीकार करते हुए, राज्य सरकार ने तेजी से एक व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किया। कुंभ मेला क्षेत्र को उसकी मूल शुद्धता में पुनर्स्थापित करने के लिए 15 दिनों का विशेष सफाई अभियान शुरू किया गया। हजारों सफाई कर्मचारियों ने समर्पित स्वयंसेवकों के साथ मिलकर नदी के किनारों, सड़कों और अस्थायी बस्तियों की सफाई की बड़ी चुनौती स्वीकार की।
सफाई अभियान जारी रहने के साथ ही प्रशासन और पर्यावरणविदों ने लोगों से इन पवित्र नदियों की पवित्रता बनाए रखने की शपथ लेने का आग्रह किया है। स्वच्छता अभियान की देख-रेख कर रहे एक स्थानीय अधिकारी ने कहा, "महाकुंभ भले ही खत्म हो गया हो, लेकिन स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण के प्रति श्रद्धा का संदेश जारी रहना चाहिए। यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा सामूहिक कर्तव्य है कि हमारी नदियां शुद्ध और प्रदूषण से मुक्त रहें।"
महाकुंभ 2025 का सफल आयोजन सफाई कर्मचारियों, सुरक्षाकर्मियों और स्थानीय अधिकारियों के अथक प्रयासों के बिना संभव नहीं था। कुंभ क्षेत्र को साफ-सुथरा रखने में अहम भूमिका निभाने वाले ‘कर्मयोगियों’ की कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना करते हुए राज्य सरकार ने उन्हें सम्मानित किया। 15,000 से अधिक सफाई कर्मचारियों और 2,000 ‘गंगा सेवा दूतों’ ने दिन-रात काम करके यह सुनिश्चित किया कि पवित्र नदियां और मेला स्थल बेदाग बने रहें, जिससे ‘स्वच्छ कुंभ’ के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।
कचरा इकट्ठा करने के अलावा, सफाई अभियान का ध्यान व्यवस्थित अपशिष्ट निपटान, अस्थायी बुनियादी ढांचे को हटाने और क्षेत्र के पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बनाए रखने पर केंद्रित था। इसके लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए:
• अस्थायी शौचालयों को हटाया गया: आयोजन के लिए स्थापित 1.5 लाख से अधिक पोर्टेबल शौचालयों को व्यवस्थित तरीके से हटा दिया गया।
• कचरे का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन: कुंभ क्षेत्र से एकत्र कचरे को उचित निपटान के लिए नैनी स्थित बसवार प्लांट में ले जाया गया।
• आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे को पुनर्स्थापित करना: कुंभ के लिए स्थापित अस्थायी पाइपलाइनों और स्ट्रीट लाइटों को सावधानीपूर्वक हटा दिया गया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि स्थल अपनी मूल स्थिति में लौट आए।
• अस्थायी बस्तियों को हटाया गया: साधुओं और तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए लगाए गए तंबू व पंडालों को हटा दिया गया, जिससे क्षेत्र की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता को पुनः बहाल किया जा सके।
महाकुंभ 2025 के सफल आयोजन ने इवेंट मैनेजमेंट और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। जैसे-जैसे शहर सामान्य स्थिति में लौट रहा है, इस ऐतिहासिक समागम से मिली सीख भविष्य के बड़े आयोजनों के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के रूप में काम करेगी। स्वच्छता एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के प्रति समर्पण प्रयागराज और इसकी पवित्र नदियों को आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए स्वच्छ रखने के प्रयासों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
इसके अलावा, जब सभी श्रद्धालु पवित्र शहर से प्रस्थान कर गए, तब भी राज्य सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि जो लोग व्यक्तिगत रूप से महाकुंभ में शामिल नहीं हो पाए, वे भी इसकी पवित्रता में भाग ले सकें। एक अनूठी पहल के तहत, अग्निशमन सेवाओं और आपातकालीन विभागों को त्रिवेणी संगम से उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी 75 जिलों में पवित्र जल पहुंचाने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई। इस पवित्र जल के पांच लाख लीटर से अधिक को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पहुंचाया गया है, जिससे लोग अपने घरों से ही महाकुंभ के आशीर्वाद का अनुभव कर सकें।
यह पहल राज्य भर की जेलों तक भी फैली, जहां 90,000 से ज़्यादा कैदियों को पवित्र जल में स्नान करने का अवसर दिया गया, जो कुंभ के इतिहास में ऐतिहासिक घटना थी। इस तरह के प्रयास समावेशिता के प्रति वचनबद्धता का उदाहरण हैं, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि आस्था बाधाओं को पार करती है और हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचती है, चाहे उनकी परिस्थितियां कुछ भी हों।
अंत में, महाकुंभ सिर्फ आध्यात्मिक संगम के बारे में नहीं था; यह मानवीय सहयोग, जिम्मेदारी और स्वच्छ तथा अधिक टिकाऊ पर्यावरण को बनाए रखने की सामूहिक भावना का भी प्रमाण था। जैसे-जैसे भक्त अपनी पवित्र यात्रा की यादें लेकर जाते हैं, प्रयागराज शहर फिर से जीवंत हो उठता है और अपने समृद्ध और कालातीत इतिहास के अगले अध्याय का स्वागत करने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
महाकुंभ सीरीजः 25/फीचर
पीडीएफ फाइल देखने के लिए क्लिक करें