Ministry of Culture
Cleansing the Ghat, Carrying the Blessings
The Twin Efforts After Maha Kumbh 2025
03 MAR 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh 2025 in Prayagraj witnessed an unprecedented gathering of faith and spirituality, with over 66.30 crore devotees immersing themselves in the sacred confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and the mythical Saraswati. The event, spanning 45 days, became a symbol of devotion and cultural heritage.
The consistent efforts of the sanitation workers and the state government led to the Maha Kumbh 2025 setting a Guinness World Record in Ganga Cleaning Drive and Mass Cleaning Initiative, where a record breaking 329 and 19,000 individuals, respectively, set new benchmarks in mass sanitation and environmental efforts. To appreciate the hard work by the sanitation and cleanliness workers, the state Chief minister announced Rs. 16,000 salary hike, starting from April 2025, and a bonus of Rs. 10,000.
With the grand festival coming to an end, the focus has shifted towards an equally monumental task—restoring the city and ensuring the pristine condition of the Kumbh area. Cleaning the Maha Kumbh site, after it hosted one of the largest human congregations in history, required an extraordinary effort. Recognizing this, the state government swiftly initiated a comprehensive sanitation campaign. A special 15-day cleanliness drive was launched to restore the Kumbh Mela area to its original purity. Thousands of sanitation workers, along with dedicated volunteers, took up the massive challenge of cleaning the riverbanks, roads, and temporary settlements.
As the cleanup drive continues, the administration and environmentalists have urged people to pledge their commitment to maintaining the sanctity of these sacred waters. A local official overseeing the sanitation drive remarked, "The Maha Kumbh may be over, but its message of cleanliness and reverence for our environment must continue. It is our collective duty to ensure that our rivers remain pure and free from pollution."
The successful organization of the Maha Kumbh 2025 would not have been possible without the tireless efforts of sanitation workers, security personnel, and local authorities. Acknowledging their hard work, the state government honoured these ‘karmayogis’ who played a pivotal role in keeping the Kumbh area clean throughout the event. More than 15,000 sanitation workers and 2,000 ‘Ganga Seva Doots’ worked day and night to ensure that the holy rivers and the fairgrounds remained spotless, reinforcing the commitment to a ‘Swachh Kumbh’.
Beyond just collecting waste, the cleanup campaign focused on systematic waste disposal, dismantling temporary infrastructure, and restoring the ecological balance of the region. Special efforts were made to:
• Dismantle temporary toilets: Over 1.5 lakh portable toilets installed for the event were systematically removed.
• Manage waste effectively: Garbage collected from the Kumbh area was transported to the Baswar plant in Naini for proper disposal.
• Restore essential infrastructure: The temporary pipelines and streetlights installed for the Kumbh were carefully removed, ensuring that the site was returned to its original state.
• Clear makeshift settlements: Tents and pandals set up for sages and pilgrims were dismantled, making way for the natural beauty of the region to resurface.
The successful execution of the Maha Kumbh 2025 has set new benchmarks in event management and environmental sustainability. As the city transitions back to normalcy, the lessons learned from this historic congregation will serve as guiding principles for future mega-events. The dedication towards cleanliness and preservation of cultural heritage will continue to inspire efforts to keep Prayagraj, and its sacred rivers, clean for generations to come.
Also, even as the last of the devotees departed from the holy city, the state government ensured that those unable to attend the Maha Kumbh in person could still partake in its sanctity. In a unique initiative, fire services and emergency departments were assigned the responsibility of transporting the sacred water from the Triveni Sangam to all 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh. Over five lakh liters of this consecrated water have been delivered to various regions, allowing people to experience the blessings of the Maha Kumbh from their homes.
This initiative also extended to prisons across the state, where more than 90,000 inmates were given the opportunity to bathe in the holy water, marking a historic first in the Kumbh’s history. Such efforts exemplify the commitment to inclusivity, ensuring that faith transcends barriers and reaches every individual, regardless of their circumstances.
In the end, the Maha Kumbh was not just about a spiritual confluence; it was also a testament to human resilience, responsibility, and the collective spirit of maintaining a cleaner and more sustainable environment. As devotees carry the memories of their sacred journey, the city of Prayagraj stands rejuvenated, ready to welcome the next chapter in its rich and timeless history.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Maha Kumbh Series: 25/Feature
Kindly find the pdf file

وزارات ثقافت
گھاٹ کی صفائی کرنا، آشیرواد حاصل کرنا
مہا کمبھ 2025 کے بعد دوہری کوششیں
03 MAR 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
پریاگ راج میں مہا کمبھ- 2025 میں آستھا اور روحانیت کا ایک بے مثال اجتماع دیکھا گیا، جس میں 66.30 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں گنگا،جمنا اور پرانیک سرسوتی کے مقدس سنگم میں ڈبکی گئے۔ 45 دنوں پر محیط یہ تقریب عقیدت اور ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت بن گئی۔
صفائی کے کارکنوں اور ریاستی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں مہا کمبھ- 2025 نے گنگا کلیننگ ڈرائیو اور ماس کلیننگ انی شی ایٹیو میں گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا، جہاں بالترتیب 329 اور 19,000 افراد نے بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی ستھرائی اور ماحولیاتی کوششوں میں نئے معیارات قائم کئے۔ صفائی اور صفائی کے کارکنوں کی محنت کو سراہنے کے لیے ریاستی وزیر اعلیٰ نے اپریل 2025 سے شروع ہونے والی تنخواہ میں 16,000 اضافہ اور10,000 روپے روپے کا بونس کا اعلان کیا۔
عظیم تہوار کے اختتام کے ساتھ- توجہ ایک یکساں یادگار کام کی طرف مبذول ہو گئی ہے-شہر کی بحالی اور کمبھ علاقے کی قدیم حالت کو یقینی بنانا۔ تاریخ کے سب سے بڑے انسانی اجتماعات میں سے ایک کی میزبانی کے بعد مہا کمبھ سائٹ کی صفائی کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی کوشش کی ضرورت تھی۔ اس کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ریاستی حکومت نے تیزی سے ایک جامع صفائی مہم شروع کی۔ کمبھ میلہ کے علاقے کو اس کی اصل پاکیزگی میں بحال کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی 15 روزہ صفائی مہم شروع کی گئی۔ صفائی کے ہزاروں کارکنوں نے، وقف رضاکاروں کے ساتھ، دریا کے کناروں، سڑکوں اور عارضی بستیوں کی صفائی کے بڑے چیلنج کو قبول کیا۔
جیسا کہ صفائی مہم جاری ہے، انتظامیہ اور ماہرین ماحولیات نے لوگوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ ان مقدس پانیوں کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے کا عہد کریں۔ صفائی مہم کی نگرانی کرنے والے ایک مقامی اہلکار نے تبصرہ کیا-’’مہا کمبھ ختم ہو سکتا ہے، لیکن اس کا ہمارے ماحول کے لیے صفائی اور تعظیم کا پیغام جاری رہنا چاہیے۔ یہ ہمارا اجتماعی فرض ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہمارے دریا صاف اور آلودگی سے پاک رہیں۔‘‘
مہا کمبھ- 2025 کا کامیاب انعقاد صفائی کارکنوں سکیورٹی اہلکاروں اور مقامی حکام کی انتھک کوششوں کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھا۔ ان کی محنت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ریاستی حکومت نے ان ’کرم یوگیوں‘ کو اعزاز سے نوازا جنہوں نے پورے ایونٹ میں کمبھ کے علاقے کو صاف رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ 15,000 سے زیادہ صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں اور 2,000 '’گنگاسیوا دوت‘ نے دن رات کام کیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ مقدس ندیوں اور میلوں کے میدان بے داغ رہیں، جس سے’سوچھ کمبھ‘ کے عزم کو تقویت ملی۔
صرف فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے کے علاوہ، صفائی مہم نے کچرے کو منظم طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے، عارضی انفراسٹرکچر کو ختم کرنے اور خطے کے ماحولیاتی توازن کو بحال کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے خصوصی کوششیں کی گئیں:
• عارضی بیت الخلاء کو ختم کاگیا: میلہ کے لیے نصب 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ پورٹیبل بیت الخلاء کو منظم طریقے سے ہٹا دیا گیا ۔
• کچرے کا مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کیاگیا: کمبھ کے علاقے سے جمع ہونے والے کوڑے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے نینی کے بسوار پلانٹ میں پہنچایا گیا۔
• ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بحال کیاگیا: کمبھ کے لیے نصب عارضی پائپ لائنوں اور اسٹریٹ لائٹس کو احتیاط سے ہٹا دیا گیا تھا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سائٹ کو اس کی اصل حالت میں واپس کر دیا گیا تھا۔
• عارضی بستیاں ہٹائی گئیں: باباؤں اور زائرین کے لیے لگائے گئے خیموں اور پنڈالوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا، جس سے اس علاقے کی قدرتی خوبصورتی دوبارہ سے ابھرنے کا راستہ بنا۔
مہا کمبھ- 2025 کے کامیاب انعقاد نے ایونٹ مینجمنٹ اور ماحولیاتی استحکام میں نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے شہر معمول پر آ رہا ہے، اس تاریخی اجتماع سے سیکھے گئے اسباق مستقبل کے میگا ایونٹس کے لیے رہنما اصول کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ صفائی اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے لگن پریاگ راج اور اس کے مقدس دریاؤں کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے صاف ستھرا رکھنے کی کوششوں کو تحریک دیتی رہے گی۔
نیز، یہاں تک کہ جب آخری عقیدت مند مقدس شہر سے روانہ ہوئے، ریاستی حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ وہ لوگ جو مہا کمبھ میں ذاتی طور پر شرکت نہیں کرسکتے ہیں وہ اب بھی اس کے تقدس میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ ایک منفرد پہل میں، فائر سروسز اور ایمرجنسی ڈپارٹمنٹس کو تروینی سنگم سے مقدس پانی کو اتر پردیش کے تمام 75 اضلاع میں پہنچانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔ اس مقدس پانی کے پانچ لاکھ لیٹر سے زیادہ کو مختلف علاقوں میں پہنچایا گیا ہے، جس سے لوگ اپنے گھروں سے مہا کمبھ کی برکات کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کو ریاست بھر کی جیلوں تک بھی بڑھایا گیا، جہاں کمبھ کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ تاریخی طور پر 90,000 سے زیادہ قیدیوں کو مقدس پانی میں نہانے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں شمولیت کے عزم کی مثال پیش کرتی ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ عقیدہ رکاوٹوں سے بالاتر ہو کر ہر فرد تک پہنچ جائے، چاہے اس کے حالات کچھ بھی ہوں۔
آخر میں، مہا کمبھ صرف روحانی سنگم کے بارے میں نہیں تھا؛ یہ انسانی لچک، ذمہ داری، اور صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے اجتماعی جذبے کا بھی ثبوت تھا۔ جیسے ہی عقیدت مند اپنے مقدس سفر کی یادیں لے کر جا رہے ہیں، پریاگ راج شہر پھر سے جوان ہو کر کھڑا ہے، اپنی بھرپور اور لازوال تاریخ کے اگلے باب کا استقبال کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حوالہ جات
محکمہ اطلاعات اور رابطہ عامہ (DPIR)، اتر پردیش حکومت
مہا کمبھ سیریز: 25/ فیچر
Kindly find the pdf file