Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
12th High-Level Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific
India’s Leadership in Circular Economy
03 MAR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific was held in Jaipur, India, from 3rd to 5th March 2025, marking a significant milestone in regional cooperation for sustainable waste management and circular economy initiatives. This Forum plays a crucial role of providing a critical platform for policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, and development partners to discuss and implement sustainable solutions for waste management and resource efficiency. As economies in the Asia-Pacific region experience rapid urbanization and industrialization, the need for a shift towards a circular economy model has never been more urgent.
The Forum focused on the principles of Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle (3R), aiming to create a roadmap for sustainable production and consumption patterns. Through insightful discussions, policy recommendations, and collaborative partnerships, the Forum helped strengthen global and regional commitments with a focus on resource efficiency, climate resilience, and environmental sustainability.
The last Forum was hosted in 2023 by Cambodia. India has previously hosted the Forum in 2018, when the 8th edition was held in Indore.
Inauguration of the 2025 Forum
The inaugural session of the 2025 Forum was attended by the Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, and the Chief Minister of Rajasthan. Further, international dignitaries of countries like Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, Maldives and Japan also joined the session. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared a special written message with the delegates of the Forum emphasising that India follows & strongly advocates the P-3 (Pro Planet People) approach. He has also mentioned that India has always been more than willing to share it experiences and learnings in its journey towards Circular Economy.
Taking forward PM Modi’s vision, the Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs announced the Cities Coalition for Circularity (C-3), a multi-nation alliance for city-to-city collaboration, knowledge-sharing, and private sector partnerships.
Further, during the event, a key Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for CITIIS 2.0 was signed, marking a significant milestone in urban sustainability initiatives. CITIIS 2.0 is a flagship initiative driving integrated waste management and climate action. The Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs announced that agreements worth ₹1,800 crores will be signed under this initiative, benefiting 18 cities across 14 states, and serving as lighthouse projects for other urban areas.
History of the High-Level Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific
The Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific was launched in 2009 to promote sustainable waste management, resource efficiency, and circular economy principles across the region. Recognizing the environmental challenges posed by rapid economic growth, resource depletion, and rising waste generation, the Forum has served as a key platform for policy dialogue and capacity building. A major milestone was the adoption of the Hanoi 3R Declaration (2013-2023), which outlined 33 voluntary goals for shifting towards a more resource-efficient and circular economy. Over the years, the Forum has played a crucial role in aligning regional efforts with global sustainability commitments, including the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Paris Agreement, and the UN Decade on Ecosystem Restoration (2021-2030).
Building on the momentum of past initiatives, the new 3R and Circular Economy Declaration (2025-2034) aims to catalyze transformational changes in resource and waste management. The Forum continues to support multi-stakeholder collaboration, particularly in tackling plastic pollution through initiatives such as the negotiations for a Global Plastics Treaty. With Asia-Pacific accounting for the largest share of global material use, the Forum emphasizes the region’s pivotal role in achieving carbon neutrality, environmental sustainability, and economic resilience.
Key Details of the 2025 Forum
Theme: Realizing Circular Societies Towards Achieving SDGs and Carbon Neutrality in Asia-Pacific.
Dates: March 3-5, 2025
Venue: Rajasthan International Centre, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
Organized by: Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (India), United Nations Centre for Regional Development (UNCRD), and Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES).
Supported by: United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), Japan’s Ministry of Environment, and various other international and regional organizations.
The Forum featured high-level plenary sessions, technical discussions, roundtables and knowledge-sharing opportunities to explore innovative policies, practices, institutional arrangements and technologies. A curtain-raiser event was organized on 24 February 2025 at the National Media Centre, New Delhi as a precursor to the main Forum.
Objectives of the 2025 Forum
The Forum served as a collaborative platform to:
• Promote circular economy principles for sustainable resource use.
• Discuss circular economy policies and practices to accelerate achievement of the SDGs.
• Discuss how circular economy strategies can be integrated into national and regional policies aimed at reducing carbon emissions and achieving net-zero targets.
• Discuss how to strengthen regional cooperation and foster collaboration between governments, businesses, and civil society to accelerate the transition from traditional linear economy to more resource efficient and circular societies across Asia-Pacific.
• Discuss challenges (policy regulatory gaps, financial barriers, infrastructure gaps, technological limitations) and opportunities in addressing circular economy principles for various sectors and waste streams.
• Discuss and agree a new voluntary and legally non-binding 3R and Circular Economy Declaration (2025-2034) for achieving resource efficient, clean, resilient, sound material cycle and low-carbon society in Asia and the Pacific.
• Discuss and pave way towards realization of a Circular Economy Alliance Network (CEAN) towards Zero Waste Cities and Societies - a digital multi-faceted collaboration platform involving key stakeholders – government (national and local), private and industry sector, including MSMEs, academic and research institutions, donors and development banks, and NGOs, among others, in support of the effective implementation of the new 3R and Circular Economy Declaration for Asia and the Pacific (2025-2034).
Participation in the 2025 Forum
The Forum saw the physical participation of 24 Asia-Pacific member countries, with ministers from Japan, Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, and Maldives attending in person. Nearly 200 international delegates, including government officials, experts, and private sector representatives, joined the discussions. From India, 800 delegates from 33 States & UTs, 15-line ministries, private sector, and technical institutions took part. The event had representation from 75 cities (9 international and 66 Indian cities).
The forum featured 120 speakers contributing to 29 plenary sessions, 10 thematic sessions, 6 country breakout sessions, and 7 side events. To ensure broader participation, a virtual platform was also created for stakeholders across India and internationally.
Key Theme and Discussion Points
The key points that were discussed include:
1. Policy and Governance
Effective governance is key to achieving a successful circular economy. The Forum will examine the role of governments in fostering an enabling environment for sustainability.
2. Technological Innovations in Waste Management
Advancements in technology can play a transformative role in achieving sustainability goals. This segment will highlight new and emerging technologies in waste management.
3. Financing Circular Economy and 3R Initiatives
A successful circular economy transition requires strong financial backing. The discussion will revolve around investment opportunities and sustainable financing models.
4. Circular Economy for Climate Action
The Forum explored how circular economy initiatives can contribute to climate resilience and emissions reduction.
Highlights at the 2025 Forum
1. Delegates had an opportunity to undertake technical field visits to the solid and liquid waste management facilities and visit key heritage sites in Jaipur.
2. A dedicated ‘India Pavilion’ showcased India’s remarkable initiatives and achievements in the 3R and circular economy domain. This Pavilion featured exhibitions from key line ministries and national missions, reflecting India’s whole-of-government approach to sustainable development. It also served as a hub for interactive knowledge-sharing, with sessions such as the ‘Ministers & Ambassadors Roundtable Dialogue,’ ‘Mayors’ Dialogue,’ ‘Policy Dialogue’ and the signing of agreements under the CITIIS 2.0 program.
3. Multiple launches of knowledge products took place at the Forum including a compendium of over 100 best practices put together by the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA).
4. The Forum hosted an international ‘3R trade and technology exhibition’, providing a platform for over 40 Indian and Japanese businesses and start-ups to showcase best practices, ideas and solutions that support circularity and 3R principles while encouraging cross-learning.
5. ‘Waste-to-wealth’ initiatives by NGOs and self-help groups across India were also showcased at the Forum promoting sustainability-driven entrepreneurship and community engagement.
Conclusion of the 2025 Forum
The 2025 Forum concluded on the 5th March 2025 with the unanimous adoption of the ‘Jaipur Declaration’ by the member countries. A guidance document has been prepared to suggest indicative strategies to countries as per national policies, circumstances and capabilities. As part of the Jaipur declaration, a collaborative knowledge platform as a global alliance C-3 (Cities Coalition for Circularity) has also been agreed upon. Jaipur Declaration speaks about different waste streams and circular economy goals for each of them. It speaks about the resource efficiency and sustainable material consumption. The declaration also covers informal sectors, gender issue and labour issues. It also provides for means of implementation, partnerships, technology transfer, funding mechanism and research and development.
Key Outcomes of the 2025 Forum
Key outcomes included:
1. The launch of several initiatives such as the SBM Waste to Wealth PMS Portal, IFC Document Reference Guide, and India’s Circular Sutra, a compendium of 126 best practices compiled by the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA).
2. Additionally, a study on best practices in solid waste management in million-plus cities, prepared by CEEW, was released.
3. A crucial MoU was signed between CSIR and MoHUA to advance scientific research and innovation in circular economy solutions.
India's Leadership in Circular Economy and 3R Policies
India has been at the forefront of promoting sustainable development and circular economy principles. The country has implemented several landmark policies and initiatives aimed at addressing waste management challenges. Some of the key initiatives include:
• Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-U) – Strengthening urban waste management with 3R principles. Under SBM-U, India has achieved 108.62% success in household toilet construction, where the mission target was 58,99,637 and the constructed number stands at 63,74,355 as of 27 February 2025. Further 80.29% of solid waste in India is being processed successfully.
• GOBAR-Dhan Scheme – Promoting waste-to-wealth initiatives through biogas and organic waste processing. This scheme currently covers 67.8% of total number of districts in India, with 1008 biogas plants being fully operational as of 27 February 2025.
• E-Waste Management Rules (2022) – Strengthening circular economy practices in electronic waste disposal. As of December 2024, for FY 2024-25, the quantity of e-waste collected and recycled stood at 5,82,769 MT and 5,18,240 MT respectively. The quantity of e-waste collected and recycled in the FY 2023-24 were 7,98,493 MT and 7,68,406 MT respectively.
• Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for Plastic – Encouraging industries to take accountability for plastic waste. India banned single use plastic on 1st July 2022.
Conclusion
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Jaipur is a landmark Forum that shaped the future of waste management and circular economy strategies in Asia and the Pacific. As economies in the region seek sustainable solutions to address growing environmental challenges, this Forum provided a critical avenue for knowledge-sharing, capacity-building, and policy advocacy.
By fostering cross-sectoral collaborations, discussing innovative policy approaches, and advancing 3R principles, the Forum contributed significantly to achieving a zero-waste and circular economy-driven future. The discussions and commitments made at this Forum will not only guide policy implementation but also drive investments in sustainable infrastructure and technological innovations.
References
https://uncrd.un.org/sites/uncrd.un.org//files/20240806_lldcs-consultation_p2-uncrd.pdf
https://3rcefindia.sbmurban.org/
https://uncrd.un.org/content/12th-3r-ce-Forum
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105805
https://uncrd.un.org/sites/uncrd.un.org//files/12th-3r-ce_draft-concecpt-note_prov-programme_24feb2025.pdf
https://x.com/MoHUA_India/status/1894002736670056803
https://gobardhan.sbm.gov.in/state-biogas
https://sbmurban.org/
https://greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/news_updates/Report%20of%20CPCB%20in%20EA%20No.%2004%20of%202024%20IN%20OA%20No.%20512%20of%202018%20(Shailesh%20Singh%20Vs.%20State%20of%20U.P%20&%20Ors.).pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2107712
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2108605
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106635
Click here to see in PDF:
Santosh Kumar | Ritu Kataria | Rishita Aggarwal

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वां उच्च स्तरीय क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम
सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में भारत का नेतृत्व
03 MAR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वें क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम का आज भारत के जयपुर में उद्घाटन किया गया, जो टिकाऊ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था संबंधी पहलों के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह फोरम नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और विकास के भागीदारों को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और संसाधन दक्षता के लिए टिकाऊ समाधानों पर चर्चा करने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है। चूंकि एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्थाएं तेजी से शहरीकरण और औद्योगिकीकरण के दौर से गुजर रही हैं, इसलिए सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी मॉडल की ओर झुकाव की आवश्यकता पहले कभी इतनी नहीं थी।
फोरम रिड्यूस, रीयूज और रीसाइकिल (3 आर) के सिद्धांतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य टिकाऊ उत्पादन और उपभोग पैटर्न के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करना है। व्यावहारिक चर्चाओं, नीतिगत सिफारिशों और सहयोगी साझेदारियों के माध्यम से, फोरम संसाधन दक्षता, जलवायु अनुकूलन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा।
पिछली बार फोरम की मेजबानी कंबोडिया ने 2023 में की थी। भारत ने इससे पहले 2018 में फोरम की मेजबानी की थी, जब 8वां आयोजन इंदौर में किया गया था।
2025 फोरम का उद्घाटन
2025 फोरम के उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री ने भाग लिया इसके अलावा, सोलोमन द्वीप, तुवालु, मालदीव और जापान जैसे देशों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस सत्र में शामिल हुए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फोरम के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक विशेष लिखित संदेश साझा किया, जिसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि भारत पी-3 (प्रो प्लैनेट पीपुल) के विजन का अनुसरण करता है और इसकी पुरजोर वकालत करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत हमेशा सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की दिशा में अपने अनुभवों और सीखों को साझा करने के लिए तत्पर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने सर्कुलरिटी के लिए शहरों के गठबंधन (सी-3) की घोषणा की, जो शहर-दर-शहर सहयोग, ज्ञान-साझाकरण और निजी क्षेत्र की साझेदारी के लिए एक बहु-राष्ट्रीय गठबंधन है।
इसके अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सिटीज 2.0 के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो शहरी स्थिरता पहलों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। सिटीज 2.0 एकीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और जलवायु संबंधी क्रियाकलाप को आगे बढ़ाने वाली एक प्रमुख पहल है। केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि इस पहल के तहत 1,800 करोड़ रुपये के समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे, जिससे 14 राज्यों के 18 शहरों को लाभ होगा और यह अन्य शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रकाश स्तंभ परियोजनाओं के रूप में काम करेगा।
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में उच्च स्तरीय क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम का इतिहास
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम की शुरुआत 2009 में पूरे क्षेत्र में स्थायी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, संसाधन दक्षता और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई थी। तीव्र आर्थिक विकास, संसाधनों की कमी और बढ़ते अपशिष्ट उत्पादन से उत्पन्न पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों की पहचान करते हुए, फोरम ने नीति संवाद और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में काम किया है। फोरम ने एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर हनोई 3आर घोषणा (2013-2023) को अपनाना था, जिसमें अधिक संसाधन-संपन्न और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ने के लिए 33 स्वैच्छिक लक्ष्यों को चिन्हित किया गया था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, फोरम ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी), पेरिस समझौते और इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र दशक (2021-2030) सहित वैश्विक स्थिरता प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ क्षेत्रीय प्रयासों के बीच तालमेल बिठाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
देश की समयरेखा विवरण मध्यम विश्वास के साथ स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न किया गया
पिछली पहलों की गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, नए 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी घोषणापत्र (2025-2034) का उद्देश्य संसाधन और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों को उत्प्रेरित करना है। फोरम विशेष रूप से वैश्विक प्लास्टिक संधि के लिए वार्ता जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने में बहु-हितधारक सहयोग का समर्थन करना जारी रखता है वैश्विक सामग्री उपयोग में सबसे बड़ी हिस्सेदारी एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की है, फोरम कार्बन तटस्थता, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और आर्थिक सशक्त्ता हासिल करने में इस क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देता है।
2025 फोरम के मुख्य विवरण
विषय : एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सतत विकास लक्ष्य और कार्बन तटस्थता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सर्कुलर सोसायटी का निर्माण।
तिथियां : 3-5 मार्च, 2025
स्थान : राजस्थान इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, जयपुर, राजस्थान, भारत
आयोजक : आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (भारत), संयुक्त राष्ट्र क्षेत्रीय विकास केंद्र (यूएनसीआरडी), और वैश्विक पर्यावरण रणनीति संस्थान (आईजीईएस)।
समर्थित : एशिया और प्रशांत के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग (यूएनईएससीएपी), जापान का पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, तथा विभिन्न अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संगठन।
एक मेज पर खड़े पुरुषों का एक समूह अपने हाथों में संकेत चिन्ह पकड़े हुए हैविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
इस फोरम में उच्च स्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र , तकनीकी चर्चाएं, गोलमेज सम्मेलन और नवीन नीतियों, तौर-तरीकों, संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों का पता लगाने के लिए ज्ञान-साझाकरण के अवसर शामिल होंगे। मुख्य फोरम से पहले 24 फरवरी, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में एक पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
2025 फोरम के उद्देश्य
यह फोरम एक सहयोग आधारित मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है:
• संसाधनों के टिकाऊ इस्तेमाल के लिए सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देना।
• सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में तेजी लाने के लिए सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था की नीतियों और तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा करन।
• चर्चा करें कि कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और नेट-जीरों लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय नीतियों में परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था रणनीतियों को कैसे एकीकृत किया जा सकता है ।
• चर्चा करना कि क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को कैसे मजबूत किया जाए तथा एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में पारंपरिक लाइनियर अर्थव्यवस्था से अधिक संसाधन संपन्न और सर्कुलर समाजों में संक्रमण को गति देने के लिए सरकारों, व्यवसायों और नागरिक समाज के बीच सहयोग को कैसे बढ़ावा दिया जाए।
• विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और अपशिष्ट धाराओं के लिए सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों का समाधान करने में चुनौतियों (नीति नियामक अंतराल, वित्तीय बाधाएं, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कमी, तकनीकी सीमाएं) और अवसरों पर चर्चा करना।
• एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में संसाधन कुशल, स्वच्छ, सशक्त, सुदृढ़ भौतिक चक्र और कम मात्रा में कार्बन उत्सर्जन करने वाले समाज के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक नए स्वैच्छिक और कानूनी रूप से गैर-बाध्यकारी 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी घोषणा (2025-2034) पर चर्चा करना और सहमति प्रदान करना।
• शून्य अपशिष्ट वाले शहरों और समाजों की दिशा में एक सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी अलायंस नेटवर्क (सीईएएन) के निर्माण की दिशा में चर्चा करना और मार्ग प्रशस्त करना - एक डिजिटल बहुआयामी सहयोग मंच जिसमें प्रमुख हितधारकों - सरकार (राष्ट्रीय और स्थानीय), निजी और उद्योग क्षेत्र, एमएसएमई, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थान, दाता और विकास बैंक, और गैर-सरकारी संगठन आदि शामिल हैं, जो एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए नए 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी घोषणा के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के समर्थन में है (2025-2034)
2025 फोरम के भागीदार
फोरम में भागीदारी केवल आमंत्रण द्वारा होगी। लगभग 500 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे, जिनमें 300 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और 200 स्थानीय प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे । इनमें शामिल होंगे:
1. एशिया-प्रशांत देशों के उच्चस्तरीय सरकारी प्रतिनिधि तथा संबंधित भारतीय मंत्रालयों जैसे पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, उद्योग मंत्रालय, स्थानीय शासन मंत्रालय आदि के नीति निर्माता।
2. शहर के महापौर/स्थानीय सरकार के प्रतिनिधि।
3. 3आर/संसाधन दक्षता/अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन/जीवन चक्र मूल्यांकन एवं प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विशेषज्ञ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संसाधन व्यक्ति।
4. संयुक्त राष्ट्र एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, जिनमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थाएं, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंक और दाता एजेंसियां ​​शामिल हैं।
5. निजी एवं व्यावसायिक क्षेत्र तथा गैर-सरकारी संगठनों आदि के प्रतिनिधि।
मुख्य विषय और चर्चा के बिंदु
चर्चा किये जाने वाले प्रमुख बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. नीति और शासन
प्रभावी शासन एक सफल सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने की कुंजी है। फोरम स्थिरता के लिए सक्षम वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में सरकारों की भूमिका की जांच करेगा।
2. अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में तकनीकी नवाचार
प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति स्थिरता लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा सकती है। यह खंड अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर प्रकाश डालेगा।
3. सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और 3आर पहल का वित्तपोषण
एक सफल सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के संक्रमण के लिए मजबूत वित्तीय समर्थन की आवश्यकता होती है। चर्चा निवेश के अवसरों और टिकाऊ वित्तपोषण मॉडल के इर्द-गिर्द घूमेगी।
4. जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था
फोरम यह पता लगाएगा कि किस प्रकार सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था की पहल जलवायु अनुकूलन और उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में योगदान दे सकती है।
2025 फोरम की मुख्य बातें
1. प्रतिनिधियों को ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधाओं का तकनीकी क्षेत्रीय दौरा करने तथा जयपुर के प्रमुख विरासत स्थलों को देखने का अवसर मिलेगा ।
2. एक समर्पित 'भारत मंडप' 3आर और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था क्षेत्र में भारत की उल्लेखनीय पहलों और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। इस मंडप में प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और राष्ट्रीय मिशनों की प्रदर्शनियाँ होंगी, जो सतत विकास के लिए भारत के समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं। यह इंटरैक्टिव ज्ञान-साझाकरण के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में भी काम करेगा, जिसमें 'मंत्रियों और राजदूतों की गोलमेज वार्ता', 'मेयरों की वार्ता', 'नीति वार्ता' और सिटीज 2.0 कार्यक्रम के तहत समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर जैसे सत्र शामिल होंगे।
3. फोरम में ज्ञानवर्धक उत्पादों का कई बार लोकार्पण किया जाएगा, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए) द्वारा संकलित 100 से अधिक सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों की एकजुटता भी शामिल होगी।
4. फोरम एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय '3आर व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी' का आयोजन करेगा, जो 40 से अधिक भारतीय और जापानी व्यवसायों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों, विचारों और समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा, जो पारस्परिक-शिक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए परिपत्रता और 3आर सिद्धांतों का समर्थन करते हैं।
5. फोरम में भारत भर के गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा 'कचरे से कंचन' पहल को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जिससे स्थिरता-संचालित उद्यमिता और सामुदायिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और 3आर नीतियों में भारत का नेतृत्व
भारत सतत विकास और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे रहा है। देश ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन चुनौतियों से निपटने के उद्देश्य से कई ऐतिहासिक नीतियों और पहलों को लागू किया है । इनमें से कुछ प्रमुख पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
• स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम-यू) - 3आर सिद्धांतों के साथ शहरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को मजबूत करना। एसबीएम-यू के तहत, भारत ने घरेलू शौचालय निर्माण में 108.62 प्रतिशत सफलता हासिल की है, जहां मिशन का लक्ष्य 58,99,637 था और 27 फरवरी 2025 तक निर्मित शौचालयों की संख्या 63,74,355 है। इसके अलावा भारत में 80.29 प्रतिशत ठोस अपशिष्ट का सफलतापूर्वक प्रसंस्करण किया जा रहा है।
• गोबर-धन योजना - बायोगैस और जैविक अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण के माध्यम से कचरे से कंचन बनाने की पहल को बढ़ावा देना। यह योजना वर्तमान में भारत के कुल जिलों के 67.8 प्रतिशत को कवर करती है, जिसमें 27 फरवरी, 2025 तक 1008 बायोगैस संयंत्र पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाएंगे।
• ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम (2022) - इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे के निपटान में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी संबंधित तौर-तरीकों को मजबूत करना। दिसंबर 2024 तक, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए, संग्रहित और पुनर्चक्रित ई-कचरे की मात्रा क्रमशः 5,82,769 मीट्रिक टन और 5,18,240 मीट्रिक टन थी। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में संग्रहित और रि-साइकल किए गए ई-कचरे की मात्रा क्रमशः 7,98,493 मीट्रिक टन और 7,68,406 मीट्रिक टन थी।
• प्लास्टिक के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) - उद्योगों को प्लास्टिक कचरे के लिए जवाबदेही लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना। भारत ने 1 जुलाई, 2022 को एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया ।
निष्कर्ष
जयपुर में 12वां क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम एक ऐतिहासिक फोरम है, जो एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी संबंधी रणनीतियों के भविष्य को आकार देगा। चूंकि इस क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्थाएं बढ़ती पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए स्थायी समाधान तलाश रही हैं, इसलिए यह फोरम ज्ञान-साझाकरण, क्षमता-निर्माण और नीति वकालत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
क्रॉस-सेक्टरल सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, नवीन नीति से जुड़े दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा करने और 3आर सिद्धांतों को आगे बढ़ाकर, फ़ोरम शून्य-अपशिष्ट और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था द्वारा संचालित भविष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। इस फ़ोरम में की गई चर्चाएं और प्रतिबद्धताएं न केवल नीति कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन करेंगी, बल्कि टिकाऊ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और तकनीकी नवाचारों में निवेश को भी बढ़ावा देंगी।
संदर्भ
https://uncrd.un.org/sites/uncrd.un.org//files/20240806_lldcs-consultation_p2-uncrd.pdf
https://3rcefindia.sbmurban.org/
https://uncrd.un.org/content/12th-3r-ce-Forum
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105805
https://uncrd.un.org/sites/uncrd.un.org//files/12th-3r-ce_draft-concecpt-note_prov-programme_24feb2025.pdf
https://x.com/MoHUA_India/status/1894002736670056803
https://gobardhan.sbm.gov.in/state-biogas
https://sbmurban.org/
https://greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/news_updates/Report%20of%20CPCB%20in%20EA%20No.%2004%20 of%202024%20IN%20OA%20No.%20512%20of%202018%20(शैलेश%20सिंह%20Vs.%20State%20of%20U.P%20&%20Ors.).pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2107712
कृपया पीडीएफ फाइल ढूंढें