Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
12th High-Level Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific
India’s Leadership in Circular Economy
03 MAR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific was held in Jaipur, India, from 3rd to 5th March 2025, marking a significant milestone in regional cooperation for sustainable waste management and circular economy initiatives. This Forum plays a crucial role of providing a critical platform for policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, and development partners to discuss and implement sustainable solutions for waste management and resource efficiency. As economies in the Asia-Pacific region experience rapid urbanization and industrialization, the need for a shift towards a circular economy model has never been more urgent.
The Forum focused on the principles of Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle (3R), aiming to create a roadmap for sustainable production and consumption patterns. Through insightful discussions, policy recommendations, and collaborative partnerships, the Forum helped strengthen global and regional commitments with a focus on resource efficiency, climate resilience, and environmental sustainability.
The last Forum was hosted in 2023 by Cambodia. India has previously hosted the Forum in 2018, when the 8th edition was held in Indore.
Inauguration of the 2025 Forum
The inaugural session of the 2025 Forum was attended by the Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, and the Chief Minister of Rajasthan. Further, international dignitaries of countries like Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, Maldives and Japan also joined the session. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared a special written message with the delegates of the Forum emphasising that India follows & strongly advocates the P-3 (Pro Planet People) approach. He has also mentioned that India has always been more than willing to share it experiences and learnings in its journey towards Circular Economy.
Taking forward PM Modi’s vision, the Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs announced the Cities Coalition for Circularity (C-3), a multi-nation alliance for city-to-city collaboration, knowledge-sharing, and private sector partnerships.
Further, during the event, a key Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for CITIIS 2.0 was signed, marking a significant milestone in urban sustainability initiatives. CITIIS 2.0 is a flagship initiative driving integrated waste management and climate action. The Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs announced that agreements worth ₹1,800 crores will be signed under this initiative, benefiting 18 cities across 14 states, and serving as lighthouse projects for other urban areas.
History of the High-Level Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific
The Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific was launched in 2009 to promote sustainable waste management, resource efficiency, and circular economy principles across the region. Recognizing the environmental challenges posed by rapid economic growth, resource depletion, and rising waste generation, the Forum has served as a key platform for policy dialogue and capacity building. A major milestone was the adoption of the Hanoi 3R Declaration (2013-2023), which outlined 33 voluntary goals for shifting towards a more resource-efficient and circular economy. Over the years, the Forum has played a crucial role in aligning regional efforts with global sustainability commitments, including the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Paris Agreement, and the UN Decade on Ecosystem Restoration (2021-2030).
Building on the momentum of past initiatives, the new 3R and Circular Economy Declaration (2025-2034) aims to catalyze transformational changes in resource and waste management. The Forum continues to support multi-stakeholder collaboration, particularly in tackling plastic pollution through initiatives such as the negotiations for a Global Plastics Treaty. With Asia-Pacific accounting for the largest share of global material use, the Forum emphasizes the region’s pivotal role in achieving carbon neutrality, environmental sustainability, and economic resilience.
Key Details of the 2025 Forum
Theme: Realizing Circular Societies Towards Achieving SDGs and Carbon Neutrality in Asia-Pacific.
Dates: March 3-5, 2025
Venue: Rajasthan International Centre, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
Organized by: Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (India), United Nations Centre for Regional Development (UNCRD), and Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES).
Supported by: United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), Japan’s Ministry of Environment, and various other international and regional organizations.
The Forum featured high-level plenary sessions, technical discussions, roundtables and knowledge-sharing opportunities to explore innovative policies, practices, institutional arrangements and technologies. A curtain-raiser event was organized on 24 February 2025 at the National Media Centre, New Delhi as a precursor to the main Forum.
Objectives of the 2025 Forum
The Forum served as a collaborative platform to:
• Promote circular economy principles for sustainable resource use.
• Discuss circular economy policies and practices to accelerate achievement of the SDGs.
• Discuss how circular economy strategies can be integrated into national and regional policies aimed at reducing carbon emissions and achieving net-zero targets.
• Discuss how to strengthen regional cooperation and foster collaboration between governments, businesses, and civil society to accelerate the transition from traditional linear economy to more resource efficient and circular societies across Asia-Pacific.
• Discuss challenges (policy regulatory gaps, financial barriers, infrastructure gaps, technological limitations) and opportunities in addressing circular economy principles for various sectors and waste streams.
• Discuss and agree a new voluntary and legally non-binding 3R and Circular Economy Declaration (2025-2034) for achieving resource efficient, clean, resilient, sound material cycle and low-carbon society in Asia and the Pacific.
• Discuss and pave way towards realization of a Circular Economy Alliance Network (CEAN) towards Zero Waste Cities and Societies - a digital multi-faceted collaboration platform involving key stakeholders – government (national and local), private and industry sector, including MSMEs, academic and research institutions, donors and development banks, and NGOs, among others, in support of the effective implementation of the new 3R and Circular Economy Declaration for Asia and the Pacific (2025-2034).
Participation in the 2025 Forum
The Forum saw the physical participation of 24 Asia-Pacific member countries, with ministers from Japan, Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, and Maldives attending in person. Nearly 200 international delegates, including government officials, experts, and private sector representatives, joined the discussions. From India, 800 delegates from 33 States & UTs, 15-line ministries, private sector, and technical institutions took part. The event had representation from 75 cities (9 international and 66 Indian cities).
The forum featured 120 speakers contributing to 29 plenary sessions, 10 thematic sessions, 6 country breakout sessions, and 7 side events. To ensure broader participation, a virtual platform was also created for stakeholders across India and internationally.
Key Theme and Discussion Points
The key points that were discussed include:
1. Policy and Governance
Effective governance is key to achieving a successful circular economy. The Forum will examine the role of governments in fostering an enabling environment for sustainability.
2. Technological Innovations in Waste Management
Advancements in technology can play a transformative role in achieving sustainability goals. This segment will highlight new and emerging technologies in waste management.
3. Financing Circular Economy and 3R Initiatives
A successful circular economy transition requires strong financial backing. The discussion will revolve around investment opportunities and sustainable financing models.
4. Circular Economy for Climate Action
The Forum explored how circular economy initiatives can contribute to climate resilience and emissions reduction.
Highlights at the 2025 Forum
1. Delegates had an opportunity to undertake technical field visits to the solid and liquid waste management facilities and visit key heritage sites in Jaipur.
2. A dedicated ‘India Pavilion’ showcased India’s remarkable initiatives and achievements in the 3R and circular economy domain. This Pavilion featured exhibitions from key line ministries and national missions, reflecting India’s whole-of-government approach to sustainable development. It also served as a hub for interactive knowledge-sharing, with sessions such as the ‘Ministers & Ambassadors Roundtable Dialogue,’ ‘Mayors’ Dialogue,’ ‘Policy Dialogue’ and the signing of agreements under the CITIIS 2.0 program.
3. Multiple launches of knowledge products took place at the Forum including a compendium of over 100 best practices put together by the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA).
4. The Forum hosted an international ‘3R trade and technology exhibition’, providing a platform for over 40 Indian and Japanese businesses and start-ups to showcase best practices, ideas and solutions that support circularity and 3R principles while encouraging cross-learning.
5. ‘Waste-to-wealth’ initiatives by NGOs and self-help groups across India were also showcased at the Forum promoting sustainability-driven entrepreneurship and community engagement.
Conclusion of the 2025 Forum
The 2025 Forum concluded on the 5th March 2025 with the unanimous adoption of the ‘Jaipur Declaration’ by the member countries. A guidance document has been prepared to suggest indicative strategies to countries as per national policies, circumstances and capabilities. As part of the Jaipur declaration, a collaborative knowledge platform as a global alliance C-3 (Cities Coalition for Circularity) has also been agreed upon. Jaipur Declaration speaks about different waste streams and circular economy goals for each of them. It speaks about the resource efficiency and sustainable material consumption. The declaration also covers informal sectors, gender issue and labour issues. It also provides for means of implementation, partnerships, technology transfer, funding mechanism and research and development.
Key Outcomes of the 2025 Forum
Key outcomes included:
1. The launch of several initiatives such as the SBM Waste to Wealth PMS Portal, IFC Document Reference Guide, and India’s Circular Sutra, a compendium of 126 best practices compiled by the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA).
2. Additionally, a study on best practices in solid waste management in million-plus cities, prepared by CEEW, was released.
3. A crucial MoU was signed between CSIR and MoHUA to advance scientific research and innovation in circular economy solutions.
India's Leadership in Circular Economy and 3R Policies
India has been at the forefront of promoting sustainable development and circular economy principles. The country has implemented several landmark policies and initiatives aimed at addressing waste management challenges. Some of the key initiatives include:
• Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-U) – Strengthening urban waste management with 3R principles. Under SBM-U, India has achieved 108.62% success in household toilet construction, where the mission target was 58,99,637 and the constructed number stands at 63,74,355 as of 27 February 2025. Further 80.29% of solid waste in India is being processed successfully.
• GOBAR-Dhan Scheme – Promoting waste-to-wealth initiatives through biogas and organic waste processing. This scheme currently covers 67.8% of total number of districts in India, with 1008 biogas plants being fully operational as of 27 February 2025.
• E-Waste Management Rules (2022) – Strengthening circular economy practices in electronic waste disposal. As of December 2024, for FY 2024-25, the quantity of e-waste collected and recycled stood at 5,82,769 MT and 5,18,240 MT respectively. The quantity of e-waste collected and recycled in the FY 2023-24 were 7,98,493 MT and 7,68,406 MT respectively.
• Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for Plastic – Encouraging industries to take accountability for plastic waste. India banned single use plastic on 1st July 2022.
Conclusion
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Jaipur is a landmark Forum that shaped the future of waste management and circular economy strategies in Asia and the Pacific. As economies in the region seek sustainable solutions to address growing environmental challenges, this Forum provided a critical avenue for knowledge-sharing, capacity-building, and policy advocacy.
By fostering cross-sectoral collaborations, discussing innovative policy approaches, and advancing 3R principles, the Forum contributed significantly to achieving a zero-waste and circular economy-driven future. The discussions and commitments made at this Forum will not only guide policy implementation but also drive investments in sustainable infrastructure and technological innovations.
References
https://uncrd.un.org/sites/uncrd.un.org//files/20240806_lldcs-consultation_p2-uncrd.pdf
https://3rcefindia.sbmurban.org/
https://uncrd.un.org/content/12th-3r-ce-Forum
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105805
https://uncrd.un.org/sites/uncrd.un.org//files/12th-3r-ce_draft-concecpt-note_prov-programme_24feb2025.pdf
https://x.com/MoHUA_India/status/1894002736670056803
https://gobardhan.sbm.gov.in/state-biogas
https://sbmurban.org/
https://greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/news_updates/Report%20of%20CPCB%20in%20EA%20No.%2004%20of%202024%20IN%20OA%20No.%20512%20of%202018%20(Shailesh%20Singh%20Vs.%20State%20of%20U.P%20&%20Ors.).pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2107712
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2108605
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106635
Click here to see in PDF:
Santosh Kumar | Ritu Kataria | Rishita Aggarwal

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل میں بارہویں اعلی سطحی علاقائی 3 آر اور سرکلر اکانومی فورم
سرکلر معیشت میں ہندوستان کی قیادت
03 MAR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل میں 12 ویں علاقائی 3 آر اور سرکلر اکانومی فورم کا آج ہندوستان کے شہر جے پور میں افتتاح کیا گیا ، جو پائیدار فضلہ کے انتظام اور سرکلر اکانومی اقدامات کے لیے علاقائی تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ یہ فورم پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے قائدین ، محققین ، اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کو فضلہ کے انتظام اور وسائل کی کارکردگی کے پائیدار حل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ چونکہ ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کی معیشتیں تیزی سے شہر کاری اور صنعت کاری کا تجربہ کررہی ہیں ، اس لیے سرکلر اکانومی ماڈل کی طرف تبدیلی کی فوری ضرورت ہے ۔
فورم کم کرنے ، دوبارہ استعمال کرنے اور ری سائیکل (3 آر) کے اصولوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جس کا مقصد پائیدار پیداوار اور کھپت کے نمونوں کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانا ہے ۔ بصیرت انگیز بات چیت ، پالیسی کی سفارشات اور باہمی شراکت داری کے ذریعے ، فورم وسائل کی کارکردگی ، آب و ہوا کی لچک اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے عالمی اور علاقائی وعدوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
آخری فورم کی میزبانی 2023 میں کمبوڈیا نے کی تھی ۔ ہندوستان اس سے قبل 2018 میں فورم کی میزبانی کر چکا ہے ، جب اندور میں 8 واں ایڈیشن منعقد ہوا تھا ۔
فورم 2025 کا افتتاح
2025 فورم کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر اور راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی نے شرکت کی ۔ مزید برآں ، سولومن جزائر ، تووالو ، مالدیپ اور جاپان جیسے ممالک کی بین الاقوامی شخصیات نے بھی اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فورم کے مندوبین کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی تحریری پیغام مشترک کیا جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ہندوستان پی-3 (پرو پلینٹ پیپل) نقطہ نظر کی پیروی کرتا ہے اور اس کی بھرپور حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان سرکلر اکانومی کی طرف اپنے سفر میں اپنے تجربات اور سیکھنے کو بانٹنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے سٹیز کولیشن فار سرکلریٹی (سی-3) کا اعلان کیا جو شہر سے شہر کے تعاون ، علم کے اشتراک اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک کثیر ملکی اتحاد ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، تقریب کے دوران ، سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس 2.0 کے لئے ایک اہم مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے ، جو شہری پائیداری کے اقدامات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس 2.0 فضلہ کےمربوط انتظام اور آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کو آگے بڑھانے والی ایک فلیگ شپ پہل ہے ۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ اس پہل کے تحت 1,800 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے ، جس سے 14 ریاستوں کے 18 شہروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور یہ دیگر شہری علاقوں کے لیے لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل میں اعلی سطحی علاقائی 3آر اور سرکلر اکانومی فورم کی تاریخ
ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل میں علاقائی 3 آر اور سرکلر اکانومی فورم 2009 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ پورے خطے میں پائیدار فضلہ کے انتظام ، وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر اکانومی کے اصولوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ تیزی سے اقتصادی ترقی ، وسائل کی کمی اور فضلہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار سے پیدا ہونے والے ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، فورم نے پالیسی مکالمے اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے ۔ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہنوئی 3آر اعلامیہ (2013-2023) کو اپنانا تھا جس میں زیادہ وسائل سے موثر اور سرکلر معیشت کی طرف منتقل کرنے کے لئے 33 رضاکارانہ اہداف کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا تھا ۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، فورم نے علاقائی کوششوں کو عالمی پائیداری کے وعدوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ، جس میں اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) ، پیرس معاہدہ ، اور اقوام متحدہ کی دہائی برائے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی (2021-2030) شامل ہیں ۔
ماضی کے اقدامات کی رفتار کی بنیاد پر ، نئے 3آر اور سرکلر اکانومی اعلامیہ (2025-2034) کا مقصد وسائل اور فضلہ کے انتظام میں منتقلی کی تبدیلیوں کو متحرک کرنا ہے ۔ یہ فورم کثیر فریقین کے تعاون کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، خاص طور پر عالمی پلاسٹک معاہدے کے لیے مذاکرات جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ۔ عالمی مواد کے استعمال میں ایشیا پیسیفک کا سب سے بڑا حصہ ہونے کے ساتھ ، فورم کاربن غیر جانبداری ، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور معاشی لچک کے حصول میں خطے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتا ہے ۔
2025 فورم کی اہم تفصیلات
تھیم: ایشیا پیسیفک میں ایس ڈی جیز اور کاربن غیر جانبداری کے حصول کے لیے سرکلر سوسائٹیوں کا ادراک
تاریخ: 3-5 مارچ ، 2025
مقام: راجستھان انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، جے پور ، راجستھان ، بھارت
کے زیر اہتمام: ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ہندوستان) اقوام متحدہ کا علاقائی ترقی کا مرکز (یو این سی آر ڈی) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے عالمی ماحولیاتی حکمت عملی (آئی جی ای ایس)
اس کی حمایت: اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن برائے ایشیا اور بحر الکاہل (یو این ای ایس سی اے پی) جاپان کی وزارت ماحولیات ، اور مختلف دیگر بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی تنظیمیں ۔
فورم میں اختراعی پالیسیوں ، طریقوں ، ادارہ جاتی انتظامات اور ٹیکنالوجی کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے اعلی سطحی مکمل اجلاس ، تکنیکی مباحثے ، گول میز میٹنگ اور علم کے اشتراک کے مواقع پیش کیے جائیں گے ۔ مرکزی فورم کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر 24 فروری 2025 کو نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
2025 کے فورم کے مقاصد
فورم ایک باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے:
• پائیدار وسائل کے استعمال کے لیے سرکلر اکانومی کے اصولوں کو فروغ دینا ۔
• ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سرکلر اکانومی پالیسیوں اور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں ۔
• اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا کہ کس طرح سرکلر معیشت کی حکمت عملیوں کو قومی اور علاقائی پالیسیوں میں ضم کیا جا سکتا ہے جس کا مقصد کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنا اور خالص صفر کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنا ہے ۔
• علاقائی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور حکومتوں ، کاروباروں اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے طریقے پر تبادلہ خیال کریں تاکہ ایشیا پیسیفک میں روایتی لکیری معیشت سے زیادہ وسائل سے موثر اور سرکلر معاشروں میں منتقلی کو تیز کیا جا سکے ۔
• مختلف شعبوں اور فضلہ کے سلسلے کے لیے سرکلر اکانومی کے اصولوں سے نمٹنے کے چیلنجوں (پالیسی ریگولیٹری فرق ، مالی رکاوٹیں ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فرق ، تکنیکی حدود) اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ۔
• ایشیا اور بحر الکاہل میں وسائل کے موثر ، صاف ، لچکدار ، ٹھوس مادی سائیکل اور کم کاربن معاشرے کے حصول کے لئے ایک نیا رضاکارانہ اور قانونی طور پر غیر پابند 3آر اور سرکلر اکانومی اعلامیہ (2025-2034) پر تبادلہ خیال اور اتفاق کرنا ۔
• زیرو ویسٹ سٹیز اینڈ سوسائٹیز کی جانب ایک سرکلر اکانومی الائنس نیٹ ورک (سی ای اے این) کے حصول کے لیے بات چیت اور راہ ہموار کرنا-ایک ڈیجیٹل کثیر جہتی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم جس میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز-سرکاری (قومی اور مقامی) نجی اور صنعتی شعبے بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای ، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ادارے ، عطیہ دہندگان اور ترقیاتی بینک ، اور این جی اوز ، ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے لیے نئے 3 آر اور سرکلر اکانومی اعلامیہ (2025-2034) کے موثر نفاذ کی حمایت میں ۔
فورم 2025 کے شرکاء
فورم میں شرکت صرف دعوت نامے کے ذریعے ہے ۔ 300 بین الاقوامی اور 200 مقامی شرکاء سمیت تقریبا 500 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے ۔ ان میں شامل ہوں گے:
ایشیا پیسیفک ممالک کے اعلی سطحی حکومتی نمائندے اور متعلقہ ہندوستانی وزارتوں جیسے وزارت ماحولیات ، وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور ، وزارت صنعت ، وزارت علاقائی حکومت وغیرہ کے پالیسی ساز ۔
شہر کے میئر/مقامی حکومت کے نمائندے ۔
3 آر/وسائل کی کارکردگی/فضلہ کے انتظام/لائف سائیکل کی تشخیص اور انتظام کے شعبوں میں سائنسی اور تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) اداروں کے نمائندوں سمیت ماہرین اور بین الاقوامی وسائل کے افراد ۔
اقوام متحدہ اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے ، بشمول بین الاقوامی مالیاتی ادارے ، کثیرالجہتی ترقیاتی بینک اور ڈونر ایجنسیاں ۔
نجی اور کاروباری شعبے اور این جی اوز وغیرہ کے نمائندے ۔
کلیدی تھیم اور بحث کے نکات
زیر بحث اہم نکات میں شامل ہیں:
1۔ پالیسی اور حکمرانی
موثر حکمرانی ایک کامیاب سرکلر معیشت کے حصول کی کلید ہے ۔ یہ فورم پائیداری کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں حکومتوں کے کردار کا جائزہ لے گا ۔
2. فضلہ کے انتظام میں تکنیکی اختراعات
ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت پائیداری کے اہداف کے حصول میں تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے ۔ یہ طبقہ فضلہ کے انتظام میں نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اجاگر کرے گا ۔
3۔مالیاتی سرکلر اکانومی اور تھری آر اقدامات
ایک کامیاب سرکلر معیشت کی منتقلی کے لیے مضبوط مالی حمایت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ بات چیت سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور پائیدار مالیاتی ماڈلز کے گرد گھومتی ۔
4۔ آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے سرکلر معیشت
فورم اس بات کا جائزہ لے گا کہ کس طرح سرکلر معیشت کے اقدامات آب و ہوا کی لچک اور اخراج میں کمی میں حصہ ادا کر سکتے ہیں ۔
2025 فورم کی اہم جھلکیاں
مندوبین کو ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے انتظام کی سہولیات کا تکنیکی دورہ کرنے اور جے پور میں اہم ورثہ مقامات کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا ۔
ایک وقف شدہ 'انڈیا پویلین' تھری آر اور سرکلر اکانومی ڈومین میں ہندوستان کے قابل ذکر اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کی نمائش کرے گا ۔ اس پویلین میں کلیدی وزارتوں اور قومی مشنوں کی نمائشیں ہوں گی ، جو پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ 'وزراء اور سفیروں کے گول میز مذاکرات' ، 'میئرز ڈائیلاگ' ، 'پالیسی ڈائیلاگ' اور سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس 2.0 پروگرام کے تحت معاہدوں پر دستخط جیسے اجلاسوں کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو معلومات کے اشتراک کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا ۔
فورم میں علمی مصنوعات کے متعدد اجرا ہوں گے جن میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز (این آئی یو اے) کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے 100 سے زیادہ بہترین طریقوں کا مجموعہ بھی شامل ہے ۔
یہ فورم ایک بین الاقوامی 'تھری آر ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی نمائش' کی میزبانی کرے گا ، جو 40 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی اور جاپانی کاروباروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو بہترین طریقوں ، نظریات اور حل کی نمائش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا جو کراس لرننگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے سرکلری اور تھری آر اصولوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
پورے ہندوستان میں این جی اوز اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ذریعے 'فضلہ سے دولت' کے اقدامات کو بھی فورم میں دکھایا جائے گا جو پائیداری پر مبنی صنعت کاری اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دے گا ۔
سرکلر اکانومی اور تھری آر پالیسیوں میں بھارت کی قیادت
ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی اور سرکلر معیشت کے اصولوں کو فروغ دینے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے ۔ ملک نے کچرے کے انتظام کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی تاریخی پالیسیاں اور اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں ۔ کچھ اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم-یو)-3 آر اصولوں کے ساتھ شہری فضلہ کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنانا ۔ ایس بی ایم-یو کے تحت ، ہندوستان نے گھریلو بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر میں 108.62 فیصد کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ، جہاں 27 فروری 2025 تک مشن کا ہدف 58,99,637 تھا اور تعمیر شدہ تعداد 63,74,355 ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان میں 80.29 فیصد ٹھوس کچرے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پروسیس کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
گوبر-دھن اسکیم-بائیو گیس اور نامیاتی فضلہ پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے فضلہ سے دولت کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینا ۔ یہ اسکیم فی الحال ہندوستان کے اضلاع کی کل تعداد کے 67.8 فیصد کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ، جس میں 27 فروری 2025 تک 1008 بائیو گیس پلانٹ مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز (2022)-الیکٹرانک فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے میں سرکلر اکانومی کے طریقوں کو مضبوط کرنا ۔ دسمبر 2024 تک ، مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے ، جمع کیے گئے اور ری سائیکل کیے گئے ای-کچرے کی مقدار بالترتیب 5,82,769 میٹرک ٹن اور 5,18,240 میٹرک ٹن تھی ۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں اکٹھا کیے گئے اور ری سائیکل کیے گئے ای کچرے کی مقدار بالترتیب 7,98,493 میٹرک ٹن اور 7,68,406 میٹرک ٹن تھی ۔
پلاسٹک کے لیے پروڈیوسر کی توسیعی ذمہ داری (ای پی آر)-صنعتوں کو پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے لیے جوابدہ بننے کی ترغیب دینا ۔ ہندوستان نے یکم جولائی 2022 کو ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک پر پابندی لگا دی ۔
نتیجہ
جے پور میں 12 واں علاقائی 3 آر اور سرکلر اکانومی فورم ایک تاریخی فورم ہے جو ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل میں فضلہ کے انتظام اور سرکلر اکانومی کی حکمت عملیوں کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرے گا ۔ چونکہ خطے کی معیشتیں بڑھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پائیدار حل تلاش کرتی ہیں ، اس لیے یہ فورم علم کے اشتراک ، صلاحیت سازی اور پالیسی کی وکالت کے لیے ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرے گا ۔
بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون کو فروغ دے کر ، اختراعی پالیسی کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرکے ، اور 3 آر اصولوں کو آگے بڑھا کر ، فورم صفر فضلہ اور سرکلر معیشت پر مبنی مستقبل کے حصول میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ اس فورم میں ہونے والی بات چیت اور وعدے نہ صرف پالیسی کے نفاذ کی رہنمائی کریں گے بلکہ پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تکنیکی اختراعات میں سرمایہ کاری کو بھی آگے بڑھائیں گے ۔
حوالہ جات
https://uncrd.un.org/sites/uncrd.un.org//files/20240806_lldcs-consultation_p2-uncrd.pdf
https://3rcefindia.sbmurban.org/
https://uncrd.un.org/content/12th-3r-ce-Forum
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105805
https://uncrd.un.org/sites/uncrd.un.org//files/12th-3r-ce_draft-concecpt-note_prov-programme_24feb2025.pdf
https://x.com/MoHUA_India/status/1894002736670056803
https://gobardhan.sbm.gov.in/state-biogas
https://sbmurban.org/
https://greentribunal.gov.in/sites/default/files/news_updates/Report%20of%20CPCB%20in%20EA%20No.%2004%20of%202024%20IN%20OA%20No.%20512%20of%202018%20(Shailesh%20Singh%20Vs.%20State%20of%20U.P%20&%20Ors.).pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2107712
Kindly find the pdf file