Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific Concludes with the unanimous adoption of Jaipur Declaration by member countries
India’s proposal to float a multi stakeholder global alliance Cities Coalition for Circularity ( C-3) as a collaborative platform for knowledge sharing.
The Forum saw the physical participation of 24 Asia Pacific member countries and nearly 200 international delegates
05 MAR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific concluded today with the unanimous adoption of the ‘Jaipur Declaration’ by the member countries.
A guidance document has been prepared to suggest indicative strategies to countries as per national policies, circumstances and capabilities.
As part of the Jaipur declaration, a collaborative knowledge platform as a global alliance C-3 ( Cities Coalition for Circularity ) has also been agreed upon.
Jaipur Declaration speaks about different waste streams and circular economy goals for each of them. It speaks about the resource efficiency and sustainable material consumption. The declaration also covers informal sectors, gender issue and labour issues.
It also provides for means of implementation, partnerships, technology transfer, funding mechanism and research and development.
In his closing remarks, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal said that Jaipur Declaration’ that has been adopted today is a testament to this shared commitment. I am glad this decadal declaration will be associated with the name of ‘Jaipur’ and even though it is non-binding, it will guide our country and all member nations of the Asia Pacific towards a circular transition.
He also said that based on our principle of “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, India will take the lead in formation of the Cities Coalition for Circularity (C-3) and invited all UN member countries to join this coalition.
Minister of State, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs , Shri Tokhan Sahu said that the 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum for Asia and the Pacific has been a historic moment.
He added “Over the past days, we have engaged in crucial discussions and deliberations on environmental conservation, sustainable resource utilization, and waste management to build a better future.”
He also said that in today’s era, the concept of 3R (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle) and the circular economy is not just an option but a necessity.
Prof. Amit Kapoor, Chair, Institute for Competitiveness, University of Stanford, delivered a special address on implementing circularity of solid and liquid waste for the largest human congregation at Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj, India. He shared key preliminary findings of an in-depth study that explores sustainable waste management solutions for the event, focusing on innovative approaches, scalability, and best practices to ensure environmental sustainability while managing millions of pilgrims.
Click here for findings
About the event
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific was organized from 3rd to 5thMarch 2025 at Rajasthan International Centre, Jaipur.The theme of the Forum is “Realizing Circular Societies Towards Achieving SDGs and Carbon Neutrality in Asia-Pacific.
Participation in the event
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific witnessed high-level participation, with the Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal inaugurating the event alongside ministers from Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Haryana.
The forum saw the physical participation of 24 Asia-Pacific member countries, with ministers from Japan, Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, and Maldives attending in person. Nearly 200 international delegates, including government officials, experts, and private sector representatives, joined the discussions. From India, 800 delegates from 33 States & UTs, 15-line ministries, private sector, and technical institutions took part. The event had representation from 75 cities (9 international and 66 Indian cities).
The forum featured 120 speakers contributing to 29 plenary sessions, 10 thematic sessions, 6 country breakout sessions, and 7 side events. To ensure broader participation, a virtual platform was also created for stakeholders across India and internationally.
On the Inaugural day the 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific featured key announcements and initiatives aligned with India’s commitment to sustainability and circular economy principles.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister’s message, presented during the inaugural session, emphasized India’s Pro Planet People (P-3) approach. To advance this vision, the Cities Coalition for Circularity (C-3) was proposed as an Indian-led multi-stakeholder, multi-nation alliance to facilitate knowledge sharing, city-to-city collaboration, and private-sector partnerships through a digital platform.
A major milestone was the rollout of CITIIS 2.0, a Union Cabinet-approved program under which ₹1,800 crores worth of agreements were signed for integrated waste management and climate action in 18 cities across 14 states.
The forum also marked the inauguration of the ‘India Pavilion’ and the ‘3R Trade and Technology Exhibition’, showcasing India’s achievements in the 3R and circular economy space. The exhibition provided a platform for over 40 Indian and Japanese businesses and startups to present innovative solutions.
Engaging sessions such as the ‘Mayors’ Dialogue’ and ‘Case Clinic’ fostered deeper collaboration, while NGOs and self-help groups showcased waste-to-wealth initiatives, promoting sustainability-driven entrepreneurship and community engagement.
On the second day of the 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific witnessed a significant announcement with India declaring its candidacy to host the World Circular Economy Forum (WCEF) 2026, following São Paulo, Brazil, in 2025. The announcement was made during a special session attended by Hon’ble Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, and the Hon’ble Minister from Andhra Pradesh. The forum also hosted plenary sessions, country breakout sessions, and side events, including discussions on India’s pathways to a circular economy, highlighting efforts in waste management and sustainability.
Key outcomes included the launch of several initiatives such as the SBM Waste to Wealth PMS Portal, IFC Document Reference Guide, and India’s Circular Sutra, a compendium of 126 best practices compiled by the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). Additionally, a study on best practices in solid waste management in million-plus cities, prepared by CEEW, was released. A crucial MoU was signed between CSIR and MoHUA to advance scientific research and innovation in circular economy solutions. Delegates also participated in technical field visits to solid and liquid waste management facilities and key heritage sites in Jaipur, gaining firsthand insights into sustainable urban practices.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एशिया और प्रशांत में 12वां क्षेत्रीय 3-आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम सदस्य देशों द्वारा जयपुर घोषणा को सर्वसम्मति से अपनाने के साथ संपन्न हुआ
ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए एक सहयोगी मंच के रूप में एक बहु हितधारक वैश्विक गठबंधन पुनः उपयोग के लिए शहरी गठबंधन (सी-3) शुरू करने का भारत का प्रस्ताव
फोरम में 24 एशिया प्रशांत सदस्य देशों और लगभग 200 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों की वास्तविक भागीदारी देखी गई
05 MAR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वां क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम आज सदस्य देशों द्वारा 'जयपुर घोषणा' को सर्वसम्मति से अपनाने के साथ संपन्न हो गया।
राष्ट्रीय नीतियों, परिस्थितियों और क्षमताओं के अनुसार देशों को सांकेतिक रणनीतियाँ सुझाने के लिए एक मार्गदर्शन दस्तावेज़ तैयार किया गया है।
जयपुर घोषणा के हिस्से के रूप में, वैश्विक गठबंधन सी-3 (पुनः उपयोग के लिए शहरी गठबंधन) के रूप में एक सहयोगी ज्ञान मंच पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की गई है।
जयपुर घोषणापत्र उनमें से प्रत्येक के लिए अलग-अलग अपशिष्ट धाराओं और पुनः उपयोग की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्यों के बारे में बात करता है। यह संसाधन दक्षता और टिकाऊ सामग्री खपत के बारे में बात करता है। घोषणा में अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रों, लैंगिक और श्रम मुद्दों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
यह कार्यान्वयन, साझेदारी, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, वित्त पोषण व्यवस्था और अनुसंधान तथा विकास के साधन भी प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि आज अपनाया गया जयपुर घोषणापत्र इस साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे खुशी है कि यह दशकीय घोषणा 'जयपुर' के नाम से जुड़ी होगी और भले ही यह गैर-बाध्यकारी है, यह हमारे देश और एशिया प्रशांत के सभी सदस्य देशों को एक पुनः उपयोग वाले परिवर्तन की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन करेगी।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" के हमारे सिद्धांत के आधार पर, भारत सिटीज कोएलिशन फॉर सर्कुलरिटी (सी-3) के गठन का नेतृत्व करेगा। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सभी सदस्य देशों को इस गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा कि एशिया और प्रशांत के लिए 12वां क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले दिनों में, हम बेहतर भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण, टिकाऊ संसाधन उपयोग और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श में लगे हुए हैं।"
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज के युग में 3 आर (रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसायकल) और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की अवधारणा सिर्फ एक विकल्प नहीं बल्कि एक आवश्यकता है।
स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय के प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संस्थान के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर अमित कपूर ने भारत के प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ में सबसे बड़े मानव मण्डली के लिए ठोस और तरल कचरे की चक्रीयता को लागू करने पर एक विशेष भाषण दिया। उन्होंने एक गहन अध्ययन के प्रमुख प्रारंभिक निष्कर्षों को साझा किया जो आयोजन के लिए टिकाऊ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन समाधानों की खोज करता है, जिसमें लाखों तीर्थयात्रियों के प्रबंधन के दौरान पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोण, स्केलेबिलिटी और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
निष्कर्षों के लिए यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिए
आयोजन के बारे में
एशिया और प्रशांत में 12वां क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम 3 से 5 मार्च 2025 तक राजस्थान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जयपुर में आयोजित किया गया था। फोरम का विषय "एशिया-प्रशांत में सतत विकास लक्ष्य और कार्बन तटस्थता प्राप्त करने के लिए सर्कुलर सोसायटी को साकार करना" है।
आयोजन में भागीदारी
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वें क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम में उच्च स्तरीय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें माननीय केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और हरियाणा के मंत्रियों के साथ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
फोरम में 24 एशिया-प्रशांत सदस्य देशों की भौतिक भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें जापान, सोलोमन द्वीप, तुवालु और मालदीव के मंत्री व्यक्तिगत रूप से शामिल हुए। सरकारी अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों सहित लगभग 200 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि चर्चा में शामिल हुए। भारत से, 33 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, 15-लाइन मंत्रालयों, निजी क्षेत्र और तकनीकी संस्थानों के 800 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस आयोजन में 75 शहरों (9 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और 66 भारतीय शहर) का प्रतिनिधित्व था।
फोरम में 120 वक्ताओं ने 29 पूर्ण सत्र, 10 विषयगत सत्र, 6 देश ब्रेकआउट सत्र और 7 साइड इवेंट में योगदान दिया। व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पूरे भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हितधारकों के लिए एक आभासी मंच भी बनाया गया था।
उद्घाटन दिवस पर एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वें क्षेत्रीय 3आर तथा सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम में स्थिरता और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था सिद्धांतों के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता से जुड़ी प्रमुख घोषणाएं और पहल शामिल थीं।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान प्रस्तुत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश में भारत के प्रो प्लैनेट पीपल (पी-3) दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया गया। इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से ज्ञान साझा करने, शहर-दर-शहर सहयोग और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की सुविधा के लिए भारतीय नेतृत्व वाले बहु-हितधारक, बहु-राष्ट्र गठबंधन के रूप में सिटीज कोएलिशन फॉर सर्कुलरिटी (सी-3) का प्रस्ताव किया गया था।
एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित कार्यक्रम सीआईटीआईआईएस 2.0 का की शुरूआत था, जिसके तहत 14 राज्यों के 18 शहरों में एकीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए 1,800 करोड़ रुपये के समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
फोरम ने 'भारत मंडप' और '3आर व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी' का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करता है। प्रदर्शनी ने 40 से अधिक भारतीय और जापानी व्यवसायों और स्टार्टअप्स को नवीन समाधान प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
'मेयर डायलॉग' और 'केस क्लिनिक' जैसे आकर्षक सत्रों ने गहन सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया, जबकि गैर सरकारी संगठनों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने स्थिरता-संचालित उद्यमिता और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देते हुए अपशिष्ट से धन बनाने की पहल का प्रदर्शन किया।
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वें क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम के दूसरे दिन एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा हुई, जिसमें भारत ने वर्ष 2025 में ब्राजील के साओ पाउलो के बाद वर्ल्ड सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम (डब्ल्यूसीईएफ) 2026 की मेजबानी के लिए अपनी उम्मीदवारी की घोषणा की। यह घोषणा एक विशेष सत्र के दौरान की गई, जिसमें माननीय केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव और आंध्र प्रदेश के माननीय मंत्री शामिल हुए। फोरम ने पूर्ण सत्र, देश ब्रेकआउट सत्र और साइड इवेंट की भी मेजबानी की, जिसमें भारत के पुनः उपयोग की अर्थव्यवस्था के रास्ते पर चर्चा, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और स्थिरता में प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
मुख्य परिणामों में एसबीएम वेस्ट टू वेल्थ पीएमएस पोर्टल, आईएफसी दस्तावेज़ संदर्भ गाइड और भारत का सर्कुलर सूत्र, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) द्वारा संकलित 126 सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का एक संग्रह जैसी कई पहलों का शुभारंभ शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीईईडब्ल्यू द्वारा तैयार दस लाख से अधिक शहरों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर एक अध्ययन जारी किया गया था। सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी समाधानों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीएसआईआर और एमओएचयूए के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। प्रतिनिधियों ने जयपुर में ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधाओं और प्रमुख विरासत स्थलों के तकनीकी क्षेत्र के दौरे में भी भाग लिया, और स्थायी शहरी प्रथाओं में प्रत्यक्ष अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त की।