Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India poised to host the 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific in Jaipur
The 12th Forum will conclude with the adoption of the ‘Jaipur Declaration’ for enabling a transition to a resource-efficient, circular economy in Asia-Pacific countries: Shri Manohar Lal
Over 500 international and domestic participants are expected to attend the three-day conference
A dedicated ‘India Pavilion’ will showcase India’s remarkable initiatives and achievements in the 3R and circular economy domain
A compendium of over 100 best practices put together by the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) will be launched
24 FEB 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
“India will host the 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific. The Forum will take place at the Rajasthan International Centre in Jaipur on 3-5 March 2025. The event will centre on the theme of "Realizing Circular Societies Towards Achieving SDGs and Carbon Neutrality in Asia-Pacific." said Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal at the Curtain Raiser event organized today at the National Media Centre, New Delhi as a precursor to the main Forum.
Union Minister also informed that over 500 international and domestic participants are expected to attend the three-day conference packed with plenary sessions, country-specific discussions, theme-based roundtables, as well as knowledge-sharing and networking opportunities. He also informed that the delegates will also have an opportunity to undertake technical field visits to the solid and liquid waste management facilities and visit key heritage sites in Jaipur.
A dedicated ‘India Pavilion’ will showcase India’s remarkable initiatives and achievements in the 3R and circular economy domain. This Pavilion will feature exhibitions from key line ministries and national missions, reflecting India’s whole-of-government approach to sustainable development. It will also serve as a hub for interactive knowledge-sharing, with sessions such as the ‘Ministers & Ambassadors Roundtable Dialogue,’ ‘Mayors’ Dialogue,’ ‘Policy Dialogue’ and the signing of agreements under the CITIIS 2.0 program. Multiple launches of knowledge products will take place at the Forum including a compendium of over 100 best practices put together by the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA).
The Forum will host an international ‘3R trade and technology exhibition’, providing a platform for over 40 Indian and Japanese businesses and start-ups to showcase best practices, ideas and solutions that support circularity and 3R principles while encouraging cross-learning. Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal informed that ‘Waste-to-wealth initiatives by NGOs and Self-help Groups across India will also be showcased at the Forum promoting sustainability-driven entrepreneurship and community engagement.
Shri Manohar Lal informed that the 12th Forum will conclude with the adoption of the ‘Jaipur Declaration’ for enabling transition to a resource-efficient, circular economy in Asia-Pacific countries and will be handed over to the next host country. The Jaipur Declaration (2025-34) builds upon the Hanoi Declaration (2013-23) and aims to provide participating countries with a framework for developing 3R and circular economy policies and programs, which enable a shift from a linear ‘take-make-dispose’ economy to a circular economy. It is a voluntary and legally non-binding agreement.
Launched by UNCRD in 2009, the Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum aims to provide strategic policy inputs to government authorities in the Asia-Pacific region for mainstreaming 3R (reduce, reuse, recycle) and circularity and serve as a platform for disseminating and sharing best practices in 3R. The last Forum was hosted in 2023 by Cambodia. India has previously hosted the Forum in 2018, when the 8th edition was held in Indore.
The 12th Regional Forum is being spearheaded by the Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Japan’s Ministry of the Environment, UN ESCAP, UNCRD, UNDSDG, and UNDESA, with support from the Government of Rajasthan.
This Forum, focused on the Asia-Pacific region, aims to guide member-countries in shaping policies and actions on 3R and the circular economy in the coming years. With participation expected from 38 invited member countries, 15-line ministries of the Government of India, almost all States/UTs, over 60 cities, more than 40 start-ups and businesses, and around 120 speakers across 3 days, this Forum will serve as a platform for policy discussions, collaboration and knowledge exchange. By fostering these partnerships, it will accelerate progress towards a circular economy and the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum will be open for virtual participation on all three days. Participants may attend the sessions online by registering on https://3rcefindia.sbmurban.org/.
QR Code for virtual participation:

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वें क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम की जयपुर में मेजबानी करेगा
12वें फोरम का समापन एशिया-प्रशांत देशों में संसाधन-कुशल, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन करने के लिए ‘जयपुर घोषणापत्र’ को अपनाने के साथ होगा: श्री मनोहर लाल
तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में 500 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है
एक समर्पित ‘इंडिया पैवेलियन’ 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी डोमेन में भारत की उल्लेखनीय पहलों और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेगा
शहरी कार्यों के राष्ट्रीय संस्थान (एनआईयूए) द्वारा एक साथ रखी गई 100 से अधिक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का एक संग्रह जारी किया जाएगा
24 FEB 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
“भारत एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वें क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम की मेजबानी करेगा। फोरम का आयोजन 3-5 मार्च 2025 को जयपुर के राजस्थान इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में होगा। आयोजन का विषय "रियलाइजिंग सर्कुलर सोसाइटीज टूवार्ड्स एचीविंग एसडीजी एंड कार्बन न्यूट्रीलिटी इन एशिया पेसिफिक" पर केन्द्रित होगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज मुख्य मंच पर पूर्व सूचना के रूप में राष्ट्रीय मीडिया सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में यह जानकारी दी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में 500 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें पूर्ण सत्र, देश-विशिष्ट चर्चाएं, थीम-आधारित गोलमेज सम्मेलन, साथ ही जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रतिनिधियों को ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधाओं का तकनीकी क्षेत्र दौरा करने और जयपुर में प्रमुख विरासत स्थलों का दौरा करने का भी अवसर मिलेगा।
एक समर्पित ‘इंडिया पैवेलियन’ 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी डोमेन में भारत की उल्लेखनीय पहलों और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। इस पैवेलियन में प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और राष्ट्रीय मिशनों की प्रदर्शनियाँ होंगी, जो स्थायी विकास के लिए भारत के समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं। यह ‘मंत्रियों और राजदूतों की गोलमेज वार्ता’, ‘मेयरों की वार्ता’, ‘नीति वार्ता’ और सीआईटीआईआईएस 2.0 कार्यक्रम के तहत समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर जैसे सत्रों के साथ आपसी जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक केन्द्र के रूप में भी काम करेगा। फोरम में अनेक ज्ञान उत्पाद जारी किए जाएंगे, जिसमें शहरी कार्यों के राष्ट्रीय संस्थान (एनआईयूए) द्वारा एक साथ रखी गई 100 से अधिक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का संग्रह शामिल है।
फोरम एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय ‘3आर व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी’ की मेजबानी करेगा, जो 40 से अधिक भारतीय और जापानी व्यवसायों और स्टार्ट-अप्स की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों, विचारों और समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा, जो क्रॉस-लर्निंग को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए सर्कुलरिटी और 3आर सिद्धांतों का समर्थन करते हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने बताया कि फोरम में भारत भर के गैर सरकारी संगठनों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा कचरे से संपत्ति बनाने की पहल को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जो स्थिरता-संचालित उद्यमिता और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देगा।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने बताया कि 12वें फोरम का समापन एशिया-प्रशांत देशों में संसाधन-कुशल, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में परिवर्तन को सक्षम करने के लिए ‘जयपुर घोषणापत्र’ को अपनाने के साथ होगा और इसे अगले मेजबान देश को सौंप दिया जाएगा। जयपुर घोषणा (2025-34) हनोई घोषणा (2013-23) पर आधारित है और इसका उद्देश्य भाग लेने वाले देशों को 3आर और परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को विकसित करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करना है, जो रेखाओं से संबंधित ‘टेक-मेक-डिस्‍पोज’ अर्थव्यवस्था से सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में बदलाव को सक्षम बनाता है। यह एक स्वैच्छिक और कानूनी रूप से गैर-बाध्यकारी समझौता है।
यूएनसीआरडी द्वारा 2009 में शुरू किए गए क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम का उद्देश्य एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सरकारी अधिकारियों को 3आर (रिड्यूस (कम करना), रीयूज (पुनः उपयोग करना), रीसाइकल (पुनर्चक्रण करना) और सर्कुलरिटी को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए रणनीतिक नीतिगत जानकारी प्रदान करना और 3आर में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को प्रसारित करने और साझा करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना है। पिछला फोरम 2023 में कंबोडिया द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। भारत ने इससे पहले 2018 में फोरम की मेजबानी की थी, जब 8वां संस्करण इंदौर में आयोजित किया गया था।
12वें क्षेत्रीय फोरम का नेतृत्व आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी द्वारा जापान के पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, यूएन ईएससीएपी, यूएनसीआरडी, यूएनडीएसडीजी और यूएनडीईएसए के सहयोग से राजस्थान सरकार के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र पर केन्द्रित इस फोरम का उद्देश्य आने वाले वर्षों में 3आर और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था पर नीतियों और कार्यों को आकार देने में सदस्य देशों का मार्गदर्शन करना है। 38 आमंत्रित सदस्य देशों, भारत सरकार के 15-लाइन मंत्रालयों, लगभग सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों, 60 से अधिक शहरों, 40 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप और व्यवसायों और 3 दिनों में लगभग 120 वक्ताओं की भागीदारी के साथ, यह फोरम नीति चर्चा, सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। इन साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देकर, यह एक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था और स्थायी विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की प्राप्ति की दिशा में प्रगति को गति देगा।
12वां क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम तीनों दिन वर्चुअल भागीदारी के लिए खुला रहेगा। प्रतिभागी https://3rcefindia.sbmurban.org/ पर पंजीकरण करके ऑनलाइन सत्रों में भाग ले सकते हैं।
वर्चुअल भागीदारी के लिए क्यूआर कोड: