ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഏഷ്യ-പസഫിക് 12-ാമത് റീജിയണൽ 3R ആൻഡ് സർക്കുലർ ഇക്കണോമി ഫോറം ജയ്പൂരിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു
03 MAR 2025 2:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഏഷ്യ-പസഫിക് 12-ാമത് റീജിയണൽ 3R ആൻഡ് സർക്കുലർ ഇക്കണോമി ഫോറം ഇന്ന് ജയ്പൂരിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭജൻലാൽ ശർമ്മ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. സോളമൻ ദ്വീപുകളുടെ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ട്രെവർ ഹെഡ്‌ലി മനേമഹാഗ, തുവാലു മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൈന വകഫുവ താലിയ, മാലിദ്വീപ് കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന ഉപമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അഹമ്മദ് നിസാം എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ജപ്പാൻ പരിസ്ഥിതി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അസാവോ കെയ്‌ചിറോ വെർച്വൽ സന്ദേശം നൽകി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ സന്ദേശം
തദവസരത്തിൽ, ഇന്ത്യ P-3 (പ്രോ പ്ലാനറ്റ് പീപ്പിൾ) സമീപനം പിന്തുടരുകയും അതിനായി ശക്തമായി വാദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക സന്ദേശം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഫോറം പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി പങ്കിട്ടു. ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രയാണത്തിൽ അനുഭവങ്ങളും പഠനങ്ങളും പങ്കിടാൻ ഇന്ത്യ സദാ സന്നദ്ധമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സുസ്ഥിര നഗര വികസനവും വിഭവ കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ 3R ആൻഡ് സർക്കുലർ ഇക്കണോമി തത്വങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് അദ്ദേഹം തന്റെ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. മിഷൻ ലൈഫ് (പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ജീവിതശൈലി), COP26-ൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പഞ്ചാമൃത ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ആഗോള സുസ്ഥിരതാ ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃപരമായ പങ്ക് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് 'പൂജ്യം കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം' എന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം നേടുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിയുടെ അഭിസംബോധന
പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ, വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളെയും വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരെയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രതിനിധികളെയും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇൻഡോറിലെ വിജയകരമായ എട്ടാമത് ഫോറത്തിന് ശേഷം, 12-ാമത് പതിപ്പിന് ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിമാനം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. മഴവെള്ള സംഭരണം, പുനരുപയോഗ വസ്തുക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് നിർമ്മിച്ച കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ തുടങ്ങി സുസ്ഥിരതയിലടിയുറച്ച പൈതൃക വസ്തുക്കൾ ജയ്പൂരിനെ ഫോറം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉത്തമ വേദിയാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സിറ്റീസ് കോയലിഷൻ ഫോർ സർക്കുലാരിറ്റി (സി-3) സഖ്യത്തിന് തുടക്കം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കാനുതകും വിധം, നഗരങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം, വിജ്ഞാന കൈമാറ്റം, സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സഖ്യമായ സിറ്റീസ് കോയലിഷൻ ഫോർ സർക്കുലാരിറ്റി (സി-3) ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. " ഫോറത്തിന് ശേഷം, സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ ഘടനയും പ്രവർത്തന ചട്ടക്കൂടും അന്തിമമാക്കുന്നതിന് അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു കർമ്മ സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി" അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള നഗരങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിൽ ഇത് വഴിത്തിരിവാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. സുസ്ഥി ഭാവി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനായി നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ, ഗവേഷകർ എന്നിവർ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ, വിഭവ കാര്യക്ഷമതയ്ക്കും കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമന രഹിത സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും ഈ ഫോറം ഉത്തേജകമായി വർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ വീണ്ടും ആവർത്തിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രധാന സർക്കാർ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുകാട്ടി:
✔ മിഷൻ ലൈഫ് (പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ജീവിതശൈലി)
✔ COP26 ലെ പഞ്ചാമൃത ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ, 2070 ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യയെ 'പൂജ്യം കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമന' രാജ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു
✔ സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് ദൗത്യവും അമൃത് 2.0 ഉം, നഗര മാലിന്യങ്ങളും മലിനജല പുനരുപയോഗവും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നു
ജൈവ-സിഎൻജി, പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണം, ഇ-മാലിന്യ പുനരുപയോഗം എന്നിവയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമന രഹിത, വിഭവ-കാര്യക്ഷമ സമൂഹം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം വീണ്ടും ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
ജയ്പൂർ പ്രഖ്യാപനം (2025-2034)
വിഭവ കാര്യക്ഷമതയ്ക്കും സുസ്ഥിര നഗര വളർച്ചയ്ക്കുമുള്ള അടുത്ത ദശകത്തിലെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് മാർഗ്ഗദർശനമേകുന്ന രാഷ്ട്രീയേതരവും നിരുപാധികവുമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ജയ്പൂർ പ്രഖ്യാപനം (2025-2034)
3R ഇന്ത്യ പവലിയന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം-നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാലും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭജൻലാൽ ശർമ്മയും ചേർന്ന് 3R ഇന്ത്യ പവലിയൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. പവലിയനിൽ, മാലിന്യ സംസ്ക്കരണത്തിലും ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരിഹാരങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന 40-ലധികം ഇന്ത്യൻ, ജാപ്പനീസ് ബിസിനസുകളും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും പ്രദർശനമൊരുക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര 3R ട്രേഡ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി എക്സിബിഷൻ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർക്ക്, വിഭവ കാര്യക്ഷമതയിലും പുനരുപയോഗത്തിലും അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള വേദിയായി പ്രദർശനം മാറി.
സിറ്റി ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ് മെൻറ്സ് റ്റു ഇന്നൊവേറ്റ് ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റ് ആൻഡ് സസ്റ്റെയിൻ (CITIIS) 2.0-യ്ക്കുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
പരിപാടിയിൽ വച്ച്, നഗര സുസ്ഥിരതാ സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറുന്ന CITIIS 2.0-നുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ (MoU) ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. സംയോജിത മാലിന്യ സംസ്ക്കരണത്തിനും കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്ന മുൻനിര സംരംഭമായ CITIIS 2.0-നെക്കുറിച്ചും മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ₹1,800 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കരാറുകൾ ഒപ്പുവെക്കുമെന്നും ഇത് 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി 18 നഗരങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുമെന്നും മറ്റ് നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗ ദീപമായി വർത്തിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
സുസ്ഥിര നഗരവികസനത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വിദഗ്ദ്ധ ചർച്ചകൾ, നയ സംഭാഷണങ്ങൾ, സഹകരണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 12-ാമത് റീജിയണൽ 3R ആൻഡ് സർക്കുലർ ഇക്കണോമി ഫോറം അടുത്ത ഏതാനും ദിവസങ്ങൾ കൂടി തുടരും.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in the Asia & the Pacific kick starts in Jaipur
On the occasion Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasizes on Pro Planet People Approach (P-3 Approach)
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal announces Cities Coalition for Circularity(C-3), a digital platform for knowledge exchange for cities, technical institutions and tech providers
Agreements worth ₹1,800 crores to be signed under CITIIS 2.0 benefiting 18 cities across 14 States for effective waste management
03 MAR 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific was inaugurated today in Jaipur. The inaugural session was attended by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Chief Minister, Rajasthan. Mr. Trevor Hedley Manemahaga, Minister of Solomon Islands, Mr. Maina Vakafua Talia, Minister of Tuvalu, Mr. Ahmed Nizam, Deputy Minister of Climate Change of Maldives joined the session. Mr. Asao Keiichiro, Minister of Environment, Govt. of Japan joined the session through a virtual message.
Shri Prem Chand Agarwal, Minister of Urban Development, Govt. of Uttarakhand, Shri Vipul Goel, Minister of Urban Local Bodies, Govt. of Haryana, Shri Jhabbar Singh Kharra, Minister of Urban Development & Housing, Govt. of Rajasthan, Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya, Minister of Urban Development & Housing, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh also graced the occasion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Message
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared a special written message with the delegates of the Forum emphasising that India follows & strongly advocates the P-3 (Pro Planet People) approach. He has also mentioned that India has always been more than willing to share it experiences and learnings in its journey towards Circular Economy.
In his message, he highlighted the role of 3R and Circular Economy principles in ensuring sustainable urban development and resource efficiency. He highlighted India’s leadership in global sustainability efforts, including Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) and the Panchamrit Goals announced at COP26, reinforcing India’s commitment to a net-zero future.
Union Minister’s Address
Inaugurating the event, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, welcomed dignitaries, industry leaders, and international representatives. He expressed pride in India hosting the 12th edition of the forum, after the successful 8th forum in Indore. The Minister highlighted Jaipur as an ideal venue due to its deep-rooted traditions in sustainability, such as rainwater harvesting and handicrafts made from recycled materials. He thanked Hon’ble CM of Rajasthan Shri Bhajanlal Sharma for his leadership in making sustainability key pillar in the State’s development.
Launch of Cities Coalition for Circularity (C-3)
Taking forward PM Modi’s vision, Shri Manohar Lal announced the Cities Coalition for Circularity (C-3), a multi-nation alliance for city-to-city collaboration, knowledge-sharing, and private sector partnerships. He stated, “We propose that a working group of member nations be formed after this forum to finalize the coalition’s structure and operational framework.” This is expected to be a game changer in the city- city partnerships across nations. Shri Manohar Lal reaffirmed that this forum will act as a catalyst for resource efficiency and a low-carbon economy, strengthening collaboration between policymakers, industry leaders, and researchers to build a sustainable future.
During the inaugural address the Minister said “Circular Economy is not just an environmental responsibility but an economic necessity”. He pointed out that India has always practiced sustainable living, but industrialization led to an increase in waste and resource inefficiency. “Now is the time to modernize and integrate these traditional sustainable practices with technological advancements,” he said.
Shri Manohar Lal emphasized that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is championing Circular Economy on the global stage. He highlighted key government initiatives such as:
✔ Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment)
✔ Panchamrit Goals at COP26, committing India to net-zero emissions by 2070
✔ Swachh Bharat Mission & AMRUT 2.0, tackling urban waste and wastewater recycling
The Minister also spoke about India’s focus on Bio-CNG, plastic waste management, and e-waste recycling, reaffirming the government’s resolve to create a low-carbon, resource-efficient society.
Jaipur Declaration (2025-2034)
Shri Manohar Lal announced that the forum will adopt the Jaipur Declaration (2025-2034), a non-political, non-binding commitment that will guide the next decade of efforts towards resource efficiency and sustainable urban growth.
3R India Pavilion – Showcasing Innovation
Shri Manohar Lal, along with Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, inaugurated the 3R India Pavilion. The pavilion features the International 3R Trade and Technology Exhibition, showcasing over 40 Indian and Japanese businesses and start-ups working on waste management and Circular Economy solutions.
Chief Minister’s Remarks
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, mentioned that circular economy is not just a necessity for today but also for our future. He said that issues like climate change, biodiversity loss, and pollution are creating challenge for the planet Earth and Circular Economy is the most effective way to cope with these challenges.
He said that it is a system where waste is reused & recycled causing reduced energy consumption and renewable energy is promoted.
Highlighting the steps taken by Rajasthan Government Chief Minister said that the Rajasthan government is playing a leading role in this mission. An Environmental Management Cell (EMC) has been established so that waste management and recycling can be done more effectively.
Inauguration of the 3R India Pavilion
As part of the forum, the 3R India Pavilion was jointly inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma. The pavilion features the International 3R Trade and Technology Exhibition, showcasing innovative waste management and circular economy solutions from over 40 Indian and Japanese businesses and start-ups. The exhibition serves as a platform for industry leaders to explore cutting-edge technologies in resource efficiency and recycling.
Signing of MoU for City Investments to Innovate Integrate and Sustain (CITIIS) 2.0
During the event, a key Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for CITIIS 2.0 was signed, marking a significant milestone in urban sustainability initiatives. The Minister also spoke about CITIIS 2.0, a flagship initiative driving integrated waste management and climate action. He announced that agreements worth ₹1,800 crores will be signed under this initiative, benefiting 18 cities across 14 states, and serving as lighthouse projects for other urban areas.
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum will continue over the next few days, featuring expert discussions, policy dialogues, and collaborative initiatives to shape the future of sustainable urban development.