প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের প্লেনারি অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ
28 FEB 2025 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
মাননীয়গণ,
আপনাদের সবাইকে ভারতে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানাই। একটি দেশের সঙ্গে ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের এরকম বড় মাত্রায় যুক্ত হওয়া নিঃসন্দেহে একটি নজিরবিহীন ঘটনা।
এই প্রথম আমার অনেক মন্ত্রী দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয়ে আলোচনার জন্য একত্রিত হয়েছেন। আমার মনে পড়ছে, ২০২২-এর রাইসিনা ডায়ালগ-এ আপনারা বলেছিলেন, ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন স্বাভাবিক বন্ধু এবং আগামী দশকগুলিতে ভারতের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক মজবুত করা আপনাদের অগ্রাধিকারের মধ্যে থাকবে।
এখন আপনারাই আপনাদের নতুন কার্যকালের একেবারে শুরুতে ভারতে এসেছেন। ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের পক্ষে এটি একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক।
মাননীয়গণ,
বর্তমান বিশ্ব এক নজিরবিহীন পরিবর্তনের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিবর্তনে এআই এবং অন্যান্য প্রযুক্তি এগিয়ে এসেছে।
ভূ-আর্থিক এবং রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি পরস্পরের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে পড়ছে। পুরনো সমীকরণ ভেঙে যাচ্ছে। এক সময় ভারত এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের অংশীদারিত্ব আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে।
উভয়েরই বড় বাজার রয়েছে। এক অর্থে আমরা পরস্পরের স্বাভাবিক কৌশলগত অংশীদার।
মাননীয়গণ,
ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ২০ বছর পূর্ণ হয়েছে এবং আপনাদের এই সফরকালে আগামী এক দশকের ভিত্তি তৈরি হচ্ছে।
গত দু’দিনে প্রায় ২০টি মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক হয়েছে। আজ সকালে বাণিজ্য ও প্রযুক্তি পরিষদের সফল বৈঠক হয়েছে।
মাননীয়গণ,
আমি আপনাদের সামনে সহযোগিতায় অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র নিয়ে কিছু বলতে চাই।
প্রথমটি হল বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ। পরস্পরের উপযোগী এফটিএ এবং বিনিয়োগ সুরক্ষা চুক্তি দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
দ্বিতীয়টি হল, স্থায়ী সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করা। ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর, টেলিকম, কারিগরি, প্রতিরক্ষা ও ওষুধের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে আমরা পরস্পরের পরিপূরক হতে পারি। এর ফলে, নিরাপদ, সুরক্ষিত ও বিশ্বস্ত সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে উঠবে।
তৃতীয়টি হল যোগাযোগ। জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের সময় আইএমইসি করিডর চালু একটি রূপান্তরমূলক উদ্যোগ। দৃঢ়সঙ্কল্প নিয়ে উভয়কেই তাদের কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে হবে।
চতুর্থটি হল প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন। ডিপিআই, এআই, কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং, মহাকাশ এবং ৬জি-র মতো ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের শিল্প, উদ্ভাবক ও তরুণ প্রতিভাকে যুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে উভয়কেই কাজ করতে হবে।
পঞ্চমটি হল জলবায়ু পদক্ষেপ ও সবুজ শক্তি উদ্ভাবন। ধারাবাহিক নগরায়ন, জল এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শক্তির মাধ্যমে ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে সবুজ শক্তির বিকাশের চালক হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
ষষ্ঠটি হল প্রতিরক্ষা। পারস্পরিক উন্নয়ন ও উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে আমাদের পারস্পরিক প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটাতে হবে। রপ্তানি নিয়ন্ত্রণে যেসব আইন রয়েছে সেগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে।
সপ্তমটি হল সুরক্ষা। সন্ত্রাসবাদ, উগ্রপন্থা, সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষা, সাইবার সুরক্ষা এবং মহাকাশ সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় আমাদের আরও সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে হবে।
অষ্টমটি হল মানুষে-মানুষে বন্ধন। আমাদের উভয় পক্ষকেই একে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে। অভিবাসন, যাতায়াত, ভিসা এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন ব্লু কার্ড প্রদানের প্রক্রিয়াকে সহজ ও মসৃণ করতে হবে।
মাননীয়গণ,
পরবর্তী ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন শীর্ষ বৈঠকে আমরা অবশ্যই পারস্পরিক আকাঙ্ক্ষা ও অঙ্গীকারকে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাব। এখন আপনাদের মতামত প্রদানের জন্য আমি আপনাদের আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছি।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Plenary Session with the President of the European Commission (February 28, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
I warmly welcome you all to India. The engagement of the EU College of Commissioners with a single country on such a broad scale is unprecedented.
It's the first time that so many of my ministers have collected together for any bilateral discussions. I remember how you said that India and the EU are natural partners at the Raisina Dialogue in 2022. And that strengthening and energizing ties with India, will be a priority for the EU in the coming decade.
And now, you’re visiting India at the very beginning of your new term.This is a milestone moment for India and the EU.
Excellencies,
The world is currently undergoing unprecedented change. AI and emerging technologies are leading to socio-economic transformations.
Geo-economic and political circumstances are rapidly evolving. And old equations are breaking down. In times like these, the partnership between India and the EU becomes even more important.
A shared belief in democratic values, strategic autonomy, and rule-based global order unite India and the EU.Both countries are mega diverse market economies. In a sense, we are natural strategic partners.
Excellencies,
India and the EU have completed twenty years of strategic partnership. And with your visit, we are laying the foundation for the next decade.
In this context, the remarkable commitment shown by both parties is commendable. About twenty ministerial level meetings have taken place in the last two days.
The Trade and Technology Council meeting was also successfully organised this morning. Both teams will present a report on the ideas generated and the progress made.
Excellencies,
I would like to identify some priority areas of cooperation.
The first is Trade and Investment. It is crucial to conclude a mutually beneficial FTA and Investment Protection Agreement as soon as possible.
The second is strengthening the Supply Chain Resilience. Our capabilities can complement each other in sectors such as Electronics, Semiconductors, Telecom, Engineering, Defence, and Pharma.This will strengthen diversification and de-risking, and will aid in the creation of a secure, reliable and trusted supply and value chain.
The third is Connectivity. The IMEC Corridor launched during the G20 Summit is a transformational initiative. Both the teams must continue working on it with strong commitment.
The fourth is Technology and Innovation. To realise our shared vision of tech sovereignty, we must continue to make swift progress ahead. In areas such as DPI, AI, Quantum Computing, Space and 6G, both parties must work together to connect our industries, innovators, and young talents.
The fifth is Climate Action and Green Energy Innovation. India and the EU have prioritised the Green transition. Through cooperation in sustainable urbanization, water, and clean energy, we can become drivers of global green growth.
The sixth is Defence. We can fulfil each others’ needs through co-development and co-production. We must work to prioritise each other in export control laws.
The seventh is Security. There is a need for greater cooperation on challenges arising from terrorism, extremism, maritime security, cyber security and space security.
The eighth is People-to-People Ties. It should be a priority for both parties to make Migration, Mobility, Schengen Visas and EU Blue Cards simple and smooth. This stands to fulfil the needs of the EU. And India’s young workforce shall be able to make an even greater contribution to Europe’s growth and prosperity.
Excellencies,
For the next India-EU Summit, we must move forward with ambition, action and commitment.
In today’s AI era, the future shall belong to those who demonstrate vision and speed.
Excellency, I now invite you to share your thoughts.