Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Plenary Session with the President of the European Commission (February 28, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
I warmly welcome you all to India. The engagement of the EU College of Commissioners with a single country on such a broad scale is unprecedented.
It's the first time that so many of my ministers have collected together for any bilateral discussions. I remember how you said that India and the EU are natural partners at the Raisina Dialogue in 2022. And that strengthening and energizing ties with India, will be a priority for the EU in the coming decade.
And now, you’re visiting India at the very beginning of your new term.This is a milestone moment for India and the EU.
Excellencies,
The world is currently undergoing unprecedented change. AI and emerging technologies are leading to socio-economic transformations.
Geo-economic and political circumstances are rapidly evolving. And old equations are breaking down. In times like these, the partnership between India and the EU becomes even more important.
A shared belief in democratic values, strategic autonomy, and rule-based global order unite India and the EU.Both countries are mega diverse market economies. In a sense, we are natural strategic partners.
Excellencies,
India and the EU have completed twenty years of strategic partnership. And with your visit, we are laying the foundation for the next decade.
In this context, the remarkable commitment shown by both parties is commendable. About twenty ministerial level meetings have taken place in the last two days.
The Trade and Technology Council meeting was also successfully organised this morning. Both teams will present a report on the ideas generated and the progress made.
Excellencies,
I would like to identify some priority areas of cooperation.
The first is Trade and Investment. It is crucial to conclude a mutually beneficial FTA and Investment Protection Agreement as soon as possible.
The second is strengthening the Supply Chain Resilience. Our capabilities can complement each other in sectors such as Electronics, Semiconductors, Telecom, Engineering, Defence, and Pharma.This will strengthen diversification and de-risking, and will aid in the creation of a secure, reliable and trusted supply and value chain.
The third is Connectivity. The IMEC Corridor launched during the G20 Summit is a transformational initiative. Both the teams must continue working on it with strong commitment.
The fourth is Technology and Innovation. To realise our shared vision of tech sovereignty, we must continue to make swift progress ahead. In areas such as DPI, AI, Quantum Computing, Space and 6G, both parties must work together to connect our industries, innovators, and young talents.
The fifth is Climate Action and Green Energy Innovation. India and the EU have prioritised the Green transition. Through cooperation in sustainable urbanization, water, and clean energy, we can become drivers of global green growth.
The sixth is Defence. We can fulfil each others’ needs through co-development and co-production. We must work to prioritise each other in export control laws.
The seventh is Security. There is a need for greater cooperation on challenges arising from terrorism, extremism, maritime security, cyber security and space security.
The eighth is People-to-People Ties. It should be a priority for both parties to make Migration, Mobility, Schengen Visas and EU Blue Cards simple and smooth. This stands to fulfil the needs of the EU. And India’s young workforce shall be able to make an even greater contribution to Europe’s growth and prosperity.
Excellencies,
For the next India-EU Summit, we must move forward with ambition, action and commitment.
In today’s AI era, the future shall belong to those who demonstrate vision and speed.
Excellency, I now invite you to share your thoughts.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر کے ساتھ مکمل اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا افتتاحی خطاب (28 فروری 2025)
28 FEB 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
میں آپ سب کا ہندوستان میں پرتپاک استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ ای یو کالج آف کمشنرز کی طرف سے کسی ایک ملک کے ساتھ اس طرح کی وسیع تر مصروفیت بے مثال ہے۔ ہمارے لئے یہ بھی پہلی بار ہے کہ میرے کابینہ کے بہت سے ساتھی دو طرفہ بات چیت کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں، مجھے یاد ہے کہ 2022 میں آپ نے کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین فطری شراکت دار ہیں اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا، ان کو تقویت دینا، آپ کی نئی دہائی کے آغاز میں ایک اہم ترجیح ہوگی۔ یہ ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے تعلقات میں سنگ میل کا لمحہ ہے۔
عزت مآب،
آج دنیا اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ جیو اکنامک اور سیاسی حالات تیزی سے بدل رہے ہیں اور ایسے وقت میں ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان شراکت داری کی اہمیت کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ جمہوری اقدار، اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری اور قوانین پر مبنی عالمی ترتیب میں ایک مشترکہ یقین بھارت اور یوروپی یونین دونوں کو بڑی متنوع مارکیٹ کی معیشتیں ہیں۔ ایک طرح سے، ہم قدرتی طور پراسٹریٹجک شراکت دار ہیں۔
عزت مآب،
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے بیس سال مکمل ہو گئے ہیں اور آپ کے دورے سے، ہم آنے والی دہائی کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔ اس حوالے سے دونوں فریقوں کی جانب سے جو حیرت انگیز عزم ظاہر کیا گیا ہے وہ قابل ستائش ہے۔
عزت مآب،
میں تعاون کے کچھ ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنا چاہوں گا۔
پہلا تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ایک باہمی فائدہ مند ایف ٹی اے اور سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ کے معاہدے کو جلد از جلد مکمل کیا جائے۔
دوسرا سپلائی چین لچک کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ٹیلی کام، انجینئرنگ، دفاع، فارما جیسے شعبوں میں ہماری صلاحیتیں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس سے تنوع اور خطرے سے نجات کو بھی تحریک ملے گی اور یہ ایک محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور قابل بھروسہ سپلائی اور ویلیو چین کے قیام میں مدد کرے گا۔
تیسرا کنیکٹی ویٹی ہے۔ جی ٹوئنٹی سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران شروع کیا گیا آئی-میک کوریڈور ایک تبدیلی کا اقدام ہے۔ دونوں طرف سے اس سلسلے میں عزم کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
چوتھا ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع ہے۔ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کی خودمختاری کے اپنے مشترکہ وژن کو سمجھنے کے لیے تیزی سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اے آئی، ڈی پی آئی ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، اسپیس اور 6-جی جیسے شعبوں میں دونوں طرف سے صنعتوں، اختراع کاروں اور نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔
پانچواں کلائمیٹ ایکشن اور سبز توانائی کی جدت ہے۔ بھارت اور یورپی یونین کی طرف سے گرین ٹرانزیشن کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ پائیدار شہری کاری، پانی اور صاف توانائی پر تعاون کرکے، ہم عالمی سبز ترقی کے محرک بن سکتے ہیں۔
چھٹا شعبہ دفاع ہے۔ مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے ذریعے ہم ایک دوسرے کی ضروریات پوری کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایکسپورٹ کنٹرول قوانین کو تکمیلی انداز میں کام کرنا چاہیے۔
ساتواں سیکورٹی کا شعبہ ہے۔ دہشت گردی، انتہا پسندی، میری ٹائم، سائبر اور خلائی سلامتی سے متعلق چیلنجز پر مزید تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔
آٹھویں نمبر پر عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات ہیں۔ مائیگریشن، آمدورفت شینگن ویزا اور یورپی یونین بلیو کارڈ کو آسان اور ہموار کرنا دونوں کے لیے ترجیحات میں ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ یورپی یونین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا اور ہندوستان کی نوجوان طاقت یورپ کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کر سکے گی۔
عزت مآب،
اگلی ہندوستان-یورپی یونین سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے ہمیں عزائم، عمل اور عہد بستگی کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔ آج اے آئی کے اس دور میں مستقبل انہیں لوگوں کا ہوگا جن کے پاس ویژن اور اسپیڈ ہے۔ عزت مآب، اب میں آپ کو اپنے خیالات مشتر ک کرنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔