Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Plenary Session with the President of the European Commission (February 28, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
I warmly welcome you all to India. The engagement of the EU College of Commissioners with a single country on such a broad scale is unprecedented.
It's the first time that so many of my ministers have collected together for any bilateral discussions. I remember how you said that India and the EU are natural partners at the Raisina Dialogue in 2022. And that strengthening and energizing ties with India, will be a priority for the EU in the coming decade.
And now, you’re visiting India at the very beginning of your new term.This is a milestone moment for India and the EU.
Excellencies,
The world is currently undergoing unprecedented change. AI and emerging technologies are leading to socio-economic transformations.
Geo-economic and political circumstances are rapidly evolving. And old equations are breaking down. In times like these, the partnership between India and the EU becomes even more important.
A shared belief in democratic values, strategic autonomy, and rule-based global order unite India and the EU.Both countries are mega diverse market economies. In a sense, we are natural strategic partners.
Excellencies,
India and the EU have completed twenty years of strategic partnership. And with your visit, we are laying the foundation for the next decade.
In this context, the remarkable commitment shown by both parties is commendable. About twenty ministerial level meetings have taken place in the last two days.
The Trade and Technology Council meeting was also successfully organised this morning. Both teams will present a report on the ideas generated and the progress made.
Excellencies,
I would like to identify some priority areas of cooperation.
The first is Trade and Investment. It is crucial to conclude a mutually beneficial FTA and Investment Protection Agreement as soon as possible.
The second is strengthening the Supply Chain Resilience. Our capabilities can complement each other in sectors such as Electronics, Semiconductors, Telecom, Engineering, Defence, and Pharma.This will strengthen diversification and de-risking, and will aid in the creation of a secure, reliable and trusted supply and value chain.
The third is Connectivity. The IMEC Corridor launched during the G20 Summit is a transformational initiative. Both the teams must continue working on it with strong commitment.
The fourth is Technology and Innovation. To realise our shared vision of tech sovereignty, we must continue to make swift progress ahead. In areas such as DPI, AI, Quantum Computing, Space and 6G, both parties must work together to connect our industries, innovators, and young talents.
The fifth is Climate Action and Green Energy Innovation. India and the EU have prioritised the Green transition. Through cooperation in sustainable urbanization, water, and clean energy, we can become drivers of global green growth.
The sixth is Defence. We can fulfil each others’ needs through co-development and co-production. We must work to prioritise each other in export control laws.
The seventh is Security. There is a need for greater cooperation on challenges arising from terrorism, extremism, maritime security, cyber security and space security.
The eighth is People-to-People Ties. It should be a priority for both parties to make Migration, Mobility, Schengen Visas and EU Blue Cards simple and smooth. This stands to fulfil the needs of the EU. And India’s young workforce shall be able to make an even greater contribution to Europe’s growth and prosperity.
Excellencies,
For the next India-EU Summit, we must move forward with ambition, action and commitment.
In today’s AI era, the future shall belong to those who demonstrate vision and speed.
Excellency, I now invite you to share your thoughts.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष के साथ प्लीनरी सेशन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उद्घाटन भाषण (फरवरी 28, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
मैं आप सभी का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। EU कॉलेज ऑफ़ कमिश्नर्स का किसी एक देश के साथ इतने व्यापक स्तर पर इंगेजमेंट अभूतपूर्व है। हमारे लिए भी पहली बार है कि किसी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा के लिए मेरे मंत्रिमंडल के इतने साथी एकत्रित हुए हैं।मुझे याद है, 2022 में रायसीना डायलॉग में आपने कहा था कि भारत और EU नैचुरल पार्टनर्स हैं।और भारत के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करना, उन्हें ऊर्जावान बनाना, EU के लिए अगले दशक की एक बड़ी प्राथमिकता होगी।और अब, अपने नये कार्यकाल के शुरुआत में ही आपने भारत को डेस्टिनेशन बनाया है। ये भारत और EU संबंधों में एक milestone moment है।
Excellencies,
आज विश्व अभूतपूर्व बदलाव के दौर से गुज़र रहा है।AI और इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजी से socio-economic ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन हो रहा है। जिओ-इकोनॉमिक और पॉलिटिकल परिस्थितियों में तेज गति से बदलाव आ रहे हैं। और पुराने समीकरण टूट रहे हैं।ऐसे दौर में, भारत और EU की साझेदारी का महत्व कई गुना बढ़ जाता है। लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, स्ट्रेटेजिक ऑटोनोमी और रूल्स बेस्ड ग्लोबल ऑर्डर में साझा विश्वास, भारत और EU को जोड़ता है।दोनों ही मेगा diverse मार्केट economies हैं। एक तरह से हम नेचुरल स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनर हैं।
Excellencies,
भारत और EU स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप के बीस वर्ष पूरे हो गए हैं। और आपकी यात्रा से हम आने वाले दशक के लिए नींव तैयार कर रहे हैं। इस संदर्भ में दोनों पक्षों ने जो अद्भुत कमिटमेंट दिखाया है, यह सराहनीय है।पिछले दो दिनों में मंत्री स्तर की लगभग बीस बैठकें हुई हैं।आज सुबह ट्रेड और टेक्नोलॉजी कौंसिल बैठक का भी सफल आयोजन हुआ है।इन सभी से जो ideas निकले हैं, जो प्रगति हुई है, उसकी रिपोर्ट दोनों टीमें प्रस्तुत करेंगी।
Excellencies,
मैं सहयोग के कुछ Priority areas चिन्हित करना चाहूँगा।
पहला है, ट्रेड और इन्वेस्टमेंट। जल्द से जल्द एक पारस्परिक लाभकारी FTA and Investment Protection Agreement संपन्न किया जाना अहम है।
दूसरा है, Supply Chain Resilience को मज़बूती देना। इलक्ट्रॉनिक्स, सेमीकंडक्टर, टेलीकॉम, इंजीनियरिंग, डिफेंस, फ़ार्मा जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमारी क्षमताएं एक दूसरे की पूरक हो सकती हैं। इससे diversification और de-risking को भी बल मिलेगा। और secure, reliable और trusted सप्लाई और वैल्यू chain खड़ी करने में मदद मिलेगी।
तीसरा है, कनेक्टिविटी । G20 समिट के दौरान launch किया गया आई-मैक कॉरिडोर एक ट्रांसफ़ॉर्मेशनल initiative है। दोनों टीमों को इस पर प्रतिबद्धता से काम करते रहना चाहिए।
चौथा है, टेक्नोलॉजी और innovation. टेक सोवरेनिटी के हमारे साझा विज़न को साकार करने के लिए तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ना होगा। DPI, AI, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, स्पेस और 6G जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमें दोनों पक्षों की इंडस्ट्रीज़, innovators और युवा टैलेंट को जोड़ने के लिए काम करना चाहिए।
पांचवां है, क्लाइमेट एक्शन और ग्रीन एनर्जी इनोवेशन। ग्रीन ट्रांजीशन को भारत और EU ने प्राथमिकता दी है। सस्टेनेबल अरबनाइज़ेशन, water और क्लीन एनर्जी में सहयोग से हम ग्लोबल ग्रीन ग्रोथ के ड्राइवर बन सकते हैं।
छठा क्षेत्र है, डिफेंस। Co-development और Co-production से हम एक दूसरे की जरूरतों को पूरा कर सकते हैं। Export कण्ट्रोल कानूनों में एक दूसरे को प्राथमिकता देने पर काम करना चाहिए।
सातवाँ है, सुरक्षा का क्षेत्र । आतंकवाद, अतिवाद, मेरीटाइम, साइबर और स्पेस सिक्यूरिटी से जुड़ी चुनौतियों पर और अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।
आठवां है, people to people संबंध। माइग्रेशन, मोबिलिटी, शेन्गन वीसा और EU ब्लू कार्ड को सरल और सहज बनाना दोनों की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। इससे EU की आवश्यकताएं पूरी होंगी। और यूरोप की प्रगति और समृद्धि में भारत की युवा शक्ति और अधिक योगदान दे सकेगी।
Excellencies,
अगली भारत - EU समिट के लिए हमें ambition, action और commitment को साथ लेकर चलना होगा। आज के इस AI युग में भविष्य उन्हीं का होगा, जिनके पास विज़न और स्पीड होगी। Excellency, मैं अब आपको अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।