गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में मणिपुर की सुरक्षा स्थिति पर एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार मणिपुर में चिरस्थायी शांति बहाली के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इसके लिए हरसंभव सहायता दे रही है
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने निर्देश दिया कि 8 मार्च, 2025 से मणिपुर के सभी रास्तों पर जनता की मुक्त आवाजाही सुनिश्चित की जाए, रास्ते में अवरोध उत्पन्न करने वालों के खिलाफ कठोर कार्रवाई की जाए
जबरन उगाही के सभी मामलों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई जारी रखी जाए
मणिपुर से लगती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर आवाजाही के लिए चिन्हित किए गए प्रवेश स्थानों के दोनों तरफ बाड़ लगाने के काम को जल्द पूरा किया जाए
मणिपुर को नशामुक्त बनाने के लिए नशे के व्यापार में लिप्त पूरे नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त किया जाए
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में मणिपुर की सुरक्षा स्थिति पर एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में मणिपुर के राज्यपाल, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो, सह सेनाध्यक्ष, आर्मी कमांडर (पूर्वी कमान), सीमा सुरक्षा बल, केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल और असम राइफल्स के महानिदेशक, सुरक्षा सलाहकार, मणिपुर और गृह मंत्रालय और सेना तथा मणिपुर प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार मणिपुर में चिरस्थायी शांति बहाली के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इसके लिए हरसंभव सहायता दे रही है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने निर्देश दिया कि 8 मार्च, 2025 से मणिपुर के सभी रास्तों पर जनता की मुक्त आवाजाही सुनिश्चित की जाए और रास्ते में अवरोध उत्पन्न करने वालों के खिलाफ कठोर कार्रवाई की जाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जबरन उगाही के सभी मामलों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई जारी रखी जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मणिपुर से लगती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर आवाजाही के लिए चिन्हित किए गए प्रवेश स्थानों के दोनों तरफ बाड़ लगाने के काम को जल्द पूरा किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर को नशामुक्त बनाने के लिए नशे के व्यापार में लिप्त पूरे नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त किया जाए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and providing all necessary assistance in this regard
Home Minister instructs free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025; take strict action against anyone attempting to create obstructions
Strict action should continue to be taken in all cases of extortion
Fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest
To make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in drug trade should be dismantled
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Governor of Manipur, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Deputy Chief of Army Staff, Army Commander of the Eastern Command, Directors General of Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Assam Rifles, Security Advisor, Manipur and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Army and Manipur administration.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and is providing all necessary assistance in this regard.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025. He also directed that strict action should be taken against anyone attempting to create obstructions.
Shri Amit Shah directed that the fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest. He said that to make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in the drug trade should be dismantled.