Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and providing all necessary assistance in this regard
Home Minister instructs free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025; take strict action against anyone attempting to create obstructions
Strict action should continue to be taken in all cases of extortion
Fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest
To make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in drug trade should be dismantled
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Governor of Manipur, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Deputy Chief of Army Staff, Army Commander of the Eastern Command, Directors General of Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Assam Rifles, Security Advisor, Manipur and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Army and Manipur administration.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and is providing all necessary assistance in this regard.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025. He also directed that strict action should be taken against anyone attempting to create obstructions.
Shri Amit Shah directed that the fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest. He said that to make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in the drug trade should be dismantled.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಕುರಿತು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಗತ್ಯ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
2025ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 8 ರಿಂದ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುವವರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಿ
ಸುಲಿಗೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಬೇಕು
ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗಡಿಯುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಗೊತ್ತುಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ದ್ವಾರಗಳ ಎರಡೂ ಬದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಲಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು
ಮಣಿಪುರವನ್ನು ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿಸಲು, ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಬೇಕು
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಕುರಿತು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಸೇನಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಉಪ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು, ಪೂರ್ವ ಕಮಾಂಡ್ ನ ಸೇನಾ ಕಮಾಂಡರ್, ಗಡಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆ (ಬಿಎಸ್ಎಫ್), ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮೀಸಲು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆ (ಸಿಆರ್ ಪಿಎಫ್) ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಎಚ್ಎ), ಸೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಣಿಪುರ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2025ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 8ರಿಂದ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುವವರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗಡಿಯುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಗೊತ್ತುಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ದ್ವಾರಗಳ ಎರಡೂ ಬದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಲಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಮಣಿಪುರವನ್ನು ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿಸಲು, ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.