Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and providing all necessary assistance in this regard
Home Minister instructs free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025; take strict action against anyone attempting to create obstructions
Strict action should continue to be taken in all cases of extortion
Fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest
To make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in drug trade should be dismantled
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Governor of Manipur, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Deputy Chief of Army Staff, Army Commander of the Eastern Command, Directors General of Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Assam Rifles, Security Advisor, Manipur and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Army and Manipur administration.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and is providing all necessary assistance in this regard.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025. He also directed that strict action should be taken against anyone attempting to create obstructions.
Shri Amit Shah directed that the fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest. He said that to make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in the drug trade should be dismantled.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں منی پور کی سیکورٹی صورتحال پر اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند، منی پور میں دیرپا امن کی بحالی اور اس سلسلے میں تمام تر ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے 8 مارچ 2025 سے منی پور کی تمام سڑکوں پر لوگوں کے لیے آزادانہ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔ رکاوٹیں پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے
جبری وصولی کے تمام معاملات میں سخت کارروائی جاری رکھی جائے
منی پور کی بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ نامزد داخلی راستوں کے دونوں جانب باڑ لگانے کا کام جلد از جلد مکمل کیا جائے
منی پور کو منشیات سے مبرا بنانے کے لیے منشیات کے کاروبار میں ملوث پورے نیٹ ورک کو ختم کیا جانا چاہیے
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں منی پور کی سیکورٹی صورتحال پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں منی پور کے گورنر، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر، آرمی کے ڈپٹی چیف، ایسٹرن کمانڈ کے آرمی کمانڈر، بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف) اور آسام رائفلز، سلامتی مشیر ، منی پور اور فوج کے اعلیٰ افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، منی پور میں دیرپا امن کی بحالی کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور اس سلسلے میں تمام تر ضروری مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ہدایت دی کہ 8 مارچ 2025 سے منی پور کی تمام سڑکوں پر لوگوں کے لیے آزادانہ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ جو بھی رکاوٹیں پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرے اس کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ہدایت دی کہ منی پور کی بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ متعین کردہ داخلی مقامات کے دونوں جانب باڑ لگانے کا کام جلد از جلد مکمل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منی پور کو منشیات سے مبرا بنانے کے لیے منشیات کے کاروبار میں ملوث پورے نیٹ ورک کو ختم کیا جانا چاہیے۔