Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and providing all necessary assistance in this regard
Home Minister instructs free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025; take strict action against anyone attempting to create obstructions
Strict action should continue to be taken in all cases of extortion
Fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest
To make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in drug trade should be dismantled
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Governor of Manipur, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Deputy Chief of Army Staff, Army Commander of the Eastern Command, Directors General of Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Assam Rifles, Security Advisor, Manipur and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Army and Manipur administration.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and is providing all necessary assistance in this regard.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025. He also directed that strict action should be taken against anyone attempting to create obstructions.
Shri Amit Shah directed that the fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest. He said that to make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in the drug trade should be dismantled.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മണിപ്പൂരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിഗതികളെക്കുറിച്ച് നടന്ന ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
മണിപ്പൂരിൽ ശാശ്വത സമാധാനം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും അതിനാവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായങ്ങളും നൽകുന്നതിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മണിപ്പൂരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിഗതികളെക്കുറിച്ചു ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. യോഗത്തിൽ മണിപ്പൂർ ഗവർണർ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടർ, ആർമി ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ചീഫ്, ഈസ്റ്റേൺ കമാൻഡിന്റെ ആർമി കമാൻഡർ, ബോർഡർ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഫോഴ്‌സ് (ബിഎസ്എഫ്), സെൻട്രൽ റിസർവ് പോലീസ് ഫോഴ്‌സ് (സിആർപിഎഫ്), അസം റൈഫിൾസ് എന്നിവയുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽമാർ , മണിപ്പൂർ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ്, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ (എംഎച്ച്എ) മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, കരസേന, മണിപ്പൂർ ഭരണകൂട ത്തിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ, മണിപ്പൂരിൽ ശാശ്വത സമാധാനം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായങ്ങളും നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും യോഗത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
2025 മാർച്ച് 8 മുതൽ മണിപ്പൂരിലെ എല്ലാ റോഡുകളിലും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് സ്വതന്ത്രമായ സഞ്ചാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. തടസ്സങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നവർക്കെതിരെ കർശന നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
മണിപ്പൂരിന്റെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അതിർത്തിയിലുള്ള നിർദിഷ്ട പ്രവേശന പോയിന്റുകളുടെ ഇരുവശത്തുമുള്ള അതിർത്തിവേലി നിർമാണം എത്രയും വേഗം പൂർത്തിയാക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. മണിപ്പൂരിനെ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വിമുക്തമാക്കുന്നതിന്, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന മുഴുവൻ ശൃംഖലയും തകർക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.