Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and providing all necessary assistance in this regard
Home Minister instructs free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025; take strict action against anyone attempting to create obstructions
Strict action should continue to be taken in all cases of extortion
Fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest
To make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in drug trade should be dismantled
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Governor of Manipur, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Deputy Chief of Army Staff, Army Commander of the Eastern Command, Directors General of Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Assam Rifles, Security Advisor, Manipur and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Army and Manipur administration.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and is providing all necessary assistance in this regard.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025. He also directed that strict action should be taken against anyone attempting to create obstructions.
Shri Amit Shah directed that the fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest. He said that to make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in the drug trade should be dismantled.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવી દિલ્હીમાં મણિપુરની સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિ પર ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારત સરકાર મણિપુરમાં કાયમી શાંતિ પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા અને આ સંદર્ભમાં તમામ જરૂરી સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
ગૃહમંત્રીએ 8 માર્ચ, 2025 થી મણિપુરના તમામ રસ્તાઓ પર લોકો માટે મુક્ત અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સૂચના આપી; અવરોધો ઉભા કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરનાર કોઈપણ સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરો
છેડતીના તમામ કિસ્સાઓમાં કડક કાર્યવાહી ચાલુ રાખવી જોઈએ
મણિપુરની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદ પર નિયુક્ત પ્રવેશ બિંદુઓની બંને બાજુ વાડનું કામ વહેલી તકે પૂર્ણ કરવું જોઈએ
મણિપુરને ડ્રગ્સ મુક્ત બનાવવા માટે, ડ્રગ્સના વેપારમાં સામેલ સમગ્ર નેટવર્કને તોડી પાડવું જોઈએ.
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં મણિપુરની સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિ પર એક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં મણિપુરના રાજ્યપાલ, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ બ્યૂરોના ડિરેક્ટર, ડેપ્યુટી ચીફ ઓફ આર્મી સ્ટાફ, ઇસ્ટર્ન કમાન્ડના આર્મી કમાન્ડર, બોર્ડર સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સ (બીએસએફ)ના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ (બીએસએફ), સેન્ટ્રલ રિઝર્વ પોલીસ ફોર્સ (સીઆરપીએફ) અને આસામ રાઇફલ્સ, સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર, મણિપુરના સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (એમએચએ), આર્મી અને મણિપુર વહીવટીતંત્રના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ બેઠક દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર મણિપુરમાં સ્થાયી શાંતિ પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા સંપૂર્ણપણે કટિબદ્ધ છે અને આ સંબંધમાં તમામ જરૂરી સહાય પ્રદાન કરી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 8 માર્ચ, 2025થી મણિપુરમાં તમામ માર્ગો પર લોકો માટે મુક્ત અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સૂચના આપી હતી. તેમણે એવો નિર્દેશ પણ આપ્યો હતો કે જે કોઈ પણ અવરોધ ઉભો કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે તેની સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી થવી જોઈએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે, મણિપુરની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદ પર નિયુક્ત એન્ટ્રી પોઇન્ટની બંને બાજુએ ફેન્સિંગનું કામ વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે પૂર્ણ થવું જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મણિપુરને ડ્રગ મુક્ત બનાવવા માટે, ડ્રગના વેપાર સાથે સંકળાયેલા સમગ્ર નેટવર્કને વિખેરી નાખવું જોઈએ.