Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and providing all necessary assistance in this regard
Home Minister instructs free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025; take strict action against anyone attempting to create obstructions
Strict action should continue to be taken in all cases of extortion
Fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest
To make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in drug trade should be dismantled
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation of Manipur in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Governor of Manipur, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Deputy Chief of Army Staff, Army Commander of the Eastern Command, Directors General of Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Assam Rifles, Security Advisor, Manipur and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Army and Manipur administration.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, remains fully committed to restoring lasting peace in Manipur and is providing all necessary assistance in this regard.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that free movement to be ensured for people on all roads in Manipur from March 8, 2025. He also directed that strict action should be taken against anyone attempting to create obstructions.
Shri Amit Shah directed that the fencing work on both sides of the designated entry points along Manipur's international border should be completed at the earliest. He said that to make Manipur drug-free, the entire network involved in the drug trade should be dismantled.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மணிப்பூரில் பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் குறித்த உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் - மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை வகித்தார்
மணிப்பூரில் அமைதியை நிலைநாட்ட மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது - திரு அமித் ஷா
01 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
மணிப்பூரின் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமை குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (01.03.2025) உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மணிப்பூர் ஆளுநர், மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளர், புலனாய்வு அமைப்பின் இயக்குநர், ராணுவ துணைத் தலைவர், கிழக்கு கட்டளையின் ராணுவத் தளபதி, எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை (பிஎஸ்எஃப்), மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ் படை (சிஆர்பிஎஃப்), அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல்ள், மணிப்பூர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், மணிப்பூர் நிர்வாகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, மணிப்பூரில் நீடித்த அமைதியை நிலைநாட்ட முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகவும், இது தொடர்பாக தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்கி வருவதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
2025 மார்ச் 8 முதல் மணிப்பூரில் உள்ள அனைத்து சாலைகளிலும் மக்களின் தடையற்ற நடமாட்டம் உறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இடையூறு ஏற்படுத்த முயற்சிப்பவர்கள் மீது கடும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.
மணிப்பூரின் சர்வதேச எல்லையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட நுழைவு முனையங்களின் இருபுறமும் வேலி அமைக்கும் பணிகள் விரைவில் முடிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா உத்தரவிட்டார். மணிப்பூரை போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத மாநிலமாக மாற்ற, போதைப்பொருள் வர்த்தகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஒட்டுமொத்த வலைப்பின்னலும் தகர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா கூறினார்.