உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் தில்லியின் சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு நிலைமை குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
28 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் இன்று தில்லியின் சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு நிலைமை குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. தில்லி முதலமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேகா குப்தா, தில்லி அரசின் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆஷிஷ் சூட், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன், புலனாய்வு அமைப்பின் இயக்குநர், தில்லி தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல்துறை ஆணையர் மற்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், தில்லி அரசு மற்றும் தில்லி காவல்துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்களின் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், தேசிய தலைநகரில் சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் குற்றங்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவது குறித்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகள் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. தில்லி காவல்துறையின் செயல்திறனை மறுஆய்வு செய்த உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாதலைநகரில் சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை பராமரிப்பதில் தில்லி காவல்துறை சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றியுள்ளது என்றார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான தில்லியை உருவாக்க இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு இரட்டிப்பு வேகத்தில் செயல்படும் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
வங்கதேசம் மற்றும் ரோஹிங்கியா ஊடுருவல்காரர்கள் நாட்டிற்குள் நுழையவும், அவர்களின் ஆவணங்களைப் பெறவும், இங்கு தங்குவதற்கு உதவவும் ஆதரவளிக்கும் முழு இணைப்பிற்கும் எதிராக கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் தில்லி காவல்துறைக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினர். சட்டவிரோத ஊடுருவல்காரர்களின் பிரச்சினையும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புடன் தொடர்புடையது என்றும், இது கண்டிப்பாக கையாளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், அவர்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு நாடு கடத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
செயல்படத் தவறும் காவல் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் உட்பிரிவுகள் மீது கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார். காவல்துறை அனுமதி சான்றிதழ், பண்புநலன் சரிபார்ப்பு, போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை, மூத்த குடிமக்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஹிம்மத் செயலி போன்ற மூன்றாம் தரப்பு கணக்கெடுப்புகள் மூலம் தில்லி காவல்துறையின் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மக்களின் திருப்தி அளவை அறிந்து கொள்வது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மூன்றாம் தரப்பினரின் மதிப்பாய்வு இந்த முயற்சிகளின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107051

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting with newly-elected Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta, Home Minister, Shri Ashish Sood, Commissioner of Police, Delhi and senior officials on Law and Order and coordination, in New Delhi today
Home Minister said, the double engine government of Delhi will work with double speed for a developed and safe Delhi, as per the expectations of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Strict action should be taken against the entire network that helps Bangladeshi and Rohingya intruders enter the country, get their documents made and facilitate their stay here
The issue of illegal intruders is also related to national security and it should be dealt with strictly and they should be identified and deported
Strict action should be taken against police stations and sub-divisions which consistently perform poorly
Union Home Minister said, it should be the priority of Delhi Police to eliminate interstate gangs in Delhi with a ruthless approach
Work with top to bottom and bottom to top approach in narcotics cases and dismantle its entire network
Home Minister directed that permission of Delhi Police will not be required in matters related to construction in Delhi
For quick disposal of 2020 Delhi riots cases, the Delhi government should appoint special prosecutors so that these cases can be disposed of soon
Delhi Police should start the process of recruitment for additional posts soon
Union Home Minister said, DCP-level officers should go to police stations and organize public hearing camps and solve the problems of the public
New security committees should be formed in JJ clusters for the safety of women and children
Delhi Police should identify the places where there is daily traffic jam and Delhi Police Commissioner and Chief Secretary should meet and find a quick solution to this, so that the public can get relief
Delhi Government should prepare a 'Monsoon Action Plan' to deal with water-logging by identifying the places where water-logging occurs
28 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on Delhi’s law and order situation in the presence of Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta in New Delhi today. Home Minister of Delhi Government Shri Ashish Sood, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Chief Secretary of Delhi, Delhi Police Commissioner, and several senior officials of Union Home Ministry, Delhi Government and Delhi Police, were present.
During the review meeting, several measures and suggestions to strengthen safety of women, children and senior citizens and improve law and order in the national capital and controlling crime were discussed in detail. While reviewing the performance of Delhi Police, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Delhi Police has done good work in maintaining the law and order in Delhi. Home Minister expressed hope that the double engine government of Delhi will work with double speed for a developed and safe Delhi, as per the expectations of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation directed Delhi police that strict action should be taken against the entire network that helps Bangladeshi and Rohingya intruders enter the country, get their documents made and facilitate their stay here. He said that the issue of illegal intruders is also related to national security and it should be dealt with strictly and they should be identified and deported.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that strict action should be taken against police stations and sub-divisions which fail to perform. He said that it is very important to know the level of satisfaction of the people about various other activities of Delhi police through third party surveys, like lost and found, police clearance certificate, character verification, traffic management, safety of senior citizens and Himmat App. The review by third party will help improve the efficiency of these initiatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that it should be the priority of Delhi Police to eliminate interstate gangs in Delhi with a ruthless approach. Home Minister said that DCP-level officers should go to police stations and organize public hearing camps and solve the problems of the public. Shri Shah said that all ACPs should monitor of serious cases themselves in police stations under them. He said that for the next one year, Delhi Police should run a special drive against crimes at an interval of every three months and later on it should be run every one and a half months.
Union Home Minister said that there is a need to work with a ‘top to bottom’ and ‘bottom to top’ approach in dealing with narcotics cases and dismantle its entire network. He directed that permission of Delhi Police will not be required in matters related to construction in Delhi. He directed that 25 security committees should be formed, on a pilot basis, in JJ clusters and after seeing their results and efficacy the initiative may then be taken forward.
Union Home Minister asked the Delhi Government to prepare a 'Monsoon Action Plan' to deal with water-logging by identifying the places where water-logging occurs.
Shri Amit Shah directed that to prevent traffic jams caused by broken down buses, DTC should deploy QRTs and coordinate with other departments to seek immediate help and reduce the response time in removing the obstruction to the traffic.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that efforts should be made to make Mandoli and Tihar jails of Delhi as model jails. He asked Delhi Police to start the process of recruitment for additional posts soon. He said that for quick disposal of 2020 Delhi riots cases, the Delhi government should appoint special prosecutors so that these cases can be disposed of soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that only with mutual cooperation between Delhi Police and Delhi Government the country's capital can be made an ideal capital. He suggested working towards joint efforts on traffic management, strengthening the infrastructure of law enforcement, women and child empowerment, mutual cooperation between civic departments, curbing corruption, community policing, maintenance and integration of CCTV cameras, etc.