Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting with newly-elected Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta, Home Minister, Shri Ashish Sood, Commissioner of Police, Delhi and senior officials on Law and Order and coordination, in New Delhi today
Home Minister said, the double engine government of Delhi will work with double speed for a developed and safe Delhi, as per the expectations of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Strict action should be taken against the entire network that helps Bangladeshi and Rohingya intruders enter the country, get their documents made and facilitate their stay here
The issue of illegal intruders is also related to national security and it should be dealt with strictly and they should be identified and deported
Strict action should be taken against police stations and sub-divisions which consistently perform poorly
Union Home Minister said, it should be the priority of Delhi Police to eliminate interstate gangs in Delhi with a ruthless approach
Work with top to bottom and bottom to top approach in narcotics cases and dismantle its entire network
Home Minister directed that permission of Delhi Police will not be required in matters related to construction in Delhi
For quick disposal of 2020 Delhi riots cases, the Delhi government should appoint special prosecutors so that these cases can be disposed of soon
Delhi Police should start the process of recruitment for additional posts soon
Union Home Minister said, DCP-level officers should go to police stations and organize public hearing camps and solve the problems of the public
New security committees should be formed in JJ clusters for the safety of women and children
Delhi Police should identify the places where there is daily traffic jam and Delhi Police Commissioner and Chief Secretary should meet and find a quick solution to this, so that the public can get relief
Delhi Government should prepare a 'Monsoon Action Plan' to deal with water-logging by identifying the places where water-logging occurs
28 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on Delhi’s law and order situation in the presence of Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta in New Delhi today. Home Minister of Delhi Government Shri Ashish Sood, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Chief Secretary of Delhi, Delhi Police Commissioner, and several senior officials of Union Home Ministry, Delhi Government and Delhi Police, were present.
During the review meeting, several measures and suggestions to strengthen safety of women, children and senior citizens and improve law and order in the national capital and controlling crime were discussed in detail. While reviewing the performance of Delhi Police, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Delhi Police has done good work in maintaining the law and order in Delhi. Home Minister expressed hope that the double engine government of Delhi will work with double speed for a developed and safe Delhi, as per the expectations of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation directed Delhi police that strict action should be taken against the entire network that helps Bangladeshi and Rohingya intruders enter the country, get their documents made and facilitate their stay here. He said that the issue of illegal intruders is also related to national security and it should be dealt with strictly and they should be identified and deported.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that strict action should be taken against police stations and sub-divisions which fail to perform. He said that it is very important to know the level of satisfaction of the people about various other activities of Delhi police through third party surveys, like lost and found, police clearance certificate, character verification, traffic management, safety of senior citizens and Himmat App. The review by third party will help improve the efficiency of these initiatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that it should be the priority of Delhi Police to eliminate interstate gangs in Delhi with a ruthless approach. Home Minister said that DCP-level officers should go to police stations and organize public hearing camps and solve the problems of the public. Shri Shah said that all ACPs should monitor of serious cases themselves in police stations under them. He said that for the next one year, Delhi Police should run a special drive against crimes at an interval of every three months and later on it should be run every one and a half months.
Union Home Minister said that there is a need to work with a ‘top to bottom’ and ‘bottom to top’ approach in dealing with narcotics cases and dismantle its entire network. He directed that permission of Delhi Police will not be required in matters related to construction in Delhi. He directed that 25 security committees should be formed, on a pilot basis, in JJ clusters and after seeing their results and efficacy the initiative may then be taken forward.
Union Home Minister asked the Delhi Government to prepare a 'Monsoon Action Plan' to deal with water-logging by identifying the places where water-logging occurs.
Shri Amit Shah directed that to prevent traffic jams caused by broken down buses, DTC should deploy QRTs and coordinate with other departments to seek immediate help and reduce the response time in removing the obstruction to the traffic.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that efforts should be made to make Mandoli and Tihar jails of Delhi as model jails. He asked Delhi Police to start the process of recruitment for additional posts soon. He said that for quick disposal of 2020 Delhi riots cases, the Delhi government should appoint special prosecutors so that these cases can be disposed of soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that only with mutual cooperation between Delhi Police and Delhi Government the country's capital can be made an ideal capital. He suggested working towards joint efforts on traffic management, strengthening the infrastructure of law enforcement, women and child empowerment, mutual cooperation between civic departments, curbing corruption, community policing, maintenance and integration of CCTV cameras, etc.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহৰ সভাপতিত্বত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত দিল্লীৰ নৱনিৰ্বাচিত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তা, গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী আশীষ ছুদ, দিল্লীৰ আৰক্ষী আয়ুক্ত আৰু অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত আইন-শৃংখলা আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু প্ৰত্যাশাৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি এখন উন্নত আৰু সুৰক্ষিত দিল্লী নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ দিল্লীৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে দুগুণ গতিৰে কাম কৰিব
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে বাংলাদেশী আৰু ৰোহিংগীয়া অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীক সহায় কৰা সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব, য’ত তেওঁলোকৰ অবৈধ প্ৰৱেশৰ সুবিধা, নথি-পত্ৰ জাল কৰা, আৰু দেশত থকাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত
অবৈধ অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ বিষয়টোও ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে কঠোৰভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰিব লাগে আৰু তেওঁলোকক চিনাক্ত কৰি বিতাড়িত কৰিব লাগে
ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বেয়া প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা থানা আৰু মহকুমাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, নিৰ্দয় পন্থাৰে দিল্লীত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক গেং নিৰ্মূল কৰাটো দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হ’ব লাগে
28 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সভাপতিত্বত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত দিল্লীৰ আইন-শৃংখলাৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত এখন পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকত দিল্লীৰ নৱনিযুক্ত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তাৰ লগতে দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী - শ্ৰী আশীষ ছুদ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব - শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহন, ইণ্টেলিজেন্স ব্যুৰ’ৰ সঞ্চালক, দিল্লীৰ মুখ্য সচিব, দিল্লী আৰক্ষী আয়ুক্তকে ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়, দিল্লী চৰকাৰ, আৰু দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ কেইবাজনো উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীত মহিলা, শিশু, আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি, আইন-শৃংখলা উন্নত কৰা, অপৰাধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰ ওপৰত বিশদ আলোচনা কৰা হয়। দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ কৰ্মক্ষমতাৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰি গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দিল্লীত আইন-শৃংখলা বজাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাহিনীটোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে দিল্লীৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু প্ৰত্যাশাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এখন উন্নত আৰু সুৰক্ষিত দিল্লী নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে দুগুণ গতিৰে কাম কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দিল্লী আৰক্ষীক বাংলাদেশী আৰু ৰোহিংগীয়া অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ অবৈধ প্ৰৱেশৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান, নথি-পত্ৰ জাল, আৰু দেশত থকাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ সৈতে জড়িত সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে অবৈধ অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ বিষয়টো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বিষয় আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে দৃঢ়তাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আৰু এনে ব্যক্তিক শীঘ্ৰে চিনাক্ত কৰি বিতাড়িত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে কাম কৰিব নোৱাৰা থানা আৰু মহকুমাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ দিল্লী আৰক্ষীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা বিভিন্ন সেৱা, যেনে হেৰুৱা আৰু পোৱা গোচৰ, আৰক্ষীৰ ক্লিয়াৰেন্সৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ, চৰিত্ৰ পৰীক্ষণ, যান-বাহন ব্যৱস্থাপনা, জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ সুৰক্ষা, আৰু হিম্মত এপ আদিৰ প্ৰতি জনসন্তুষ্টিৰ মূল্যায়নৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ জৰীপ চলাব লাগে বুলি পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে, কিয়নো এনে পৰ্যালোচনাই উন্নতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ সেৱাৰ সামগ্ৰিক কাৰ্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে দিল্লী আৰক্ষীয়ে নিৰ্দয় পন্থাৰে দিল্লীত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক গেং নিৰ্মূলকৰণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগে। তেওঁ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে ডিচিপি পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াসকলে আৰক্ষী থানাসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব লাগে, ৰাজহুৱা শুনানি শিবিৰ আয়োজন কৰিব লাগে, আৰু ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগসমূহ সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সমাধান কৰিব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে জোৰ দি কয় যে সকলো এচিপিয়ে নিজৰ অধীনস্থ থানাসমূহত গুৰুতৰ গোচৰসমূহ ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব লাগে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁ দিল্লী আৰক্ষীক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে পৰৱৰ্তী বছৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতি তিনিমাহৰ মূৰে মূৰে অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশেষ অভিযান চলাব লাগে, আৰু তাৰ পিছত অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থায়ী প্ৰচেষ্টা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতি ডেৰ মাহৰ মূৰে মূৰে এই অভিযান অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিব লাগে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ গোচৰসমূহ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ ড্ৰাগছ নেটৱৰ্ক ভাঙি পেলাবলৈ ‘ওপৰৰ পৰা তললৈ’ আৰু ‘তলৰ পৰা ওপৰলৈ’ দুয়োটা পদ্ধতিয়েই গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। লগতে দিল্লীত নিৰ্মাণ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়ত আৰু দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ অনুমতিৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’ব বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও শ্ৰী শ্বাহে জে জে ক্লাষ্টাৰত পাইলট ভিত্তিত ২৫খন নিৰাপত্তা সমিতি গঠনৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। এই পদক্ষেপ আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পূৰ্বে এই সমিতিসমূহৰ ফলাফল আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহমন্ত্রীয়ে দিল্লী চৰকাৰক পানী জমা হোৱা ঠাইবোৰ চিনাক্ত কৰি এই সমস্যাৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ‘মনচুন একচন প্লেন’ প্রস্তুত কৰিবলৈ কয়৷
মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে ভাঙি যোৱা বাছৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা যান-জঁট ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ দিল্লী পৰিবহণ নিগমে কুইক ৰেচপন্স টিম (কিউআৰটি) নিয়োগ কৰিব লাগে। এই দলসমূহে অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি তাৎক্ষণিক সহায় নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে আৰু বাধাসমূহ আঁতৰোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সঁহাৰিৰ সময় কম কৰিব লাগে, যাৰ ফলত যাতায়তৰ প্ৰবাহ সহজ হ’ব।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্বাহে দিল্লীৰ মণ্ডোলী আৰু তিহাৰ কাৰাগাৰক আদৰ্শ কাৰাগাৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। লগতে অতিৰিক্ত পদৰ বাবে নিযুক্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰিবলৈ দিল্লী আৰক্ষীক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও শ্ৰী শ্বাহে দিল্লী চৰকাৰক ২০২০ চনৰ দিল্লী হিংসাত্মক কাণ্ডৰ গোচৰসমূহৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বিশেষ প্ৰছিকিউটৰ নিয়োগ কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়, যাৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ সময়মতে সেই গোচৰবোৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰাত সুবিধা হ’ব।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে দিল্লী আৰক্ষী আৰু দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সমবায়ৰ জৰিয়তেহে দেশৰ ৰাজধানীক আদৰ্শ ৰাজধানীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পৰা যাব। তেওঁ যান-বাহন ব্যৱস্থাপনা, আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰা, মহিলা আৰু শিশুসকলক সবলীকৰণ কৰা, নাগৰিক বিভাগসমূহৰ মাজত সমবায় বৃদ্ধি কৰা, দুৰ্নীতি নিবাৰণ কৰা, কমিউনিটি পুলিচিং বৃদ্ধি কৰা, আৰু চিচিটিভি কেমেৰা নেটৱৰ্ক ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ আৰু সংহতি কৰা আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত সমবায়মূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। এই যৌথ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দিল্লীৰ সামগ্ৰিক শাসন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা উন্নত কৰা।