ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, പുതുതായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ഡൽഹി മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി രേഖ ഗുപ്ത, ഡൽഹി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആശിഷ് സൂദ്, ഡൽഹി പോലീസ് കമ്മീഷണർ , ക്രമസമാധാന, ഏകോപന മേഖലയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരുമായി ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേർന്നു.
28 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 28 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2025
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, ഡൽഹിയിലെ ക്രമസമാധാന സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. ഡൽഹി മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി രേഖ ഗുപ്തയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ നടന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ ഡൽഹി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആശിഷ് സൂദ്, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗോവിന്ദ് മോഹൻ, ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടർ, ഡൽഹി ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി, ഡൽഹി പോലീസ് കമ്മീഷണർ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും ഡൽഹി സർക്കാരിലെയും ഡൽഹി പോലീസിലെയും നിരവധി മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ദേശീയ തലസ്ഥാനത്ത് സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും കുട്ടികളുടെയും മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരുടെയും സുരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ക്രമസമാധാനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള നിരവധി നടപടികളും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ വിശദമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഡൽഹി പോലീസിന്റെ പ്രകടനം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് , ക്രമസമാധാന പാലനത്തിൽ ഡൽഹി പോലീസ് മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനം കാഴ്ചവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ബംഗ്ലാദേശി, റോഹിംഗ്യൻ നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റക്കാരെ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുള്ളിലേക്ക് കടക്കാനും അവരുടെ രേഖകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇവിടെ താമസിക്കാൻ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ശൃംഖലകൾക്കും എതിരെ കർശന നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ഡൽഹി പോലീസിന് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. അനധികൃത നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റക്കാരുടെ പ്രശ്‌നം ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണെന്നും അത് കർശനമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യണമെന്നും അവരെ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് നാടുകടത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
കൃത്യമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കാത്ത പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾക്കും സബ് ഡിവിഷനുകൾക്കും എതിരെ കർശന നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടതും കണ്ടെത്തിയതുമായത് സംബന്ധിച്ച കേസുകൾ, പോലീസ് ക്ലിയറൻസ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, സ്വഭാവ പരിശോധന, ഗതാഗത തിരക്ക് പരിപാലനം , മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരുടെ സുരക്ഷ, ഹിമ്മത് ആപ്പ് തുടങ്ങി ഡൽഹി പോലീസിന്റെ വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളുടെ സംതൃപ്തി എത്രത്തോളം ഉണ്ടെന്ന് മൂന്നാം കക്ഷി സർവേകളിലൂടെ അറിയേണ്ടത് വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മൂന്നാം കക്ഷിയുടെ അവലോകനം ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായിക്കും.
മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കേസുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും അതിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ ശൃംഖലയും ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനും മുകൾ തട്ടിൽ നിന്നും താഴേക്കും, തിരിച്ചും സമഗ്ര സമീപനത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഡൽഹിയിലെ നിർമ്മാണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ ഡൽഹി പോലീസിന്റെ അനുമതി ആവശ്യമില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ജുവനൈൽ ജസ്റ്റിസ് ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകളിൽ പൈലറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 25 സുരക്ഷാ സമിതികൾ രൂപീകരിക്കണമെന്നും അവയുടെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി കണ്ടറിഞ്ഞ ശേഷം ഈ സംരംഭം തുടർന്ന് മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
വെള്ളക്കെട്ട് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തി, പ്രതിസന്ധി നേരിടാൻ ഒരു 'മൺസൂൺ കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി ' തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ഡൽഹി സർക്കാരിനോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ബസുകൾ തകരാറിലാകുന്നത് മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഗതാഗതക്കുരുക്ക് തടയാൻ, ഡിടിസി, ക്യുആർടികളെ വിന്യസിക്കണമെന്നും മറ്റ് വകുപ്പുകളുമായി ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ച് അടിയന്തര സഹായം തേടണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഗതാഗത തടസ്സം നീക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടിവരുന്ന കാലതാമസം കുറയ്ക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
ഡൽഹിയിലെ മണ്ടോളി, തിഹാർ ജയിലുകളെ മാതൃകാ ജയിലുകളാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അധിക തസ്തികകളിലേക്കുള്ള നിയമന പ്രക്രിയ ഉടൻ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ഡൽഹി പോലീസിനോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. 2020 ലെ ഡൽഹി കലാപ കേസുകൾ വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഡൽഹി സർക്കാർ പ്രത്യേക പ്രോസിക്യൂട്ടർമാരെ നിയമിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അങ്ങനെ ഈ കേസുകൾ വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കാൻ കഴിയും എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
ഡൽഹി പോലീസും ഡൽഹി സർക്കാരും തമ്മിലുള്ള പരസ്പര സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ മാത്രമേ രാജ്യ തലസ്ഥാനത്തെ ഒരു മാതൃകാ തലസ്ഥാനമാക്കാൻ കഴിയൂ എന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഗതാഗത പരിപാലനം, നിയമപാലകരുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ, വനിതാ -ശിശു ശാക്തീകരണം, പൗര സേവന വകുപ്പുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള പരസ്പര സഹകരണം, അഴിമതി തടയൽ, കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി പോലീസിംഗ്, സിസിടിവി ക്യാമറകളുടെ പരിപാലനവും സംയോജനവും തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ സംയുക്ത ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level meeting with newly-elected Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta, Home Minister, Shri Ashish Sood, Commissioner of Police, Delhi and senior officials on Law and Order and coordination, in New Delhi today
Home Minister said, the double engine government of Delhi will work with double speed for a developed and safe Delhi, as per the expectations of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Strict action should be taken against the entire network that helps Bangladeshi and Rohingya intruders enter the country, get their documents made and facilitate their stay here
The issue of illegal intruders is also related to national security and it should be dealt with strictly and they should be identified and deported
Strict action should be taken against police stations and sub-divisions which consistently perform poorly
Union Home Minister said, it should be the priority of Delhi Police to eliminate interstate gangs in Delhi with a ruthless approach
Work with top to bottom and bottom to top approach in narcotics cases and dismantle its entire network
Home Minister directed that permission of Delhi Police will not be required in matters related to construction in Delhi
For quick disposal of 2020 Delhi riots cases, the Delhi government should appoint special prosecutors so that these cases can be disposed of soon
Delhi Police should start the process of recruitment for additional posts soon
Union Home Minister said, DCP-level officers should go to police stations and organize public hearing camps and solve the problems of the public
New security committees should be formed in JJ clusters for the safety of women and children
Delhi Police should identify the places where there is daily traffic jam and Delhi Police Commissioner and Chief Secretary should meet and find a quick solution to this, so that the public can get relief
Delhi Government should prepare a 'Monsoon Action Plan' to deal with water-logging by identifying the places where water-logging occurs
28 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on Delhi’s law and order situation in the presence of Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta in New Delhi today. Home Minister of Delhi Government Shri Ashish Sood, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Chief Secretary of Delhi, Delhi Police Commissioner, and several senior officials of Union Home Ministry, Delhi Government and Delhi Police, were present.
During the review meeting, several measures and suggestions to strengthen safety of women, children and senior citizens and improve law and order in the national capital and controlling crime were discussed in detail. While reviewing the performance of Delhi Police, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Delhi Police has done good work in maintaining the law and order in Delhi. Home Minister expressed hope that the double engine government of Delhi will work with double speed for a developed and safe Delhi, as per the expectations of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation directed Delhi police that strict action should be taken against the entire network that helps Bangladeshi and Rohingya intruders enter the country, get their documents made and facilitate their stay here. He said that the issue of illegal intruders is also related to national security and it should be dealt with strictly and they should be identified and deported.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that strict action should be taken against police stations and sub-divisions which fail to perform. He said that it is very important to know the level of satisfaction of the people about various other activities of Delhi police through third party surveys, like lost and found, police clearance certificate, character verification, traffic management, safety of senior citizens and Himmat App. The review by third party will help improve the efficiency of these initiatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that it should be the priority of Delhi Police to eliminate interstate gangs in Delhi with a ruthless approach. Home Minister said that DCP-level officers should go to police stations and organize public hearing camps and solve the problems of the public. Shri Shah said that all ACPs should monitor of serious cases themselves in police stations under them. He said that for the next one year, Delhi Police should run a special drive against crimes at an interval of every three months and later on it should be run every one and a half months.
Union Home Minister said that there is a need to work with a ‘top to bottom’ and ‘bottom to top’ approach in dealing with narcotics cases and dismantle its entire network. He directed that permission of Delhi Police will not be required in matters related to construction in Delhi. He directed that 25 security committees should be formed, on a pilot basis, in JJ clusters and after seeing their results and efficacy the initiative may then be taken forward.
Union Home Minister asked the Delhi Government to prepare a 'Monsoon Action Plan' to deal with water-logging by identifying the places where water-logging occurs.
Shri Amit Shah directed that to prevent traffic jams caused by broken down buses, DTC should deploy QRTs and coordinate with other departments to seek immediate help and reduce the response time in removing the obstruction to the traffic.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that efforts should be made to make Mandoli and Tihar jails of Delhi as model jails. He asked Delhi Police to start the process of recruitment for additional posts soon. He said that for quick disposal of 2020 Delhi riots cases, the Delhi government should appoint special prosecutors so that these cases can be disposed of soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that only with mutual cooperation between Delhi Police and Delhi Government the country's capital can be made an ideal capital. He suggested working towards joint efforts on traffic management, strengthening the infrastructure of law enforcement, women and child empowerment, mutual cooperation between civic departments, curbing corruption, community policing, maintenance and integration of CCTV cameras, etc.