প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের পর্যালোচনায় উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর বাসভবন ৭ লোককল্যাণ মার্গে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের পর্যালোচনা নিয়ে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। সার্বিক কল্যাণসাধন ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা, ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানের সংরক্ষণ এবং দেশের সুস্থতার পরিমণ্ডলে আয়ুষের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
২০১৪ সালে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক গঠিত হওয়ার পর থেকে এর বিপুল সম্ভাবনা উপলব্ধি করে এর বিকাশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি সুস্পষ্ট পথ নির্দেশিকার কথা ভাবেন। পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই ক্ষেত্রের অসীম সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহারে কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। আয়ুষ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসকে একটি সুশৃঙ্খল পদ্ধতির মধ্যে নিয়ে আসা, সম্পদের সুদক্ষ ব্যবহার এবং বিশ্বমঞ্চে আয়ুষের অবস্থান উন্নত করার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
রোগ প্রতিরোধ, ওষধি চাষের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির উন্নয়ন এবং প্রথাগত চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বনেতা হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থান প্রতিষ্ঠায় এই ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি এই ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ, এর বিশ্বব্যপী গ্রহণযোগ্যতা এবং সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে এর ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নীতিগত সহায়তা, গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর। যোগ, প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা ও ঔষধ ক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক ও সংযুক্ত আদর্শ প্রোটোকল প্রণয়নের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেকোনও ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের কাজকর্মের মধ্যে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা অপরিহার্য। সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে তিনি নৈতিকতার সর্বোচ্চ মান অনুসরণ করার নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলেন, তাঁদের কাজ যাতে জনকল্যাণের জন্য আইনের শাসন মেনে হয় তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন সাফল্য সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করা হয়। এরমধ্যে রয়েছেঃ
• আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্র আসামান্য অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ লাভ করেছে। এর বাজার ২০১৪ সালে ছিল ২.৮৫ বিলিয়ন ডলার। ২০২৩ সালে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৩ বিলিয়ন ডলার।
• ভারত প্রমাণভিত্তিক প্রথাগত চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে নিজেকে বিশ্বনেতা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে, আয়ুষ গবেষণা পোর্টালে বর্তমানে ৪৩ হাজারেরও বেশি সমীক্ষা রয়েছে।
• গত ১০ বছরে গবেষণা প্রকাশনার সংখ্যা, আগের ৬০ বছরের পরিমাণ ছাপিয়ে গেছে।
• আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার জন্য চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত পর্যটনকে উৎসাহিত করতে আয়ুষ ভিসার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
• জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রথম সারির প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্র অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।
• আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো আরও জোরদার করা হয়েছে এবং আয়ুষ গ্রিডের আওতায় কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহারে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
• যোগাভ্যাসের প্রসারে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
• যোগের মতো সামগ্রিক বিষয়বস্তু আরও বেশি করে তুলে ধরতে আইগট প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
• গুজরাটের জামনগরে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার প্রথাগত চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্র স্থাপন এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক, এতে প্রথাগত চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নেতৃত্ব স্পষ্ট হয়েছে।
• বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার আন্তর্জাতিক রোগ বিভাজন আইসিডি ১১-তে প্রথাগত ওষুধের অন্তর্ভূক্তি।
• আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো ও প্রসারে জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
• ২০২৪ সালের আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে ২৪.৫২ কোটি মানুষ যোগাভ্যাসে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন, এটি বিশ্বজুড়ে এক বিশেষ উপলক্ষ্য হয়ে উঠেছে।
• এই বছর আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের দশম বর্ষপূর্তি। বিশ্বজুড়ে আরও বেশি মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে একে স্মরণীয় করে রাখা হবে।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ এবং আয়ুষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a High-Level Meeting to review Ayush sector
PM undertakes comprehensive review of the Ayush sector and emphasizes the need for strategic interventions to harness its full potential
PM discusses increasing acceptance of Ayush worldwide and its potential to drive sustainable development
PM reiterates government’s commitment to strengthen the Ayush sector through policy support, research, and innovation
PM emphasises the need to promote holistic and integrated health and standard protocols on Yoga, Naturopathy and Pharmacy Sector
27 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg to review the Ayush sector, underscoring its vital role in holistic wellbeing and healthcare, preserving traditional knowledge, and contributing to the nation’s wellness ecosystem.
Since the creation of the Ministry of Ayush in 2014, Prime Minister has envisioned a clear roadmap for its growth, recognizing its vast potential. In a comprehensive review of the sector’s progress, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for strategic interventions to harness its full potential. The review focused on streamlining initiatives, optimizing resources, and charting a visionary path to elevate Ayush’s global presence.
During the review, the Prime Minister emphasized the sector’s significant contributions, including its role in promoting preventive healthcare, boosting rural economies through medicinal plant cultivation, and enhancing India’s global standing as a leader in traditional medicine. He highlighted the sector’s resilience and growth, noting its increasing acceptance worldwide and its potential to drive sustainable development and employment generation.
Prime Minister reiterated that the government is committed to strengthening the Ayush sector through policy support, research, and innovation. He also emphasised the need to promote holistic and integrated health and standard protocols on Yoga, Naturopathy and Pharmacy Sector.
Prime Minister emphasized that transparency must remain the bedrock of all operations within the Government across sectors. He directed all stakeholders to uphold the highest standards of integrity, ensuring that their work is guided solely by the rule of law and for the public good.
The Ayush sector has rapidly evolved into a driving force in India's healthcare landscape, achieving significant milestones in education, research, public health, international collaboration, trade, digitalization, and global expansion. Through the efforts of the government, the sector has witnessed several key achievements, about which the Prime Minister was briefed during the meeting.
• Ayush sector demonstrated exponential economic growth, with the manufacturing market size surging from USD 2.85 billion in 2014 to USD 23 billion in 2023.
•India has established itself as a global leader in evidence-based traditional medicine, with the Ayush Research Portal now hosting over 43,000 studies.
• Research publications in the last 10 years exceed the publications of the previous 60 years.
• Ayush Visa to further boost medical tourism, attracting international patients seeking holistic healthcare solutions.
• The Ayush sector has witnessed significant breakthroughs through collaborations with premier institutions at national and international levels.
• The strengthening of infrastructure and a renewed focus on the integration of artificial intelligence under Ayush Grid.
• Digital technologies to be leveraged for promotion of Yoga.
• iGot platform to host more holistic Y-Break Yoga like content
• Establishing the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, Gujarat is a landmark achievement, reinforcing India's leadership in traditional medicine.
• Inclusion of traditional medicine in the World Health Organization’s International Classification of Diseases (ICD)-11.
• National Ayush Mission has been pivotal in expanding the sector’s infrastructure and accessibility.
• More than 24.52 Cr people participated in 2024, International Day of Yoga (IDY) which has now become a global phenomenon.
• 10th Year of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 to be a significant milestone with more participation of people across the globe.
The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Principal Secretary to PM Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to PM Shri Amit Khare and senior officials.