Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a High-Level Meeting to review Ayush sector
PM undertakes comprehensive review of the Ayush sector and emphasizes the need for strategic interventions to harness its full potential
PM discusses increasing acceptance of Ayush worldwide and its potential to drive sustainable development
PM reiterates government’s commitment to strengthen the Ayush sector through policy support, research, and innovation
PM emphasises the need to promote holistic and integrated health and standard protocols on Yoga, Naturopathy and Pharmacy Sector
27 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg to review the Ayush sector, underscoring its vital role in holistic wellbeing and healthcare, preserving traditional knowledge, and contributing to the nation’s wellness ecosystem.
Since the creation of the Ministry of Ayush in 2014, Prime Minister has envisioned a clear roadmap for its growth, recognizing its vast potential. In a comprehensive review of the sector’s progress, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for strategic interventions to harness its full potential. The review focused on streamlining initiatives, optimizing resources, and charting a visionary path to elevate Ayush’s global presence.
During the review, the Prime Minister emphasized the sector’s significant contributions, including its role in promoting preventive healthcare, boosting rural economies through medicinal plant cultivation, and enhancing India’s global standing as a leader in traditional medicine. He highlighted the sector’s resilience and growth, noting its increasing acceptance worldwide and its potential to drive sustainable development and employment generation.
Prime Minister reiterated that the government is committed to strengthening the Ayush sector through policy support, research, and innovation. He also emphasised the need to promote holistic and integrated health and standard protocols on Yoga, Naturopathy and Pharmacy Sector.
Prime Minister emphasized that transparency must remain the bedrock of all operations within the Government across sectors. He directed all stakeholders to uphold the highest standards of integrity, ensuring that their work is guided solely by the rule of law and for the public good.
The Ayush sector has rapidly evolved into a driving force in India's healthcare landscape, achieving significant milestones in education, research, public health, international collaboration, trade, digitalization, and global expansion. Through the efforts of the government, the sector has witnessed several key achievements, about which the Prime Minister was briefed during the meeting.
• Ayush sector demonstrated exponential economic growth, with the manufacturing market size surging from USD 2.85 billion in 2014 to USD 23 billion in 2023.
•India has established itself as a global leader in evidence-based traditional medicine, with the Ayush Research Portal now hosting over 43,000 studies.
• Research publications in the last 10 years exceed the publications of the previous 60 years.
• Ayush Visa to further boost medical tourism, attracting international patients seeking holistic healthcare solutions.
• The Ayush sector has witnessed significant breakthroughs through collaborations with premier institutions at national and international levels.
• The strengthening of infrastructure and a renewed focus on the integration of artificial intelligence under Ayush Grid.
• Digital technologies to be leveraged for promotion of Yoga.
• iGot platform to host more holistic Y-Break Yoga like content
• Establishing the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, Gujarat is a landmark achievement, reinforcing India's leadership in traditional medicine.
• Inclusion of traditional medicine in the World Health Organization’s International Classification of Diseases (ICD)-11.
• National Ayush Mission has been pivotal in expanding the sector’s infrastructure and accessibility.
• More than 24.52 Cr people participated in 2024, International Day of Yoga (IDY) which has now become a global phenomenon.
• 10th Year of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 to be a significant milestone with more participation of people across the globe.
The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Principal Secretary to PM Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to PM Shri Amit Khare and senior officials.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آیوش شعبے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے آیوش شعبے کا جامع جائزہ لیا اور اس کی پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے کلیدی مداخلتوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا بھر میں آیوش کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کی اس کی صلاحیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے پالیسی تعاون، تحقیق اور اختراع کے ذریعے آیوش شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی عہد بندگی کا اعادہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے یوگا، نیچروپیتھی اور فارمیسی کے شعبے پر جامع اور مربوط صحت اور معیاری پروٹوکول کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
27 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آیوش شعبے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 7 لوک کلیان مارگ پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں مجموعی فلاح و بہبود اور حفظانِ صحت ، روایتی علم کے تحفظ، اور ملک کے فلاح و بہبود کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں اس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
2014 میں آیوش کی وزارت کی تشکیل کے بعد سے، وزیر اعظم نے اس کی وسیع صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس کی ترقی کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ کا تصور پیش کیا ۔ اس شعبے کی پیشرفت کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے اس کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے کلیدی مداخلتوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جائزے میں اقدامات کو ہموار کرنے، وسائل کو بہتر بنانے، اور آیوش کی عالمی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ایک بصیرت کا راستہ بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
جائزہ کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے اس شعبے کے اہم تعاون پر زور دیا، جس میں احتیاطی حفظانِ صحت کو فروغ دینا، طبی خواص کے حامل پودوں کی کاشت کے ذریعے دیہی معیشتوں کو فروغ دینا، اور روایتی ادویات میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی عالمی حیثیت کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے کی مزاحمت اور ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی، دنیا بھر میں اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت اور پائیدار ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت پالیسی تعاون، تحقیق اور اختراع کے ذریعے آیوش شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے یوگا، نیچروپیتھی اور فارمیسی کے شعبے پر جامع اور مربوط صحت اور معیاری پروٹوکول کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شفافیت کو تمام شعبوں میں حکومت کے اندر تمام کارروائیوں کی بنیاد رہنا چاہیے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ان کا کام صرف اور صرف قانون کی حکمرانی اور عوامی بھلائی کے لیے ہے، انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو دیانتداری کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کی ہدایت کی۔
آیوش شعبہ تیزی سے ہندوستان کے حفظانِ صحت کے منظر نامے میں ایک محرک قوت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے تعلیم، تحقیق، صحت عامہ، بین الاقوامی تعاون، تجارت، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اور عالمی توسیع میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ حکومت کی کوششوں سے اس شعبے نے کئی اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں جن کے بارے میں وزیراعظم کو اجلاس کے دوران بریفنگ دی گئی۔
• آیوش سیکٹر نے تیزی سے اقتصادی ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا، اشیا سازی کی منڈی کا سائز 2014 میں 2.85 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 23 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہو گیا۔
• بھارت نے ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی ادویات میں خود کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے، آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل اب 43,000 سے زیادہ مطالعات کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
• گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں تحقیقی اشاعتیں پچھلے 60 سالوں کی اشاعتوں سے زیادہ ہیں۔
• آیوش ویزا طبی سیاحت کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے، بین الاقوامی مریضوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کے لیے جو جامع حفظانِ صحت کے حل تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔
• آیوش سیکٹر نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اعلیٰ اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے اہم پیش رفت دیکھی ہے۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی اور آیوش گرڈ کے تحت مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام پر نئی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
• یوگا کے فروغ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تکنالوجیوں کو بروئے کار لایا جائے گا۔
• آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم مزید جامع وائی – بریک یوگا جیسے مواد پیش کرے گا
• جام نگر، گجرات میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل روایتی میڈیسن سنٹر کا قیام ایک تاریخی کارنامہ ہے، جو روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
• عالمی ادارہ صحت کی بیماریوں کی بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی (آئی سی ڈی)-11 میں روایتی ادویات کی شمولیت۔
• قومی آیوش مشن سیکٹر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رسائی کو بڑھانے میں اہم رہا ہے۔
• 2024 میں 24.52 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی، یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) جو کہ اب ایک عالمی رجحان بن چکا ہے۔
• بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی) 2025 کا 10واں سال دنیا بھر سے مزید افراد کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ایک غیر معمولی سنگ میل برس ثابت ہوگا۔
اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت آیوش اور وزیر مملکت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری -2 جناب شکتی کانت داس، وزیر اعظم کے مشیر اور سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔