امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے چترکوٹ میں بھارت رتن نانا جی دیشمکھ کی پندرہویں برسی پر منعقدہ خراج عقیدت پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
نانا جی نے اپنی محنت سے سیاست میں ایسے اصول قائم کیے جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مثالی رہیں گے۔
گراموتھان کے ذریعے، نانا جی دیش مکھ جی نے دین دیال جی کے انتودیا کے اصول کو زمین پر لانے کا کام کیا۔
نانا جی کی کوششوں نے ملک کے دیہات کے سماجی اور معاشی منظر نامے کو بدلنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
دین دیال جی اور نانا جی کی انتودیا کی سیاست کو مثالی ماننے والے مودی جی آج کروڑوں غریبوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں
سنگھ کی اقدار، تلک مہاراج کی قوم پرستی اور گاندھی جی کی گرام سوراج، ان کا شاندار امتزاج نانا جی دیشمکھ کی شخصیت میں نظر آتا ہے
نانا جی نے سرسوتی شیشو مندر کی بنیاد رکھی، آج ملک بھر میں ہزاروں کی تعداد میں یہ اسکول بچوں کو تعلیم اور ثقافت فراہم کر رہے ہیں
27 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے چترکوٹ میں بھارت رتن نانا جی دیشمکھ کی 15ویں برسی پر منعقدہ خراج عقیدت پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ راجندر شکلا سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج نانا جی دیشمکھ کی برسی پر منعقدہ خراج عقیدت پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ دین دیال اپادھیائے جی کے مجسمے کا افتتاح کرنے اور بھگوان رام کی زندگی پر مبنی پریزنٹیشن 'رام درشن' کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نانا جی دیش مکھ ان لوگوں میں سے تھے جن کی زندگی چند سالوں کے لیے نہیں بلکہ دہائیوں تک اپنا اثر چھوڑتی ہے اور ایسے لوگ دور کو بدلنے کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نانا جی، جو مہاراشٹر میں پیدا ہوئے تھے، بچپن سے ہی راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ سے منسلک تھے، سنگھ کے پرچارک بنے، اتر پردیش کو کام کا علاقہ بنایا، بھارتیہ جن سنگھ کے جنرل سکریٹری بنے اور دین دیال جی کے ساتھ رہے، اتر پردیش میں جن سنگھ کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے ہر بلاک کا سفر کیا۔ نانا جی نے اپنی زندگی کا ہر لمحہ اور اپنے جسم کا ہر ذرہ مادر ہند کے لیے وقف کر دیا اور سو سال زندہ رہنے کی سعادت حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاست میں رہتے ہوئے سب کا دوست بن کر دنیا سے جانا بہت مشکل ہے لیکن میں نے آج تک حکمران جماعت یا اپوزیشن کے کسی بھی رہنما سے نانا جی کے بارے میں کوئی غلط بات نہیں سنی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سیاست میں رہتے ہوئے متفقہ قبولیت حاصل کرنا بہت مشکل ہے، سیاسی مقاصد کے لیے بھی مخالفت کرنا پڑتی ہے۔ لیکن اتنی طویل زندگی میں بھی نانا جی کی مخالفت کرنے کی کسی میں ہمت نہیں تھی اور نہ ہی کسی نے ان کی مخالفت کرنا مناسب سمجھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نانا جی نے فن، ادب، صنعت، خدمت اور سیاست سمیت تقریباً ہر شعبے میں رابطے قائم کیے اور ان شعبوں میں قبولیت اور عزت حاصل کی۔ ایک زندگی میں اتنا کچھ حاصل کرنا بہت مشکل ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب نانا جی کی عمر صرف 60 سال تھی، تب انہوں نے سیاست چھوڑنے اور اپنی باقی زندگی ’انٹیگرل ہیومنزم‘ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے وقف کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ سیاست میں بھی وہ آبی کمل کی طرح رہے، ہر برائی سے خود کو دور رکھا اور ساری زندگی برائیوں کو دور کرنے میں صرف کی۔ نانا جی نے اپنی محنت سے سیاست میں ایسے اصول قائم کیے جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مثالی رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نانا جی کے چھوٹے چھوٹے تجربات نے ہندوستان کے دیہات کا منظرنامہ بدلنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نانا جی نے گاؤں کی ترقی کے ذریعے دین دیال جی کے انتودیا کے اصول کو زمین پر لانے کے لیے کام کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نانا جی دیش مکھ اور دین دیال اپادھیائے کی شکل میں بھارتیہ جن سنگھ نے اسی دور میں ملک کی سیاست کو دو عظیم انسان دیئے۔ دونوں 1916 میں پیدا ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ملک کی آزادی کے بعد پالیسیاں بن رہی تھیں تو لوگ ملک کی پالیسیوں کو تشویش کی نگاہ سے دیکھ رہے تھے۔ خارجہ امور، معیشت، زراعت اور تعلیم جیسی ملکی پالیسیوں میں ہماری قدیم قوم کی مٹی کی خوشبو نہیں تھی۔ اس وقت کی حکومت مغرب سے لیے گئے اصولوں کو ہندی بنا کر پالیسیاں بنانے میں مطمئن تھی۔ اس وقت پنڈت دین دیال جی نے ’انٹیگرل ہیومنزم‘ کا اصول قائم کیا اور ہمیں بتایا کہ ہمارا معاشی فلسفہ، ہماری خارجہ پالیسی اور عالمی بھائی چارے کی بنیاد پر بیرونی ممالک کے لیے ہمارا نظریہ کیا ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہی اصول ہمیں دنیا میں بہترین بننے کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پنڈت دین دیال جی نے ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی ماڈل کو 'انتودیا' کا نام دیا، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ جب تک قطار میں کھڑا آخری شخص بھی ترقی نہیں کرتا، اس کا کوئی مطلب نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آخری فرد کی ترقی قوم کی ترقی کی عکاسی کرے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ترقی وراثت کے تحفظ سے ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نانا جی اور دین دیال جی کی انتودیا کی سیاست کو مثالی ماننے والے مودی جی آج کروڑوں غریبوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 60 کروڑ غریبوں کو گھر، بیت الخلا، پینے کا پانی، گیس سلنڈر، 5 کلو گرام اناج، بجلی اور 5 لاکھ روپے تک علاج جیسی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نانا جی کے ذریعہ دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لئے شروع کئے گئے پروجیکٹ کے مطابق آج گاؤں کو گوکل گرام میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نانا جی ایک ہنر مند منتظم تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ملک میں ایمرجنسی لگائی گئی اور جمہوریت اور عوام کی آزادی پر حملہ کیا گیا تو اپوزیشن تتر بتر ہو گئی لیکن عوامی شعور بیدار ہو گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 19 ماہ کی جدوجہد نے لوگوں کو آمریت کے خلاف کھڑا کر دیا۔ لوگ جمہوریت کو بچانا چاہتے تھے، الیکشن ہوئے، اس وقت کی حکومت کو بری طرح شکست ہوئی اور جمہوریت جیت گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نانا جی ان منتخب لیڈروں میں سے تھے جنہوں نے جنتا پارٹی کی تشکیل میں بڑا رول ادا کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے نیشن فرسٹ کا اصول قائم کرکے ہماری پارٹی کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگر ہم نانا جی کی مجموعی شخصیت کو دیکھیں تو ان کی پوری زندگی سنگھ کی اقدار سے عبارت تھی۔ اس کے ساتھ بال گنگا دھر تلک کی قوم پرستی اور مہاتما گاندھی کے گرام سوراج کا شاندار امتزاج اگر کسی ایک شخص میں نظر آتا ہے تو وہ نانا جی دیش مکھ ہیں۔ اس لیے انہیں پدم وبھوشن کے خطاب سے نوازا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پدم وبھوشن کی طرح نانا جی نے انقلابی زندگی گزاری ہے اور بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں انقلاب لانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اس لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی نانا جی کو بھارت رتن کا خطاب دینے کی پہل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نانا جی ایسے لوگوں میں سے ایک ہیں جو انہیں ملنے والے خطاب سے خود کو مزین محسوس کرتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نانا جی نے سرسوتی شیشو مندر کی بنیاد رکھی، آج ملک بھر میں یہ ہزاروں اسکول بچوں کو تعلیم اور ثقافت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گورکھپور میں پہلا سرسوتی شیشو مندر نانا جی نے قائم کیا تھا جو آج برگد کا درخت بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نانا جی نے اپنی پوری زندگی ثقافتی قوم پرستی کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ جن سنگھ کے قیام میں دین دیال جی نے بہت بڑا تعاون کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ہمارے تمام اصولوں اور افکار کی تشکیل کی۔’ انٹیگرل ہیومنزم تشکیل دے کر انھوں نے فرد سے دنیا تک کے پورے سفر کو اس میں شامل کیا اور ہم سب کے لیے قوم، سماج اور فرد کی ترقی کا مکمل فلسفہ چھوڑ کر گئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چترکوٹ دھام ہندوستانیوں کے لیے عقیدہ کا مرکز ہے۔ بھگوان شری رام نے اپنا زیادہ تر وقت جلاوطنی میں یہیں گزارا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the Remembrance Day ceremony on 15th death anniversary of Bharat Ratna Nanaji Deshmukh in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
Nanaji, through his hard work, has established principles in politics that will remain role models for generations to come
Through rural development, Nanaji Deshmukh implemented Pandit Deendayal’s principle of ‘Antyodaya’ on the ground
Nanaji's efforts were instrumental in changing the socio-economic landscape of the country's villages
Prime Minister Modi, who considers the "Antyodaya politics" of Nanaji and Pandit Deendayal as an ideal, is today bringing about a change in the lives of millions of poor people
The unique combination of Sangh's sanskars, Bal Gangadhar's nationalism and Gandhiji's Gram Swaraj is seen in Nanaji Deshmukh's personality
Nanaji established the Saraswati Shishu Mandir, today thousands of these schools across the country are imparting education and values to children
27 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Remembrance Day ceremony on 15th death anniversary of Bharat Ratna, Nanaji Deshmukh in Chitrakoot Madhya Pradesh today. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, and the Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Rajendra Shukla, were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that on the occasion of Nanaji Deshmukh's death anniversary, a tribute program was organized along with the inauguration of the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya and the presentation based on the life of Lord Ram, "Ram Darshan." He said that Nanaji Deshmukh is among those individuals whose life leaves an impact not for just a few years, but for centuries, and such people work towards making the era transformative.
Shri Shah said that Nanaji, who was born in Maharashtra, was associated with the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) from his childhood. He became a pracharak of the RSS, made Uttar Pradesh his area of work, became the General Secretary of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, and, along with Pandit Deendayal, traveled to every block and region in Uttar Pradesh to lay the foundation of the Jana Sangh. Nanaji got the privilege of being a centenarian by dedicating every moment of his life and every particle of his body to Mother India. He said that it is very difficult to go from the world as Ajatashatru while being in politics, but till today neither the ruling party nor any leader of the opposition heard anything wrong about Nanaji.
The Union Home Minister said that it is very difficult to gain universal acceptance while being in politics, as one often has to face opposition for political purposes. However, in his long life, no one had the courage to oppose Nanaji, nor did anyone consider it appropriate to oppose him. He said that Nanaji made connections in almost every field, including art, literature, industry, service, and politics, and earned acceptance and respect in each of those fields. Achieving so much in one lifetime is quite difficult. He said that through rural development, Nanaji Deshmukh implemented Pandit Deendayal’s principle of ‘Antyodaya’ on the ground.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Nanaji was just 60 years old, he decided to leave politics and pursue Ekatm Manavvaad ('Integral Humanism') for the rest of his life. He was also like a lotus in politics, kept himself aloof from every evil and spent his entire life removing evils. Nanaji, through his hard work, has established principles in politics that will remain role models for generations to come. He said Nanaji's efforts were instrumental in changing the socio-economic landscape of the country's villages.
The Union Home Minister said that the Bharatiya Jana Sangh gave two great men to the country's politics in the same period in the form of Nanaji Deshmukh and Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya. Both were born in 1916. He said that after the country's independence, when policies were being made, people were watching the country's policies with concern. In policies related to foreign affairs, economy, agriculture, and education, there was no fragrance of our ancient nation’s soil. At that time, the government was satisfied with creating policies by merely translating principles borrowed from the West. During that time, Pandit Deendayal established the principle of 'Integral Humanism,' showing how our economic philosophy should be, what our foreign policy should look like, and how our perspective on the world should be based on global brotherhood. He said that this very principle is now leading us toward becoming the best in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that Pandit Deendayal named India’s development model as ‘Antyodaya,’ meaning that until the last person in the line is developed, it holds no meaning. He said that the development of the last person should be a reflection of the nation’s development. He said that Prime Minister Modi, who considers the "Antyodaya politics" of Nanaji and Pandit Deendayal as an ideal, is today bringing about a change in the lives of millions of poor people. Shri Shah further said that development should take place while preserving our heritage.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has significantly improved the lives of 60 crore poor citizens over the past decade. He highlighted key welfare initiatives, including housing, sanitation, clean drinking water, gas connections, free grain distribution, electricity access, and health coverage of up to ₹5 lakh. He emphasized that these efforts align with Nanaji Deshmukh’s vision for rural development, working towards transforming villages into self-sustaining Gokul Grams.
Reflecting on Nanaji Deshmukh’s contributions, Shri Amit Shah described him as an exceptional organizer who played a crucial role in resisting the Emergency, when democracy and personal freedoms were under threat. He noted that despite a scattered opposition, public awareness was awakened, leading to a 19-month-long struggle that resulted in the defeat of the ruling government and the triumph of democracy. Nanaji was instrumental in the formation of the Janata Party and laid the foundation of the current ruling party by championing the principle of Nation First.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that Nanaji’s life was deeply rooted in the ideals of the Sangh. He said that the unique combination of Sangh's sanskars, Bal Gangadhar's nationalism and Gandhiji's Gram Swaraj is seen in Nanaji Deshmukh's personality.
Recognizing his lifelong service, he was awarded with the Padma Vibhushan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi later honored him with the Bharat Ratna, acknowledging his transformative contributions to society. Shri Shah remarked that Nanaji was among those rare individuals whose legacy elevates the honors bestowed upon them.
He also highlighted Nanaji’s role in education, particularly in establishing the first Saraswati Shishu Mandir in Gorakhpur, today thousand of these schools across the country are imparting education and values to children. Nanaji remained committed to cultural nationalism throughout his life.
Speaking about Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, Shri Amit Shah noted his pivotal role in foundation of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh. He credited Pandit Deendayal with shaping the ideological foundation of the party and developing Ekatm Manavvaad (Integral Humanism), a philosophy that encompasses the holistic development of individuals, society, and the nation.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted Chitrakoot’s spiritual significance, recalling that it was where Lord Shri Ram spent a significant portion of his exile. He reiterated Chitrakoot’s deep connection to devotion and Indian cultural heritage.