Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the Remembrance Day ceremony on 15th death anniversary of Bharat Ratna Nanaji Deshmukh in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
Nanaji, through his hard work, has established principles in politics that will remain role models for generations to come
Through rural development, Nanaji Deshmukh implemented Pandit Deendayal’s principle of ‘Antyodaya’ on the ground
Nanaji's efforts were instrumental in changing the socio-economic landscape of the country's villages
Prime Minister Modi, who considers the "Antyodaya politics" of Nanaji and Pandit Deendayal as an ideal, is today bringing about a change in the lives of millions of poor people
The unique combination of Sangh's sanskars, Bal Gangadhar's nationalism and Gandhiji's Gram Swaraj is seen in Nanaji Deshmukh's personality
Nanaji established the Saraswati Shishu Mandir, today thousands of these schools across the country are imparting education and values to children
27 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Remembrance Day ceremony on 15th death anniversary of Bharat Ratna, Nanaji Deshmukh in Chitrakoot Madhya Pradesh today. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, and the Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Rajendra Shukla, were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that on the occasion of Nanaji Deshmukh's death anniversary, a tribute program was organized along with the inauguration of the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya and the presentation based on the life of Lord Ram, "Ram Darshan." He said that Nanaji Deshmukh is among those individuals whose life leaves an impact not for just a few years, but for centuries, and such people work towards making the era transformative.
Shri Shah said that Nanaji, who was born in Maharashtra, was associated with the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) from his childhood. He became a pracharak of the RSS, made Uttar Pradesh his area of work, became the General Secretary of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, and, along with Pandit Deendayal, traveled to every block and region in Uttar Pradesh to lay the foundation of the Jana Sangh. Nanaji got the privilege of being a centenarian by dedicating every moment of his life and every particle of his body to Mother India. He said that it is very difficult to go from the world as Ajatashatru while being in politics, but till today neither the ruling party nor any leader of the opposition heard anything wrong about Nanaji.
The Union Home Minister said that it is very difficult to gain universal acceptance while being in politics, as one often has to face opposition for political purposes. However, in his long life, no one had the courage to oppose Nanaji, nor did anyone consider it appropriate to oppose him. He said that Nanaji made connections in almost every field, including art, literature, industry, service, and politics, and earned acceptance and respect in each of those fields. Achieving so much in one lifetime is quite difficult. He said that through rural development, Nanaji Deshmukh implemented Pandit Deendayal’s principle of ‘Antyodaya’ on the ground.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Nanaji was just 60 years old, he decided to leave politics and pursue Ekatm Manavvaad ('Integral Humanism') for the rest of his life. He was also like a lotus in politics, kept himself aloof from every evil and spent his entire life removing evils. Nanaji, through his hard work, has established principles in politics that will remain role models for generations to come. He said Nanaji's efforts were instrumental in changing the socio-economic landscape of the country's villages.
The Union Home Minister said that the Bharatiya Jana Sangh gave two great men to the country's politics in the same period in the form of Nanaji Deshmukh and Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya. Both were born in 1916. He said that after the country's independence, when policies were being made, people were watching the country's policies with concern. In policies related to foreign affairs, economy, agriculture, and education, there was no fragrance of our ancient nation’s soil. At that time, the government was satisfied with creating policies by merely translating principles borrowed from the West. During that time, Pandit Deendayal established the principle of 'Integral Humanism,' showing how our economic philosophy should be, what our foreign policy should look like, and how our perspective on the world should be based on global brotherhood. He said that this very principle is now leading us toward becoming the best in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that Pandit Deendayal named India’s development model as ‘Antyodaya,’ meaning that until the last person in the line is developed, it holds no meaning. He said that the development of the last person should be a reflection of the nation’s development. He said that Prime Minister Modi, who considers the "Antyodaya politics" of Nanaji and Pandit Deendayal as an ideal, is today bringing about a change in the lives of millions of poor people. Shri Shah further said that development should take place while preserving our heritage.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has significantly improved the lives of 60 crore poor citizens over the past decade. He highlighted key welfare initiatives, including housing, sanitation, clean drinking water, gas connections, free grain distribution, electricity access, and health coverage of up to ₹5 lakh. He emphasized that these efforts align with Nanaji Deshmukh’s vision for rural development, working towards transforming villages into self-sustaining Gokul Grams.
Reflecting on Nanaji Deshmukh’s contributions, Shri Amit Shah described him as an exceptional organizer who played a crucial role in resisting the Emergency, when democracy and personal freedoms were under threat. He noted that despite a scattered opposition, public awareness was awakened, leading to a 19-month-long struggle that resulted in the defeat of the ruling government and the triumph of democracy. Nanaji was instrumental in the formation of the Janata Party and laid the foundation of the current ruling party by championing the principle of Nation First.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that Nanaji’s life was deeply rooted in the ideals of the Sangh. He said that the unique combination of Sangh's sanskars, Bal Gangadhar's nationalism and Gandhiji's Gram Swaraj is seen in Nanaji Deshmukh's personality.
Recognizing his lifelong service, he was awarded with the Padma Vibhushan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi later honored him with the Bharat Ratna, acknowledging his transformative contributions to society. Shri Shah remarked that Nanaji was among those rare individuals whose legacy elevates the honors bestowed upon them.
He also highlighted Nanaji’s role in education, particularly in establishing the first Saraswati Shishu Mandir in Gorakhpur, today thousand of these schools across the country are imparting education and values to children. Nanaji remained committed to cultural nationalism throughout his life.
Speaking about Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, Shri Amit Shah noted his pivotal role in foundation of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh. He credited Pandit Deendayal with shaping the ideological foundation of the party and developing Ekatm Manavvaad (Integral Humanism), a philosophy that encompasses the holistic development of individuals, society, and the nation.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted Chitrakoot’s spiritual significance, recalling that it was where Lord Shri Ram spent a significant portion of his exile. He reiterated Chitrakoot’s deep connection to devotion and Indian cultural heritage.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के चित्रकूट में भारत रत्न नानाजी देशमुख की 15वीं पुण्यतिथि पर आयोजित श्रद्धांजलि कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
नानाजी ने अपनी कर्मठता से राजनीति में ऐसे सिद्धांत स्थापित किए हैं जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए आदर्श बने रहेंगे
ग्रामोत्थान के माध्यम से नानाजी देशमुख जी ने दीनदयाल जी के अंत्योदय के सिद्धांत को जमीन पर उतारने का काम किया
नानाजी के प्रयासों ने देश के गाँवों के सामाजिक व आर्थिक परिदृश्य को बदलने में अहम भूमिका निभाई
दीनदयाल जी व नानाजी के अंत्योदय की राजनीति को आदर्श मानने वाले मोदी जी आज करोड़ों गरीबों के जीवन में बदलाव ला रहे हैं
संघ के संस्कार, तिलक महाराज का राष्ट्रवाद और गांधी जी का ग्राम स्वराज, इनका अद्भुत मेल नानाजी देशमुख जी के व्यक्तित्व में दिखता है
नानाजी ने सरस्वती शिशु मंदिर की स्थापना की, आज देशभर में हजारों की संख्या में यह विद्यालय बच्चों को शिक्षा और संस्कार दे रहे हैं
27 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के चित्रकूट में भारत रत्न नानाजी देशमुख की 15वीं पुण्य तिथि पर आयोजित श्रद्धांजलि कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव और उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री राजेन्द्र शुक्ला सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज नानाजी देशमुख की पुण्य तिथि पर आयोजित श्रद्धांजलि कार्यक्रम के साथ दीन दयाल उपाध्याय जी की प्रतिमा और भगवान राम के जीवन पर आधारित प्रस्तुति ‘राम दर्शन’ के लोकार्पण का भी कार्यक्रम रखा गया। उन्होंने कहा कि नानाजी देशमुख उन लोगों में शामिल हैं, जिनका जीवन कुछ वर्षों तक नहीं बल्कि युगों तक अपना असर छोड़ता है और ऐसे लोग युग को परिवर्तनकारी बनाने का काम करते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र में जन्म लेने वाले नानाजी बचपन से ही राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ से जुड़े रहे, संघ के प्रचारक बने, उत्तर प्रदेश को कार्य क्षेत्र बनाया, भारतीय जनसंघ के महासचिव बने और दीन दयाल जी के साथ रह कर उत्तर प्रदेश में जन संघ की नींव डालने के लिए हर खंड-प्रखंड तक प्रवास किया। नानाजी ने अपने जीवन का क्षण-क्षण और शरीर का कण-कण भारत माता को अर्पित कर शतायु होने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीति में रहते हुए अजातशत्रु होकर दुनिया से जाना बड़ा कठिन है, लेकिन आज तक न तो सत्ता पक्ष और ना ही विपक्ष के किसी नेता से नानाजी के बारे में कोई गलत बात सुनी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि राजनीति में रहते हुए सर्व-स्वीकृति लाना बड़ा कठिन है, राजनीतिक उद्देश्यों से भी विरोध करना पड़ता है। लेकिन इतने लंबे जीवन में भी किसी ने नानाजी के विरोध का साहस नहीं किया और ना ही उनका विरोध करना उचित समझा। उन्होंने कहा कि नानाजी ने कला, साहित्य, उद्योग, सेवा और राजनीति सहित लगभग हर क्षेत्र में संपर्क बनाया और उस क्षेत्र में स्वीकृति एवं सम्मान प्राप्त किया। एक जीवन में इतना सब कुछ प्राप्त करना काफी कठिन है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब नानाजी की उम्र सिर्फ 60 साल थी, तब उन्होंने राजनीति से अलग होकर शेष जीवन ‘एकात्म मानववाद’ को जमीन पर उतारने का निर्णय किया। वह राजनीति में भी जल कमल की तरह रहे, हर बुराई से खुद को अलग रखा और पूरा जीवन बुराइयों को दूर करने में व्यतीत किया। नानाजी ने अपनी कर्मठता से राजनीति में ऐसे सिद्धांत स्थापित किए हैं जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए आदर्श बने रहेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नानाजी के द्वारा किए गए छोटे-छोटे प्रयोगों ने भारत के गाँवों का दृश्य-परिदृश्य बदलने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नानाजी ने ग्रामोत्थान के माध्यम से दीनदयाल जी के अंत्योदय के सिद्धांत को जमीन पर उतारने का काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नानाजी देशमुख और दीन दयाल उपाध्याय के रूप में भारतीय जनसंघ ने एक ही कालखंड में दो महापुरुष देश की राजनीति को दिए। दोनों का जन्म 1916 में हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की आजादी के बाद जब नीतियाँ बन रही थीं, तो लोग देश की नीतियों को चिंता के साथ देख रहे थे। देश की विदेश, अर्थ, कृषि और शिक्षा जैसी नीतियों में हमारे चिर पुरातन राष्ट्र की मिट्टी की सुगंध नहीं थी। उस समय की सरकार पश्चिम से लिए गए सिद्धांतों का हिन्दीकरण करके नीतियाँ बनाने का संतोष प्राप्त करती थी। उस वक़्त पंडित दीन दयाल जी ने ‘एकात्म मानववाद’ का सिद्धांत प्रस्थापित करके बताया कि हमारा आर्थिक दर्शन, हमारी विदेश नीति कैसी हो और विश्व बंधुत्व के आधार पर विदेश को देखने का हमारा नजरिया कैसा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि यही सिद्धांत आज हमें विश्व में सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनाने की ओर ले जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पंडित दीन दयाल जी ने भारत के विकास के मॉडल को ‘अंत्योदय’ का नाम दिया यानी जब तक पंक्ति में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति का विकास न हो जाए, तब तक उसके मायने नहीं रहते। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतिम व्यक्ति का विकास राष्ट्र के विकास का परिचायक होना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा विरासत को सहेज कर विकास होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नानाजी और दीनदयाल जी के अंत्योदय की राजनीति को आदर्श मानने वाले मोदी जी आज करोड़ों गरीबों के जीवन में बदलाव ला रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बीते 10 साल में 60 करोड़ गरीबों को घर, शौचालय, पेयजल, गैस सिलिंडर, 5 किलो अनाज, बिजली और पांच लाख रुपए तक के इलाज जैसी सुविधाएं दी गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नानाजी ने ग्रामीण भारत के विकास का जो प्रकल्प शुरू किया, जिसके अनुरूप आज गाँव को गोकुल ग्राम बनाने की दिशा में काम हो रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नानाजी कुशल संगठक थे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश में आपातकाल लगा और लोकतंत्र और लोगों की स्वतंत्रता पर कुठाराघात हुआ, तब विपक्ष बिखरा हुआ था, मगर जन चेतना जागृत थी। उन्होंने कहा कि 19 महीनों के संघर्ष ने लोगों को तानाशाही के खिलाफ खड़ा कर दिया था। लोग लोकतंत्र को बचाना चाहते थे, चुनाव हुआ, उस समय की सरकार की घोर पराजय हुई और लोकतंत्र की विजय हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि नानाजी उन चुनिंदा नेताओं में थे जिन्होंने जनता पार्टी की रचना में बड़ी भूमिका अदा की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रप्रथम का सिद्धांत प्रस्थापित कर हमारी पार्टी की स्थापना में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नानाजी के समग्र व्यक्तितव को देखें तो पूरा जीवन संघ के संस्कारों से संस्कारित रहा। इसके साथ ही बाल गंगाधर तिलक के राष्ट्रवाद और महात्मा गांधी के ‘ग्राम स्वराज’ का अद्धभुत मेल अगर किसी एक व्यक्ति में देखने को मिलता है तो वे नानाजी देशमुख हैं। इसलिए उन्हें पद्म विभूषण की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक पद्म विभूषण की भांति नानाजी ने क्रांतिमय जीवन जिया है और कई लोगों के जीवन में क्रांति लाने का काम किया है। इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने नानाजी को भारत रत्न की उपाधि देने का भी काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नानाजी ऐसे लोगों में से हैं जिन्हें उपाधि मिलने से वह उपाधि अलंकृत होती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नानाजी ने सरस्वती शिशु मंदिर की स्थापना की, आज देशभर में हजारों की संख्या में यह विद्यालय बच्चों को शिक्षा और संस्कार दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गोरखपुर में सबसे पहला सरस्वती शिशु मंदिर नानाजी ने स्थापित किया था, जो आज वटवृक्ष बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि नानाजी ने पूरा जीवन सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद को चरितार्थ करने के लिए काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय जनसंघ की स्थापना में दीनदयाल जी का बहुत योगदान रहा है। उन्होंने हमारे सारे सिद्धांतों और विचारों को आकार देने का काम किया। ‘एकात्म मानववाद’ का सृजन कर व्यक्ति से समष्टी तक की पूरी यात्रा को इसमें समाहित किया और राष्ट्र, समाज एवं व्यक्ति के विकास का पूर्ण दर्शन हम सबके लिए छोड़ कर गए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चित्रकूट धाम भारतवासियों के लिए श्रद्धा का केन्द्र है। प्रभु श्री राम ने सबसे ज्यादा समय अपने वनवास में यहीं बिताया।