President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES A MASS WEDDING CEREMONY AT GADHA, CHHATARPUR
26 FEB 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced a Mass Wedding ceremony, organised by Shri Bageshwar Jan Seva Samiti, at Gadha, Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh today (February 26, 2025).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that today, as our country moves from women-development to women-led development, we must all contribute to making our daughters and sisters strong and capable. She urged people to pay attention to women’s education, health, and safety. She said that our small efforts would empower them. She also advised women to make continuous efforts for their education and self-reliance.
The President said that in our tradition, saints have shown the path to the people for centuries. They have raised their voice against the social evils prevalent in contemporary society. They have also raised their voice against discrimination based on caste, gender, etc. Be it Guru Nanak, Sant Ravidas, Sant Kabir Das, Meera Bai, or Sant Tukaram, all have inspired people to follow the right path through their teachings. Their contribution to Indian society has given them a respectful place. She said that contemporary spiritual leaders could play an important role in building a self-reliant, harmonious, and environment-friendly India.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಛತ್ತರ್ ಪುರದ ಗಧಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ವಿವಾಹ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
26 FEB 2025 2:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (2025ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 26) ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಛತ್ತರ್ ಪುರದ ಗಧಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಾಗೇಶ್ವರ ಜನ ಸೇವಾ ಸಮಿತಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ವಿವಾಹ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ಇಂದು, ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಿಂದ ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯತ್ತ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ನಮ್ಮ ಹೆಣ್ಣುಮಕ್ಕಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರಿಯರನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಥರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು. ಮಹಿಳಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಜನರನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಸಣ್ಣ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಅವರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ತಮ್ಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಗಾಗಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬೇಕೆಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತರು ಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ದಾರಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ದುಷ್ಕೃತ್ಯಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಅವರು ಧ್ವನಿ ಎತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಜಾತಿ, ಲಿಂಗ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ತಾರತಮ್ಯದ ವಿರುದ್ಧವೂ ಅವರು ಧ್ವನಿ ಎತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಗುರುನಾನಕ್, ಸಂತ ರವಿದಾಸ್, ಸಂತ ಕಬೀರ್ ದಾಸ್, ಮೀರಾ ಬಾಯಿ ಅಥವಾ ಸಂತ ತುಕಾರಾಮ್ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ, ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
Please click here to see the President's speech -