President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES A MASS WEDDING CEREMONY AT GADHA, CHHATARPUR
26 FEB 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced a Mass Wedding ceremony, organised by Shri Bageshwar Jan Seva Samiti, at Gadha, Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh today (February 26, 2025).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that today, as our country moves from women-development to women-led development, we must all contribute to making our daughters and sisters strong and capable. She urged people to pay attention to women’s education, health, and safety. She said that our small efforts would empower them. She also advised women to make continuous efforts for their education and self-reliance.
The President said that in our tradition, saints have shown the path to the people for centuries. They have raised their voice against the social evils prevalent in contemporary society. They have also raised their voice against discrimination based on caste, gender, etc. Be it Guru Nanak, Sant Ravidas, Sant Kabir Das, Meera Bai, or Sant Tukaram, all have inspired people to follow the right path through their teachings. Their contribution to Indian society has given them a respectful place. She said that contemporary spiritual leaders could play an important role in building a self-reliant, harmonious, and environment-friendly India.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति गढ़ा, छतरपुर में सामूहिक विवाह समारोह में शामिल हुईं
26 FEB 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (26 फरवरी, 2025) मध्य प्रदेश के गढ़ा, छतरपुर में श्री बागेश्वर जन सेवा समिति द्वारा आयोजित सामूहिक विवाह समारोह में शामिल हुईं।
राष्ट्रपति ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज हमारा देश महिलाओं के विकास से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। ऐसे में हम सभी को अपनी बेटियों और बहनों को सशक्त और सक्षम बनाने में योगदान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने लोगों से महिलाओं की शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा पर ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे छोटे-छोटे प्रयास उन्हें सशक्त बनाएंगे। उन्होंने महिलाओं को अपनी शिक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने की सलाह भी दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी परंपरा में संतों ने सदियों से जनमानस को राह दिखाई है। उन्होंने समकालीन समाज में व्याप्त सामाजिक कुरीतियों के विरुद्ध आवाज उठाई है। उन्होंने जाति, लिंग आदि के आधार पर भेदभाव के खिलाफ भी आवाज उठाई है। चाहे गुरु नानक हों, संत रविदास हों, संत कबीर दास हों, मीरा बाई हों या संत तुकाराम हों, सभी ने अपने उपदेशों के माध्यम से लोगों को सही रास्ते पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। भारतीय समाज में उनके योगदान ने उन्हें सम्मानजनक स्थान दिलाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि समकालीन आध्यात्मिक गुरू आत्मनिर्भर, सामंजस्यपूर्ण और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -